Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Squandering Aimlessly
My Adventures in the American Marketplace
by David Brancaccio
ISBN: 0684864983
ISBN-13: 9780684864983
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this lighthearted, but information-packed book, a public radio commentator guides readers through his personal journey to understand and manage money. As he makes a pilgrimage through American financial centers and icons, the author reconciles his developing fiscal sensibilities with his long-held views on social responsibility.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2000 Size: 6.75 x 10 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 283
Publisher's Notes
If you suddenly found yourself with a windfall, how would you spend it? That is the question David Brancaccio sought to answer as he embarked on a personal finance pilgrimage across America. The result is a fantastic journey brought to life by a gifted writer and most talented observer who has become one of public radio's biggest stars.
Similar books

The Overspent American
by Juliet Schor
The Overspent American explores why so many of us feel materially dissatisfied, why we work staggeringly long hours and yet walk around with ever-present mental "wish lists" of things to buy or get, and why Americans save less than virtually anyone in the world. Unlike many experts, Harvard economist Juliet B. Schor does not blame consumers' lack of self-discipline. Nor does she blame advertisers. Instead she analyzes the crisis of the American consumer in a culture where spending has become the ultimate social art. Juliet B. Schor, bestselling author of The Overworked American and senior lecturer and Director of Studies, Women's Studies, at Harvard University, writes and lectures widely on issues of work and consumption. She lives in Newton, Massachusetts, with her husband and two children.

Shopping for Pleasure
by Erika Rappaport

A Consumers' Republic
by Lizabeth Cohen
The three decades after World War II are often heralded as a “Golden Era” of American affluence. But as Lizabeth Cohen makes clear, the pursuit of prosperity defined much more than the nation’s economy; it also became a basic component of American citizenship. Consumers were encouraged to buy not just for themselves, but for the good of the nation. After a decade and a half of hard times resulting from the Great Depression and the war, the embrace of mass consumption, with its supposed far-reaching benefits—greater freedom, democracy, and equality—transformed American life. The extensive suburbanization of metropolitan areas (propelled by such government policies as the GI Bill), the shift from downtowns to shopping centers, and the advent of targeted marketing all fueled the consumer economy, but also sharpened divisions among Americans along gender, class, and racial lines. At the same time, mass consumption changed American politics, inspiring new forms of political activism through the civil rights and consumer movements and prompting politicians to apply the latest marketing strategies to their political campaigns. Cohen traces the legacy of the “Consumers’ Republic” into our time, demonstrating how it has reshaped our relationship to government itself, with Americans increasingly judging public services—as if one more purchased good—by the personal benefits they derive from them. Brilliantly researched and reasoned, A Consumers’ Republic is a starkly illuminating social and political history.

The Consumer Society Reader
by
"We live in what may be the most consumer-oriented society in history. . . .Once a purely utilitarian chore, shopping has been elevated to the status of a national passion."--Juliet B. Schor, The Overworked American . A unique and definitive reader on our "national passion"--buying stuff--and its consequences for American society. We are citizens, owners and workers, believers and heathens, but today more than anything else we are consumers. How this came to be and its consequences for us all is the subject of this pioneering reader on the rise--and continued rise--of consumerism. The Consumer Society Reader features a range of key works on the nature and evolution of consumer society. It includes classics such as the Frankfurt School writers Adorno, Horkheimer, and Marcuse on the Culture Industry; Thorstein Veblen's oft-cited writings on "conspicuous consumption"; Betty Friedan on the housewife's central role in consumer society; and John Kenneth Galbraith's influential analysis of the "affluent society." The book also includes much-discussed recent work by such leading critics as Pierre Bourdieu, Thomas Frank, bell hooks, Bill McKibben, and Janice Radway. A landmark in social criticism, The Consumer Society Reader is sure to become the standard book on the subject.

Financial Security in Troubled Times
by Ric Edelman
In troubled times, it is only natural to worry about our financial security. That's why now is the time to act -- to preserve your financial well-being, and that of your family, and to ensure your peace of mind.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0684864983 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Squandering Aimlessly : MY ADVENTURES in the AMERICAN MARKETPLACE
Brancaccio, David
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684864983 HARDBACK - ** LIKE NEW - GIFT QUALITY**. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. Expect a imperfection. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Squandering Aimlessly : MY ADVENTURES in the AMERICAN MARKETPLACE
David Brancaccio
Simon & Schuster, 2000-01-01. 1st. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Squandering Aimlessly : MY ADVENTURES in the AMERICAN MARKETPLACE
Brancaccio, David
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684864983 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Squandering Aimlessly : MY ADVENTURES in the AMERICAN MARKETPLACE
Brancaccio, David
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684864983 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Squandering Aimlessly : MY ADVENTURES in the AMERICAN MARKETPLACE
David Brancaccio
Simon & Schuster, 2000-01-01. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Squandering Aimlessly : MY ADVENTURES in the AMERICAN MARKETPLACE
David Brancaccio
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Squandering Aimlessly : MY ADVENTURES in the AMERICAN MARKETPLACE
David Brancaccio
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Squandering Aimlessly : MY ADVENTURES in the AMERICAN MARKETPLACE
David Brancaccio
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Squandering Aimlessly : MY ADVENTURES in the AMERICAN MARKETPLACE
Brancaccio, David
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684864983 Pub date: 2000. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Minor edge wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . New. 2000. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Squandering Aimlessly : MY ADVENTURES in the AMERICAN MARKETPLACE
Brancaccio, David
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684864983 Pub date: 2000. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. May have publisher's mark. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 busine . New. 2000. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Squandering Aimlessly : MY ADVENTURES in the AMERICAN MARKETPLACE
Brancaccio, David
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684864983 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Squandering Aimlessly : MY ADVENTURES in the AMERICAN MARKETPLACE
Brancaccio, David
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684864983 Like new condition, minor wear. Inside pages in pristine condition. No major marks or damage. Inscription inside of cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Squandering Aimlessly : MY ADVENTURES in the AMERICAN MARKETPLACE
Brancaccio, David
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684864983 Completely new book - Shipped with a tracking number. A clean new book, no marks, no scratches and very-very slight minimal dust jacket shelf wear. . New. ( more information) Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Squandering Aimlessly : MY ADVENTURES in the AMERICAN MARKETPLACE
Brancaccio, David
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684864983 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket has a couple small edge tears/creasing, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Squandering Aimlessly: My Adventures in the American Marketplace
Brancaccio, David
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Dj has minmal shelf rubbing/edge wear. Remainder mark.. First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Trade size. ( more information) Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Squandering Aimlessly: My Adventures in the American Marketplace
Brancaccio, David
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Dj has minmal shelf rubbing/edge wear. Remainder mark.. First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Trade size. ( more information) Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Squandering Aimlessly: On the Road with the Host of Public Radio's "Marketplace"
Brancaccio, David
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. Great book! Mild shelf wear on dj, remainder mark on edge, no markings in text. Amazon: David Brancaccio's Squandering Aimlessly is a rare treat--an insightful look at economic matters that is also a terrific read. Through his award-winning Marketplace radio program, Brancaccio has become a popular commentator with a distinctive take on financial issues. In his first book, he smoothly transfers this perspective to the description of an entertaining literary pilgrimage designed to answer the eternal question "How should one spend an unexpected windfall?" It was, after all, a query Brancaccio felt compelled to explore. "As host of a public radio program about money, I am asked all the time about what to do with it," he writes. "I needed to answer that question for myself before I could have anything meaningful to say about other people's money."\n\nIn a journey as personal as it is universal, Brancaccio crisscrosses America to examine possible responses to a monetary bolt from the blue: "spend it on a shopping spree, do good, start a business, gamble with it, give it away, invest it in the markets, buy a house, go back to school, retire early, save it for a rainy day." Hooking up with an array of savvy individuals who are focused upon these divergent alternatives, he ultimately discovers that true fiscal fulfillment is achieved only when individual needs and wants are really understood and successfully balanced. More to the immediate point, however, he also uncovers a perfect way to judge the expenditure of any honest-to-goodness surplus: the ability to answer yes when asked if the money's use, whatever it is, will have a lasting, positive impact on your life. --Howard Rothman\n\nFrom Publishers Weekly\nBrancaccio writes like the public radio broadcaster he is (on the show Marketplace), in slow, even tones, savoring every detail of his stories, in firm control of where he is going but in no hurry to get there. This is not a book you attack, but one you surrender to. In fact, so easy is it to read that when you put it down after the last page, you will have no idea if you have painlessly learned anything or have just been entertained. The book consists of 10 travel vignettes arranged around the topic of spending money. Brancaccio wonders what he would do with a sudden windfall: save, spend, invest, retire, give it away or something else. For each answer he travels to various places to experiment and discuss the solution with people he meets. Having secured an advance for this very book, he goes to Minnesota's Mall of America to shop, to Las Vegas to gamble, to Levittown to investigate buying a house. Each story ends with morals, souvenirs and life resolutions. The author is intensely introspective and easily disoriented, so an ordinary trip to a mall seems psychedelic; Las Vegas, Silicon Valley and Wall Street seem like other galaxies. The only fixed referents in this world are eccentric individuals and attitudes toward money. Brancaccio is deliberately impressionable, and he has a knack of discovering interesting attitudes, empathizing with them completely and then analyzing them. He finds that generosity is common, as are guilt, insecurity, confusion and regret. However, there is very little of either greed or indifference. Perhaps the most important message of the book is that no one seems to have a good answer to the question of what to do with money. Neither professional money managers, professional thinkers nor gamblers have the secret. The people Brancaccio meets who are happy and secure do not worry much about money, but seem to have enough (everyone else has a problem, either financial or emotional or both)--but the cause and effect of this relation is not clear. (Feb.) \nCopyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. ISBN: 0684864983. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Squandering Aimlessly
Brancaccio, David
New York: Simon & Schuster Inc. 2000. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-684-86498-3. A host of a public radio show takes a look at what to do with money. Remainder mark on the bottom edge.. ( more information) Offered by Budgie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Squandering Aimlessly: My Adventures in the American Marketplace
Brancaccio, David
Simon and Schuster, 2000. Hard Cover. Good/Good. A beautiful copy. "Squander: to spend or use something precious in a wasteful way. Squandering ranks even below "leaving it in a passbook savings account" on the list of the greatest personal finance sins of our age, according to Brancaccio, who hit the road to determine the right answer to the question of what to do with money. Brancaccio gets this question from Marketplace listeners all the time: What does one do with a lump sum, perhaps the proceeds from some stock options, the profit on the sale of a house, an inheritance, a bonus, a settlement, or even a modest accumulation in a savings account? A natural storyteller, Brancaccio has a clear, intelligent, and delightfully offbeat way of explaining to his listeners the complexities of business, investing, and the economy. He has access to rivers of market information that should help answer this question of what to do with money. But data do not necessarily equal wisdom, so Brancaccio hit upon the idea of venturing out on a random "walk" to acquire some street smarts. Imagining a windfall of his own and haunted by his own checkered history with money, Brancaccio embarked on a funny and irreverent personal finance pilgrimage. His travels took him from Minnesota's Mall of America to New York City's Wall Street to one of the poorest towns in the West. He encountered entrepreneurs in California, homeowners in New York, retirees in Arizona, and some folks following their lifelong dreams in Texas. A drifter in a desert offered advice. So did a U.S. secretary of the treasury. Along the way, Brancaccio was challenged by a cascade of practical and philosophical issues: If consumption drives the economy, is there something wrong with saving? Is there such a thing as a socially responsible investment? Is charity an investment? If you can't beat a Las Vegas casino, can you beat the stock market? While Brancaccio's journey was a personal one, his eye-opening adventures reveal a great deal about attitudes toward money in America at the dawn of the new century -- and they provide entertaining lessons about how best to spend, invest, and save." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Squandering Aimlessly : My Adventures in the American Marketplace
Brancaccio, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Squandering Aimlessly : On the Road with the Host of Public Radio's
David Brancaccio
Simon & Schuster, 2000-02-16. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, Copr. 2000, First Printing. The author has a clear, intelligent, and delightfully offbeat way of explaining to his listeners the complexities of business, investing, and the economy. Read his personal eye-opening travels that reveal America's attitudes toward money - entertaining lessons about how best to spend, invest and save. 283 clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Squandering Aimlessly : My Adventures in the American Marketplace
Brancaccio, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minor bumping, rubbing, soiling to dust jacket - shelfwear.. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Brick Path Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
SQUANDERING AIMLESSLY: MY ADVENTURES IN THE AMERICAN MARKETPLACE
Brancaccio, David
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about where to put your money. The book examiners investment and business. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
SQUANDERING AIMLESSLY: MY ADVENTURES IN THE AMERICAN MARKETPLACE
Brancaccio, David
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Review copy: publisher's review slip and publicity material included. 283 pages. "Imagining a windfall of his own and haunted by his own checkered history with money, Brancaccio embarked on a funny and irreverent personal finance pilgrimage. His travels took him from Minnesota's Mall of America to New York City's Wall Street to one of the poorest towns in the West. He encountered entrepreneurs in California, homeowners in New York, retirees in Arizona, and some folks following their lifelong dreams in Texas. A drifter in a desert offered advice. So did a U.S. secretary of the treasury." Very nice copy: head/heel of spine and lower edge of front slightly bumped else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a 3/4" closed/inner tape-repaired tear at the upper edge of front, a little rubbing and very slight edge creasing else the dj is in excellent condition, also, with NO other tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$25.00"). Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine to Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Squandering Aimlessly: My Adventures in the American Marketplace
Brancaccio, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2000. Second printing. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out (unread). The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 283 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Personal Finance. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Squanderly Aimlessly My Adventures in the American Marketplace
Brancaccio, David
New York, NY: Simon and Schuster Fine/Fine. 2000. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 283 pages Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0684864983 Keywords: Economics, Consumption, Consumerism, Personal Finance, Consumer Behavior. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Squandering Aimlessly MY ADVENTURES in the AMERICAN MARKETPLACE
Brancaccio, David; Watanabe, Kyoko
Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.89 x 9.57 x 6.36 Inches; 283 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Squandering Aimlessly
FREE SHIPPING
Brancaccio, David
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-684-86498-3. 283pp..Host and editor of NPR's award-winning "Marketplace" has gone to the streets to discuss the actual problems his listeners, and others, including Secretary of the Treasury and citizens from Main street to Wall Street..the conversations were easily good for several books but the best, and most entertaining, lessons are presented here. Unmarked, immaculate. ( more information) Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Squandering Aimlessly: My Adventures in the American Marketplace
Brancaccio, David; Watanabe, Kyoko
Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0684864983 . Hardcover. Signed by the author. 9+Clean and crisp dust jacket. Tight binding. Internally pristine with no markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.89 x 9.57 x 6.36 Inches; 283 pages; <P> <B>Poor, misguided fellow. David Brancaccio, host of public radio's rambunctious and eclectic business program <I>Marketplace ,</I> used to think the big problem with money was getting some. Didn't he understand that during a time of bounty the big problem is knowing what to do with money once you have it? It took a conversation with one of the richest guys in America to set him straight. <P> "I think Warren Buffett's got the problem and Gates has the problem and Bloomberg's got the problem," the billionaire said. "And the problem doesn't just have to be at our level. It can be with people who have just a couple of million bucks." It was the second "just" in that sentence that made tears well up in Brancaccio's eyes. <P> Most of us once thought the problem was getting some money. Now what? <P> Squander:</B> to spend or use something precious in a wasteful way. Squandering ranks even below "leaving it in a passbook savings account" on the list of the greatest personal finance sins of our age, according to Brancaccio, who hit the road to determine the right answer to the question of what to do with money. Brancaccio gets this question from <I>Marketplace</I> listeners all the time: What does one do with a lump sum, perhaps the proceeds from some stock options, the profit on the sale of a house, an inheritance, a bonus, a settlement, or even a modest accumulation in a savings account? <P> A natural storyteller, Brancaccio has a clear, intelligent, and delightfully offbeat way of explaining to his listeners the complexities of business, investing, and the economy. He has access to rivers of market information that should help answer this question of what to do with money. But data do not necessarily equal wisdom, so Brancaccio hit upon the idea of venturing out on a random "walk" to acquire some street smarts. <P> Imagining a windfall of his own and haunted by his own checkered history with money, Brancaccio embarked on a funny and irreverent personal finance pilgrimage. His travels took him from Minnesota's Mall of America to New York City's Wall Street to one of the poorest towns in the West. He encountered entrepreneurs in California, homeowners in New York, retirees in Arizona, and some folks following their lifelong dreams in Texas. A drifter in a desert offered advice. So did a U.S. secretary of the treasury. <P> Along the way, Brancaccio was challenged by a cascade of practical and philosophical issues: If consumption drives the economy, is there something wrong with saving? Is there such a thing as a socially responsible investment? Is charity an investment? If you can't beat a Las Vegas casino, can you beat the stock market? <P> While Brancaccio's journey was a personal one, his eye-opening adventures reveal a great deal about attitudes toward money in America at the dawn of the new century -- and they provide entertaining lessons about how best to spend, invest, and save. . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Squandering Aimlessly : MY ADVENTURES in the AMERICAN MARKETPLACE
Brancaccio, David
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684864983 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|