Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Smart Aleck: The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott

by Teichmann, Howard


ISBN: 0688030343
ISBN-13: 9780688030346

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Morrow
Published date: 1976
Edition:

Similar books


0151445257
In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens
by Alice Walker

A selection of thirty-seven articles and essays by the Pulitzer Prize-winning writer includes reviews of other noted authors, reports on Cuba, the civil rights and peace movements, and autobiographical anecdotes.

0870541730
Lovecraft Remembered
by



1567312969
Women of the Beat Generation
by Brenda Knight



1569800987
The Last Party
by Adele Mailer



0385335075
Another Life
by Michael Korda

An insider's memoir of the life in the publishing industry spins countless tales of quirky writers, powerful publishing magnates, and engaging storytellers. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688030343 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Smart Aleck
Howard Teichmann

New York: William Morrow, 1976 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Smart Aleck: The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Howard Teichmann

Morrow. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. This is a book club edition. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Smart Aleck: The wit, world, and life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann

(E) Good strong binding... (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Smart Aleck: The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Howard Teichmann

Morrow, 1976. Hardcover. Good/yes. Book in vg shape, dj has alot of wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Smart Aleck: The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Howard Teichmann

Morrow. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Smart Aleck: The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Howard Teichmann

Morrow. Used - Very Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Smart Aleck: The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Howard Teichmann

Morrow. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Smart Aleck: The wit, world, and life of Alexander Woollcott
Howard Teichmann

Morrow. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Smart Aleck: The wit, world, and life of Alexander Woollcott
Howard Teichmann

Morrow. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) SMART ALECK The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0688030343 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 334 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
11) Smart Aleck: The Wit, World and Life of alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

New York: William Morrow, 1976. Hardback.. Very good./Lightly edge worn jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $2.03
Add to cart 
12) "Smart Aleck: The wit, world and life of Alexander Woollcott"
Teichmann, Howard

NY: William Morrow & Co., 1976. Hardcover 1st Edition 2nd Printing VG/VG 8vo - 334 pp - index Stamp on bottom edge. Light edge aging. Minor DJ creases. DJ spine fade. Clean nad firm with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-688-03034-3 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $2.64
Add to cart 
13) Smart Aleck: The Wit World and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc, 1976. hardcover. Good + in Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $2.68
Add to cart 
14) Smart Aleck: The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

Morrow. Hardcover. 0688030343 Mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
15) SMART ALECK -- The Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Howard Teichmann

William Morrow & Company, 1976. VERY GOOD hardcover with dustjacket. "One of the most charismatic personalities of his or any other time, Alexander Woollcott helped set the literary and theatrical standards of the nation from the 1920's through the early 1940's.". Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Ethel's Ear Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
16) Smart Aleck: The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Howard Teichmann

Morrow. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Smart Aleck: The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Howard Teichmann

Morrow. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) Smart Aleck: the Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

New York: Morrow. 1976. F F 1st Edition. S H Hardbound. Good. J Good jacket. Good Good / Good. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) Smart Aleck : The Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow, 1976. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
20) Smart Aleck: The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

NY: Morrow, 1976. good hardcover in good dustjacket, waterstain rear top corner of dustjacket, BA505252. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
21) Smart Aleck: The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1976. "To those who knew Alexander Woollcott, he was literally larger than life. Harpo Marx once described his as something that got loose from the Macy's Thankgiving Day Parade. And Irma Selz, who sketched him, said he gave the impression of a great ruffled owl." This book has 334 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-688-03034-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alexander Woollcott, Newspapersm Journalism, Columnists, Radio. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
22) SMART ALECK The Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1976. /Dust Jacket Included. 1976. Hardcover. 0688030343 This hardcover is a book club printing. Dustjacket has light wear and small creases. No alien writng inside. 336 pages. Boards are nice. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
23) SMART ALECK The Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

New York City, New York: William Morrow & Company. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Price Clipped; Black Hard Cover; Remainder Mark on Bottom 1976. Hardcover. 5733; Remainder; Illustrated By Photographs; 9 1/2"H x 6 3/8 "W 334 Pages . (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $4.63
Add to cart 
24) SMART ALECK: The Wit, World & Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

NY William Morrow 1976 Book Club edition. NEAR FINE in very slightly rubbed dust jacket. 8vo, hard cover, 336pp,(index), illustrated with b/w photographs.. ISBN: 0688030343. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
25) Smart Aleck, the Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

Morrow 1976. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-688-03034-3. First Edition. Humor. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) Smart Aleck: The Wit, World & Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

William R. Morrow. very good condition. 1976. 2nd printing. Hardcover. LIB2958004297; 334 pages . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
27) Smart Aleck: The Wit World and Life of Alexander Woollcott
[Woollcott, Alexander] Teichmann, Howard

NY: Morrow, 1976. 1st printing of 1st US edition. fine hard cover book/light edgewear otherwise near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
28) SMART ALECK: THE WIT, WORLD AND LIFE OF ALEXANDER WOOLLCOTT
TEICHMANN, HOWARD

MORROW, 1976 ISBN:0-688-03034-3. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
29) SMART ALECK: THE WIT, WORLD, AND LIFE OF ALEXANDER WOOLLCOTT
Teichmann, Howard

Morrow, 1976 Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips, tears. Not price clipped. Edgewear. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
30) Smart Aleck: The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

Morrow. Hardcover. 0688030343 Pages a little tan. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1976. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
31) SMART ALECK
Teichmann, Howard

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1976. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a yellow and black illustrated dj with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A biography on Alexander Woollcott. The book is illustrated with black and white photo illustrations within the book. 331 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
32) SMART ALECK: THE WIT, WORLD, AND LIFE OF ALEXANDER WOOLLCOTT
Teichmann, Howard

Morrow; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 0688030343 . Remainder. No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. ; Wolcott was a serious critic and charismatic personality who helped set the literary and theatrical standards of the nation from the 1920s through the 1940s. ; Remainder; 8vo; 334/index pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
33) SMART ALECK: The Wit World and Life of Alexander Woollcott
(Alexander Woollcott) TEICHMANN, Howard

New York:: William Morrow,, 1976. First Edition. Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 334 pps. ISBN: 0688030343. (more information)

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
34) SMART ALECK The Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott FREE SHIPPING
Teichmann, Howard

New York NY: William Morrow. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688030343 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 334 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
35) Smart Aleck The Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

N.Y.: Morrow, 1976 First printing of the first edition. 329pp, Biblio & index.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. (more information)

Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
36) Smart Aleck The Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

William Morrow, 1976. A couple of faint smudges on outside page edges. Spine of yellow dust jacket faded to lighter yellow, rear white panel lightly smudged, inside bottom 1/2" of d/j has light bleeding from book cover. (Author of George S. Kauman: An Intimate Portrait). Yellow cloth spine and edges with red lettering on spine, black boards. 334 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
37) Smart Aleck: The Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1976 334 pages, b/w photos, bibliography, index; 8vo, gray boards/yellow cloth. Very good+; dust jacket very good, flap clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
38) SMART ALECK; THE WIT, WORLD AND LIFE OF ALEXANDER WOOLLCOT Signed First Edition
Teichmann, Howard

New York William Morrow And Company, Inc. 1976., SIGNED by author on endpaper. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine yellow and white dj. 334pp. The man who "helped set the literary and theatrical standards of the nation from the 1920's through the early 1940's.Woollcott disovered Helen Hayes, Ruth Gordon, Katharine Cornell, Alfred Lunt, Lynn Fontain, the Marx Brothers, Fred & Adele Astaire, and turned W.C. Fields from a juggler to a comic and Will Rogers from a comedian to a writer.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
39) Smart Aleck, the Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

New York: Willaim Morrow and Co. Very Good/Good+. 1976. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/4" 0-688-03034-3 First edition / First printing, 334pp including bibliography and index, small stain inside back cover, small tear bottom of spine, stains on side of book block . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
40) SMART ALECK; THE WIT, WORLD AND LIFE OF ALEXANDER WOOLLCOT
Teichmann, Howard

New York: Morrow, 1976. 334pp. Indexed. Biblio. Photos. INSCRIBED by Teichmann on endpaper.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
41) Smart Aleck The Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Howard Teichmann

New York: William Morrow. Hardcover.fine condition,very clean copy. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.17
Add to cart 
42) Smart Aleck : The Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichman, Howard

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1976. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The interesting biography of the 1920s to 1940s American showman of arsenic wit and impeccable taste, drama critic for the New York Times, friend of Eleanor Roosevelt, and radio superstar. Has much information on a wide variety of Hollywood and media personages of the times that Woollcott came to know well - and many of whose life courses and careers he greatly influenced; contains illustrations, bibliography, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 334pp., d.j. shows light edgewear, light soiling.. ISBN: 0-688-03034-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, Biography, Drama, New York Times, Comedy, Hollywood. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
43) Smart Aleck: The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

New York, N. Y.: Willaim Morrow and Company, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
44) Smart Aleck : The Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow and Company, 1976 #10280. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Dust jacket : slight over-all soiling, slight fading to spine color. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 334pp.. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustated with b&w Photos. 16 x 24cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
45) Smart Aleck: The Wit World & Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

William R. Morrow. very good condition dustjacket has minor edgewear and tears. 1976. Hardcover. dustjacket has minor edgewear and tears; LIB2958007351; 334 pages; Signed by author . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $17.75
Add to cart 
46) Smart Aleck - The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

William Morrow and Company, New York , 1976. 1st Edition. Impressively illustrated, includes a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
47) Smart Aleck - The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

William Morrow and Company, New York , 1976. 1st Edition. Impressively illustrated, includes a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
48) Smart Aleck - The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

William Morrow and Company, New York , 1976. 1st Edition. Impressively illustrated, includes a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
49) Smart Aleck: The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

Morrow. Hardcover. 0688030343 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.37
Add to cart 
50) Smart Aleck : The Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Howard Teichmann

Morrow. Used - Very Good. book has faint bumping to corners and base of spine, "MD" stamped on bottom of book. dj has slight edgewear, 1/4" closed tear at spine (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $20.15
Add to cart 
51) Smart Aleck
Teichmann, Howard

New York:: William Morrow and Company Inc.,, 1976.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Black and yellow boards with red lettering along the spine. DJ has very light wear. The Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott. One of the most charismatic personalities of his or any other time, Alexander Woollcott helped set the literary and theatrical standards of the nation from the 1920's through the early 1940's. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 334 pgs. (more information)

Offered by Olmstead Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
52) Smart Aleck: The Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott - SIGNED
Teichmann, Howard

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1976. First Edition, First Printing, in yellow cloth over black boards with bright red lettering on spine and red endpapers; signed by author on first free endpaper; 18 pp. of B&W photos; 334 pp. including index and bibliography; bright yellow, red and black dust jacket with cartoon of Woollcott on front, is now protected in an archival quality brodart cover; dj is price-clipped and has ust a tiny bit of edge wear except at spine head where there is a 6mm x 4 mm (one-quarter-inch by three-sixteenths-inch) chip and a 9 mm/three-eighths-inch, neatly mended tear.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bellefair Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
53) SMART ALECK THE WIT, WORLD AND LIFE OF ALEXANDER WOOLLCOTT
TEICHMANN, HOWARD

New York: WILLIAM MORROW AND COMPANY, INC., 1976 "A first edition autographed by the author especially for the members of the First Edition Circle". First Edition Circle bookmark included. Author's autograph is on a tipped page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
54) Smart Aleck: The Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Howard Teichmann

Morrow, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour. ISBN: 0688030343 Inventory No: 5380. ISBN: 0688030343. (more information)

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $32.30 ($26.19)
Add to cart 
55) Smart Aleck-the Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

William Morrow & Company. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1976. Hardcover. 0688030343. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart 
56) Smart Aleck; the Wit, World and Life of Alexander Woollcott SIGNED
TEICHMANN, Howard

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1976. FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. SIGNED by Howard Teichmann inner front flyleaf. Tight, clean bright with price clipped dust jacket with pen mark on inner corner front. Dj sun faded with shelf wear. Blue cloth boards with tan spine with red lettering. 334 pp with index. "Alexander Woollcott was once described as something that got loose from the Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade." "Woollcott was a true American original. He helped set the literary and theatrical standards of the nation from the 1920's through the early 1940's. He disovered Helen Hayes, Ruth Gordon, Katharine Cornell, Alfred Lunt, Lynn Fontain, the Marx Brothers, Fred & Adele Astaire, and turned W.C. Fields from a juggler to a comic and Will Rogers from a comedian to a writer. He was a friend of the mighty, the powerful and the clever." Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
57) Smart Aleck: The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott
Teichmann, Howard

William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1976. Hard Cover. SIGNED by Howard Teichmann -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Smart Aleck: The Wit, World, and Life of Alexander Woollcott. 8vo. 334 pp. Signed by the author in black marker on the ffep. Quarter-bound in yellow cloth over black boards, with red endpapers and red lettering to the spine. Illustrated with 18 pages of black-and-white photographs. A very fine copy in a bright yellow pictorial dust wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $10.95, as well as a small crease, in the upper right of of the front flap and bears just a tiny 7 mm. closed tear in the lower left of the front panel -- no other tears, chipping, or crinkling. A wonderful copy of the biography of the man who "helped set the literary and theatrical standards of the nation from the 1920's through the early 1940's." Published by: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1976 First edition. Signed. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart