Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679445315
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Quite a Year for Plums

by Bailey White


ISBN: 0679445315
ISBN-13: 9780679445319
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A debut novel depicting life in a small Georgia town. Roger, a local peanut virologist, tries to fight off an infestation of the local crop and win over Della, a painter whom he has fallen in love with.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The pages resonate with White's distinctive voice and dazzle with her naturalist's eye for detail, making the strictly episodic nature of this tale less a drawback than a continuation of her familiar storytelling habits."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 220

Publisher's Notes

Anyone who has read the best-selling Mama Makes Up Her Mind or listened to Bailey Whites commentaries on NPR knows that she is a storyteller of inimitable wit and charm. Now, in her stunningly accomplished first novel, she introduces us to the peculiar yet lovable people who inhabit a small town in south Georgia. Meet serious, studious Roger, the peanut pathologist and unlikely love object of half the towns women. Meet Roger's ex-mother-in-law, Louise, who teams up with an ardent typographer in an attempt to attract outer-space invaders with specific combinations of letters and numbers. And meet Della, the bird artist who captivates Roger with the sensible but enigmatic notes she leaves on things she throws away at the Dumpster ("This fan works, but it makes a clicking sound and will not oscillate"). Heartbreakingly tender, often hilarious, Quite a Year for Plums is a delectable treat from a writer who has been called a national treasure.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345332636
A Short History of a Small Place
by T. R. Pearson

When T.R. Pearson's first novel, A Short History of a Small Place, was published in 1985, reviewers from coast to coast hailed the arrival of a major new voice in American fiction. The book has since been embraced as a classic novel about life in a small southern town. It is being reissued to coincide with the publication of Pearson's latest work, Cry Me a River.

0312199295
Murder with Peacocks
by Donna Andrews

Hectic plans for three family weddings in one summer are made even more hectic by murder. New author Donna Andrews combines murder and madcap hilarity with a cast of eccentric oddballs in a small southern town.

0671891227
Slow Dancing on Dinosaur Bones
by Lana Witt

When wayward Californian Tom Jetts rolls his broken-down car into remote Pick, Kentucky, he finds himself in a town among friends, enemies, and lovers who are playing out tales as old as the prehistoric soil beneath their feet. And if Tom can elude the whispered suspicion and murderous secrets that blanket Pick like an ancient swamp forest, he may have found a place he can call home. Bringing to life a cast of eccentric, unforgettable characters, Lana Witt weaves a tale of epic dimension in a small rural town definitely worth a visit.

0671019708
After the Night
by Linda Howard

Faith Devlin wanted to hate Gray Rouillard--not feel drawn to him. For Rouillard, the thought of Faith in a swirl of tangled sheets beneath him was unthinkable--because he planned to use all his power to ruin her. But uncovering old secrets and new desires is something they can only do together.

0140131612
Lake Wobegon Days
by Garrison Keillor

A young narrator chronicles his coming-of-age in Minnesota's Lake Wobegon, a fictitious small town where all the women are strong, all the men are good-looking, and all the children are above average.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679445315 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Quite a Year For Plums
White, Bailer

Knopf, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 220pp. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

1998. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. No edition stated. Pages clean, binding tight & square; dj shows minimal wear. Excellent reading copy. Not price-clipped, no remainder marks, not ex-library. (more information)

Offered by Suzanne Stephenson (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
White, Bailey

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679445315 HARDCOVER--with DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Quite a Year for Plums : A Novel
Bailey White

Vintage, UK, 1998. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Ex library with laminated covers. Very clean square and tight.. (more information)

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Quite a Year for Plums : A novel
White, Bailey

In really good shape (A) (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel (Qty: 2)
White, Bailey

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679445315 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
White, Bailey

Knopf. Spiral Bound. 0679445315 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1998 Knopf Spiral Bound . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
White, Bailey

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679445315 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1998 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
White, Bailey

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679445315 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
White, Bailey

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679445315 S17 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
Bailey White

Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
White, Bailey

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679445315 Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
Bailey White

Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Quite A Year For Plums
White, Bailey

This is a used Hard Cover Book, both the book and the Dustcover are in Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Snooks67 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Quite a Year for Plums: a Novel
White; Bailey

Knopf, 6/16/1998. Hardcover. Very Good. Fine/PR Seitz Bookseller - Good Books at reasonable prices on a regular basis. (more information)

Offered by PR Seitz Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
White, Bailey

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679445315 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
Bailey White

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
Bailey White

A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Quite a Year for Plums A novel
White, Bailey

Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 9780679445319 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Go Green! ; 1 x 7.5 x 5.2 Inches; 220 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
Bailey White

Knopf. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
Bailey White

Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
Bailey White

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
White, Bailey

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679445315 Acceptable soft cover book, x-library with usual stamps and stickers, some creases to spine or cover, page tanning, a good used book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.04
Add to cart 
26) Quite a Year for Plums : A Novel
Bailey White

Knopf. Used - Like New. No price clip; no remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
27) Quite a Year for Plums : A Novel
Bailey White

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1st ed. 1998. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
28) Quite a Year for Plums: a Novel
Bailey White

Knopf, 6/16/1998. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Like New Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
29) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
White, Bailey

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679445315 J63___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
30) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
White, Bailey

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679445315 F180___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
31) Quite a Year for Plums : A novel
White, Bailey

Brand new. Orders rec'd by 2pm EST ship same day, after 2pm ship next day. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Trail Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
32) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
White, Bailey

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679445315 Previous Owners name inside cover may be hand written or stamped or sticker. Hardcover,Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
33) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
White, Bailey

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679445315 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf ware,Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
34) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
Bailey White

Knopf, 1998-06-16. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. clearly unread,no tears or chips to the DJ,owners name neatly on endpaper else interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
35) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998 First Edition. Hardcover, 221 pages; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; hardly any wear; dj with minor edgewear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
36) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

N . Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. X-library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
37) Quite a Year for Plums : A novel
White, Bailey

Knopf. 1998. 0679445315 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
38) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1998. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) Clear Dust Jacket Protector. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
39) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
White, Bailey

clean pages, tight binding, cover has light shelfwear, no jacket--24D110307h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
40) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
White, Bailey

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679445315 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
41) Quite a Year for Plums : A novel
BAILEY WHITE

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
42) Quite a Year for Plums : A novel
BAILEY WHITE

Knopf. Used - Good. Good condition Like New dust jacket. Owner's name inside. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
43) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

New York: Knopf, 1998. Advance Reading Edition of Author's first novel White is known for her readings on NPR 5x7.5 stiff paper covers bit wear 2 tips book tight text clean looks unread . ISBN: 0679445315. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Fiction Georgia Authors. (more information)

Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
44) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

NY: Knopf, 1998. The book appears to be unread and is in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
45) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. Stated first ed. Nice copy--couple of minor spots on edges; tr of shelfwear to DJ--but NOT remaindered, NOT ex-lib, NOT underlined or highlighted, etc. Great buy. 220 pp. plus acknowledgements. Great writing as only Bailey White can do it.. ISBN: 0679445315. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GEORGIA FICTION LARGE TYPE BOOKS. (more information)

Offered by Georgia Bookscout (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
46) Quite a Year for Plums : A novel
WHITE, BAILEY

Knopf, June 16, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
47) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
Bailey White

Knopf, 1998-06-16. Hardcover. Good. Good: BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical library identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [good] clean, straight. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight . PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $3.78
Add to cart 
48) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1998. 0679445315 Hard Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages, cocked spine, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
49) Quite a Year for Plums : A Novel
White, Bailey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. 220 pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" . (more information)

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
50) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-679-44531-5. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First Edition. 220 pp. First printing. Keywords: Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
51) Quite a Year for Plums: A Novel
White, Bailey

New York, New York, USA: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. BE1 - An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in light green paper covered boards quarter bound in brown paper covered boards with metallic copper lettering and graphics on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some very light rubbing overall. Indelible vignettes of Southern eccentricity. The author is notable for her contributions to National Public Radio's 'All Things Considered' and this novel is in that vein. The story is of the peculiar yet lovable people who inhabit a small town in south Georgia. By the author of "Mama Makes Up Her Mind" and "Sleeping at the Starlite Motel and Other Adventures on the Way Back Home." 220p.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
52) Quite a Year for Plums : A Novel
White, Bailey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0679-44531-5 . Very nice, almost like new copy . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
53) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

Knopf, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clipped corner on inside flap of dust jacket and a few scratches on DJ. 5.75" x 8.5". 221 pages. ISBN: 0679445315. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
54) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-679-44531-5. 220 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.30
Add to cart 
55) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
White, Bailey

Knopf, 1998. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $4.47
Add to cart 
56) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

New York: Knopf, 1998. New, flawless. (44) . . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $4.48
Add to cart 
57) Quite a Year for Plums
Bailey White

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0679445315. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
58) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
59) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey; b264

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. Hardcover. New/New. New book with dust jacket. 5th printing.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
60) Quite a Year for Plums
Bailey White

Knopf, 1998, 1st . Hardcover . NF/NF. Spine tiny bit cocked. DJ w/ trace of rubbing; couple tiny dings. (more information)

Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
61) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
62) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
Bailey White

Knopf, 1998-06-16. Hardcover. Good. Has only minor edge wear from the shelf. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
63) Quite a Year for Plums : A Novel
White, Bailey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Fiction. FIRST EDITION . This is a lovely book to read and lovely as an object as well. The dust jacket production is really quite exquisite. . ISBN: 0679445315. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GEORGIA FICTION LARGE TYPE BOOKS GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
64) Quite a Year for Plums : A novel
White, Bailey

Knopf, 1998. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 1.00 x 8.00 x 5.50. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 220 pages. . ISBN: 0679445315. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
65) Quite a Year for Plums : A Novel
White, Bailey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. F. 0679445315 ISBN: 0679445315 Stated First Edition. No dust jacket. This is in fine condition. The cover has some light soiling. The binding is good. One red "B" marked inside on inside cover. No other alien writing inside. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
66) Quite a Year for Plums : A Novel
White, Bailey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Stated First is fresh, clean. DJ protected in Brodart cover. First novel by celebrated NPR commentator, Bailey White. Tender but droll, completely hilarious, and utterly original. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
67) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
Bailey White

Knopf, 1998-06-16. Very Good. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. Previous owner's bookmark on ffep. Humorous, heartwarming book about Georgia. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
68) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Book: White wraps with black lettering on front and spine. Marketing info on front. Small smudge on front. Light wear to spine ends and tips of corners. Small nick on top back hinge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by River Rat Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
69) Quite A Year for Plums A Novel
White, Bailey

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1998. First. Hardbound. VG/VG, Peach. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $7.52
Add to cart 
70) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. A clean tight copy. Feels unread. No defects. 220 pages.. ISBN: 0-679-44531-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
71) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Stated First Edition, fresh and clean, in like DJ. A problem-free book. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
72) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

Alfred A. Knopf, 1998 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Fifth Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
73) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
White, Bailey

New York: Knopf. Hardcover. 0679445315 The dust jacket has a little bumping at the corners. This is the story of the people of a small Georgia town and all their personalities that make them interesting. . Fine. 1998. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
74) Quite a Year for Plums
White, Bailey

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
75) Quite a Year for Plums
White,Bailey (signed)

As New in As New DJ.Not price clipped (22.00). Novel Knopf 1998 1st,5th prtg hardcover. 220 pages., Not price clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. Flat signed by Bailey White at title page.AS NEW. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
76) Quite a Year for Plums : A Novel
White, Bailey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition.MEET THE PECULIAR YET LOVABLE PEOPLE THAT INHABIT A SMALL TOWN IN GEORGIA. TENDER AND HILARIOUS.Previous owners gift inscription on free end page.. ISBN: 0679445315. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GEORGIA FICTION LARGE TYPE BOOKS GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.07
Add to cart 
77) Quite a Year for Plums: A novel
White, Bailey

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679445315 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition .