Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Can't Catch Me, I'm the Gingerbread Man

by Jamie Gilson


ISBN: 0688004369
ISBN-13: 9780688004361
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1981
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 188

Synopses

When the family health food store burns down, 12-year-old-Mitch is even more determined to win first prize in a Bakeathon with his special gingerbread.

Publisher's Notes

Mitch McDandel's vow to save his family's business by winning the nationwide Bakeathon contest proves to be no piece of cake.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060240342
Cassie Binegar
by Patricia MacLachlan

Cassie thought longingly of the order and pattern in her mother's old garden inland. And her old tree house, built on the low limbs of a huge maple tree. It had been her space. Here there was no space for her. Even her own room was not hers. Cassie Binegar (whose name rhymes with vinegar) hates the weathered house by the sea, where there is no space to call her own. She yearns to go back to her old home, back to the time before she had yelled at her grandfather, before he had died. She tongs for an orderliness to life -- a pattern-that doesn't exist among her raucous, loving family. Cassie hides and watches and listens; but then her Gran comes-Gran, who is so good at seeing the truth about Cassie. The rest of Cassie's relatives arrive also: Uncle Hat, who sometimes speaks in rhymes, Cousin Coralinda, who wears too many feathers, and Baby Binnie, who speaks a language all her own. When a stranger comes for the summer, Cassie begins to learn that there are some things that do not stay the same forever. Patricia MacLachlan, with the gentle insight and understatement that characterizes all her stories, writes of a wistful young girl trying to look at the world through the eyes of those she loves.

0380803739
Key to the Indian
by Lynne Reid Banks

In "The Mystery of the Cupboard, " Omri's father finds out his magical secret. Now Little Bear, Omri's Iroquois friend from the past, is in grave danger and needs help. As father and son struggle to solve the problem of traveling through time to reach Little Bear, they cannot know what terrors lie in wait.

0380733196
Welcome to the Ark
by Stephanie S. Tolan

In a world of random violence and multiplying militias, four brilliant young misfits are thrown together in a group home for troubled youth. Isolated by their special abilities, Miranda, Doug, Taryn, and Elijah are unable to cope in a society that regards them as freaks. But in the experimental program they dub the Ark, the four discover they are not alone. Slowly, as connections form among them, they discover that their minds have a power they could never have imagined. Drawn together by their deep concern for the future, they embark on a mission to stop the violence that is engulfing the world. The challenge seems impossible ...until they face it together. In this compelling, sensitively written story, Stephanie Tolan paints a disturbing portrait of a violence-ridden world. Yet her characters offer a bright ray of hope for anyone who cares about the fate of the earth. The story of the Ark is gripping, suspenseful, heartbreaking, and, ultimately, inspiring.

03853265310
Skellig
by David Almond

Michael was looking forward to moving into a new house. But now his baby sister is ill, his parents are frantic, and Dr. Death has come to call. Michael feels helpless. Then he steps into the crumbling garage. What is this thing beneath the spider's web? A human being, or a strange kind of beast never before seen? The only person Michael can confide in is his new friend, Mina. Together, they carry the creature out into the light, and Michael's world changes forever.

0385326335
A Letter to Mrs. Roosevelt
by C. Coco De Young

In school, Margo is learning about the causes of the Depression. She admires the first lady, who is known as Eleanor Everywhere, for her travels to help people all over the country. Then one day the impossible happens: Papa cannot make the payments to the bank, and the Sheriff Sale sign goes up on their door. They have two weeks to pay or leave their home forever.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688004369 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Can't Catch Me, I'M the Gingerbread Man
Gilson, Jamie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Can't Catch Me, I'm the Gingerbread Man
Jamie Gilson

William Morrow & Co Library. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Can't Catch Me, I'm the Gingerbread Man
Gilson, Jamie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lothrop, Lee & Sherpard Co. Inc., 1981. Usual markings of an ex-library book. Library edition/binding. Dust jacket and mylar taped to cover. Light wear to edges of cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) Can't Catch Me, I'M the Gingerbread Man
Gilson, Jamie

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., 1981. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library, biniding tight, fep removed, usual stamps, spine slightly askew.DJ light corner wear in bottom corners, in mylar taped to boards, interior pages clean. Humor, fiction, grades 4-6. 188 pgs. CJ203937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
5) Cant Catch Me Im The Gingerbread Man
, Gilson

New York: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, 1981. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED, PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
6) Cant Catch Me Im The Gingerbread Man
, Gilson

New York: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, 1981. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.47
Add to cart 
7) Cant Catch Me Im The Gingerbread Man
, Gilson

New York: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, 1981. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.76
Add to cart 
8) Cant Catch Me Im The Gingerbread Man
, Gilson

New York: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BROWN HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) Cant Catch Me Im The Gingerbread Man
No Illustrations, Gilson

New York: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, 1981. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.26
Add to cart 
10) Cant Catch Me Im The Gingerbread Man
, Gilson

New York: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.32
Add to cart 
11) Can't Catch Me, I'm the Gingerbread Man
Gilson, Jamie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1981. CHILDREN FICTION BAKING JUVENILE. ISBN: 0688004369. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. CHILDREN FICTION BAKING JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
12) Can't Catch Me, I'm the Gingerbread Man
Gilson, Jamie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1981 with dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings. dj price clipped, minor staining to page ends, minor wear and fading to cover/dj, . Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
13) Cant Catch Me Im The Gingerbread Man
, Gilson

New York: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, 1981. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.01
Add to cart 
14) Cant Catch Me Im The Gingerbread Man
, Gilson

New York: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, 1981. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. WHITE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.01
Add to cart 
15) Cant Catch Me Im The Gingerbread Man
, Gilson

New York: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, 1981. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.04
Add to cart 
16) Cant Catch Me Im The Gingerbread Man
, Gilson

New York: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, 1981. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.31
Add to cart 
17) Cant Catch Me Im The Gingerbread Man
, Gilson

New York: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, 1981. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STMAPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.63
Add to cart 
18) Can't Catch Me, I'm the Gingerbread Man
Gilson, Jamie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1981 The price cliped dust jacket isedge worn with small chips and tears.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mark Henderson (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Cant Touch Me Im The Gingerbread Man
, Gilson

New York: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
20) Cant Catch Me Im The Gingerbread Man
, Gilson

New York: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
21) Cant Catch Me Im The Gingerbread Man
, Gilson

New York: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
22) Catch Me If You Can Im The Gingerbread Man
No Illustrations, Gilson

New York: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, 1981. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
23) Cant Catch Me Im The Gingerbread Man
No Illustrations, Gilson

New York: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, 1981. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. BROWN HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart