Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Spider Kane and the Mystery Under the May-Apple
by Mary Osborne
ISBN: 0679808558
ISBN-13: 9780679808558
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1992 Size: 6.5 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Ages: 2 to 3 Pages: 127
Synopses
With the help of a spider, a moth, and two ladybug friends, a young butterfly tries to uncover the mystery involving a gossamer-winged butterfly with whom he has fallen in love.
Publisher's Notes
Leon Leafwig's new girlfriend, the lovely Mimi, has disappeared! His ladybug pals inform him that it's a case for Spider Kane, the dashing detective who is cool, clever, and well-heeled (eight times over). Soon Spider Kane is on the case, and soon he and Leon are plunged into a web of intrigue, mystery and mayhem.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Great Corgiville Kidnapping
by Tasha Tudor
Caleb Corgi, outstanding student and part-time private investigator, senses that something is amiss in Corgiville. He has noticed a sudden increase in the number of raccoons in town. They claim they are tourists just passing through, but Caleb feels secrecy and conspiracy in the air. And when Babe, Corgiville's prize rooster, is reported kidnapped, the raccoons are overheard arguing over the best way to stuff and roast a large fowl. The town is in a frenzy! Caleb knows he must find and rescue Babe, but how?

Flatfoot Fox and the Case of the Missing Whoooo
by Eth Clifford
The world's greatest detective, Flatfoot Fox, is back to solve another mystery; this time he's out to discover who stole Mournful Owl's whoooo during the night. "Newly independent readers who enjoy animal stories and mysteries will find both combined in this slender tale of mild suspense." -- School Library Journal

Piggins
by Jane Yolen
Introducing Piggins, a very proper butler who combines his household duties with solving mysteries. Set in Edwardian England. Full-color illustrations.

Flatfoot Fox and the Case of the Bashful Beaver
by Eth Clifford
Even Flatfoot Fox, the smartest detective in the world, is puzzled by this latest mystery. Who has stolen Bashful Beaver's beautiful blue buttons? Maybe this is one case Flatfoot Fox can't solve himself. Certainly that's what Secretary Bird thinks and for a time he takes over as chief investigator. Could it be that two sleuths are better than one? Illustrations.

Flatfoot Fox and the Case of the Missing Schoolhouse
by Eth Clifford
When Principal Porcupine enlists Flatfoot Fox's help in solving the town's latest mystery, the great gumshoe is astonished. How could someone steal the Old Country Schoolhouse? Flatfoot Fox is the smartest detective in the world, but this is the first time anyone has asked him to find a missing building. It's up to Flatfoot Fox and his faithful assistant, Secretary Bird, to uncover the clues and find the missing schoolhouse. Once again Eth Clifford and Brian Lies collaborate on a successful Flatfoot Fox mystery.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679808558 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Spider Kane and the Mystery Under the May-Apple (A Stepping Stone Book(TM))
Mary Pope Osborne
Random House Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
SPIDER KANE AND THE MYSTERY UNDER THE MAY-APPLE
OSBORNE.,MARY POPE
Random House, 1992. 1999 ed. CHESS.,VICTORIA. CHILDREN STORY: When Mimi's disappears from Cottage Garden, Spider Kane must solve the msytery. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear.,PAPERBACK SOFTCOVER,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with B&W Illustrations. ( more information) Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Mystery Under The May- Apple
No Illustrations, Osbourne
New York: Random House, 1999. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Spider Kane and the Mystery Under the May-Apple
Osborne, Mary Pope
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. 127 pages, NOT a former library copy. Narrow remainder mark to the top edge of the closed page block. Light shelfwear to book and jacket. . ISBN: 0679808558. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Chess, Victoria. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Kidnapping, Spiders, Spider, Leafwing,. ( more information) Offered by Halstead Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
SPIDER KANE AND THE MYSTERY UNDER THE MAY-APPLE
Osborne, Mary Pope
NY: Alfred A. Knopf (©1992).. First Edition, first printing.. Black cloth-backed hardcover.. Victoria Chess.. Book FINE. Illustrated dustjacket NEAR FINE (very light shelfwear). "With the help of a spider, a moth, and two ladybug friends, a young butterfly tries to uncover the mystery involving a gossamer-winged butterfly with whom he has fallen in love". 127 pages: b/w illustrations; 23cm.. ( more information) Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Spider Kane and the Mystery Under the May-Apple (A Stepping Stone Book(TM))
Osborne, Mary Pope
Random House Books for Young Readers. PAPERBACK. 0679808558 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|