Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
About Town
The New Yorker and the World It Made
by Ben Yagoda
ISBN: 0684816059
ISBN-13: 9780684816050
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This cultural history of one of the most venerated magazines in America focuses on the years between The New Yorker's founding and the departure of editor William Shawn, demonstrating both the way the magazine cultivated a culture of readers and the ways the magazine's mission fluctuated.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2000 Size: 6.5 x 10 inches Weight: 1.7 pounds Pages: 478
Publisher's Notes
Published to coincide the The New Yorker's 75th anniversary, a major work of cultural history draws on neverbeforeseen archives and offers a comprehensive look at this revered magazine's fascinating evolution and its profound influence on the American literary and cultural landscapes.
Other Editions
Similar books

Islam and the Heroic Image
by John Renard
Throughout the world and over many centuries, the cultures in which Islam has been a major presence have created stories in word and picture to celebrate the men and women who best exemplify each culture's aspirations. This is the story of how those heroic figures have both shaped and been shaped by the religious tradition called Islam.

The Erotics of Instruction
by
Thirteen lively essays on the manifestations of passion and desire in teacher-student relationships.

Wilderness Journals of Everett Ruess
by W.L. Rusho
I loosed the burros across the rivulet, and had a glorious bath while the sun was sinking behind a saffron cloud. I had a fire and some supper while the sun set, and thanked my soul profusely and unrestrainedly for such beauty and delight". Driven to the beauties of Nature, yet both enraptured and tormented by what he saw and felt, young Everett Ruess wandered alone through the High Sierras and across the scenic deserts of the Four Comers region. He made forays during warm seasons of the year beginning in 1930. Then in late 1934, not yet twenty-one years old, he mysteriously disappeared from the Escalante Canyon area of southern Utah, and was never seen again. While most of his lyrically written, essay-type letters have been made public in Everett Ruess: A Vagabond for Beauty (Gibbs Smith, Publisher), his only existing journals -- for 1932 and 1933 -- have never before been published. These journals were his companions, a place where he confided his joys, his regrets, his complaints, and his aspirations, as well as some exciting adventures. They also provide us with insight into Everett's deeper feelings toward the complexity, the frustrations, as well as the beauty of life.

Men Without Art
by Wyndham Lewis

The Mound Builders
by Robert Silverberg
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684816059 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and The World It Made
Ben Yagoda
An ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and The World It Made
Ben Yagoda
Scribner. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
Scribner, 2000. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and The World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
Scribner. Hardcover. 0684816059 Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelfwear. Dustjacket is Very Good. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Plan B Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made (HC/DJ)
Yagoda, Ben
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 2000. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, square, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Owned Brick & Mortar Bookstore ** remainder, UNCLIPPED Price on Dust Jacket,. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and The World It Made
Ben Yagoda
Scribner, 2000-02-28. Paperback. New. Advanced Uncorrected Proof-100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. 431pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
New York: Scribner. 2000. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Good/ Very Good in boards; Very light wear to boards and to creased spine; Light wear to jacket. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
New York: Scribner. 2000. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Good/ Very Good in boards; Very light wear to boards and to creased spine; Light wear to jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on first free endpaper. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
About Town : The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 USED - Standard.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
About Town : The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
Scribner, 2000. ISBN: 0684816059. First Edition. Hard Cover. Binding tight, pages bright/Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. Remainder. New Yorker York Literary Magazines Publishing Editors Publishers Authors City Literati. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
Scribners Publications. Fine Book in Fine Dj/Tight, Bright, Crisp & Clean. 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0684816059 . ( more information) Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 2000. Superb book.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover Not X Library. Like New/Very Good. 2 Lbs. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
About Town. The New Yorker and the World it Made
Yagoda, Ben
2000 Scribner, NY; ISBN 0-684-81605-9.. 1st printing, softcover, in near fine condition. ADVANCED UNCORRECTED PROOF. The pre-publication story of the The New Yorker magazine. Some photos.. ( more information) Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
About Town the New Yorker and the World it Made
Yagoda, Ben
New York, NY: Scribner, 2000 pages clean. binding damaged. binding has numerous cracks and a very large break with the binding exposed between pages 30-31. bottom edges scuffed. jacket has some edge wear and denting espeically around top and bottom spine edges.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Poor/Good. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and the World it Made
Yagoda, Ben
New York: Scribner , 2000. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 2000 by Ben Yagoda. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 99-058140. This lovely hard cover book, 478 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Small black remainder dot on the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "About Town, written with all the authority and elegance such a subject demands, tells an endlessly fascinating story of how a tiny humor magazine, founded in the Jazz Age on champagne vapors, grew into a literary enterprise of epic proportion." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0684816059. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Ben Yagoda, About Town, New Yorker, Magazines, Non Fiction, History. ( more information) Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
NY: Scribner, 2000. remainder mark else clean tight copy, price intact on dj, 478 pp w/index, notes, bibliography, B&W photos, illustrations, "The 'New Yorker' is arguably America's most revered cultural institution. The best work of virtually every prose giant of the century - from J.D. Salinger and John Cheever to Rachel Carson and E.B. White - first appeared in its pages." Story of how a tiny humor magazine, founded in the Jazz Age, grew into a literary enterprise of epic proportions. CL001. ISBN: 0684816059. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. Business History New Yorker Magazine Literature Publishing. ( more information) Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
New York, New York: Scribner's, 2000. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0684816059. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. NEW YORKER YORK N Y MAGAZINE. ( more information) Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
About Town
Yagoda, Ben
About Town The New Yorker and the world it made. Tells a fascinating story of how a tiny humor magazine grew into a literary enterprise of epic proportion. Yagoda is the first author to make extensive use of the New Yorker's archives and penetrates the inner workings of The New Yorker as no other work has done. Book is in excellent condition--the jacket has a very small stain near the bottom-otherwise there are no other apparent defects. ( more information) Offered by The Book Farm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
NY: Scribner, 2000 USA) White bds, 478pp. B&W photos and cartoons. A history of the New Yorker Magazine. No markings, Fine - in unclipped VG Dj with a bit of rubbing to the top edge of back panel. (2.3 WL FO 29/2. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine (-)/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
New York, NY: Scribner, 2000. Clean and tight - unused copy - Excellent!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
About Town -The New Yorker And The World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
NY: Scribner , 2000. First Edition.12pp B&W photographs. 8vo, 480pp. A biography of the magazine. The author had access to three thousand boxes of internal correspondence, memos etc. As well as interviews with more than 50 people.(rem mark).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
New York: Scribner, 2000 Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by B/W Photos. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
ABOUT TOWN
YAGODA, BEN
SIMON & SCHUSTER. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
About Town: the New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st printing hard cover and dust jacket.1 tear on back of dust jacket. Book looks unread. Mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
New York: Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684816059 . Tight clean book with small single letter inked to front pastedown; in dj with just slight shelfwear; ; Remainder Line . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner's, 2000. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, or just enjoyment this is the one. No apparent reading wear. 478 pages, acknowledgment, bibliography & indexed. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. . Number Line 13579108642. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
New York: New York: Scribner, 2000, 2000. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. 478pp. Index, Notes. Light wear, DJ: wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000 pp. 478, blue spine. First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
About Town : The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Scribner,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. 478 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photographs. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "The New Yorker is arguably America's most revered cultural institution. The best work of virtually every prose giant of the century- from J. D. Salinger and John Cheever to Rachel Carson and E. B. White-first appeared in its pages. For more than seven decades, it has been the embodiment of urban sophistication. About Town, written with all the authority and elegance such a subject demands,tells an endlessly fascinating story of how a tiny humor magazine, founded in the Jazz Age on champagne vapors, grew into a literary enterprise of epic proportion. Ben Yagoda is the first author to make extensive use of the New Yorker's archives, which were donated to the New York Public Library in 1991. At his disposal are 'thousands of smoking guns'-three thousand boxes of correspondence, interoffice memos, and edited manuscripts and galleys illuminated by interviews with more than fifty people, including the late Joseph Mitchell, William Steig, Roger Angell, Calvin Trillin, Pauline Kael, John Updike, and Ann Beattie, About Town penetrates the inner workings of the New Yorker as no other book has done. To sample the plums that Ben Yagoda has picked from these archives is a rare treat. To read this remarkable book, written by a first-rate journalist and critic, is to read an intimate biography of one of this century's most enduring, and important, institutions. The critic John Leonard once wrote, 'Every American interested in literature at some point has to come to terms with The New Yorker.' About Town brilliantly demonstrates why this statement is indisputable. " Introduction: Our Far-Flung Correspondence 1. Metropolitan Life 1919-25 2. Hard Questions: 1925-31 3. Lowlife Ascendant: 1931-41 4. Sophistication and Its Discontents: 1938-51 5. The Bland Leading the Bland: 1952-62 6. A Time of Tumult: 1962-71 7. "Love is the Essential World": 1972-87 Epilogue: The Years with Gottlieb, Brown, and Remnick 1987-99 Acknowledgements Notes Biography of Works Cited Index ( more information) Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben
New York: Scribner, 2000 478 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|