Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Second Ring of Power

by Carlos Castaneda


ISBN: 0671248510
ISBN-13: 9780671248512
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1979

Publisher's Notes

Transformed by don Juan from a bent, gray-haired old woman into a sensual sorceress whose mission is to test Castaneda, dona Soledad turns her mysterious and awesome powers against Castaneda in a struggle that nearly consumes him.

Similar books


0919123074
Border Crossings
by Donald Lee Williams



0595145086
Castaneda's Journey
by Richard De Mille



0520217551
The Teachings of Don Juan
by Carlos Castaneda

In a series of fascinating dialogues, Castaneda sets forth his partial initiation with don Juan Matus, a Yaqui Indian shaman from Sonora, Mexico. He describes don Juan's perception and mastery of the "non-ordinary reality" and how peyote along with other plants sacred to the Mexican Indians were used as gateways to the mysteries of "dread", "clarity", and "power".

0060175842
Magical Passes
by Carlos Castaneda

From the legendary bestselling New Age master comes a startlingly original combination of spirituality and self-help. In "Magical Passes", Carlos Castaneda reveals a system of body movements and positions that are the key to "dreaming" and journeying to new levels of perception...."Tensegrity" is Carlos Castaneda's term for the specialized movements--magical passes--that were discovered and developed by Mexican shamans in ancient times. Shrouded in secrecy, they are the pathway to shamanistic dreaming and "seeing." In this unprecedented book, Castaneda unveils the highly specific positions and movements of the body necessary to spiritual navigation, exercises he learned from his master, Don Juan Matus. Mastering them, readers will experience an unequaled sense of physical vitality, youth, and mental power, and be able to journey on their own to other realms of perception.

0060192208
The Active Side of Infinity
by Carlos Castaneda

"Ordinarily, events that change our path are impersonal affairs, and yet extremely personal." "My teacher, don Juan Matus, said this in guiding me as his apprentice to collect what I considered to be the memorable events of my life. Don Juan Matus was a Yaqui Indian shaman from Sonora, Mexico; he was a nagual, a leader of a group of fifteen men and women shamans who traced their lineage to the shamans who lived in Mexico in ancient times. Over the course of thirteen years, don Juan ushered me into the cognitive world of those shamans, a world which was, according to him, ruled by a different system of cognition than the one which rules our world of everyday life." "Writing "The Active Side of Infinity" was a response to don Juan's directive to collect such an album of memorable events. Though it seemed at the time that don Juan had given me this instruction on the spur of the moment, as time went by he revealed to me that gathering such a collection was a traditional task given by the shamans of his lineage to their apprentices. Don Juan said that it was called a collection or an album because it was like an album of pictures made out of the recollection of events that had profound significance in the shaman's life, events that changed things for him, that illuminated his path. Don Juan stated that to formulate an album of this nature demanded such discipline and impartiality that it was, in essence, an act of war." "Don Juan described the total goal of the shamanistic knowledge that he handled as the preparation for facing the "definitive journey": the journey that every human being has to take at the end of his life. He said that what modern man referred to vaguely as 'lifeafter death' was, for those shamans, a concrete region filled to capacity with practical affairs of a different order than the practical affairs of daily life, yet bearing a similar functional practicality. Don Juan considered that to collect the memorable events in their lives was, for shamans, the preparation for their entrance into that concrete region, which they called the a "active side of infinity."" In this book written in the final years of preparation for his definitive journey, anthropologist and shaman Carlos Castaneda gives us his most autobiographical and intimately revealing work ever, the fruit of a lifetime of experience and perhaps the most moving volume in his oeuvre.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671248510 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Second Ring of Power
Carlos Castaneda

Touchstone, 1979-04-15. Paperback. Very Good. Best Buy! Ships same or next day. No marks or highlighting. Ships same day. Expedited & International shipping available. See my other listings to save on shipping. I use recycled or eco-friendly packaging. (more information)

Offered by flotsamUNDjetsam (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Second Ring of Power
Castaneda, Carlos

Touchstone. Trade PaperBack. 0671248510 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1979 Touchstone Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Second Ring Of Power
Castaneda, Carlos

Simon Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1979. Softcover. Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
4) 2ND RING OF POWR P (A Touchstone Book)
Carlos Castaneda

Touchstone. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. Some spine creasing. Paperback. 1979 Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
5) 2ND RING OF POWR P (A Touchstone Book) by Author unknown
Author unknown

Touchstone, 1979-04-15. Paperback. Acceptable. Softcover, First Printing, 1977. The Second Ring of Power by Carlos Castaneda. Back from the abyss, Castaneda encounter his greatest test on the journey towards impeccability and freedom: to outwit and overpower the sorcery of Doña Soledad, herself transformed from a defeated and meaningless life to a warrior, a hunter and a "stalker of power." For this book, a new and startling chapter in one of the great journeys of enlightenment of our time, vividly presents a different vision - a vision of the world of the full-fledged sorcerer, in which the message of Don Juan must be transformed into real life. (From editorial review and book description.) 316 pages. Excellent reference for the student of Anthropology and Pyschology or for the general reader. Good reading copy. NOTE: Pages are tanned, cover is worn. This is an old, well-read copy. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
6) The 2nd Ring of Power
Carlos Castaneda

Touchstone. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) The 2nd Ring of Power
Carlos Castaneda

Touchstone. Used - Good. Good condition Slight warping. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) The Second Ring of Power
Castaneda, Carlos

New York: Simon and Schuster; Touchstone Book, 1979 316 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean inside copy. Remainder mark & dampstain/tail edge. Browning. Yaqui Indians -- Hallucinogenic drugs and religious experience.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) The 2nd Ring of Power
Carlos Castaneda

Stated First Touchstone Edition published in 1979 by Simon & Schuster, a nice 316-page softcover book with tan pages due to age, otherwise, apparently unread & unmarked, this is a very good copy. (810) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
10) The Second Ring of Power
Castaneda, Carlos

New York: Touchstone. April 15, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. Back from the abyss, Castaneda encounter his greatest test on the journey t owards impeccability and freedom: to outwit and overpower the sorcery of Do ña Soledad, herself transformed from a defeated and meaningless life to a w arrior, a hunter and a "stalker of power." Now the combat will begin. Now the journey will continue. Till the last danger is faced...the final paradox embraced. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
11) The Second Ring of Power
Castaneda, Carlos

Touchstone, 1979 Fine. No dust jacket. First Touchstone Edition. 316 pgs in fine condition; cover has very slight shelf wear; cover painting by Robert Giusti. (embossed prev owners name inside front cover). Trade paperback. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
12) The Second Ring of Power
Castaneda, Carlos

Touchstone. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light edge wear, otherwise fine.. 1979. First Thus; First Printing. Paperback. 0671248510 . Full numberline. ; 316 pages . (more information)

Offered by Aurum Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) The Second Ring of Power
Carlos Castaneda

New York, New York: Touchstone, 1979. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) The Second Ring of Power
Castaneda, Carlos

New York, New York: Simon & Schuster. Fair with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. Tightly bound, but the cover has much damage: chipping, staining, top surface worn off in patches. The page block is very stained, but only pale staining has reached the edges of a few pages. Some pages seem warped. At each end of the book, there is more staining on a few pages. This is a reading copy only. . (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) The Second Ring of Power
Castaneda, Carlos

Simon & Schuster,, 1979. Soft Cover. Good/Pictorial Wraps. Bestselling Author of The Power of Silence and the Lesson of Don Juan. Paperback,Mysticism, spirituality, consciousness, For the price you say - I locate out of print and hard to find b.ooks. No obligation. Email a list of authors/titles.. First Thus. Softcover. Good/Pictorial Wraps. (more information)

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) The Second Ring of Power
Carlos Castaneda

Touchstone 1979, 1979. Very Good. Book Description ENTER THE SORCERESS! Back from the abyss, Castaneda encounter his greatest test on the journey towards impeccability and freedom: to outwit and overpower the sorcery of Doña Soledad, herself transformed from a defeated and meaningless l. Now the journey will continue. Till the last danger is faced...the final paradox embraced. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Very Good, except for book dealer's stamp on bastard page, and pos on inside cover. Edition: 1st Touchstone ed. 316pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Second Ring of Power
Castameda, Carlos

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1977. This trade paperback comes to us as used but it's been fairly carefully used. The textblock is tight, square, clean and bright and unmarked. The covers are clean and bright, show very minor rubbing, the typical edgewear which is no more than expected when shelving a large softcover text, a reader's crease to the back cover and some paper loss to the upper left front cover from a removed price tag. Spine shows some creasing. It remains a very good and very usable resource. We package all of our books very protectively to prevent damage during shipping.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/Issued Without a Dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
18) The Second Ring of Power
Carlos Castaneda

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. cover lightly rubbed, pages slightly age darkened, else clean & tight. ISBN: 0671248510. First Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Metaphysics. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
19) The Second Ring of Power
Castaneda, Carlos

Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1977. Some light rubbings and soiling else Vg. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) The Second Ring of Power
Carlos Castaneda

Touchstone, 1979-04-15. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) The Second Ring of Power
Carlos Castaneda

Touchstone 1979. Very Good. 1979. Paperback. 0671248510 . Light shelf wear slight yellowing; Great condition. Looks unread . (more information)

Offered by PeterZbooks (United States)
Price: $6.01
Add to cart 
22) The Second Ring of Power
Castaneda, Carlos

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979 Lt black remainder on lower edge. Lt browning to pages, contents clean and tight.. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
23) The Second Ring of Power
Castaneda, Carlos

Simon & Schuster. Good Reading Copy. 1979. Soft Cover. 0671248510 . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
24) The Second Ring of Power
Carlos Castaneda

Pages light tanning. Tiny tear to cover at top of spine. Meta section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
25) The Second Ring of Power
Castaneda, Carlos

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1979. A very good white yellow color pictorial trade paerback volume. Slight use.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) 2ND RING OF POWR P (A Touchstone Book) by Castaneda, Carlos
Author unknown

Touchstone, 1979-04-15. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Edition 1979 Simon & Schuster Touchstone Trade Paperback; text clean/unmarked/unread; color cover minor scuffs/edge wear; spine slight crease/stiff/strong; NOT x-library; No remndr mark; 316pp (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
27) 2ND RING OF POWR P (A Touchstone Book) by Castaneda, Carlos
Author unknown

Touchstone, 1979-04-15. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Edition 1979 Simon & Schuster Touchstone Trade Paperback; text clean/unmarked; color cover near mint w/light edge wear; spine light crease/strong; NOT x-library; No remndr mark;316pp;gift qual (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) The Second Ring of Power
Castaneda, Carlos

Touchstone, 1979 Trade Paperback. Very Good. slight shelf and handling wear. light ink stamp on FFEP with minor ink writing.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
29) Second Ring of Power, The
Castaneda, Carlos

New York: Touchstone Book. Very Good. 1979. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. 8" x 5-1/4" 0-671-24851-0 First Trade Paperback Edition with number sequence beginning with "1". Softcover with color painting on upper cover by Robert Giusti. Price is intact on lower cover. Interior is clean and unmarked. Quite mild spine creases and slight wear at head and tail of spine. The fifth volume in the author's series about the Yaqui Indian sorcerer Don Juan. This volume focuses on Don Juan's apprentice, dona Soledad. . (more information)

Offered by Gilmanton Bookworm LLC (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
30) The Second Ring of Power
Castaneda, Carlos

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1979. 1st Touchstone Ed., Trade PB, F, 316 pp. Remainder stamp of Simon & Schuster walking man on bottom of page edges on outside, one partial very light crease on spine, light rubbing at top of spine. This book goes far beyond anything the author has written before. It is a vision of the world of the full-fledged sorcerer, in which the message of don Juan must be transformed into real life.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
31) The Second Ring Of Power
CASTANEDA, CARLOS

Simon and Schuster, New York: 1979. Softcover. Very good reading copy. A new chapter in Castaneda's journey, in which he becomes acquainted with a sorcerer's family, a small closed society in which the teachings of Don Juan have become a way of life. ISBN: 0671248510. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $16.10
Add to cart 
32) The Second Ring of Power
Castaneda, Carlos

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0671248510 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $90.25
Add to cart