Project Panda Watch
by Miriam Schlein
ISBN: 0689310714
ISBN-13: 9780689310713
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1984 Size: 6.75 x 9.25 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds Ages: 4 to 6
Synopses
Discusses a project which attempts to provide food for giant pandas during critical bamboo emergencies, periods when their only natural food dies off during one phase of its growth cycle.
Publisher's Notes
Discusses a project which attempts to provide food for giant pandas during critical bamboo emergencies, periods when their only natural food dies off during one phase of its growth cycle.
Similar books

Smithsonian Book of Giant Pandas
by John Seidensticker
Describes and illustrates giant pandas of the United States and China; traces their evolution, behavior, diet, and life cycle; and looks at what is being done to ensure the survival of the species.

Ecology
by Susan Johnson

Beyond the Last Village
by Alan Rabinowitz
The author describes his journey through the uncharted lands of northern Myanmar, describing new species and trying to persuade the government to preserve the land.

Running Wild
by John McNutt
Striking photographs and an authoritative text document the hunting behavior, play rituals, and natural history of the Mombo pack in Botswana's Okavango Delta.

People And Wildlife
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0689310714 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Project Panda Watch
Schlein, Miriam
Atheneum, 1984. Illus. by Shetterly, Robert. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-689-31071-4 Ex-Library First Edition; BCE; DJ corner clipped.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Project Panda Watch
Schlein, Miriam
Atheneum, 1984. Illus. by Shetterly, Robert. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Project Panda Watch
Schlein, Miriam
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Project Panda Watch
Schlein, Miriam
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1984. Illus. by Shetterly, Robert. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Project Panda Watch (Project Panda Watch Nrf)
Miriam Schlein
Atheneum. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Library Binding. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Project Panda Watch (Project Panda Watch Nrf)
Miriam Schlein
Atheneum. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Project Panda Watch (Project Panda Watch Nrf)
Miriam Schlein
Atheneum. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Project Panda Watch (Project Panda Watch Nrf)
Miriam Schlein
Atheneum, 1984-11. School & Library Binding. Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Project Panda Watch
Schlein, Miriam
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1984 Presentable Ex-Library. Juvenile Non-Fiction. DJ in excellent condition under glossy mylar protector. Tight square boards. Unmarked interior. . Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Shetterly, Robert (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by Lakeshore Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Project Panda Watch
Schlein, Miriam
New York: Atheneum, 1984 Usual stamps, markings, and card pocket. Dust jacket's flaps glued inside front and back cover. Library sticker glued to jacket's spine. SUMMARY: Discusses a project which attempts to provide food for giant pandas during critical bamboo emergencies, periods when their only natural food dies off during one phase of its growth cycle. 87 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Shetterly, Robert. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Abooksigun (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Project Panda Watch
Schlein, Miriam
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1984. clean ex-library, no jacket, library rebind, a project to feed endangered pandas during bamboo shortages, usual library markings, CJ503523. 1st Print. Library Binding. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Project Panda Watch
Schlein, Miriam
New York, New York, U.S.A.: atheneum. Good +/Good +. 1984. First Edition. 0689310714 Ex-Library . ( more information) Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
PROJECT PANDA WATCH
SCHLEIN.,MIRIAM
ATHENEUM PUBLISHER, 1984. Xlibrary Copy. SHETTERLY.,ROBERT. CHILDREN NATURE STORY : discusses a project which attempts to provide food for giant pandas during citcal bamboo emergecies, eriods when their only natural food dies off during one phase of its growth cycle. Set in Wolong Nature Preserve in China. Enviroment. Exterior of book is very good.,HARDBACK, Interior of book is very good with B&W Illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good inside plastic cover glued to endpages of book. ( more information) Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Project Panda Watch
Shetterly, Schlein
New York: Atheneum, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Project Panda Watch
Shetterly, Schlein
New York: Atheneum, 1984. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Project Panda Watch
Photographs, Schlein
New York: Atheneum, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Project Panda Watch
Schlein, Miriam
New York: Atheneum, 1984 Ex-library copy . Library markings: label on spine and rear panel of dj; label, stamp and pocket on ffep; and stamp at bottom edge. Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped and taped to both covers. Shelfwear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos and drawings by Robert Shetterly. 87 pages with index. From book "Discusses a project which attemps to provide food for giant pandas during critical bamboo emergencies, periods when their own natural food dies off during one phase of its growth cycle.". . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Shetterly, Robert. ( more information) Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Project Panda Watch
Shetterly, Schlein
New York: Atheneum, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Project Panda Watch
Photographs, Schlein
New York: Atheneum, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. FRONT END SHEET TORN OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Project Panda Watch
Schlein, Miriam
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1984. clean pages with some corner creasing, minimal shelf and corner wear, nice, tight binding, possibly circulated little, small red remainder mark on bottom page edges, usual library markings. Stated Book Club Edition. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good w/ Poly NOT Lg Print. Illus. by Shetterly, Robert. 14 Oz. Children. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Project Anda Watch
Shetterly, Schlein
New York: Atheneum, 1984. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Project Panda Watch
Shetterly, Schleim
New York: Atheneum, 1984. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Project Panda Watch
Shetterly, Schlein
New York: Atheneum, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Project Panda Watch
Shetterly, Schlein
New York: Atheneum, 1984. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Project Panda Watch
Photographs, Schlein
New York: Atheneum, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Project Panda Watch
Shetterly, Schlein
New York: Atheneum, 1984. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|