I Am the Clay
by Chaim Potok
ISBN: 067941195X
ISBN-13: 9780679411956
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1992 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds
Publisher's Notes
While fleeing from their village, a Korean peasant farmer and his wife take in a wounded boy, an act of love that gives birth to an odd, unlikely family. By the author of The Chosen and My Name Is Asher Lev.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Captains
by W. E. B. Griffin
It's more than an accident. It's a deadly assault across the 38th parallel. It is the Korean War. From Pusan to the Yalu, those who serve drive forward with commands too new and tanks too old.

War Babies
by Frederick Busch
This is a short, powerful moral tale that sheds light upon the insidious nature of evil and the grip history holds on the lives of the seemingly protected innocent.

Retreat, Hell!
by W. E. B. Griffin
In the fall of 1950, the U.S. Marines confront an uphill battle as they make their way from Inchon across the 38th parallel, dealing with the full force of Chinese military might, an escalating confrontation between General MacArthur and President Truman, and the disappearance of Brigadier General Pickering's pilot son behind enemy lines, in a story about the Korean War.

The Marines of Autumn
by James Brady
Captain Tom Verity is part of one of MacArthur's last forays into the mountains of Korea, where his eyes are opened to the horrors of the Korean War, a historical novel by the author of The Coldest War.

Under Fire
by W.E. Butterworth
Griffin takes his Marine heroes to Korea, in the biggest Corps novel of them all. Through eight books, Griffin's bestselling chronicle of the Marine Corps has proven itself to be one of the country's most enduring and popular series. Now, Griffin leaves World War II behind and thrusts his readers deep into the heart of the Korean War. June 1, 1950: Captain Ken McCoy's report on probable North Korean hostilities meets with so much bureaucratic displeasure that not only is it promptly suppressed, but McCoy himself is kicked out of the Corps. At least two outfits, however, are not impressed by such infighting: the fledgling CIA, which promptly hires McCoy, and the North Koreans, who on June 25th invade across the 38th parallel. Immediately, veterans scattered throughout military and civilian life are called up, many with only 72 hours' notice. Fleming Pickering and his daredevil son Malcolm, Ed Manning, George Hart, Jack Stecker, Jake Dillon, Ernie Zimmerman - for them and their sweethearts and wives, names such as Inchon, Pusan, and the Choisin Reservoir will acquire a new, bloody reality, and Korea will become not only a new battlefield...but their greatest challenge of all. Filled with the crackling realism, adventure, and rich characters that are his hallmarks, Under Fire is further proof, as Tom Clancy says, that "W.E.B. Griffin is a storyteller in the grand tradition."
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 067941195X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
I Am The Clay
Chaim Potok
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
I Am The Clay
Chaim Potok
Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
I Am The Clay
Chaim Potok
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
NY: Knopf, 1992. Completely clean, bright, tight text; corner of frep missing; binding is sound, but a couple degrees cocked at the tail. Jacket is bright, untorn, mylar protected. Usual library distinctions.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Cloth & Boards. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. A very good hardcover, with a stain on the bottom of the front board. The dustjacket is clean, and undamaged in a protective glassine wrapper.. ISBN: 0-679-41195-x. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION WAR KOREAN 1950 1953. (more information)
Offered by Greg Newton Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
I AM THE CLAY [A NOVEL]
Potok, Chaim [Dust Wrapper design by Barbara de Wilde and Archie Ferguson, author photo by Caroline Hamill-Stewart]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First edition. 211+ pages. Fluid-staining to the black cloth spine and to part of the top of the text block [although the main body of the text is not stained] and the endpapers, else would be a Near Fine copy in Dust Wrapper with substantial areas of staining [although the staining is heaviest on the blind side]. So sold as a reading/filler copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992 pp.211. A novel about three people brought together by chance in the midst of the horror of the Korean War. clean tight copy slightly cocked library markings include withdrawn stamped on frontpiece, stamped on back cover endpaper and other backpiece cut out discard stamped on lower edge wrapped in mylar good reading copy only. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EX-LIBRARY. ( more information) Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
New York, NY USA: Alfred A Knopf, 1992. Minimal shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, possibly circulated little. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Good w/poly Cover. 19 Oz. Fiction Adult. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
I am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
N.y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. A very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
I Am The Clay
Chaim Potok
Knopf, 1992-04-28. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. 211 pages clean and tight with the usual exlibrary markings.\r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\nEx-Library\r\n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. 211pp. Price-clipped DJ in a mylar cover. A clean, tight, unmarked copy.. First Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Antiquarian Muse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine Remainder Mark/Very Good. 22 Cm. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Good. ex lib. typical markings, else fine in nr fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
I Am The Clay
Potok, Chaim
Knopf, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. DJ flap has the previous owners address label. Top of front end page had a paper clip dent mark on the edge. One neatly taped tear (about 1/2") on edge of dust jacket. Inside is clean and excellent. Stated First Edition. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. From Publishers Weekly: Illuminating the horrors of war on a personal level--the hunger, the terror and the fatigue--this heart-wrenching novel will move readers to tears. more than once. Potok, brilliant chronicler of Hasidic life in such memorable novels as The Chosen and My Name Is Asher Lev, maps new terrain here, 'as' used below following the agonizing trek of an old Korean peasant couple as they leave their village in flight from the Chinese and "the fiends from the North" during the Korean conflict. In a drainage ditch on the side of the road, they find a seriously wounded boy. Although the old man tells his wife, "I have no wish for this child," Do you hear me, wom an?," she will not abandon the youngster. Slowly, as they nurse him back to health'nurse him back to health' suggests this , he is able to return the favor: protecting them from a pack of wild dogs, finding fish to eat, acquiring an ox. A deep believer in spirits and the good or bad fortune they bequeath according to whim, the old man gradually comes to accept this boy who has been so lucky for them. On their way to becoming a family, each of the trio grapples with personal demons and dreams of a past that cannot be reclaimed--the old man fighting to suppress his insatiable craving for meat caught in his strong, young hunting days, the old woman recalling her baby son who died in infancy and the boy struggling to accept that his entire family has been killed, his childhood village eradicated. In prose as spare and uncluttered as the simple lives it evokes, this deeply felt book leaves no doubt that even in the blighted landscape of war there is always room for luck, and love. \nCopyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc.\n\n\nFrom School Library Journal\n\nYA-- As an old peasant couple flee the devastation of their Korean village, which has been invaded by the Chinese and the North Koreans, they find a young boy dying in a ditch. The woman, who has lost her own child, is overcome by a ferocious need to save the child. The man's equally strong instinct is for self-preservation. The wife's will is stronger; the child joins them, and ultimately makes himself indispensable to their survival. The story recounts the wartime perils that the threesome encounter; the tension between the old man and the boy; their individual memories, fears, and dreams; and the eventual inevitable separation. The book contains subtle, unobtrusive symbolism for those who wish to puzzle over the meaning of the Christian hymn of the title, the nomadic nature of the journey, the namelessness of the peasants, the rescue of the boy by a Jewish chaplain, and the mysticism of the old villager. Most readers however, will experience the story as a simple and powerful narrative of survival of the human spirit.\n- Jackie Gropman, Richard Byrd Library, Springfield, VA\nCopyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information) Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Light bumping to boards. Jacket bumped and rubbed with some light soiling. Small tear, 1/2", along back jacket flyleaf seam. "...Chaim Potok departs from the world of Jewish family life...and turns to a dramatically different culture in a novel about three people brought together by chance in the midst of the horror of the Korean War." Jacket covered in BrodArt. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 211 pp. ( more information) Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
Knopf. 1992. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 1992 Boards are striaght and crisp with light foxing to edges and inside edges of jacket. Small coffee splatter stain to front jacket panel, lower front corner crease--not price clipped. Other wise book is Good to VG---deckle foredge--binding tight & hinges sound.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/G-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eureka !! Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
Alfred A. Knopf, 1992 211 pages, quarter bound black cloth with tan boards & gilt ltrs, clean and tight, DJ is beige with brown spine and ltrs and has bumps on edges. Fictional novel of a Korean family life.. Stated First. Hard Cover. G++/Good ++. ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
I Am The Clay
POTOK, CHAIM
Alfred A. Knopf, New York:. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good reading copy. Library discard. First page torn from book. ISBN: 067941195X. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992 Clean text tight book slight dj wear price tag inside of front cover, slight foxing. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Tom Cahill (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1992. An excellent copy.. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992 1st ed. Fine in fine dj with the faintest trace of soiling. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1992 Hardcover Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. about the lives of three people thrown together by fate and circumstance during the tragedy of the Korean War, two old and tired elders trying to escape a horrible war they don't understand and the wounded boy they care for as they flee through bleak bombed-out landscape as refugees escaping from a cruel and endless horror. 211 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
I Am The Clay
Potok, Chaim
Knopf, 1992. Some sticker residue to DJ; else near fine. 211 pp, . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
I Am The Clay by Potok, Chaim
Chaim Potok
Knopf, 1992-04-28. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition Knopf 1992, good cover, black cloth spine w/ gilt, small stain & tear on good dust jacket price intact, tight binding, clean text ( more information) Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Good/Good. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 067941195x Tight, unmarked pages. DJ unclipped, mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by Baybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First Edition. Cloth-backed Bds.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. 211 pp. ( more information) Offered by Spadina Road Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.50)
|
|
29)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1992. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Dot in red pen bottom edge. Several very faint stains to boards.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
I Am the Clay
POTOK, Chaim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
I AM THE CLAY
Potok, Chaim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1992. signed by the author on the title page, dust jacket is protected by a clear mylar cover, 211 pages, A novel about three people brought together by chance in the midst of the horror of the Korean War.. Signed By the Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. Signed, dated and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Signed card tipped in; Quarter black gloth, grey paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine & monogram on front board, blind device on rear board, [xi], 211, [1] pp. Card signed by author is tipped onto half-title. Bottom corner of rear board bumped, small bumps to bottom edges of both boards, else fine. DJ has faint smudges; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . VG+/Near Fine. 22 X 14½ cm. ( more information) Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
I Am the Clay
POTOK, CHAIM
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
I Am the Clay
Potok, Chaim
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992 Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket FIRST edition, with dust jacket, text is clean and intact,. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|