Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Longest Memory

by D'Aguiar, Fred


ISBN: 0701162341
ISBN-13: 9780701162344

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Published date: 1994
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0701162341 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Longest Memory
D'Aguiar, Fred

London: Chatto & Windus, 1994. "In taut, resonant style, it tells the story of a fiercely intelligent young slave who attempts to flee a Virginia plantation in 1810, and of his father who inadvertently betrays him." Cover and dustjacket have light wear. Internally clean and unmarked. 138 pp.. First Edition. Black Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo (7 3/4"). (more information)

Offered by Waldo's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) The Longest Memory
D'Aguilar, Fred

Chatto & Windus, 1994. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Stain dab by upper textblock corner. Square./NF. No tears or chips.. First novel by Guyana-born poet who currently lives in London. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
3) The Longest Memory
D'Aguiar Fred

London: Chatto & Windus, 1994. Fine book in a near fine 2nd state dust jacket with some surface wear and light pressure marking to the lamination of the flaps. First edition, first printing. Author's first novel. Usual light page tanning. . First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Simone Valmont First Editions (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($12.38)
Add to cart 
4) The Longest Memory
D'Aguiar, Fred

Chatto & Windus repr 1994 . repr 1994 VG book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0701162341 . (more information)

Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.25 ($14.59)
Add to cart 
5) The Longest Memory
Fred D'Aguiar

Chatto and Windus. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $14.97
Add to cart 
6) Longest Memory
D'Aguiar, Fred

London: Chatto & Windus, 1994. Excellent copy, mild slant to binding.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) The Longest Memory
D'Aguiar, Fred

Chatto & Windus 1st ed 1st printg 1994 . 1st ed 1st printg 1994 VG book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0701162341 . (more information)

Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($15.92)
Add to cart 
8) The Longest Memory
D`Aguiar, Fred

UK: Chatto & Windus, 1994. A VERY HANDSOME FIRST EDITION WITH IMMACULATE WHITE TIGHT PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS SET IN IMMACULATE COVERBOARDS. THE UNCLIPPED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, RUBS, SCUFFS, SCRATCHES OR CREASES.. ISBN: 0701162341. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50 ($20.34)
Add to cart 
9) The Longest Memory FREE SHIPPING
Fred D'Aguiar

London, UK: Chatto & Windus. Mint. 1994. First. Hardback copy. The author's first novel. Winner of the Whitbread First Novel Award and the David Higham Award. «The Longest Memory» tells the story of a fiercely intelligent young slave who attempts to flee a Virginia plantation in 1810, and of his old father who inadvertently betrays him. An intense love affair, a forbidden thirst for language and learning, and the painful relationship between a father who believes in stoicism and survival, and his restless, passionate son are evoked in hauntingly lyrical language. ~~~ Author(s): Fred D'Aguiar; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 138; Publication year: 1994; Size: Octavo. . (more information)

Offered by MintFirsts (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00 ($31.84)
Add to cart 
10) The Longest Memory
D'AGUIAR, Fred

Chatto & Windus, London. 1994. Proof copy of Author's first book, which won the Whitbread First Novel prize and also the T.S. Eliot Prize. Orig. limp bds. Nr. fine. ISBN 0701162341. US$45 (more information)

Offered by Addyman Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($44.22)
Add to cart