Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike

by Michael Lane ; Jim Crotty


ISBN: 0671767976
ISBN-13: 9780671767976
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1993
Size: 5.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1 pounds

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671767976 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mad Monks on the Road
Lane, Michael & Crotty, Jim

Simon & Schuster, 1993. Small remainder mark, creased corner, otherwise like new.. ISBN: 0671767976. Trade Paperback. Like New. TRAVEL AUTOBIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY/BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Lane, Michael; Crotty, Jim

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside Theatre, 1993. Remainder mark, unread copy.. ISBN: 0671767976. Soft Cover. New. AMERICAN WIT HUMOR TRAVEL. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) MAD MONKS ON THE ROAD: A 47,000-HOUR DASHBOARD ADVENTURE-FROM PARADISE, CALIFORNIA, TO ROYAL, ARKANSAS, AND UP THE NEW JERSEY TURNPIKE (Qty: 2)
LANE, MICHAEL

FIRESIDE PRESS, [1993]. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-Size Paperback; New book. Unread. Small corner cover crease. FIRST EDITION; Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Lane, Michael; Crotty, Jim

Simon & Schuster. Trade PaperBack. 0671767976 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Simon & Schuster Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Michael Lane

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Lane, Michael; Crotty, Jim

Simon & Schuster. Trade PaperBack. 0671767976 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Simon & Schuster Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Michael Lane, Jim Crotty

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Lane, Michael; Crotty, Jim

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0671767976 There are no markings in this book, but a black remainder mark on the bottom page edges. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear with a few impressions. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
9) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Lane, Michael; Crotty, Jim

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0671767976 Book excellent condition. Crisp and clean. Not ex-libary,no marks. Ship daily . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
10) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Michael Lane, Jim Crotty

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Minimal edgewear. Some rubbing to front / rear cover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
11) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Lane, Michael; Crotty, Jim

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0671767976 S47 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) Mad Monks on the Road: A 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Lane, Michael & Jim Crotty

New York: Simon & Schuster/Fireside Books. 1993 1st ed. 298pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: near Fine [small rem. line bottom edge; top edge is age spotted; else nrF] A humorous road trip that Newsweek described as “Charles Kuralt meets Jack Kerouac with Laurel and Hardy thrown in.” (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) MAD MONKS ON THE ROAD: A 47,000 HOUR DASHBOARD ADVENTURE-FROM PARADISE, CALIFORNIA, TO ROYAL, ARKANSAS, AND UP THE NEW JERSEY TURNPIKE
Lane, Michael & Crotty, Jim

New York: Fireside, 1993. 1st edition. Near fine Rem. mark. Appears unread. 299 pp. photographs. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Lane, Michael; Crotty, Jim

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0671767976 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
15) MAD MONKS ON THE ROAD: A 47,000-HOUR DASHBOARD ADVENTURE-FROM PARADISE, CALIFORNIA, TO ROYAL, ARKANSAS, AND UP THE NEW JERSEY TURNPIKE (Qty: 28)
LANE, MICHAEL

FIRESIDE PRESS, [1993]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; FIRST EDITION; Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
16) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Michael Lane~Jim Crotty

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Lane, Michael; Crotty, Jim

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1993 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) MAD MONKS ON THE ROAD
Lane, Michael & Crotty, Jim

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 298pp. Photos. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
19) Mad Monks on the Road
Lane, Michael & Crotty, Jim

Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) Mad Monks on the Road : A Forty-Seven-Thousand-Hour Dashboard Adventure - from Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, & up the New Jersey Turnpike
Lane, Michael & Crotty, Jim

Simon & Schuster/Fireside, 1993. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) Mad Monks on the Road
Lane, Michael and Crotty, Jim

NY: Fireside. Near Fine in softcover. 1993. trade PB. Keywords: Travel *, Humor, 0-671-76797-6. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, Cali fornia, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Tur
Lane, Michael

Simon & Schuster. June 1, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. What do you get when you throw two postmodern pilgrims, two cats and a Maci ntosh into a twenty-six-foot motor-home? A high-octane, high-camp asphalt o dyssey through the offbeat corners of America! The Monks are Jim Crotty and Michael Lane, who quit the work-a-day world in 1986 and hit the road in se arch of enlightenment, adventure, and a well-stocked K Mart. Along the way they created the world's only mobile magazine, appropriately called Monk. N ow, in their first book, they tell the amazing and hilarious story of life on the run - encounters with extraterrestrial canines and Peruvian princess es, plus warmhearted tales of hermits, cowgirls, waffles, and more. Experie nce the On The Road of the nineties! (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
23) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47, 000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Lane, Michael; Crotty, Jim

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: FIRESIDE, 1993 NEAR FINE. No Jacket as Issued TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SOILING TO THE FORE EDGES OF THE LAST FEW PAGES.. WRAPPERS. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
24) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Lane, Michael; Crotty, Jim

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1993 very good trade paper. TRADE PAPER. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Michael Lane; Jim Crotty

Simon & Schuster, 1993-06. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
26) Mad Monks on the Road
Lane, Michael & crotty, Jim

New York: New York: Simon and Schuster, 1993, 1993. Pb. VG. ISBN:0-671-76797-6. 298 pp. Light wear.. Pb. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
27) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Michael Lane; Jim Crotty

Simon & Schuster, 1993-06. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
28) Mad Monks on the Road
Lane, Michael And Jim Crotty

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Illus. by Illustrated. Paperback. Good. VG; some soiling on page edges a 47, 000-hour dashboard adventure-from paradise, california, to royal, arkansas, and up the new jersey turnpike. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
29) Mad Monks on the Road : A Forty-Seven-Thousand-Hour Dashboard Adventure Across America - from Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and up the New Jersey Turnpike
Lane, Michael; Crotty, Jim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1993. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
30) Mad Monks on the Road
Lane, Michael & Crotty, Jim

Simon & Schuster, 1993. Softcover. VG+. Wear to corners.. no. A journey by motorhome from Paradise, California to Royal, Arkansas, and up the New Jersey Turnpike. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $7.88
Add to cart 
31) MAD MONKS ON THE ROAD
Lane, Michael and Jim Crotty

NY: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1993. 1st Trade paperback; As New. A 47000-hour dashboard adventure - from Paradise CA to Royal AAR, and up the NJ Turnpike. Mint copy of first edition. 5-1/2 x 9-1/4, 298 pp, b/w photos. ISBN 0671767976 (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
32) Mad Monks on the Road
Lane, Michael and Jim Crotty

Fireside/Simon and Schuster New York, 1993 298 trade pb; vg, . Trade Paper. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
33) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Lane, Michael; Crotty, Jim

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1993. As new. Giftworthy. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Probable First Edition (But Not Stated). Softcover. Very Good/Pictorial Wraps. (more information)

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
34) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Lane, Michael; Crotty, Jim

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Minimal Wear Present. 0671767976 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000010506 _ . Fine. 1993. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $8.78
Add to cart 
35) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike - SIGNED
Lane, Michael; Crotty, Jim

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1993. Signed & inscribed by Crotty on ffep.. ISBN: 0671767976. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by B/W Photos. AMERICAN WIT HUMOR TRAVEL. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $8.87
Add to cart 
36) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Lane, Michael; Crotty, Jim

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1993 'Experience the On the Road of the nineties!' This copy is in fine condition - fresh, tight, square. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sad Paradise Books (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
37) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Lane, Michael; Crotty, Jim

New York: Fireside, 1993 VG, pb, slight edgewear, remainder mark, 298pp, b&w photos.. Trade Paper. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
38) Mad Monks on the Road - a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure - From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Lane, Michael & Crotty, Jim

New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1993. Yellow paperback with light wear to edges and mild soiling. Signed and inscribed by both authors on the first blank and the half-title. Dime-sized stain to the first blank, signature not effected. A tight copy of this hilarious romp across America in a motor-home. 298 pp.. Signed by Authors. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
39) Mad Monks On The Road: A 47,000 Hour Dashboard Adventure--from Paradise, California, To Royal, Arkansas, And Up The New Jersey Turnpike
Crotty, Jim

298 p: Simon & Schuster, c1993. large paperback. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
40) Mad Monks on the Road/a 47,000-Hour Dashboard Adventure-From Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and Up the New Jersey Turnpike
Lane, Michael; Crotty, Jim

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0671767976 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.99
Add to cart