Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Sports Hall of Shame

by Bruce Nash ; Allan Zullo


ISBN: 0671633872
ISBN-13: 9780671633875
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1987

Similar books


0688128971
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
by Kevin Henkes

Lilly, the indomitable mouse-child from "Chester's Way" and "Julius, the Baby of the World, " returns in a story about school. Lilly loves everything about school: the pointy pencils, the squeaky chalk, the fish sticks and chocolate milk in the lunchroom. But one day, Lilly has something to share with her class--and she can't wait until Sharing Time. Full color.

0688169171
A Honey of a Day
by Janet Perry Marshall

The names and illustrations of many wildflowers are interwoven into a story about a woodland wedding.

0689318782
Tears of a Tiger
by Sharon M. Draper

Three boys struggle to come to terms with the death of a friend in a drunk-driving auto accident in which all four were involved, in a story told through newspaper stories, diary entries, school announcements, telephone conversations, and classroom assignments.

0688114490
Owen
by Kevin Henkes

Owen had a fuzzy yellow blanket. Mrs. Tweezers, who lived next door, thought Owen was too old for a blanket. "Haven't you heard of the blanket fairy?" she asked Owen's parents. They hadn't, so Mrs. Tweezers filled them in. Then school started, but this time Owen's mother knew just what to do--and everyone, even Mrs. Tweezers, was happy. Full color. 1994 Caldecott Honor Book.

0688099408
The Moon Was the Best
by Charlotte Zolotow

"Once a mother and father were going to Paris. 'Remember the special things to tell me, ' said the little girl, 'The things I'd like if I were there.' So the mother remembers". Together the author and illustrator bring Paris to life--not the Paris of guide books and postcards but the Paris every child will find wonderful and worth remembering. Full color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671633872 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Sports Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce/Zullo, Allan/Ward, Bernie

Pocket Books, 1987. Soft Cover. Good. Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-671-63387-2 Name inside.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Sports Hall of Shame
Bruce Nash And Allan Zullo

New York: Pocket Books, 1987 . Good. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-671-63387-2.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Sports Hall of Shame
Bruce Nash, Allan Zullo

Pocket Books. Used - Good. 1987 Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Sports Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce Zullo, Allan

New York: Pocket Books, 1987. Slight edgewear back cover slight creases clean tight bright pages. The authors of four Hall of Shame books that highlight strange and embarrassing moments in baseball and football, Nash and Zullo now turn their sights on a variety of other sports. From the world of golf, they recount the time during the 1968 Masters when Tommy Aaron erroneously added a stroke to partner Roberto de Vicenzo's scorecard, resulting in de Vicenzo's loss of the tournament to Bob Goalby. In racing, they note Kevin Cogan's dubious distinction of having caused a four-car crash at the 1982 Indianapolis 500 on the relatively slow 80 mph pace lap. They reach back to 1853 to tell the story of heavyweight boxer "Yankee" Sullivan, who was ruled the loser in a bout for failing to answer the call to fightbecause he was busy punching his opponent's second. And they recall the snooze that lineswoman Dorothy Cavis-Brown took during a match at Wimbledon in 1964, to the crowd's amusement. The authors' energetic style and humorous anecdotes will make this a popular title for jocks of all stripes. . Paperback. Very Good ++. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Sports Hall of Shame
Bruce Nash, Allan Zullo

Pocket Books. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Sports Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce; Zullo, Allan

Pocket Books. PAPERBACK. 0671633872 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Sports Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce; Zullo, Allan

Pocket Books. Trade PaperBack. 0671633872 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Pocket Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Sports Hall of Shame
Bruce Nash, Allan Zullo

Pocket Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) THE SPORTS HALL OF SHAME - YOUNG FANS' EDITION
NASH, BRUCE & ZULLO, ALLAN

Pocket Books Inc.. Mass Market Paperback. FINE-MINUS. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) Sports Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce; Zullo, Allan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1987 Clean and tight.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) Sports Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce; Zullo, Allan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, Inc., 1987 Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) Sports Hall of Shame
Bruce Nash, Allan Zullo

Pocket Books. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) The Sports Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce and Allan Zullo

New York: Pocket Books, 1987. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Some shelf wear, heavy bumping at one spot on back top edge. ISBN: 0-671-63387-2. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) The Sports Hall of Shame: Bruce Nash and Allan Zullo
Nash, Bruce, and Zullo, Allan, and Ward, Bernie

Pocket Books, 1987 Poor in poor dust jacket. Book had minor wear. But there is a stain on top corner. Does not effect text. 9.90" x 0.60" x 7.00".. Trade Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) Sports Hall of Shame
Bruce Nash and Allan Zullo

Pocket Books, 1987 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have never been read let alone opened. The cover has some minor bumps and scuffs.. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Sports Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce; Zullo, Allan

New York, NY, U.S.A: Pocket Books, 1987. Oversized Paperback. Fair to Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.18
Add to cart 
17) Sports Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce; Zullo, Allan

Pocket Books. PAPERBACK. 0671633872 Very Good Condition PBK , cover has some wear to include creases, tears, edgewear, and stains, Text has age tone, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
18) Sports Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce; Zullo, Allan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Tears at spine tips, tight copy still, pages are very good. . ISBN: 0671633872. Soft Cover. Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
19) The Sports Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce & Zullo, Allan

New York: New York: Pocket Books, 1987, 1987. Pb. VG-. 231 pp. Minor water wrinling top edges, rubbing, sticker residue front wrap.. Pb. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
20) Sports Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce; Zullo, Allan

Pocket Books. PAPERBACK. 0671633872 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.65
Add to cart 
21) The Sports Hall of Shame
Bruce Nash And Allan Zullo

New York: Pocket Books, 1987, 1987. Fine. No Jacket Near Fine Near Fine Soft Cover. Near Fine+. First Edition. U.S. 1st Edition/1st Printing of the Softcover book, chronicling famous moments of "shame" in the world of sports. Brought to you by the same authors in the Bestselling "Baseball Hall of Shame" series. In NF+ condition, few creases on back cover. For more Baseball related items, please see my other listings. KEYWORDS--Baseball.. F. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Rusty-The-Cat Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) The Sports Hall of Shame
Nash and Zullo

New York: Pocket Book. G. 1987. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) The Sports Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce and Allan Zullo

New York, New York: Pocket Books, 1987. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to front hinge. Patch of sticker-fading near front upper edge. Some edge wear. ISBN: 0671633872. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
24) Sports Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce and Allan Zullo

Pocket Books, 1987. Paperback. Good +. minor shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
25) Sports Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce; Zullo, Allan

Pocket Books. PAPERBACK. 0671633872 Cover has wear to include creases, edge wear, tears, stains, corners are folded, Oversize Good Condition softcover, cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, Cover has wear to include creases, edgewear, stains, and tears. Text has age tone and discoloration. Text has stains, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
26) Sports hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce

New York: Pocket, 1987. VERY GOOD trade paperback, light surface rubbing to covers, slight corner curling, clean, spine lightly faded. Interior pages clean, APPEARS UNREAD. Black and white photos, sports humor, errors, poor sportsmanship, trivia. 231 pgs. SR708373. 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
27) The Sports Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce; Zullo, Allan

New York: Pocket Books, 1987 b/w photos; 231 pp; sports- general. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) The Sports Hall Of Shame
Nash, Bruce, & Allan Zullo

1987: Pocket Books (3rd Ptg.), 1987. viii, 232p. 7" x 10" soft wraps. Profusely ill. w/b&w photos. Tight copy w/light external wear, clean within. VG+. ISBN: 0-671-63387-2. Soft Wraps. VG+. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cat (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
29) Sports Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce; Zullo, Allan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1987. Pole vaulter loses shorts! Trevino hits to wrong hole! Player traded for soccer ball!. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
30) Sports Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce & Zullo, Allan

New York: Pocket Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1987. Third Printing. Softcover. 0671633872 . Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, tag residue on rear UPC, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 231 pages . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
31) Sports Hall Of Shame
Nash, Bruce & Zullo, Allan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1987. 231 pages including many b/w photographs; cover scuffed with wear to edges & corners;. ISBN: 0671633872. First Trade By This Publisher. Pictorial Cover, paper.. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SPORTS HALL OF SHAME BASKETBALL SHAME GOLF TENNIS HOCKEY BASEBALL FOOTBALL HORSE RACING AUTO RACING OLYMPIC HALL OF SHAME BOWLING BOXING TRACK & FIELD HIGHSCHOOL SPORTS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.05)
Add to cart 
32) Sports Hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce And Allan Zullo

NY: Pocket Books. 1987. 1st. wraps. VG, tall 8vo, 231 pgs. , clean, bright and tight interior. , lt. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $11.28
Add to cart