The Strange Case of Mademoiselle P.
by Brian O'Doherty
ISBN: 0679412085
ISBN-13: 9780679412083
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1992 Size: 5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Whe Dr. Franz Anton Mesmer takes on the case of Marie Therese Paradies, a young woman stricken inexplicably blind at the age of three, he becomes involved in a tale of good versus evil set in eighteenth-century Vienna. A first novel.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Eye in the Door
by Pat Barker
Pat Barker's brilliant antiwar novel, Regeneration, was widely hailed as a masterpiece and was named by the New York Times Book Review as one of the four best novels of 1992. Now Pat Barker returns to the World War I era with THE EYE IN THE DOOR, winner of the Guardian Fiction Prize for 1993. It is the spring of 1918, and Britain is faced with the possibility of defeat by Germany. A beleaguered government and a vengeful public target two groups as scapegoats: pacifists and homosexuals. Many are jailed, others lead dangerous double lives, and "THE EYE IN THE DOOR" becomes a symbol of the paranoia that threatens to destroy the very fabric of British society. Central to this novel are such compelling, richly imagined characters as the brilliant and compassionate Dr. William Rivers; his most famous patient, the poet Siegfried Sassoon; and Lieutenant Billy Prior, who plays a central role as a domestic intelligence agent. THE EYE IN THE DOOR is a triumph that equals Regeneration and establishes Pat Barker's place in the very forefront of contemporary novelists.

Rules Of Engagement
by Bruce Alexander
In a final Georgian London mystery by the late author of The Price of Murder, Sir John and Jeremy find their deductive skills tested in the wake of a series of bizarre deaths that coincide with the arrival of an animal magnetism doctor who has suspicious ties to a suicide victim's family.

Regeneration
by Pat Barker
In 1917 Siegfried Sassoon, Noted poet and decorated war hero, publicly refused to continue serving as a British officer in World War I. His reason: the war was a senseless slaughter. He was officially classified "mentally unsound" and sent to Craiglockhart War Hospital. There a brilliant psychiatrist, Dr. William Rivers, set about restoring Sassoon's "sanity" and sending him back to the trenches. This novel tells what happened as only a novel can. It is a war saga in which not a shot is fired. It is a story of a battle for a man's mind in which only the reader can decide who is the victor, who the vanquished, and who the victim. It is one of the most amazing feats of fiction of our time.

Freud's Megalomania
by Israel Rosenfield
A lost manuscript of Freud has been found in which he realizes that he has been a victim of his own self-delusion and goes about setting the record straight with a new theory of human behavior--that it is not drives that define us but rather our boundless capacity to deceive ourselves.

The White
by Deborah Larsen
“Riveting…lyrical…. An indelible portrait of a remarkable woman…. A brutal and beautiful novel.” — The New York Times
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679412085 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
Brian O'Doherty
Pantheon. Used - Like New. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
O'Doherty, Brian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
Brian O'Doherty
Pantheon, 1992. hardcover. Used - Very Good. A very good looking ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. The mylar over dustjacket is in great shape and is quite glossy, but it has a little bit of wear in some places. Binding solid and tight. There is just a little bit of wear along the bottom edges of the cover. No creases. There is a small spot or two visible from the edge of the pages. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
O'Doherty, Brian
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0679412085 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Pantheon Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
Brian O'Doherty
Pantheon. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
O'Doherty, Brian
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0679412085 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
O'Doherty, Brian
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0679412085 J61___GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION___EX-LIBRARY___MAY HAVE SOME MARKINGS INSIDE___FAST SHIPPING . Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
O'Doherty, Brian
Pantheon Books, 1992. jacket is protected w/ minor shelving smudging. in giftable cond. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
O'Doherty, Brian
New York: Pantheon. Cloth. 0679412085 228 pages, has remainder mark on top of text, jacket protected beautifully in Brodart wrapper. MT053 . Very Good. 1992. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Taylorsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
O'Doherty, Brian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-679-41208-5 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
O'Doherty, Brian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1992. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Strange Case of Mademoiselle P.: A Novel
O'Doherty, Brian
New York: Pantheon Books, 1992. Reprint. Hardcover. 228 pages. . This novel is based on an incident in the life of Dr. Franz Anton Mesmer in the 18th century. Fine/Fine. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
Brian O'Doherty
Pantheon, 1992-05-26. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. 228 pages clean and tight. Has the usual exlibrary markings. This is a delightful book about a young girl under a clinics care that has been blind since an early age.\r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\nEx-Library\r\n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Strange Case Of Mademoiselle C
O'Doherty, Brian
Ny:: Pantheon. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679412085. Tiny flap crease else a fine bright copy.. ( more information) Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Stange Case of Mademoiselle P
O'Doherty, Brian
New York: New York: Pantheon, 1992, 1992. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. 228 pp. Very light wear.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
FREE SHIPPING
O'Doherty, Brian
New York: Pantheon Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
O'Doherty, Brian
New York: Pantheon Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
O'Doherty, Brian
New York: Pantheon Books, 1992. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 228 pages; tiny name/address label inside front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
O'Doherty, Brian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1992 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
O'Doherty, Brian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1992 Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 2nd printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp no tears only light shelf rub. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Strange Case Of Mademoiselle P
FREE SHIPPING
O'Doherty, Brian
NY: Pantheon Books, 1992. Later Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Strange Case Of Mademoiselle P
O'Doherty, Brian
NY: Pantheon Books, 1992. Later Printing. Hardcover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
THE STRANGE CASE OF MADEMOISELLE P
O'DOHERTY, BRIAN
New York Pantheon 1992 HARDCOVER Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket A mysterious and haunting first novel set in 18th century Vienna takes the reader from the hushed clinic of the controverisal physician Dr. Franz Anton Mesmer to the glittering and scheming Haosburg Court of Maria Thersa of Austria. "A dazlling tour de force" - Edward Said. 228 pp. As new condition with mylar protection. ( more information) Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
O'Doherty, Brian
New York: Pantheon Books, 1992. Author's First Novel. Book in Mylar cover in pristine condition. Dust jacket shows fading on spine area. No remainder marks, no ink markings. Not price clipped either. First edition, First Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Strange Case Of Mademoiselle P
O'Doheerty, Brian
Pantheon. Like New/No Jacket. 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0-679-41208-5 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) First edition, As new Advanced Reading Copy.. ( more information) Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Strange Case Of Mademoiselle P
O'Doheerty, Brian
Pantheon. Like New/No Jacket. 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0-679-41208-5 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) First edition, As new Advanced Reading Copy.. ( more information) Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Strange Case of Mademoiselle P. : A Novel
O'Doherty, Brian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1992 Red remainder mark on bottom edge. Gilt stamped red cloth over black paper boards. Author's first novel. From the Publisher: "In this mysterious and haunting novel of eighteenth-century Vienna Brian O'Doherty takes the reader from the hushed clinic of the controversial physician Dr Franz Anton Mesmer to the glittering and scheming Habsburg court of Maria Theresa of Austria. It is a book of music, psychology and history, a fictional account of Dr Mesmer, celebrated for his discovery of animal magnetism, which proved effective in the cure of many illnesses. The doctor has just taken on a new patient, 18 year old Marie Therese Paradies, blind since the age of 3. A gifted pianist, she is protected by the patronage of the Empress for whom she plays at court.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Booksellers West (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Strange Case Od Mademoiselle P
O'Doheerty, Brian
Pantheon. As New/As New. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-679-41208-5 First edition, hard cover. As new/As new.. ( more information) Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
O'Doherty, Brian
New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1992 228pp. Black boards/red cloth spine with gilt lettering. Signed by author on loose FEP in black ink; no inscription. Pages have no writing, underlining, or highlighting. Upper outer page edges and a few tops of pages towards rear of book have some moisture stains. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some light rubbing/bumping to edges. Unclipped illustrated DJ has some minor shelfwear (crease across front inner flap, light bumping to edges, rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . Signed by Author. First Thus. Hardcover. Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Strange Case of Mademoiselle P. [SIGNED]
O'Doherty, Brian
Pantheon Books, 1992 8" x 5", 227 pp, copy is in near-MINT condition, dust jacket is protected by a mylar sleeve, wonderful SIGNED INSCRIPTION by O'Doherty on the endpaper, scarce signed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Strange Case of Mademoiselle P
O'Doherty, Brian
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0679412085 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|