Out of Harm's Way
The Extraordinary True Story of One Woman's Lifelong Devotion to Animal Rescue
by Terri Crisp ; Samantha Glen
ISBN: 0671522779
ISBN-13: 9780671522773
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Terri Crisp has saved an amazing variety of animals from oil spills, hurricanes, floods. Here is the inspiring story of Terri and the loons, sea otters, kitten, and hundreds of others she has rescued.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pocket Books Published date: 1996 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds Pages: 394
Publisher's Notes
From the time she was a child, picking up stuffed animals that had fallen from a department store shelf, to the day she stepped through the doors of the Humane Society of Santa Clara Valley in California, Terri Crisp seemed driven by destiny to save animals in trouble. Out of Harm's Way is the unforgettable story of how she began her life's work, and of the often miraculous, sometimes heartbreaking, but always courageous rescues she achieved along the way. In the darkest moments of disaster, Terri Crisp has generated the most lasting memories of her life. Complete with heartwarming photographs and an invaluable resource section for rescuing and aiding animals in disaster situations, Out of Harm's Way is her passionate story: the deeply moving, inspiring account of one woman's desire to give the greatest gifts of all - love, care, and unending devotion - to aid in the survival of all our animal friends, great and small. A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this book will be given to United Animal Nations.
Other Editions
Similar books

Kwazulu/Natal Wildlife Destinations
by Ian Player

Smithsonian Book of National Wildlife Refuges
by Eric Jay Dolin
Sparkling color photographs animate this exploration of the history, wildlife diversity, and unmatched landscapes of the nation¦s national wildlife refuges. (Biology & Natural History)

Some Bears Kill
by Larry Kaniut
All stories are, unfortunately, based on facts.

Rocky Mountain Safari
by Wendy Shattil

Hancock House Encyclopedia of Estrildid Finches
by Matthew Vriends
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671522779 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
7)
|
Out of Harm's Way
Crisp, Terri & Glen, Samantha
New York: Pocket Books. 1996. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 391 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved, and the book appears to be unused. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Out of Harm's Way
Crisp, Terri & Glen, Samantha
Pocket, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Out Of Harm's Way
No Illustration, Crisp
New York: Pocket Books, 1996. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. TAN HALF - CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Out of Harm's Way The Extraordinary True Story of One Woman's Lifelong Devotion to Animal Rescue
Crisp, Terri and Samantha Glen
Pocket Books, 1996. About 1/2" by 1/4" area of discoloration on lower rear edge of cloth. Dust jacket edges lightly rubbed. Brown cloth spine and edges with copper-colored lettering on spine, tan covers. 394 pages.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine d/j. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Out of Harm's Way: The Extraordinary True Story of One Woman's Lifelong Devotion to Animal Rescue
Crisp, Terri; Glen, Samantha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1996 Pages are clean and binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some light scuffing on the covers, some edgwear, and the corners are rubbed. The front cover edge is curving slightly in toward the spine. A book plate name sticker is attached to the inside front cover. There is a two digit number written in ink along the books bottom edge, possibly as a remainder marking. A good reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Out of Harm's Way
Crisp, Terri
NY: Pocket/Simon & Schuster, 1996. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! Appears unread. DJ unclipped. "The Extraordinary True Story of One Woman's Lifelong Devotion to Animal rescue" ISBN: 0671522779. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Out of Harm's Way: The Extraordinary True Story of One Woman's Lifelong Devotion to Animal Rescue
Crisp, Terri; Glen, Samantha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1996. 9.5x6.5 inches. 394 pages. White, color photo illustrated dust jacket with red, black and white lettering. Terri Crisp's passionate story, the deeply moving, inspiring account of one woman's desire to give the greatest gifts of all-love, care, and unending devotion-to aid in the survival of all our animal friends, great and small. Clean, tight, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
OUT OF HARM'S WAY, The True Story of One Woman's Lifelong Devotion to Animal Rescue
Crisp, Terri and Glen, Samantha
Pocket Books, NY, 1996. First Ed. Second Printing. Octavo, hardcover, fine in VG dj. As a child she loved stuffed animals and later real ones -- the story of how she began her life's work and of the often miraculous, sometimes heartbreaking, but always courageous res cues she achieved along the way. Includes the Valdez oil spill and all sorts of animals in trouble she saved along the way.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
OUT OF HARM'S WAY The Extraordinary True Story of One Woman's Lifelong Devotion to Animal Rescue
Crisp, Terri & Samantha Glen
NY: Pocket Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor edge soil. Very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; First PocketBooks hardcover printing. 394pp, appendix, 16p B&W photos. Dark brown cloth spine w/bight copper lettering. BIOGRAPHY. It was rampaging wildfires above Lexington/Los Gatos, California, in 1986 that changed Terri Crisp's life forever. Rushing to the scene, she plunged into the rescue effort, and helped save a Shetland pony by maneuvering him into the backseat of a Mercedes sedan. Cradling an eight-week-old kitten called Agatha in her arms, she quickly realized that the meager bands of volunteers would never be enough - and her commitment to the cause became irrevocable. Complete with heartwarming photographs and an invaluable resource section for rescuing and aiding animals in disaster situations, this book is her passionate story: the deeply moving, inspiring account of one woman's desire to give the greatest gifts of all - love, care, and unending devotion - to aid in the survival of all our animal friends, great and small. ; 9-1/2" Tall . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Out of Harm's Way : The Extraordinary True Story of One Woman's Lifelong Devotion of Animal Rescue
CRISP, Terri, and Samantha Glen
New York: Pocket Books, 1996. Fine copy in like dust jacket. Animal rescuer tells of her many experiences with trapped and injured anminals. 394 pages, photographs. Includes instructions on care of animals. Great gift for animal lover.. ISBN: 0-671-52277-9. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Non-Fiction, Animals, Stories of Animal Rescues, Terri Crisp, Samantha Glen. ( more information) Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|