Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Making Money

Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success

by Howard J. Ruff


ISBN: 0671503987
ISBN-13: 9780671503987
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Smithmark Pub
Published date: 1984

Publisher's Notes

Shows how the economy will shift in the coming years and how to take advantage of the volatile highs and lows.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786863730
The Beardstown Ladies' Little Book of Investment Wisdom
by Robin Dellabough

In their latest book, the famous Beardstown group has gathered together the very best tips of their essential investment advice and pared it down to the most indispensable tips, techniques, and proverbs, for a collection of easy-to-follow, delightful-to-read maxims. Each attractive spread has a line illustration on one side and a "tip" with a brief explanation or description on the other.

0806516127
Crisis Investing for the Rest of the 90's
by Douglas Casey

This revised edition of the New York Times bestselling book on investment strategies for the '90s offers tips and suggestions to help every investor profit from today's stormy financial climate.

0735200033
Savvy Investing for Women
by Marlene Jupiter

Although women manage much of America's money, they often do so without specific knowledge of the world of investments and the know-how to build wealth. This book presents easy-to-follow examples, real-life anecdotes, interviews, advice from Wall Street pros, and rarely acknowledged information about investment con artists who prey on women.

0312151586
Kiss Your Stockbroker Goodbye
by John G. Wells

This call-to-arms exposes a truth: the ten million Americans who employ commission brokers are subject to decisions that often benefit the broker, not the investor. "Kiss Your Stockbroker Goodbye" removes the mystique of investing and shows how a simple, self-designed method can save you commissions and increase your profits.

0786861924
The Beardstown Ladies' Stitch-In-Time Guide to Growing Your Nest Egg
by Robin Dellabough

The fifteen ladies who make up The Beardstown Ladies' Investment Club have been making money together since 1983, outperforming mutual funds and professional money managers 3 to 1. Over the years, the Ladies have applied the same principles they learned in the club to managing and building their personal portfolios. Now they bring their homespun wisdom to retirement planning in The Beardstown Ladies' Stitch-in-Time Guide to Growing Your Nest Egg. In this handbook you'll learn everything there is to know about planning for your financial future and a comfortable retirement. Including worksheets, charts, graphs, and the Ladies' own stories of how they spend their time and their money, The Beardstown Ladies' Stitch-in-Time Guide to Growing Your Nest Egg is the perfect handbook for everyone who cares about their financial future.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671503987 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Making Money-Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1984. Cloth. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-671-50398-7 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Making Money
Howard Ruff

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. How to win the battle for financial success, for middle class working people, comprehensive and informative. (Book is clean, tight, unmarked; dj has minor wear, chips and small tears, otherwise glossy).l . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by TUCKER BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. POS front and rearend papers, faint paper clip mark on page 128-130. 1A-R4-C3. First Edition 4th printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good DJ mended tears. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Howard J. Ruff

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Published: 1984. Media: Hardcover. . 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Howard J. Ruff

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Published: 1984. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. Hardcover with dust jacket; no marks or writing; Good condition; box 1080 (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success (Qty: 3)
Ruff, Howard J

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671503987 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671503987 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671503987 H26 __FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671503987 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1984 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671503987 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1984 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671503987 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1984 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Howard J. Ruff

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Howard J. Ruff

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1984. DJ very tattered. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
15) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Howard J. Ruff

Simon & Schuster, 1984-06. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Like New Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
16) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Howard J. Ruff

Simon & Schuster, 1984-06. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Very light shelfwear to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
17) Making Money
Ruff, Howard

New York, NY, U. S. A.: NY. Simon & Schuster, 1984, 1984. VERY GOOD hardcover, previous owner's name stamp on first end page, first 30 pages have minimal yellow highlighting, otherwise clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, no tears, light ruffling at spine ends and tanning around top back end and spine, clean. How the middle class can make money through personal money mangement, debt reduction and investment. BE000483. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
18) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1984 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Howard J. Ruff

Simon & Schuster, 1984-06. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
20) Making Money, Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard

New York: Simon and Schuster. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 299 pages. Interior - flawless. The boards (and DJ) are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.05
Add to cart 
21) Making Money, Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard

New York: Simon and Schuster. 1984. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 299 pages. Interior - flawless. The boards are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. The DJ has light signs of aging. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.05
Add to cart 
22) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671503987 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
23) Making Money - Winning the Battle for Middle Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard

N . Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1984. The hard cover has very light shelf wear...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
24) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Howard J. Ruff

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
25) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Howard J. Ruff

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
26) Making Money, Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-671-50398-7. 299 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The blue boards and spine are well-preserved w/ only a very small a mount of edgewear. The DJ is not price-clipped, and there is a small amount of wear/tear along part of the edging. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
27) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Simon & Schuster, June 1, 1984. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
28) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Simon & Schuster, June 1, 1984. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
29) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Simon & Schuster, June 1, 1984. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
30) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Simon & Schuster, June 1, 1984. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
31) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Simon & Schuster, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
32) Making Money
Ruff, Howard

NY USA: Simon & Schuster, 1984 4th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/G, Dj Edge Tears. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
33) MAKING MONEY : WINNING THE BATTLE FOR MIDDLE-CLASS FINANCIAL SUCCESS
Ruff, Howard J

Simon & Schuster. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Solid binding, clean pages. Fair good dust jacket, part of the rear flap clipped off, a few edge tears, edge bumps. ; 299 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
34) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Smithmark Pub, 1984. Hardcover. Good + in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.79
Add to cart 
35) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1984. First (Number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
36) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1984. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
37) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

New York, New York U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1984. First (number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
38) Making Money : Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard

NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Bk: spine ends creased / DJ: price cut; little rubbing on back panel; spine ends partially creased 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 299 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
39) Making Money
Ruff, Howard J

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. cover corners and spine bumped and dj is slightly rubbed and bumped on edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
40) Making Money : Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1984. DJ. is chipped, bumped with edgewear. Cover is bumped with edgewear & gold gilt lettering. Pgs. are clean & tight.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
41) MAKING MONEY, WINNING THE BATTLE FOR MIDDLE-CLASS FINANCIAL SUCCESS
Ruff, Howard

NY Simon & Schuster C 1984. Very Good in Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Fourth Printing . 299pp. Index. Graphs. . 9-1/2" . HARDCOVER. Blue boards, bright gold lettering . Business . Proves to you that you can take advantage of uncertainty. Reveals step by step, how to anticipate the trends and exactly what tactics to use for each phase of the economy . Top of DJ' spine and top of DJ's back panel are worn & torn, o/w moderate DJ wear. Binding is clean and sound with very minor wear, contents are clean and unmarked.. . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
42) Making Money : Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Cover bumping, and scuffed. Pgs. clean and tight. Dj minor wear, cracks and rubbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
43) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671503987 dust jacket little edgechipped. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1984. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
44) MAKING MONEY
RUFF, HOWARD

New York, NY, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER AUDIOWORKS, 1984 WHITE JACKET,. SIMON & SCHUSTER. , 1ST P. 299 PPS. WINNING THE BATTLE FOR MIDDLE-CLASS FINANCIAL SUCCESS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE,. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESS. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
45) MAKING MONEY, WINNING THE BATTLE FOR MIDDLE-CLASS FINANCIAL SUCCESS
Ruff, Howard

NY Simon & Schuster C 1984. Hardcover. First Printing . 299pp. Index. Charts & graphs . Tall 8vo . HC. Black cloth spine, blue boards, bright gold lettering . BUSINESS. Proves that you can take advantage of uncertainty. Reveals how to anticipate the trends and exactly what tactics to use for each phasse of the economy . Very minor wear and soil on DJ. S&S symbol on bottom edge. Binding and contents are almost like new. Fine / VG . . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
46) Making Money : Winning the Battle for Middle Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Cover corners and spine bumped and slightly worn. Dj slightly scuffed with slightly worn edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
47) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 299 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
48) Making Money; Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. 299 pages with index; cover slightly scuffed, bottom edge of jacket torn and taped; previous owner name on front free-endpaper. 2 copies. ISBN: 0671503987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVESTMENTS ECONOMIC CONDITIONS HANDBOOK MANUALS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($10.85)
Add to cart 
49) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Simon & Schuster, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good. some soiling to DJ. few small tears to DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
50) Making Money : Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1984. Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
51) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

good, fair to good Simon and Schuster New York c1984 Fourth 25 cm, 299, illus., DJ somewhat worn, soiled, and several edge tears, DJ flap creased How to profit and grow rich in the wildly swinging, hot and cold economy. How take advantage of uncertainty, and how to anticipate the trends and what tactics to use for each phase of the economy. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $16.65
Add to cart 
52) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Ruff, Howard J

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671503987 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $23.14
Add to cart 
53) Making Money: Winning the Battle for Middle-Class Financial Success
Ruff, Howard J

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671503987 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.87
Add to cart