Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Hemingway Hoax

by Joe W. Haldeman


ISBN: 0688090249
ISBN-13: 9780688090241
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this novel, expanded from Haldeman's own multiple-award-winning short story of the same name, a Hemingway expert is hired by a somewhat shadowy organization to produce a credible "lost manuscript." In the process, he finds himself stalked through an alternate Earth by an assassin from the future.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1990
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 155

Publisher's Notes

When a con man attempts to pass off forgeries of Hemingway's lost manuscripts, he is tracked down by an interdimensional literary critic with a license to kill.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140236392
Vanity of Duluoz
by Jack Kerouac

Originally subtitled "An Adventurous Education, 1935-1946", this book is a key volume in Kerouac's lifework, the series of autobiographical novels he referred to as The Legend of Duluoz. A wonderfully unassuming look back at the origins of his career--a prehistory of the Beat era, written from the perspective of the psychedelic '60s.

0380789175
The Crook Factory
by Dan Simmons

"Wonderful...brilliantly realized...a gripping narrative."Iain Pears, New York Times bestselling author of An Instance of the Fingerpost At the height of World War Two, the famous writer ErnestHemingway sought permission from the U.S. government to operate a spy ring out of his house in the Cuban countryside.This much is true... It is the summer of '42, and FBI agent Joe Lucas has come to Cuba at the behest of J. Edgar Hoover to keep an eye on Hemingway.The great writer has assembled a ragtag spy ring that he calls the"Crook Factory" to play a dangerous game of amateur espionage.But then Lucas and Hemingway, against all the odds, uncovera critical piece of intelligence--and the game turns deadly.In The Crook Factory, award-winning author Dan Simmonsexpands a little-known fact into a tour de force of gripping historicalsuspense set in the sensual Cuban landscape of the early 1940s. In 1942, at the height of World War II, Ernest Hemingway sought permission form J. Edgar Hoover to operate a spy ring out of his ranch in Cuba. This much is true... In a beautifully realized work of fierce originality, award-winning author DAN SIMMONS expands a little-known fact into a tour de force of historical suspense. I t is the summer of '42, and FBI agent Joe Lucas has come to Cuba at the behest of the Director to keep an eye on Ernest Hemingway, who has recklessly decided to play spy in the Caribbean. Lucas has been instructed to somehow gain the great writer's trust and friendship, but all the agent's cool intellect and training has left him unprepared to withstand the human whirlwind known as "Papa." Hemingway has assembled a spy ring that he calls the "Crook Factory"--including an American millionaire, a twelve-year-old Cuban orphan, a Spanish jai alai champion, a priest, and a fisherman, among others--to play a dangerous game of amateur espionage. Then, against all odds, Hemingway uncovers a critical piece of intelligence, and the game turns deadly for himself, Lucas, and for untold innocents. In THE CROOK FACTORY , Dan Simmons weaves an unforgettable tale of riveting suspense, peopled by larger-than-life characters who inhabit the sensual, intoxicating Cuban landscape of the 1940s. It is a novel of honor, passion and chilling conspiracy. And it could very well have happened... In 1942, at the height of World War II, Ernest Hemingway sought permission form J. Edgar Hoover to operate a spy ring out of his ranch in Cuba. This much is true... In a beautifully realized work of fierce originality, award-winning author DAN SIMMONS expands a little-known fact into a tour de force of historical suspense. I t is the summer of '42, and FBI agent Joe Lucas has come to Cuba at the behest of the Director to keep an eye on Ernest Hemingway, who has recklessly decided to play spy in the Caribbean. Lucas has been instructed to somehow gain the great writer's trust and friendship, but all the agent's cool intellect and training has left him unprepared to withstand the human whirlwind known as "Papa." Hemingway has assembled a spy ring that he calls the "Crook Factory"--including an American millionaire, a twelve-year-old Cuban orphan, a Spanish jai alai champion, a priest, and a fisherman, among others--to play a dangerous game of amateur espionage. Then, against all odds, Hemingway uncovers a critical piece of intelligence, and the game turns deadly for himself, Lucas, and for untold innocents. In THE CROOK FACTORY , Dan Simmons weaves an unforgettable tale of riveting suspense, peopled by larger-than-life characters who inhabit the sensual, intoxicating Cuban landscape of the 1940s. It is a novel of honor, passion and chilling conspiracy. And it could very well have happened...

0312861184
Finity
by John Barnes

When Lyle's world begins to fall apart, he finds that his friends each remember growing up in worlds with different histories.

0679403779
Lost Man's River
by Peter Matthiessen

Peter Matthiessen is one of the few American writers ever nominated for the National Book Award for both fiction and nonfiction. When his novel Killing Mister Watson was published in 1990, the reviews were extraordinary. It was heralded as "a marvel of invention . . . a virtuoso performance" (The New York Times Book Review) and a "novel [that] stands with the best that our nation has produced as literature" (Los Angeles Times Book Review). Now Peter Matthiessen brings us the second novel in his Watson trilogy, a project that has been nearly twenty years in the writing. A story of epic scope and ambition, Lost Mans River confronts the primal relationship between a dangerous father and his desperate sons and the ways in which his death has shaped their lives. Lucius Watson is obsessed with learning the truth about his father. Who was E. J. Watson? Was he a devoted family man, an inspired farmer, a man of progress and vision? Or was he a cold-blooded murderer and amoral opportunist? Were his neighbors driven to kill him out of fear? Or was it envy? And if Watson was a killer, should the neighbors fear the obsessed Lucius when he returns to live among them and ask questions? The characters in this tale are men and women molded by the harsh elements of the Florida Everglades--an isolated breed, descendants of renegades and pioneers, who have only their grit, instinct, and tradition to wield against the obliterating forces of twentieth-century progress: Speck Daniels, moonshiner and alligator poacher turned gunrunner; Sally Brown, who struggles to escape the racism and shame of her local family; R. B. Collins, known as Chicken, crippled by drink and rage, who is the custodian of Watson secrets; Watson Dyer, the unacknowledged namesake with designs on the remote Watson homestead hidden in the wild rivers; and Henry Short, a black man and unwilling member of the group of armed island men who awaited E. J. Watson in the silent twilight. Only a storyteller of Peter Matthiessen's dazzling artistry could capture the beauty and strangeness of life on this lawless frontier while probing deeply into its underlying tragedy: the brutal destruction of the land in the name of progress, and the racism that infects the heart of New World history.

0877843899
Between Heaven and Hell
by Peter Kreeft

Combining logical argument with literary imagination, Peter Kreeft uses a dialogue between C.S. Lewis, John F. Kennedy and Aldous Huxley (all of whom died within hours of each other) to investigate the claims of Christ.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0688090249 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hemingway Hoax
Joe Haldeman

Morrow, William Company In. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Hemingway Hoax
Joe Haldeman

Morrow, William Company In. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

Morrow, William Company In. Hardcover. 0688090249 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Morrow, William Company In Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) The Hemingway Hoax: A Short Comic Novel of Existential Terror
Haldeman, Joe

William Morrow & Company, 1990 Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. normal exlibrary marks plastic cover over dj Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 155 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
5) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1990 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by JACKET ART BY GARY RUDDELL. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
6) Hemingway Hoax (Hardcover)
Haldeman, Joe

Morrow, William Company In, 1990. 1. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. ISBN: 0688090249. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
7) Hemingway Hoax (Hardcover)
Haldeman, Joe

Morrow, William Company In, 1990. 1. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. ISBN: 0688090249. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) Hemingway Hoax (Hardcover)
Haldeman, Joe

Morrow, William Company In, 1990. 1. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. ISBN: 0688090249. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) Hemingway Hoax (Hardcover)
Haldeman, Joe

Morrow, William Company In, 1990. 1. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. ISBN: 0688090249. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) Hemingway Hoax (Hardcover)
Haldeman, Joe

Morrow, William Company In, 1990. 1. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. ISBN: 0688090249. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) Hemingway Hoax by Haldeman, Joe
Joe Haldeman

Morrow, William Company In, 1990-05. Hardcover. Very Good. library ed stamping labels inside front cover and front page-stamping on edge (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
12) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

New York:: Morrow:, 1990,. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket,. Nebula winner. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) The Hemingway Hoax
No Illustrator, Haldeman

New York: William Morrow And Company, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE AND GREY HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.09
Add to cart 
14) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman Joe

NY: William Morrow & Co, 1990 Fine in Fine jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. BOARDS. Fine/Fine. Illus. by JACKET ART BY GARY RUDDELL. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
15) THE HEMINGWAY HOAX
Haldeman, Joe [Dust Wrapper design by Teresa Bonner, illustration by Gary Ruddell, author photo by Gay Haldeman]

New York: William Morrow and Company Inc, 1990. First edition. 155 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) HEMINGWAY HOAX
HALDEMAN, JOE

HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS. HARDBACK. VG/G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) THE HEMINGWAY HOAX
Haldeman, Joe

N.Y.: William Morrow, 1990. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-688-09024-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

New York: William Morrow. VG+/NF. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688090249. Initials embossed on ffep ; Fast-paced science fiction combined with the historical literary legacy of Ernest Hemingway; 8vo; 155 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1990 A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) THE HEMINGWAY HOAX
Haldeman, Joe

William Morrow & Company. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Tight and clean. Very good dust jacket, a small spine end nick, a small corner nick. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. A nice copy. ; 155 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $11.03
Add to cart 
21) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by B.SOTR Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman,Joe

New York: Morrow, 1990. NEW YORK:MORROW 1990.HARDCOVER.FIRST EDITION.AS NEW IN LIKE DW.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

New York: William Morrow, 1990. Grey paper and blue cloth boards, Dust Jacket illustrated by Gary Ruddell, exhibits slight wear and is protected by Mylar.

An interesting novel coupled with factual events concerning Ernest Hemingway's suitcase containing several of his manuscripts stolen from a train in Switzerland during 1923.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookshelf Classics (United States)

Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman,Joe

New York: Morrow, 1990. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
25) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1990. Fine/Fine dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN:0688090249.. First Edition, First Printing. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
Add to cart 
26) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1990. A beautiful copy of the first printing.. First Edition. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
Add to cart 
27) Hemingway Hoax
Joe Haldeman

Morrow, William Company In. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
28) Hemingway Hoax
Joe Haldeman

Morrow, William Company In. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
29) THE HEMINGWAY HOAX
Haldeman, Joe

New York: Morrow, 1990. . First edition. . INSCRIBED on title page. Ex-library with usual markings but in a very good dj (flaps partially pasted down) . A mind-bending speculation that combines the fast-paced magic of science fiction with the historical legacy of one of America's foremost literary figures. The original version of this was the winner of the both the Nebula and Hugo awards for best novella. 155 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Hemingway Hoax
Joe Haldeman

Morrow, William Company In, 1990-05. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with DJ-This book is a stated First edition and is a First Printing with a full number line! The cover shows just slight shelf and edge wear. There are no markings inside or out. This book is in Very Good condition! This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

NY: William Morrow & Co, 1990. First printing. Fiction. Mystery novel concerning Hemingway's famous lost suitcase of unpublished works (allegedly lost or stolen in Paris in the early '20s). A con-man tries to tempt a middle-aged professor into committing a forgery based on the lost suitcase. As new in dust jacket which is also as new except for a light crinkle to the rear panel.. First. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
32) Hemingway Hoax (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Haldeman, Joe

Morrow, William Company In. Hardcover. 0688090249 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.47
Add to cart 
33) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow, 1990 Winner of of the Hugo and Nebula awards for best novella. From Haldeman's website: "The Hemingway Hoax started out as the result of a casual conversation with an ex-student of mine. ... I told him the true story about Hemingway's lost manuscripts. In 1923, Hemingway's wife Hadley had packed up all of his writings -- three years' worth -- and left the bag unattended on a train. They were stolen. I commented to my student that someone with a real gift for literary imitation, an old typewriter, and no morals could make a million bucks faking those lost manuscripts. Almost immediately the safer alternative occurred to me: settle for less than a million and write a book about a guy who attempts the fake." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
34) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

New York, N.Y.: William Morrow & Co, 1990 VG/VG Hard cover. . 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
35) The Hemingway Hoax FREE SHIPPING
Haldeman,Joe

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1990 A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
36) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe W

William Morrow 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $19.35
Add to cart 
37) THE HEMMINGWAY HOAX
Haldeman Joe

USA: Morrow, 1990. Unread & unclipped with no internal markings. FIRST NOVEL.. 1st Ed. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+,as New. (more information)

Offered by Rivendell Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00 ($19.46)
Add to cart 
38) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1990 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
39) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

New York: William Morrow and Co., 1990. An attempt at forgery of Hemingway's early unpublished and stolen material.. ISBN: 0-688-09024-9. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel Fraud Crime Adventure. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
40) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

New York:: Morrow:, 1990,. First ed, Fine in Fine dj, INSCRIBED,. Nebula winner. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
41) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1990 SIGNED by Haldeman on the title page. A nice copy noting minor rubbing to the dj.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Gary Ruddell. (more information)

Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
42) Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow, William Company In. Hardcover. 0688090249 Fine . Fine. 1990. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
43) HEMINGWAY HOAX, THE
Haldeman, Joe

NY: William Morrow and Company, 1990.. 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. Dj: Gary Ruddell. True 1st: preceded the UK ed by six months. New, unread copy. VF in VF dj.. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
44) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1990 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. SIGNED by the author. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
45) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe W

William Morrow [0-688-09024-9] 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction, Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.99
Add to cart 
46) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

New York: William Morrow, 1990. Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Based on the author's award-winning novella. Sevety-four years ago Ernest Hemingway lost a suitcase containg his first novel and several short stories. Now a con man tempts a middle-aged professor to commit the forgery and hoax of a lifetime. A light crease to front flap. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
47) HEMINGWAY HOAX
Haldeman, Joe

New York: Morrow, 1990 Very fine in very fine dust jacket.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
48) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author.. ISBN: 0688090249. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $38.50
Add to cart 
49) The Hemingway Hoax
Joe Haldeman

William Morrow Company Inc, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Edition stated on the copyright page, with full number row 1 to 10. This book is in pristine condition; clean & bright, with no creases, no tears, & no markings. Dustjacket also in perfect condition. (more information)

Offered by rohebooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
50) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

William Morrow: NY. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing).. Octavo, cloth-backed boards.. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Winner of the 1990 Nebula award for best novella. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-194. (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00 ($40.68)
Add to cart 
51) THE HEMINGWAY HOAX (Qty: 2)
Haldeman, Joe

New York: William Morrow, 1974. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Gray bds. with blue cloth spine in DJ. Nebula Award Winner. Bibliomystery. Professor succombs to forgery. (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $44.40
Add to cart 
52) The Hemingway Hoax **Signed**
Haldeman, Joe

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1990. Signed by author on title page - signature only - Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
53) The Hemingway Hoax, By Joe Haldeman
HEMINGWAY, Ernest

NY: William Morrow & Co, 1990 Advance Review Copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
54) The Hemingway Hoax
Haldeman, Joe

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1990. First edition, first printing. Blue cloth spine, grey boards, gilt titles. Signed on title page. Near fine, unread copy in like DJ with slight aging. 155 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart