Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Portrait of an Artist

by Laurie Lisle


ISBN: 0671600400
ISBN-13: 9780671600402
Format: Paperback

Summary

This chronicle of O'Keeffe's life emphasizes her childhood, her romance with her husband and mentor Alfred Stieglitz, and her retirement to the New Mexico desert.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1987
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Recollections of more than one hundred of O'Keeffe's friends, relatives colleagues, and neighbors as well as published and previously unpublished historical records and letters are used to provide an in-depth study of the celebrated painter's life.

Other Editions

Similar books


0679424776
The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust

In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0075536471
Swann's Way
by Marcel Proust

Translated by C.K. Scott Moncrieff, Introduction by Lewis Galantiere

0226469352
The Diviners.
by Margaret Laurence

The culmination of the Manawaka cycle, and Laurence's final novel, The Diviners is an epic tour de force. It is the story of Morag Gunn, an independent woman who refuses to abandon her search for love. We follow her from her lonely childhood in a small town on the Canadian prairie through her demeaning marriage and escape from it into writing, fiction, and finally back to rural Canada, where she faces a different challenge - the necessity to understand, and let go of, the daughter she loves. Throughout, Morag is forced to test her strength against the world - and at last achieves the life she had determined would be hers. In Morag Gunn, Laurence has created a figure whose experience emerges as that of all dispossessed people in search of their birthright, and one who survives as an inspirational symbol of courage and endurance.

0679424768
Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust

The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0140139397
The Big Rock Candy Mountain
by Wallace Stegner

Bo Mason and his wife and two boys live a transient life of poverty and despair; drifting from town to town, the violent, ruthless Bo seeks his fortune. Stegner has created a masterful, harrowing saga of a family trying to survive during the lean years of the early 20th century.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671600400 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Portrait Of An Artist
Lisle

Pocket. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Media: Paperback. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ***** SELLERS COMMENT: age/yellowing of pages.. THIS IS A PAPERBACK BOOK***** (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Portrait Of An Artist (Qty: 3)
Lisle

Pocket, 1985-02-03. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Portrait Of An Artist
Lisle

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671600400 A290___VERY GOOD CONDITION___FIRST CLASS SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Portrait Of An Artist
Lisle

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671600400 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST
Lisle,

Pocket. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Mass Market Paperbac. 0671600400 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1 x 6.75 x 4.25 Inches; Georgia O'Keeffe, one of the most original painters America has ever produced, left behind a remarkable legacy when she died at the age of ninety-eight. Her vivid visual vocabulary -- sensuous flowers, bleached bones against red sky and earth -- had a stunning, profound, and lasting influence on American art in this century.<P>O'Keeffe's personal mystique is as intriguing and enduring as her bold, brilliant canvases. Here is the first full account of her exceptional life -- from her girlhood and early days as a controversial art teacher...to her discovery by the pioneering photographer of the New York avant-garde, Alfred Stieglitz...to her seclusion in the New Mexico desert, where she lived until her death.<P>And here is the story of a great romance -- between the extraordinary painter and her much older mentor, lover, and husband, Alfred Stieglitz.<P>Renowned for her fierce independence, iron determination, and unique artistic vision, Georgia O'Keeffe is a twentieth-century legend. Her dazzling career spans virtually the entire history modern art in America.<P> . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Portrait Of An Artist
Lisle

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671600400 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Portrait Of An Artist [Paperback] by Lisle
Lisle

Pocket, 1985-02-03. Paperback. Good. Slight wear on cover. Pages are clean and binding is tight. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! (more information)

Offered by Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Portrait Of An Artist
Lisle

Pocket. Used - Acceptable. 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Portrait Of An Artist
Lisle

Pocket, 1985-02-03. Paperback. Very Good. paperback--some spine creasing and edge wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Portrait Of An Artist
Lisle

Pocket. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Portrait of an Artist : A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle

Pocket. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Minimal edgewear. Some rubbing / creasing to front / rear cover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
12) Portrait of an Artist : A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1987. Minor scuffing and creasing to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
13) Portrait Of An Artist
Lisle

Pocket, 1985-02-03. Paperback. Good. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
14) Portrait Of An Artist
Lisle

Pocket, 1985-02-03. Paperback. Very Good. pgs clean & tight, wear to cover edges,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) Portrat of Artist
Lisle, Laurie

Pocket Books, 1985. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ISBN: 0671600400. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
16) PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST
LISLE, LAURIE

Washington Square Press., 1987. Mass Market Paperback. VERY-FINE. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
17) Portrait of an Artist
Lisle, Laurie

New York: Washington Square Press, 1987. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, binding tight, lays flat, no crease, covers shiny. Revised and updated second edition. 496 pgs. Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe. BA705978 . Revised. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
18) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keefe
Lisle, Laurie

Pocket/Washington Square Press, June 1981. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Fourth printing, June 1981. Excellent condition for age, tanned pages, with minor binding creasing, good cover with very little edge wear, otherwise clean with tight binding. (more information)

Offered by Mysfro Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
19) Portrait of an Artist
Lisle, Laurie

Pocket Books,, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Clean text. Light cover wear. 496pp. Bibliographic references and index. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keefe
Lisle, Laurie

Washington Square Press, 1987. Later Printing (3rd). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) portrait of an artist - a biography of georgia okeeffe
lisle, laurie

Mass Market. Washington Square Press 1987. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Portrait Of An Artist: A Biography Of Georgia O' Keeffe
LISLE, LAURIE

Pocket Books, New York: 1987. Softcover. Reading copy. A biography of the life of Georgia O' Keeffe and her later love affair and eventual marriage to Alfred Stieiglitz. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0671600400. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
23) PORTRAT OF ARTIST
Lisle

Pocket, February 3, 1985. Paperback. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
24) Portrait of an Artist
Lisle, Laurie

Pocket Books . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
25) PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST
LISLE, LAURIE

SIMON & SCHUSTER. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
26) Portrait Of An Artist
Lisle

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671600400 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
27) Portrait of an Artist : A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. Good Reading Copy. 1985. Soft Cover. 0671600400 Mass Market Paperback clean text, black/white plates, pages and inside of covers have tanned . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
28) Portrait of an Artist : A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 1987 Completely Revised & Updated . Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
29) Portrait Of An Artist
Lisle

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671600400 B42 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
30) Portrait Of An Artist: A Biography Of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Lesle

NY: Washington Square Press. VG in softcover. 1987. mass-market PB. Keywords: 0671600400, biography, art. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
31) Portrait of an Artist: a Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1987. Revised and Updated. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
32) Portrait Of An Artist
Lisle, Laurie

Pocket, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. 6.75 x 4.25 x 1. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! . ISBN: 0671600400. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
33) Portrait of an Artist : A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1985, 1985 ISBN:0671600400. GOOD SMALL PAPER. SMALL PAPER. Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
34) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York: Washington Square Press. 1987. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Wear and scuffing to wraps. Edge wear and bumped corners. Spine slightly bowed. Age discoloration to text. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
35) Portrait Of An Artist
Lisle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket. Mass Market Paperback. 0671600400 Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
36) Portrait Of An Artist
Lisle

Pocket. Mass Market Paperback. 0671600400 Used book very good. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $6.94
Add to cart 
37) Portrat of Artist: a Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York: Washington Square Press, 1987. First Thus. Washington Square Press, 1987. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and solid. . Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookroom (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
38) Portrait of an Artist - Georgia O'Keeffe 1st
Laurie Lisle

Washington Square Press, 1987 Portrait of an Artist - A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe by Laurie Lisle; Washington Square Press, 1987, First Printing. Condition of this book is good. It has no markings, tears or folds. Slight crease on spine, small crease on front cover lower corner, slight shelf wear. Binding is tight.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/New. (more information)

Offered by Cathy's Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
39) PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST: A Biography of Georgia O'Keefe
Lisle, Laurie

New York: Washington Square Press, 1987 Completely Revised and Updated small mass market PB, pictorial card covers, G/--, 496pp, 16 pages of b/w photos, indexed. General rubbing, chipping and creases to top/tail spine, edges and corners, a tear to back cover at fore edge, and fr top edge, tape repaired on the inside, inside has age tanning to page edges. else square, clean and tight with no markings The story of the legendary artist and her career which spanned vitually the entire history of modern art in America. 320g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
40) PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York, NY.: Pocket Books. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 0671600400 . "The first full length biography..." Pictorial wrapper, clean & tight, illustrated, 486 pgs.; 010758; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.35
Add to cart 
41) Portrait Of An Artist
Lisle

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671600400 Excellent condition, paperback 1980, no marks, slight scuf cover, tanned pages, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.59
Add to cart