Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Neanderthal

by John Darnton


ISBN: 0679449787
ISBN-13: 9780679449782
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In the wild Pamir Mountains of Tajikstan, a revolutionary vanishes, a schoolgirl is murdered, a scientist on an expedition to find a Neanderthal quarry disappears. Matt Mattison and Susan Arnot are dispatched from Harvard to carry on the expedition. Intruding into an Edenic lost world, they kindle an interspecies war.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 368

Publisher's Notes

When a Harvard paleontologist disappears in the mountains of northern Asia, Matt Mattison and Susan Arnot--former lovers who are now academic rivals--set out to find their mentor and a species of humans who have existed for over forty thousand years.

Other Editions

Similar books


0425176932
Tom Clancy's Net Force
by Tom Clancy

While struggling to recover from a shattered personal life, Net Force Commander Alex Michaels races against time to find the culprits responsible for stealing plans to a top-secret atmospheric weapon that uses low-frequency wave generation to drive people mad. Original.

0316693324
When the Wind Blows
by James Patterson

In his best book yet, Patterson offers the most brilliant and original "what if" suspense novel to come along in a decade. When a young veterinarian whose husband has recently been murdered comes across an astonishing discovery in the woods near her animal hospital, she soon finds herself in the company of an unconventional FBI agent.

0140367489
The Lost World
by Arthur Conan Doyle

Four Englishmen venture into the "prehistoric" world in a remote plateau of the South American jungle.

0399143246
Sea Strike
by James H. Cobb

James Cobb's first novel in the Amanda Garrett series, Choosers of the Slain, was acclaimed for its "breathtaking sea battles" and its achievement as "the rare military thriller whose message is gender-blind and leading edge" (Publishers Weekly). It was hailed as "first-rate military suspence" (Kirkus Reviews, starred review) and "a page-turner as hot as a Sea SLAM missile with target lock" (Library Journal) When Taiwan's Nationalist navy charges accross the East China Sea in attack formation, the People's Republic rushes battalions into the defensive lines along the coast and hurriedly prepares its Han nuclear subs for deployment. Commander Amanda Lee Garrett and the hypertech stealth destroyer USS Cunnungham are ordered to lead the dangerous sub hunt. Commander Garrett employs the Cunningham's full arsenal with swift and exacting precision. She corners a Han sub in heart-stopping, slow-speed chase that results in an accident miles below the surface, and in the harrowing finale, steers her five-hundred-foot destroyer up into a narrow, muddy Shanghai estuary in pursuit of a submarine only to find her exit blocked. Sea Strike - like the novels of Tom Clancy and Dale Brown - brims with exciting "heat-of-battle" action and authentic, state-of-the-art stealth technology. James H. Cobb is clearly a master of the military thriller.

0345402871
Airframe
by Michael Crichton

Three passengers are dead. Fifty-six are injured. The interior cabin is virtually destroyed. But the pilot manages to land the plane. At a moment when the issue of safety and death in the skies is paramount in the public mind, a lethal midair disaster aboard a commercial airliner triggers a pressured and frantic investigation.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679449787 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House, 1996. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 368pp. dust jacket has price sticker on front. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Neanderthal
John Darnton

New York: Random House, 1996. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-679-44978-7 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Neanderthal
John Darnton

New York: Random House, 1996 . Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Neanderthal (Qty: 2)
Darnton, John

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449787 Hardcover - random house 1996 first edition fifth printing. near fine book in near fine dj. [DARNTON, JOHN] NEANDERTHAL . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

1996. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Pages clean, binding tight & square. Minor shelf wear front and back to dj. No remainder marks, not price-clipped, not ex-library. (more information)

Offered by Suzanne Stephenson (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449787 K24__SAME ISBN___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449787 No markings. Book in like new condition. Dust cover missing. First edition. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. DJ has some light rubbing. Boards have some wear on face. PO bookplate inside front board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Neanderthal by Darnton, John
John Darnton

Random House, 1996-04-07. Hardcover. Like New. first edition Brand New (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Neanderthal
John Darnton

Random House, 1996-04-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf wear on dust jacket, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. Hardcover. 1996 Random House. Very Good/Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0679449787. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Neanderthal
John Darnton

Random House, 1996-04-07. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some edgewear from storage.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House. New in New dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0679449787 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.3 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 368 pages; They possess powers humans cannot even imagine.<br><br>They have existed for over 40,000 years.<br><br>And they are about to alter the face of civilization forever.<br><br>Far away, in the mountains of Northern Asia, a guerilla fighter vanishes, a schoolgirl is murdered, and an eminent Harvard paleontologist disappears. To a shadowy government agency in Maryland, these are all signs that something has gone terribly wrong with the most extraordinary expedition ever mounted. Matt Mattison and Susan Arnot, once lovers and now academic rivals, are dispatched to find the secret their Harvard mentor was seeking -- a species linked to the origins of mankind.<br><br>In the most eagerly anticipated adventure novel of the year, Pulitzer Prize -- winning author John Darnton takes you on a fantastic journey that will make you believe the impossible. Neanderthal combines breathtaking suspense, thorough scientific research, and dazzling storytelling as archaeologists and rival governments attempt to track down a relic band of creatures.<br><br>Neanderthal. Their time has come.<br><br>Jay O. Sanders has appeared in the films JFK, Meeting Venus, and Angels in the Outfield. He has previously read Tom Clancy's Op Center: Mirror Image for Random House AudioBooks. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449787 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449787 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Neanderthal
John Darnton

Random House, 1996-04-07. Hardcover. Good/no. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996 Light scuff and bumps around edges.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Neanderthal
John Darnton

Random House. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Neanderthal
John Darnton

Random House. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House. Trade PaperBack. 0679449787 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Random House Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Neanderthal
John Darnton

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Neanderthal
John Darnton

Random House, 1996-04-07. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Neanderthal
John Darnton

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding is solid. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Neanderthal
John Darnton

Random House, 1996-04-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Neanderthal by Darnton, John
John Darnton

Random House, 1996-04-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover; New York; Random House; 1996; 1st Edition; 1.3 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Lightly read copy in very good condition (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House, 1996. Trade paperback. Very Good. pgs clean & tight light wear to cover edges Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Neanderthal
John Darnton

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Neanderthal
John Darnton

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Neanderthal : A Novel
Darnton, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. Protective mylar jacket cover. Hinge has been repaired.. First Edition/Second Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. Ex-Library with usual markings. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
32) Neanderthal : A Novel
Darnton, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. Dj has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear.. First Edition/Second Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. No marking, no tears. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
33) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. Mylar covered non price-clipped DJ. Usual library markings. Very slight spine roll otherwise very nice condition. Neanderthal by Darnton.. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
34) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. Mylar protected non price-clipped DJ. Usual library markings. Minor spine roll and some wear to bottom edges of boards. Text pages are clean and very nice. ISBN 0679449787 title Neanderthal.. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
35) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

New York: Random House. 1996. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (We Mail Daily!) Very minimal edge wear with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
36) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449787 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading ware.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
37) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449787 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
38) Neanderthal
John Darnton

New York, Ny: Random House, 996 gently used .. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
39) Neanderthal
John Darnton

Random House. Used - Very Good. A little jacketwear and two sales stickers on the front of the jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
40) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

New York: Random House, 1996. 2nd printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
41) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

New York: Random House, 1996. 2nd printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
42) Neanderthal: Their Time Has Come
Darnton, John

NY: Random House, 1996. Hardcover 1st Edition 2nd Printing NF/F 8 vo - 368 pp - blk bds blk spine. Minor edge aging else crisp and clean with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-679-44978-7 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
43) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449787 First Edition Label inside edge wear to dj * . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
44) Neanderthal
Darnton John

Random House, 1996-04-07. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
45) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House Publishing Group, 1996. Hardcover. New/Very Fine. New - This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
46) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House, 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket shows slight wear. Book is in excellent condition. . ISBN: 0679449787. (more information)

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
47) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449787 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Corner of dust jacket clipped. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.47
Add to cart 
48) NEANDERTHAL
Darnton, John

New York: Random House 1996 Trade Edition First Edition 1st printing 368 pages, 6 x 9, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
49) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449787 1996 Random House; **1ST PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
50) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449787 1996 Random House; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quic . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
51) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449787 Fine Softcover 1996, stated first edition, new. No flaws at all. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
52) Neanderthal
John Darnton

Random House, 1996-04-07. Hardcover. Very Good. unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, nice dust jacket with only shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
53) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House Inc, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Sticker Over Bar Code Back Cover, Corners/Edges Sharp, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Binding Tight, Very Nice Clean Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
54) Neanderthal
John Darnton

Random House. Like New. 1996. Hardcover. DG3-110245486; 1.5 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
55) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

New York: Random House. 1996. F 1st Edition Hard Cover. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
56) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House. 1996. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. DJ in good condition (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
57) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House, 1996 First edition. 2nd Printing. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Light general shelfwear-a nice clean book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
58) NEANDERTHAL
Darnton, John

Random House, 1996. Fine in Near Fine DJ As new. Faint rubbing to jacket. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
59) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449787 First edition, very good condition hardcover, light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.29
Add to cart 
60) Neanderthal
DARNTON, JOHN

Random House, April 7, 1996. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
61) Neanderthal
DARNTON, JOHN

Random House, April 7, 1996. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
62) Neanderthal
DARNTON, JOHN

Random House, April 7, 1996. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
63) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

New York: Random House. April 7, 1996. Hardcover, Ex-. VG+/VG+. Matt Morrison and Susan Arnot, archaeologists and ex-lovers, are summoned t o investigate an odd find: an apparently new Neanderthal skull. They rush t o Tadjikistan and foray into some of the least hospitable terrain in Asia. Not too unexpectedly, they find their quarry only to discover a long-lost m entor who is guarding unsettling moral, political, and archaeological secre ts that threaten their lives and those of the reclusive Neanderthals. Untan gling the puzzle involves figuring out why one tribe is vegetarian and peac eful, the other martial and carnivorous; why their brains are larger than t hose of contemporary humans; and how they communicate without speech. When government agents intrude and threaten the scientific find, the two scienti sts must survive, rescue their old friend, deceive American and Russian int elligence gatherers, and balance a study of an astounding archaeological fi nd with the interests of the tribes. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $3.40
Add to cart 
64) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House, April 7, 1996. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
65) Neanderthal
John Darnton

New York: Random House, 1996. book & dj very rubbed else clean & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0679449787. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
66) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

New York: Random House, 1996. Later printing. Black boards with gilt spine lettering. Author's initials in gilt on front board. Pictorial end papers. xiii, 366p Includes bibliography. Spine slightly cocked. No P/O ID. Pages are clean & unmarked. DJ rubbed on upper fore corners. Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist John Darnton combines breathtaking suspense, thorough scientific research, and dazzling storytelling to create a brilliantly inventive novel about the extraordinary rediscovery of a tribe of Neanderthals, who have survived in part because of their mysterious telepathic abilities. . ISBN: 0679449787. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ADVENTURE STORIES. (more information)

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
67) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. Excellent as new condition, book and dust jacket.. FIRST EDITION. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
68) Neanderthal
John Darnton

New York: Random House, 1996. ISBN: 0679449787. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
69) Neanderthal : A Novel
Darnton, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1996. OOP ~ First Edition ~ 1999 ~ Authors first book. NF/NF. DJ has minor rubbing and edge wear. Book text is clean and tight and AS NEW (if former seller had not marked BOTTOM.) There's a Blue 3/4" dot on bottom of page edges, put there by the book store owner.. ISBN: 0679449787. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE FANTASY CONTEMPORARY MATTISON MATT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
70) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Good. 1996. Hardcover. 0679449787 . Clean & tight, boards scuffed alittle.; 033979 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
71) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House. Hardcover. 0679449787 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
72) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
73) Neanderthal : A Novel
Darnton, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
74) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

New York: Random House. 1996. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library with edge rubbing. Gutter is cracking. DJ is NOT price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
75) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

Random House Inc, 1996 Mild use, dustjacket small frayed areas at corners, no writing. Binding strong.. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
76) Neanderthal : A Novel
Darnton, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. AB4 - . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
77) Neanderthal
Darnton, John

New York: Random House, 1996. 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-679-44978-7. 368 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preser ved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)