Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Yacht Navigator's Handbook

by Norman Dahl


ISBN: 0688024823
ISBN-13: 9780688024826
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hearst Books
Published date: 1983
Pages: 199

Similar books


1898660751
Celestial Navigation
by Tom Cunliffe



1574090933
Handbook of Offshore Cruising
by Jim Howard



15582162610
Modern Cruising Under Sail
by Don Dodds

Following in the wake of his acclaimed "Modern Seamanship", Dodds provides sailors with all the knowledge they'll need for a successful cruise of any duration. Water-resistant cover. 30 photos. 50 illustrations.

0595325904
Seawise
by Donald M. Street



0924486333
Total Loss
by

Total Loss is an anthology of selected accounts by some 40 people who have survived the loss of a yacht at sea. The stories are grouped under the principle causes of loss and each is followed by an analysis of the lessons to be learned.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688024823 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The yacht navigator's handbook
Norman Dahl

Hearst Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The yacht navigator's handbook
Norman Dahl

Hearst Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The yacht navigator's handbook
Norman Dahl

Hearst Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits Roswell P Flower Memorial Library! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The yacht navigator's handbook
Norman Dahl

Hearst Books, 1983. Good. BIND: hardback ED. DJ: [good] clean, with light user and shelf wear. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
5) The yacht navigator's handbook
Norman Dahl

Hearst Books, 1983. Hardbound with DJ, VG-VG" (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
6) The yacht navigator's handbook
Norman Dahl

Hearst Books, 1983. . Hardbound in DJ, 200 pages, profusely illustrated, lacks front free endpaper otherwise VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) The yacht navigator's handbook
Dahl, Norman

Hearst Books. 0688024823 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) The Yacht Navigator's Handbook
Dahl, Norman

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1983 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) The yacht navigator's handbook
Norman Dahl

Hearst Books, 1983. Good. Good: BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical library identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [good] clean, straight. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $5.44
Add to cart 
10) The yacht navigator's handbook
Dahl, Norman

Hearst Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0688024823 . The book is in great shape, lightly bumped spine ends. The jacket has some rubbing and a little edgewear, slightly faded at spine. ; 199 pages . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
11) Yacht Navigator's Handbook
Dahl, Norman; Hooper, Queane (Editor)

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Morrow/Avon, 1983. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good, Price Clipped jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SR512302.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) The Yacht Navigator's Handbook
Dahl, Norman

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books. 1983. F Edition Not Stated: Presumed 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Slightest wear & soil to cover & DJ. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Tight spine. Clean boards. All now attractively enclosed in an archival Mylar Jacket protector. Pages: 200. (more information)

Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
13) The Yacht Navigator's handbook
Norman Dahl

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION (1983). This cloth-covered book with excellent DJ has minor shelf wear and was signed by owner on 10/10/87. (more information)

Offered by Linda's Library (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
14) The Yacht Navigator's Handbook
Dahl, Norman

New York: Hearst Marine Books. Hardcover. 1983. 1st Edition. Large 8vo . Very Good in Fine DJ. Front cover bottom protruding edge has a 1 inch bump, brief gift inscription on pastedown, embossed by owner on front free endpaper . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
15) The Yacht Navigator's Handbook
Dahl, Norman

New York: Hearst Books, 1983. 20 Pages Indexed. Blue cloth with spine lettering. Corners lightly bumped. Owner's name on front endpapere and some pencil notes on blank page following index. No other marks or stamps on this tight, bright and square book with white pages. Dust jacket shows edge wear, some light chipping and small tears. Illustrated on almost every page with photographs, boxes, drawings, diagrams, and maps --- many in colour. Covers all the techniques of navigation that most yachtsmen are likely to need in order to conduct their vessels from one place to another safely and accurately. It will be invaluable to beginners who are learning about the techniques of navigation, whether at home or in the classroom, and will serve as a useful source of reference for more experienced yachtsmen. Includes instruments, charts and books that a navigator needs and how to use lthem; how to keep track of a yacht's position; the varous different position-finding techniques; the effects of the weather and tides on the yacht's position; radio aids; and the principles of astronomical navigtion. The final section --- passage making --- explains how to turn all the available information into a practical course of action. For each aspect of navigation, the necessary background theory is explained, and step-by-step instructions given. The unique feature of this book is that the author recognizes the existence of error in navigaiton. He describes the different ways in which errors can occur, and explains how to allow for them. This means that information can be interpreted in a more accurate way, and one's navigation becomes as exact as possible. Includes 8 pages of colour charts and 150 two-colour line diagrams. . First American Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. 7 1/2" X 10". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
16) The Yacht Navigator's Handbook
Dahl, Norman

New York: Hearst Books, 1983. DJ lightly rubbed, some shelf wear. Very clean, tight copy.. ISBN: 0688024823. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. The Yacht Navigator's Handbook, Dahl, Norman, Navigation Techniques. (more information)

Offered by Book Grove (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
17) THE YACHT NAVIGATOR'S HANDBOOK
Dahl, Norman

NY: Hearst Books. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Binding and contents are almost like new. Minor wear on clean, complete dust jacket. c. 1983. First American Edition. Hardcover. Blue boards, bright silver lettering. Tables. Glossary. Index. 4 p color charts. Hundreds of drawings & photos. SPORTS. This practical handbook covers all the techniques of navigation that most yachtsmen are likely to need in order to conduct their vessels from one place to another safely and accurately. Contains information on: the instruments, charts and books needed and how to use them; how to keepl track of a ycaht's position; the various different position-finding techniques; the effects of the weather and tides on the yacht's position; radio aids; and the principles of astronomical navigation. ; 9-7/8x7-1/2"; 200 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) The Yacht Navigator's Handbook
DAHL, Norman

hardcover. color illus. 4to, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. lightly soiled, corners bumped). (N.Y.): Hearst Marine, (1983). (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
19) The Yacht Navigator's Handbook
Dahl, Norman

NY: Hearst Books, 1983. Hardcover 200pp, 8 pages of color charts and 150 two-color line diagrams, tables, glossary, index, 4to, DJ. Practical handbook that covers all the techniques of navigation. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart