Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0684195488
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Accordion Crimes

by E. Annie Proulx


ISBN: 0684195488
ISBN-13: 9780684195483
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This ambitious historical novel analyzes the experience of working-class Americans through the 20th century by tracing the fate of an accordion, brought to America in 1890 by a Sicilian immigrant. Annie Proulx's novel tells the successive stories of each person who acquires it, in the process providing a brief tour through American history.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"...'Accordion Crimes' is by no means a depressing book. Instead it seems properly clear-eyed, even shrewd with peasant wisdom....We must, it seems, find pleasure where we can, while we can-in food, in drink, love, music, stories. All these, of course, 'Accordion Crimes' supplies with the exuberant and loving excess of a good Polish wedding."    -- Michael Dirda

   -- Washington Post Book World

"...[A] panoramic mosaic of the immigrant experience in 20th-century America that confirms [Proulx's] oft-noted similarity to Steinbeck-and offers the most comprehensive survey of working-class life since Dos Passos's 'U.S.A.' trilogy....Proulx's point is that America's underclass...is especially vulnerable and (here we see her daring) prone to angry confrontation and early death. She faces it unflinchingly, and the results are grim, depressing, and memorable."

   -- Kirkus

"I can only blindly assume that her passionate evocation of the technicalities of accordion music is as accurate as her account of how to trap coyotes: her prose breeds conviction."    -- Caroline Moore

   -- Spectator

"It is easy for critics to make fools of themselves with grandiose claims; but in scale, in vision and in imaginative daring, 'Accordion Crimes' uses all the range and the resources of Proulx's mature prose. It is now safe to assert that she is a great novelist. It is a pity that she won all those prizes with the last novel, she deserves to win them again."    -- John Sutherland

   -- New Republic

"Ms. Proulx describes these people and their problems and their stubborn hopes for the future or regrets for the past with extraordinary conviction and a skill peculiarly her own. There appears to be no narrator between the reader and the characters. Here they are-this is what happens to them. Of course there is a narrator, invisible and omniscient, who slides into big scenes without warning, introduces important information as mere background detail, and arouses sympathy while seeming to cast a cold eye on all the action. Ms. Proulx is a magician."    -- Phoebe Adams

   -- Atlantic Monthly

"Out of the huddled masses Ms. Proulx has fashioned a teeming novel. Is it worth reading? Let's say that she can teach us to respect accordion music, but she can't make us love it."    -- Adam Begley

   -- New York Observer

America's ethnic minorities have rarely been rendered with the insight, intuition and unsentimental candor that Proulx brings to the large canvas of characters and reaches of landscape in this ambitious new work. The narrative has eight parts, each composed of short vignettes that depict the cultural baggage the attitudes, behaviors and social conditioning that immigrants brought with them, and the ways in which they joined, yet held aloof from, American society. Beginning in the late 1800s and ending 100 years later, the novel follows a vividly realized cast of characters, whose names are as colorful as their stories: Ludwig Messermacher, Abelardo Relampago Salazar, Dolor Gagnon, Onesiphore Malefoot, Hieronim Przybysz. Their common bond is ownership of a green button accordion, which was brought to these shores by a Sicilian immigrant and, after his death at the hands of a lynch mob, was transported back and forth across the continent by various combinations of inheritance, violence and bad luck. With mesmerizing skill, Proulx summons up the attitudes and speech of her characters, vigorously detailing a formidable number of settings, including New Orleans, Hornet, Texas, Random, Maine, Prank, Iowa, and Old Glory, Minnesota. She can evoke a teeming, fetid slum as clearly as she can a Montana ranch. An invariable characteristic of these immigrants and their families is the tendency to think of others as "Americans.'' In their own minds, they are still Italians or Germans or Norwegians or Poles or French Canadian or Cajuns. Almost without exception, they express ancient prejudices and newfound racism: the New Orleans natives hate the Italians, who hate the blacks; Iowa's Germans hate the Irish. What makes all this so spectacular is th at Proulx is a master at incorporating potentially numbing detail and specificity from the components of an accordion to the bloodlines of Appaloosas and the stages of a Polish funeral into her vigorous prose. Traditional ethnic music played by various characters during their brief ownership of the increasingly derelict accordion is conveyed with impressive authority. The range of scenes, from a drunken birthday party that resembles an animated Booth cartoon to a brutal reaction to a civil rights sit-in at a lunch counter, bespeaks a brilliant imagination. Proulx makes grotesque accidents, bloody catastrophes and bizarre events seem an inescapable part of human existence. If eventually some sameness of mood occurs, and a resultant diminution of tension, this is balanced by the reader's interest in the accordion's odyssey and in the lives it touches en route. For this is a cautionary tale in which pride and greed and self-delusion vie with basic human needs for love, comfort and spiritual sustenance. BOMC dual main selection; author tour. (June)

   -- Publishers Weekly

Proulx follows up her award-winning The Shipping News (LJ 2/15/93) with another show stopper. At its heart is an accordion made by an Italian who immigrates to New Orleans with his young son in the 19th century. The man is soon killed by an anti-Italian mob, but the instrument passes from family to family, all immigrants whether German, Mexican, Polish, or French Canadian whose lives are heartrendingly detailed. Proulx is clear-eyed and merciless in her description of their battle to survive hardship, prejudice, disease, and the death of loved ones for the chance to fulfill the American dream. Both beautiful and sobering, this book is highly recommended for all collections. [Previewed in Prepub Alert, LJ 2/1/96.] Barbara Hoffert, "Library Journal"

   -- Library Journal

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 381

Publisher's Notes

Rarely has a literary novel so captured the hearts and minds of readers across America and the world as E. Annie Proulx's THE SHIPPING NEWS, winner of the National Book Award, the Chicago Tribune Heartland Award, the Irish Times International Fiction Prize, and the Pulitzer Prize. Now we have Proulx's new novel, ACCORDION CRIMES, a masterpiece of storytelling that spans a century and a continent.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140132708
Midnight's Children
by Salman Rushdie

The author of The Stananic Verses creates a fascinating family saga about the birth and maturity of a land and its people--a brilliant incarnation of the human comedy. "Rushdie has achieved a magnificent and unique work of fiction".--The Philadelphia Inquirer.

0684829975
The Vision of Emma Blau
by Ursula Hegi

From one of our most distinctive literary voices the eagerly anticipated companion novel to the phenomenal New York Times bestseller, STONES FROM THE RIVER.

0002261022
The Glass Palace
by Amitav Ghosh



0385720114
Map Of Love
by Ahdaf Soueif

At the end of the twentieth century, Isabel Parkman, a divorced American journalist, journeys to Egypt to unravel the truth behind her ancestor Anna Winterbourne, an English widow who, in 1901, falls in love with an Egyptian, Sharif Pasha al-Baroudi, a love affair that is echoed in her own turbulent relationship with a gifted Egyptian-American conductor. A Booker Prize finalist.

0060193093
Dreamland
by Kevin Baker

"If Paris is France, Coney Island, between June and September, is the world." -- George C. Tilyou, entrepreneur, circa 1905 From the decks of a steamship that brings Sigmund Freud to America for a lecture tour, hundreds of European immigrants strain for a glimpse of the promised land. As they approach, they see New York, the city of their dreams, being consumed by flames. But as they draw nearer, their despair turns to amazement as they realize their searing image of the New World is really the magical radiance of a million incandescent lights at Coney Island's Dreamland amusement park--a sight so spectacular, so unearthly, they are sure they can only be passing through the gates of heaven....or hell. This is the New York of Dreamland, a uniquely fierce and magical novel that delivers both a sweeping chronicle of America at the turn of the century and an intimate, heart-wrenching portrait of the lives of its denizens. Among the thousands of immigrants who arrive in New York harbor is an Eastern European stowaway called Kid Twist, who soon earns his keep as an enforcer for the ruthless gangster Gyp the Blood. When Kid is pressed to murder an informer in a police corruption investigation that threatens to bring down the powerful political machine of Tammany Hall, Kid brutally splits with Gyp, leaving him bleeding from a shovel wound to the head in a rancid basement on the Lower East River to Brooklyn, finding asylum with a Coney Island carny known as Trick the Dwarf. While hiding in Coney Island--in a tin-roofed hotel built in the shape of a giant elephant--Kid Twist meets young Esther Abramowitz, a shirtwaist seamstress who labors under inhuman conditions to support a frail mother and embittered father. As their love affair blossoms, Esther emerges from quiet shopworker to foot soldier in the burgeoning labor movement in the days leading to the cataclysmic Triangle Shirtwaist Company fire. Changed by love, Kid, too, is no longer the ruthless scavenger he once was. As he prepares for an electrifying showdown with the vengeful Gyp the Blood, the police corruption case intensifies, wreaking havoc for ruthless Tammany Hall politician Big Tim Sullivan, who sees his control over this raw, dynamic city slowly slipping away. Kevin Baker's deftly imagined blend of meticulous historical research and assured narrative invention recreates a world bursting at the seams, a world of freak shows, scientific wonders, cataclysmic exhibitions, mad dwarves, bathing beauties, diving horses, hootchy-kootchy dancers, and dreaming geniuses. In prose that is at once ferocious and breathtakingly lyrical, Dreamland weaves a richly layered tapestry that captures perfectly the emotional and psychological essence of the American experience at the dawn of a new age.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684195488 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner, 1996. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-684-19548-8 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner, 1996. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. Hardcover. 0684195488 Ships out fast! Just like new! . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by The Book Bank (United States)
$1.00
4) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

Scribner. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Book has slight bend to it. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

Scribner. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

Scribner. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

Scribner. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1996-06-19. Hardcover. Like New/yes. HARDCOVER: book like new, dj has some wilting.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
9) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1996-06-19. Hardcover. Very Good. May have remainder mark at bottom of page or over ISBN #. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
10) Accordion Crimes (Qty: 2)
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684195488 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
11) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684195488 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
12) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684195488 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Scribner Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
13) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

Scribner. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
14) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
15) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1996. DJ slightly soiled. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$1.25
16) Accordion Crimes (Qty: 2)
E. Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1996-06-19. Hardcover. New. Book is new, dustjacket has tiny amt of wear from storage.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.27
17) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1996-06-19. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.49
18) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1996. First printing, book with light edge rubbing and dj the same and some light soiling from handling. Not a remainder, not price clipped.. ISBN: 0684195488. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
$1.50
19) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684195488 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Softcover ,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.50
20) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1996. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Books Revisited (United States)
$1.58
21) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

Scribner. Used - Very Good. A little jacketwear from shelving. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
22) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner Book Company. 1996. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY!) NEAR FINE condition; very minimal edge wear! Nice tight binding with clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$1.94
23) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684195488 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
$1.97
24) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1996-06-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition from non smoking home (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$1.99
25) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E Annie, And Proulx, Annie

Scribner Book Company, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very good. No dust jacket. Lower corner of cover slightly bent. Bottom edge of book has a marker line on it, no other wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
$1.99
26) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1996-06-19. Hardcover. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.99
27) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1996-06-19. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. interior clean,binding tight, DJ shows mild edgewear, some rubbing (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.99
28) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1996-06-19. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.99
29) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Turners (United States)
$2.00
30) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1996 FIRST PRINTING: NOT a BCE,BOMC: NOT a Remainder or X Library Book: Full number line present on copyright page with the lowest # being ---1---: Not priced clipped: Publishers Price of $25.00 on inside flap of Dustjacket. 100 % satisfaction guaranteed. We will accept all returns within 30 days if not satisfied. Ship Daily. All orders carefully packaged. Florida Residents, please add sales tax.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nancy's Books (United States)
$2.00
31) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1996-06-19. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a near-new gently used hard cover former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
$2.00
32) Accordion crimes
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1996. Hardcover. Used-Good. Publisher: Scribner Date of Publication: June 1996 Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Condition: Collectible-Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$2.68
33) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1996. Both jacket and cover in excellent conditioin, cover is illustrated with white and black lettering, spine is slightly torn on bottom corner. 381 pages. 1st. Hard Cover. NF/NF. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$2.75
34) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

Hardcover & dust jacket. Book has a few smudges/stains. Copyright: 1996 (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). (more information)

Offered by The Media Station (United States)
$2.85
35) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684195488 1996 Scribner; **1ST PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, minor age grime, o/w great; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$2.95
36) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, Annie

New York: Scribner. 1996 book club ed. [but quality publisher's printing]. hardcover. 381pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
$2.99
37) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket have very light shelfwear--32B180307h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
$2.99
38) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

Scribner. Like New. 1996. Hardcover. AI8-110232060; 1.4 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
$2.99
39) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner. Hardcover. 0684195488 Fine/Fine in Mylar DJ, No remainder mark, price is not clipped. (Edition:First Edition) . Fine. 1996. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
$3.00
40) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner. Hardcover. 0684195488 Fine/Fine in Mylar DJ, No remainder mark, price is not clipped. (Edition:First Edition) . Fine. 1996. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
$3.00
41) Accordion of Crimes, A Novel
Proulx, E. Annie

NY: Scribner, 1996. A novel by the author of "Brokeback Mountain" and "The Shipping News".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Minimally Marked Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
$3.00
42) Accordion Crimes
E. Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1996-06-19. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
$3.00
43) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scribner's, 1996 Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears, very slight shelfwear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
$3.00
44) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1996. Hard Cover. Good +. 381 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of aging. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.10
45) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie:

New York: Scribners, 1996. First Edition: HardCover. 8vo., 381 pages. "Accordion Crimes opens in 1890 in Sicily as an accordion maker completes his finest instrument - nineteen polished bone buttons, sleek lacquer - and dreams of owning a music store in America. He and his eleven-year-old son, carrying little more than the green accordion, voyage to the teeming, violent port of New Orleans. Within a year, the accordion maker is murdered by an anti-Italian lynching mob, but his instrument carries Proulx's story into another community of immigrants, the German Americans, founding a town in Iowa, again, the accordion is witness to an astonishing array of tales". ISBN: 0684195488 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
$3.45
46) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner, June 19, 1996. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( P ) : Proulx, E. Annie (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
47) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner, June 19, 1996. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( P ) : Proulx, E. Annie (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
48) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, Annie

Simon & Schuster Trade, NYC, NY, 1996. ISBN: 0684195488 F/NF first edition - mild water warping to back panel, minimal chipping to unclipped jacket's spine. From the author of 'The Shipping News'.. ISBN: 0684195488. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Hall's Well Books (United States)
$3.50
49) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, Annie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1996. Clean, tight but has a tiny cut on the head of the spine and the dust jacket has a mended tear in the same spot. From the author of Shipping News comes a tale about an Accordian that is owned at different times by different familiies and the stories of those families.. ISBN: 0684195488. First Edition. 1/4 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION HISTORICAL MUSICIANS. (more information)

Offered by All Around the World Books (United States)
$3.60
50) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1996. First edition hard cover (FINE) with dust jacket (NEAR FINE). Jacket lightly rubbed. New mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$3.80
51) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684195488 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$3.90
52) ACCORDION CRIMES
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New York: Scribner, 1996. 1996. Has Pub. Remainder Mark. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Board Covers. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has publisher's remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$3.94
53) ACCORDION CRIMES
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish. Scanned image available. - 384 pages . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
$3.95
54) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, Annie

New York, NY: Scribner, 1996. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
$3.95
55) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, Annie. E

Charles Scribner's Sons. [1996] 1st. edition. 381 pages, Very Good Hard Cover in a Very Good DJ. slight wear. Photo now available on request ! . ISBN: 0-684-19548-8. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
$4.00
56) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1996. First printing unread and unopened. Not a remainder and not price clipped. Near-mint.. ISBN: 0684195488. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
$4.00
57) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684195488 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$4.09
58) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, Annie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1996. First Edition. The green accordion travels hand to hand over a hundred year period; this is its story and that of its various owners throughout that time. By the author of "The Shipping News". 381pp. Ding to bottom rear board, else Fine in About Fine DJ w/ light wrinkling rear panel; now protected in clear covers.. ISBN: 0684195488. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL MUSICIANS. (more information)

Offered by Basement Books (United States)
$4.45
59) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Good. 1996. Hard Cover. 0684195488 Very Good in Very Good- jacket 8vo. 381 pp., A nice, clean copy. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
$4.50
60) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner. Hardcover. 0684195488 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$4.65
61) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Anne

New York: Scribner, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$4.95
62) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket: Binding tight. A few tiny spots of . light soiling to fore edge. Tail of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows a . little light wear with a couple of spots of soiling.. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$4.99
63) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

New York: Scribner, 1996. G6 - DJ has label residue on the front, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Accordion Crimes opens in 1890 in Sicily as an accordion maker completes his finest instrument-nineteen polished bone buttons, sleek lacquer-and dreams of owning a music store in America. He.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$4.99
64) ACCORDION CRIMES
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 1996. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The DJ has some shelf wear mainly along the edges. ; 384 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
$4.99
65) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, e. Annie

Scribner, 1996. 0684195488 Hard Cover is in Good condition has surface tear to inside of rear cover, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Good condition has stains to rear cover. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
$5.00
66) Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie

NY: Scribner, 1996. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book/light soiling on dust jacket panel otherwise very good+ dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
&