Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0684847957
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Wait Till Next Year

A Memoir

by Doris Kearns Goodwin


ISBN: 0684847957
ISBN-13: 9780684847955
Format: Paperback

Summary

Doris Kearns Goodwin's memoir of growing up in the '50s as a Brooklyn Dodgers fan.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"In a season awash in X-rated memoirs, 'Wait Till Next Year' is an anomaly: a reminiscence that is suitable, in fact ideal, for a preadolescent readership of not just girls but boys, too....For self-esteem-building female role models, for baseball lore and inning-by-inning action and for a lively trip into the recent American past, you could hardly do better."    -- Ann Hulbert

   -- New York Times Book Review

"What emerges is a perfectly affable and often ever poignant memoir....There is plenty...to like here .Goodwin shifts gracefully between a child's recollections and an adult's overview....But there is too little baseball."    -- Peter Delacorte

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

"Lively, tender, and...hilarious....[Goodwin's] memoir is uplifting evidence that the American dream still exists-not so much in the content of the dream as is the tireless, daunting dreaming."

   -- Boston Globe

"This is a book in the grand tradition of girlhood memoirs, either fact or fiction, dating from Louisa May Alcott to Carson McCullers and Harper Lee."    -- Ron Fimrite

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Touchstone Books
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 261

Publisher's Notes

The bestselling, Pulitzer Prize-winning author of "No Ordinary Time" presents the touching memoir of herself as a young girl, growing up in love with her father and baseball. "A fine writer's conscious mastery of her difficult craft".--"The Boston Globe". Photos.

Other Editions

Similar books


0743230000
Pafko at the Wall
by Don Delillo

A fictionalized account of the cast of characters assembled at the Polo Grounds on October 3, 1951, as they witnessed Bobby Thompson's game-winning home run in the bottom of the ninth inning to beat the Brooklyn Dodgers.

1581824076
John Wooden
by Steve Bisheff



1585422789
Ultramarathon Man
by Dean Karnazes

An extreme marathon runner, one of Outside magazine's "Top 10 Ultimate Athletes," describes his experiences of participating in "ultramarathons"--competitions whose distances extend hundreds of miles--describing the conditions that must be endured during such races as the Badwater Ultramarathon.

0767918843
The Rivals
by JOHNETTE HOWARD

In sixteen years, Chris Evert and Martina Navratilova met on the tennis court eighty times—sixty times in finals. At their first match, in 1973, Chris was an eighteen-year-old star and Martina, two years her junior, an unknown Czech on her first trip to the United States. It would be two years before Martina finally beat Chris, and another two—after Navratilova had dropped twenty pounds and improved her game—before Evert publicly betrayed her first hint of concern. By then, though, the women were already friends and sometimes doubles partners, and the story that would captivate the world was under way. The Rivals is the first book to examine the intertwined lives of these extraordinary athletes, based on extensive interviews with both. Taking readers on and off the courts with never-before-published material, award-winning sportswriter Johnette Howard shows how Evert and Navratilova redefined women’s tennis against a backdrop of volcanic change in sports and society, from the fight for Title IX to the gay rights movement and women's movement to the fall of the Iron Curtain. But she also shows how enmeshed the two players’ personal lives became: Evert was one of the few who knew of Navratilova’s plans to defect during the 1975 U.S. Open, and Navratilova introduced Evert to her husband, Andy Mill. It was their very superiority over the rest of the tour that brought them together, for who else could really, truly relate? Women’s tennis now is hotter than ever, thanks in large part to the trailblazing of Chris and Martina. Both women’s profiles remain high—Chris as a major commentator, and Martina as a headline-making forty-seven-year-old competitor. Though they no longer compete against each other, their names are inextricably linked in the public mind. Their rivalry, filled with so many grace notes, won’t soon come again.

0060734973
Lance Armstrong's War
by Daniel Coyle

Lance Armstrong's War is the extraordinary story of greatness pushed to its limits, a vivid, behind-the-scenes portrait of Armstrong -- perhaps the most accomplished athlete of our time -- as he faces his biggest test: a historic sixth straight victory in the Tour de France, the toughest sporting event on the planet. Made newly vulnerable by age, fate, fame, doping allegations, and an unprecedented army of challengers, Armstrong fights on all fronts to do what he does like no one else: exert his will to win. That will, which has famously lifted him beyond his humble Texas roots, beyond cancer, and to unparalleled heights of success, is revealed by acclaimed journalist Daniel Coyle in new and startling dimensions. We see how Armstrong rebuilds after his near-loss in the 2003 Tour, discovering new strategies to cope with his aging body. How he fills the holes in his life after his painful divorce from his wife, Kristin, and the ensuing time apart from his three young children. How he manages the exceedingly difficult trick of being Lance Armstrong -- a combination of world-class athlete, celebrity, regular guy, and, for many Americans, secular saint. But a saint's life it's not. To function at his peak, Armstrong requires what his friends artfully call "stimulus" -- and if it's lacking, he won't hesitate to create some. We see Armstrong operating at the turbulent center of a fast-orbiting cast of swaggering Belgian tough guys, controversial Italian sports doctors, piranha-toothed lawyers, and jittery corporations, not to mention a certain female rock star. We see the subtle mind games he plays with himself and with rivals Tyler Hamilton, Jan Ullrich, and Iban Mayo. We see him through the eyes of his teammates, competitors, and friends, and explore his powerful relationship with his mother, Linda. We see what happens three weeks before the Tour, when he's faced with a double challenge: a blowout defeat in an important race and the release of a controversial book seeking to link him to performance-enhancing drugs. And finally we see it all culminate in the Tour de France, where Armstrong will rise to new and unexpected levels of domination. Along the way, Lance Armstrong's War journeys through the little-known landscape of professional bike racing, a Darwinian world of unsurpassed beauty and brutality, a world teeming with underdogs, gurus, groupies, and wholly original characters, where athletes do not so much choose the sport as the sport chooses them. Over the season, Armstrong and these characters collide in raw and sometimes violent theater. From the first training camps to the triumphal ride into Paris, Lance Armstrong's War provides a hugely insightful look into the often-inspiring, always surprising core of this remarkable man and the world that shapes him.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0684847957 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. Trade PaperBack. 0684847957 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Simon & Schuster Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. Trade PaperBack. 0684847957 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Simon & Schuster Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir (Qty: 4)
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
8) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 . Good. (more information)

Offered by 1greatbut4u (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
9) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Paperback. Good. Softcover, Copr. 1997, First Touchstone Edition. The author's touching memoir of growing up in love with her family and baseball. She re-creates the post war era when the corner store was a place to share stories and neighborhoods were equally divided between Dodger, Giant, and Yankee fans. Book is in good condition; all pages are clean, binding is tight, cover is glossy with light edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
10) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir [Paperback]
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

has been read, but is clean and tight..majority of wear to covers: bending (more information)

Offered by Doug's All Natural Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.32
Add to cart 
12) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.77
Add to cart 
13) Wait till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster Trade. 1998. 0684847957 Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
14) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
15) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York: Touchstone, 1998. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - Wraps . ISBN: 0684847957. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
16) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York: Touchstone, 1998. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. Wraps . ISBN: 0684847957. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
17) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 Book free of markings. Cover shows light wear. Interior evidences only gentle use, spine is uncreased & is straight, pages clean; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR: A MEMOIR
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster, 1998. Slight spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0-684-84795-7. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
20) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
22) Wait till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1998. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
23) Wait till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster, 1998. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
24) WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR : A MEMOIR
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. 1998. Softcover. Near fine except a name inside the cover. Tight binding, bright cover, clean, no creases. Trade size. ; Photographs.; 270 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
25) Wait Till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster, 1997-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
26) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir [Paperback]
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

clean pages, tight binding, paperback cover has very light shelfwear--86G150808 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
27) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
28) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
29) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Books. Good. Has some Writing inside the front cover (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
30) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Books. Very Good. Very Good/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
31) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
32) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. 1998. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
33) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
34) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 1st touchstone edition, some cover wear around edges, text clean & unmarked, packaged carefully, sent same day with free tracking . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.66
Add to cart 
35) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 appears unread no marks same day shipping free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.67
Add to cart 
36) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster, 1998. Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
37) Wait till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Touchstone, 1998. White, clean, crisp and bright softcover, light corner wear. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
38) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. Paperback. 0684847957 Women's Fiction . 1998. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
39) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

NYC: Touchstone Books. Very Good. 1998. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Softcover. 0684847957 . #330. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.07
Add to cart 
40) Wait Till Next Year A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York: Touchstone Book. Very Good. 1998. First Printing. Softcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 261 pages; Trade size paperback very lightly rubbed at edges. Remainder mark, text pages clean. Growing up in New York were neighborhoods were equally divided between Dodgers, Gaint and Yankee fans. A girl comes of age in the 1950s. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
41) wait till next year - a memoir
goodwin, doris kearns

Trade Paperback. Simon and Schuster 1998. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
42) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
43) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
44) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 Softcover book is in very good condition, 1st printing, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
45) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0684847957 Gently read, ship same day . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
46) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998 Trade Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
47) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-01. Softcover. Fine. Softcover book is Used, but in Like New condition; Gift Quality; Book is Clean and Tight... (more information)

Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.21
Add to cart 
48) Wait Till Next Year
No Illustration, Goodwin

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.28
Add to cart 
49) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir FREE SHIPPING
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 261 pp. Illus. with b/w photographs. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Cover edges worn and bent. Bottom edge of text block lightly soiled. Text unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.35
Add to cart 
50) WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR : A MEMOIR
GOODWIN, DORIS KEARNS

SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1998. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
51) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Doris Kearns Goodwin

Simon & Schuster, 1998-06-02. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
52) Wait Till Next Year
, Goodwin

New York: Simon And Schuster, 1998. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.53
Add to cart 
53) Wait Till Next Year
No Illustrator, Goodwin

New York: Simon And Schuster, 1997. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. CONTAINS NEAT BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
54) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998. pencil owner name. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
55) Wait till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998. Very tight,very clean copy with no damage to pages or covers. Very tight spine,pages and covers.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 5 1/2" By 8 1/2" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
56) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York: Touchstone Books. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Binding tight. Pages unmarked. A little light . shelfwear to covers, otherwise like new!. 1998. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
57) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York: Touchstone Books. Very Good: Spine uncreased. A little light shelfwear to covers.. 1998. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
58) Wait till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Soft Cover. Used - Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
59) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Touchstone Books, 1998. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - Wait Till Next Year is the story of a young girl growing up in the suburbs of New York in the 1950s, when owning a single-family home on a tree-lined street meant the realization of dreams, when everyone knew everyone else on the block, and the children gathered in the streets to play from sunup to sundown. The neighborhood was equally divided among Dodger, Giant, and Yankee fans, and the corner stores were the scenes of fierce and affectionate rivalries. We meet the people who influenced Goodwin's early life: her father, who emerged from a traumatic childhood without a trace of self-pity or rancor and who taught his daughter early on that she should say whatever she thought and should bring her voice into any conversation at any time; her mother, whose heart problems left her with the arteries of a 70-year-old when she was only in her 30s and whose love of books allowed her to break the boundaries of the narrow world to which she was confined by her chronic illness; her two older sisters; her friends on the block; the local storekeepers; her school friends and teachers. This is also the story of a girlhood in which the great religious festivals of the Catholic church and the seasonal imperatives of baseball combined to produce a passionate love of history, ceremony, and ritual. It is the story of growing up in what seemed on the surface a more innocent era until one recalls the terror of polio, the paranoia of McCarthyism reflected even in the children's games, the obsession with A-bomb drills in school, and the ugly face of racial prejudice. It was a time whose relative tranquility contained the seeds of the turbulent decade of the 60s. Shortly after the Dodgers left, Goodwin's mother died, and the family moved from the old neighborhood to an apartment on the other side of town. This move coincided with the move of several other families on the block and with the decline of the corner store as the supermarket began to take over. It was the end.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
60) Wait Till Next Year
Doris Kearns Goodwin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Goodwin's personal account of growing up loving baseball. Trade paperback - 261 pp. Tight and bright copy with very light wear to wraps. Previous owner's address label on verso of front wrap. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0684847957. 5th Ptg. Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BASEBALL, HISTORY OF PERSONAL NARRATIVE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
61) WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

1998 . Goodwin, Doris Kearns. WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR. NY: Simon & Schuster, c1998. Later printing. 261pp. b/w photos. 8vo. Fine trade softcover. $7.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
62) Wait Till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1998. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Crease to back lower corner. Some wear to corners. ISBN: 0684847957. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
63) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster. very good condition. 1997. Softcover. NOVI009426 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
64) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster 1998. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The Pulitzer Prize-winning historian and author writes about growing up in New York. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
65) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998 Tight, clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
66) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster, June 2, 1998. Paperback. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
67) Wait Till Next Year A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1997. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 261 pages; Remainder mark o/w clean and tight. DJ just a hint of wear. Book solid. Photos illustrate. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $7.80
Add to cart 
68) Wait Till Next Year. A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris kearns

Touchstone, 1998.. Fine trade paperback.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
69) Wait Till Next Year
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

NY: Touchstone, 1998. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint curl. The NY suburbs of the 1950s...the postwar era...family and NY baseball loyalty divided between the Dodgers, the Giants and the Yankees in which she grew up. Pulitzer prize winning biographer and political analyst. ISBN: 0684847957. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
70) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
GOODWIN, DORIS

Simon & Schuster, 1998 Paper Back. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
71) WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR Summer Afternoons with My Father and Baseball [advance excerpt ]
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Softcover. 0684847957 . Simon & Schuster, 1997, pictorial wraps ADVANCE READER'S EXCERPT, Fine, 79 pages, MEMOIR BASEBALL " ARC; A3093 . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
72) Wait Till Next Year A Memoir
Photographs, Goodwin

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.43
Add to cart 
73) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. 0684847957 . (more information)

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50 ($9.68)
Add to cart 
74) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998 Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
<