Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Ragman's Son

by Kirk Douglas


ISBN: 0671637177
ISBN-13: 9780671637170
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[The Ragman's Son] made even the reviewers blush."    -- Mary B. W. Tabor

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

The noted actor talks about his childhood as the son of an illiterate Jewish ragpicker, the anger born of a difficult childhood, and how that emotion inspired him to succeed as a Hollywood star, fighter, father, and friend.

Similar books


0786404299
Femme Noir
by Karen Burroughs Hannsberry



0806123273
Hollywood Beauty
by Ronald L. Davis

The story of a naive teenager from a dysfunctional middle-class family thrust into the golden age of Hollywood, "Hollywood Beauty" examines America's public worship of movie stars & superficial success.

0786407522
John Wayne
by Richard D. McGhee



0822505487
Grace Kelly
by Elizabeth Gillen Surcouf

Photographs from Monaco's royal family's personal collection accompany an account of Grace Kelly's career as a film actress and her activities as Princess of Monaco.

08791015810
Mabel
by Betty Harper Fussell



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671637177 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671637177 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wolf's Media Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671637177 A good reading copy only. 1988 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Spine separation starting in the middle of the pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. No dust jacket GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster, 1988-08. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket is slightly worn, bent and torn. A great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671637177 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
17) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

Simon & Schuster Hardcover. Very Good. 0671637177 Used-Very Good.. (more information)

Offered by Lost and Found Treasures !! (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
18) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1988 The biography of the actor from his childhood of poverty through his conquest of Hollywood. 32 pages b&w photos. Good red hardcover with black cloth backstrip, bumped backstrip ends and corners, worn edges. Good DJ, chipped and worn edges, rubbed. Good inside, soiled edges. 510 pp. 2 pounds. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
19) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

New York, NY, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988. hardcover. Very Good in Good + DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $2.91
Add to cart 
20) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671637177 Very Good Hardcover. 1988. DJ missing, small spot on frt cvr, slight scuffing on btm edg cvr, small stain on edge of book. Otherwise, book in very good condition. Free Tracking #. glb. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
21) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Spine cracked. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
22) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 9780671637170 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Go Green!; 2 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 510 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
23) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Book: Red boards. Black spine with gold lettering. Spine ends bumped. Owner initials on front free end page. Jacket: Spine ends bumped. Price clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by River Rat Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
24) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. 0671637177 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
25) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988. /Dust Jacket Included. 1988. Hardcover. 0671637177 Library of Congress: 88-11563 This hardcover is a sixth printing. Nice tight binding. No alien writing inside. Dustjacket has some light moisture damage which has transfered lightly to the cover boards. 510 pages. Also some light water damage on pages. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $4.37
Add to cart 
26) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, Inc.. Very Good/Good. 1988. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 0671637177 Library of Congress: 88-11563 This hardcover is a fourth printing. Dustjacket has small tears. 510 pages. No alien writing inside. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
27) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

New York, NY, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! . ISBN: 0671637177. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
28) THE RAGMAN'S SON: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Douglas, Kirk

NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0671637177 . BK: Minor dust; DJ: Slight edgewear; Photographs . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Browning to pages, minor soiling to boards, thumbed but tight. DJ shows rubbing, yellowing to flaps.. Later. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

Simon & Schuster, 1988. Hardcover. Good in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $5.47
Add to cart 
31) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

Simon & Schuster, 1988. Hardcover. Good in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $5.47
Add to cart 
32) The Ragman's Son - An Autobiography
Douglas, Kirk

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. Third Printing. Hinges slightly stretched, bottom corners slightly bumped & scuffed, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy in a lightly rubbed DJ. 510 pages, index, 74 photos. "With a cast of characters that reads like a who's Who of the theater and movie business...that rare autobiography which reads like a novel, yet radiates truth.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
33) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. Slight Lean. Jacket is lightly rubbed at the corners and top and bottom spine. 510 pages.. ISBN: 0-671-63717-7. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Brodart. Illus. by Black & White Photo's. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography, Kirk Douglas, Actors. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
34) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
35) The Ragman's Son
No Illustration, Douglas

New York: Simon And Schuster, 1988. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.31
Add to cart 
36) The Ragman's Son
Photographs, Duoglas, Kirk

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. RED HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.78
Add to cart 
37) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster, 1988-08. Hardcover. LikeNew/like new. Clean and tight with prior owners inscription. (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
38) THE RAGMAN'S SON, An Autobiography -
Douglas, Kirk -

Simon & Schuster, 1988, First Printing - Hardcover - VG, light upper spine slant/dust jacket VG, light rubbing - b/w photos - 510 pages - ISBN No. 0-671-63717-7.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
39) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

NY: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1988 NEAR FINE in Fine jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT SOILING TO PAGE EDGES,. First Edition. BOARDS. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
40) The Ragman's Son: An Autobiography
Kirk Douglas

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. fourth printing, vg/vg-, 510 pages with 32 pages of glossy b+w photos, tight and clean, gentle creases at head and foot of spine, very light rubbing at corners. Dust jacket is price clipped, is slightly yellowed around the edges and has some discoloration inside by top back edge, has wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Most autobiographies by movie stars are ghost-written and bland. This one is neither. In his powerful, angry and passionate book, Kirk Douglas tells the story of his life, in his own words, holding back nothing.". (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
41) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

Simon & Schuster, 1988. Hardcover. Good + in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.30
Add to cart 
42) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
43) The Ragman's Son ; an Autobiography
Douglas, Kirk

Simon and Schuster, 1988 The dust jacket has mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
44) THE RAGMAN'S SON, An Autobiography
Douglas, Kirk

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988, First Edition Large octavo. 510 pp. including index. , VG+/good+, red boards w/ glossy red photo DJ, yellow lettering on spine, clean text block, DJ has a few light rubs. In addition to being a great actor, Kirk Douglas is also a terrific writer. The book is written in a crisp, lively pace with plenty of fascinating stories. Mr. Douglas discusses the good and the bad.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
45) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

Simon & Schuster, August 1988. Hardcover. Good. General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
46) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988. No shelf wear, inside pages clean but yellowed at edges, no wrinkles, DJ worn at edges, creased and stained. Second Printing. HARD COVER NOT XLIBRARY. Good/Good. Over 32 Oz. Biography. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
47) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster, 1988-08. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
48) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988 510 pages with index. "Most autobiographies by movie stars are ghostwritten and bland. This one is neither. In his powerful, angry and passionate book, Kirk Douglas tells the story of his life, in his own words, holding back nothing.". Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
49) The Ragman\'s Son
Kirk Douglas

Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)

Offered by Scuzzydog Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
50) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk, Illustrated

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988, 1988 Mark lightly on lower page edges.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
51) THE RAGMAN'S SON: An Autobiography
Douglas, Kirk

New York: Simon & Schuster. Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0671637177 . Black/red boards, clean & tight, illustrated, internal spine crack, DJ not price clipped.; 011354; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
52) THE RAGMAN'S SON
DOUGLAS, KIRK

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988 BLACK AND RED JACKET. SIMON & SCHUSTER. , 1ST P. 510 PPS. STAMPED PAID ON FRONT END PAPER. LEANS VERY SLIGHTLY. VG/VG. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
53) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. 510pp. Index, Illus. Wear boards, fading, DJ: yellowing, wear extremities.. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
54) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Some jacketwear from shelving. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $10.14
Add to cart 
55) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988. 1st printing. ISBN: 0671637177. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. DOUGLAS KIRK 1916 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
56) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. 1st (stated). Hard Cover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/4" 0-671-63717-7 number string 1-10, 510pp including index. several pages of b&w photos. previous owner's name on ffep, small stain on ffep . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
57) THE RAGMAN'S SON An Autobiography
Douglas, Kirk

NY: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Minor jacket edgewear w/tiny tear 1988. Index; B&W Photos; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 510 pp . (more information)

Offered by Brandywine Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
58) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0671637177 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
59) The Ragman's Son
, Douglas

New York: Simon And Schuster, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. NAME OF PREVIOUS OWNER IN INK INSIDE OF COVER. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $13.03
Add to cart 
60) THE RAGMAN'S SON AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Douglas, Kirk

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with light orange lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A autobiography on the actor Kirk Douglas, with many black and white photo illustrations within a section of the book. 510 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
Add to cart 
61) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

Simon & Schuster. As New in Good dust jacket; Book has no flaws. Dust jacket (three-quarter . inch piece missing from back panel, top corners chipped, and light . rubbing) is encased in a protective Brodart mylar cover.. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671637177 . Black 1/4 cloth on red with gilt titles and red end papers, pages are tight and square. ; Photographs; 2 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; Born Issur Danielovitch Demsky, the son of an illiterate immigrant Russian-Jewish ragpicker and junkman, Kirk Douglas makes clear in this powerful, angry, and passionate book the ways in which his difficult childhood dominated his life as an actor, father, and man. 16 pages of photographs. Most autobiographies by movie stars are ghost-written and bland. This one is neither. In his powerful, angry and passionate book, Douglas tells the story of his life, in his own words, holding back nothing. He is the son of an illiterate immigrant Russian-Jewish ragman. His childhood was that of brutal poverty. He shows how determination helped him overcome that childhood. . (more information)

Offered by Aurum Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
62) The Ragman's Son: An Autobiography
Douglas, Kirk

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988. (5th) Large, heavy book, black cloth spine, red boards, gilt fine on spine, 510 lightly browned pages, photo section, pencil name inside front cover. DJ has color photo of Douglas on front, scenes from four films on back. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
63) The Ragman's Son, An Autobiography
DOUGLAS, Kirk

hardcover. Large print edition. 849pp. Thick 8vo, cloth backed boards., d.w.; (d.w. cut and crudely taped to cover). N.Y., (1988). (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
64) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. "How dare Kirk Doublas write a book as good as The Ragman's Son! I may have to switch t oacting in self-defense." - Sidney Sheldon. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
65) Kirk Douglas The Ragmans Son
, Douglas

New York: Simon And Schuster, 1988. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.01
Add to cart 
66) The Ragman's Son FREE SHIPPING
Douglas,Kirk

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988 A square solid tight over-all clean copy. This copy has some veryyyyyyyyyy minor pagedge soil.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
67) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster, 1988-08. Hardcover. Very Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $16.73
Add to cart 
68) The Ragman's Son
Kirk Douglas

Simon & Schuster, 1988-08. Hardcover. text is clean/cover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $16.79
Add to cart 
69) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671637177 Excellent condition, hardcover 1988, no marks, slt tear in lower corner of jacket, slight scuf dj, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.76
Add to cart 
70) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

New York: Simon & Schuster. #22123 . F/NF. 1988. 1st. IB . hb. dj/pc. 510p . very light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
71) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988. " In his powerful, angry and passionate book, Kirk Douglas tells the story of his life, in his own words, holding back nothing.". First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
72) The Ragman's Son
Douglas, Kirk

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, no wrinkles, DJ worn at corners. First Printing. HARD COVER NOT XLIBRARY. Very Good/Very Good. Over 32 Oz. Auto Biography. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $20.99
Add to cart 
73) The Ragman's Son: An Autobiography
Douglas, Kirk

very good, very good Simon and Schuster New York c1988 First 25 cm, 510, illus., barcode sticker over DJ barcode (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
74) The Ragman's Son: An Autobiography
Douglas, Kirk

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, numbered row 10-1, HB/DJ, NF/F, 510 pp. Book has spine slant. Most autobiographies by movie stars are ghost-written and bland. This one is neither. In his powerful, angry and passionate book, Douglas tells the story of his life, in his own words, holding back nothing. He is the son of an illiterate immigrant Russian-Jewish ragman. His childhood was that of brutal poverty. He shows how determination helped him overcome that childhood.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
75) The Ragman's Son: An Autobiography
Douglas, Kirk

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, numbered row 10-1, HB/DJ, NF/F, 510 pp. Book has tiny amount of rubbing on bottom board edges. Most autobiographies by movie stars are ghost-written and bland. This one is neither. In his powerful, angry and passionate book, Douglas tells the story of his life, in his own words, holding back nothing. He is the son of an illiterate immigrant Russian-Jewish ragman. His childhood was that of brutal poverty. He shows how determination helped him overcome that childhood.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
76) The Ragman's Son (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Douglas, Kirk

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671637177 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $34.27
Add to cart