Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
karlmarx.com
A Love Story
by Susan Coll
ISBN: 0743200039
ISBN-13: 9780743200035
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Hired to create a Karl Marx website, Ella Kennedy, who is pushing 30 and panicking, becomes fascinated instead by Marx's daughter Eleanor. When she meets Nigel and falls in love, she finds that her own life is becoming disturbing like that of Eleanor Marx, complete with mental instability and difficult relationships.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"An amusing debut novel....[A] stylish debut."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2001 Size: 5.5 x 9 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Pages: 254
Publisher's Notes
A graduate student's life begins to parallel the subject of her thesis project--a portrait of Karl Marx's daughter, Eleanor--as she becomes embroiled in a relationship with Nigel Lark, a wonderful if possibly married ornithologist. A first novel.
Similar books

Her
by Laura Zigman
The romantic relationship between Elise, a graduate student in D.C., and Donald, a one-time investment baker turned junior-high teacher, is headed for a storybook wedding, until the arrival of Donald's gorgeous ex-fiancTe Adrienne, in an entertaining novel about the effects of jealousy. By the author of Animal Husbandry.

Gods in Alabama
by Joshilyn Jackson
Ten years after leaving her hometown for college, Arlene Fleet finds she still has not escaped Possett, Alabama, when an old classmate turns up asking questions about a crime Arlene committed in her youth, forcing her into a confrontation with her past. A first novel.

The Testament of Yves Gundron
by Emily Barton
A wonderfully imaginative and surprising debut novel about the inexorable approach of modernity. "Imagine the time of my grandfather's grandfather, when the darkness was newly separated from the light. Society was only a shadowy image of what it would soon become. This was Mandragora before my invention and all that it set in motion."-from The Testament of Yves Gundron So begins Yves Gundron's account of the strange events to befall Mandragora. It is a desperate, primitive place-plowing was only recently introduced, candles do not exist, and the inhabitants know no number larger than twenty. Nevertheless, there was little conflict before Yves's invention-the harness-irrevocably transformed the Mandragorans' lives. Yves's manuscript, which bears witness to these changes, appears to have been prepared for publication by an academic named Ruth Blum. But what at first seems a historical document proves to be something else entirely. Yves's brother, Mandrik le Chouchou, the town mystic, regales his fellow villagers with exotic tales of his travels to "Indochina." And when Yves recalls the words of a song that is recognizably a blues lyric, we know that either Ruth Blum is up to something or Mandragora is not what it seems. In this playful and adventurous debut, Emily Barton explores the two-edged sword of technology, asking what is lost in our fervent pursuit of modernity. Emily Barton is a graduate of Harvard and the Iowa Writers' Workshop. She lives in Brooklyn.

Evelina
by Fanny Burney

Playing Away
by Adele Parks
A gifted young woman balances her career, husband, and her irresisible lover in this hilarious take on modern romance. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0743200039 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
karlmarx. com: A Love Story
Coll, Susan
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743200039 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
karlmarx. com: A Love Story
Susan Coll
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
karlmarx. com: A Love Story
Susan Coll
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
karlmarx. com: A Love Story
Coll, Susan
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743200039 Great condition X-LIBRARY Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover protected in mylar plastic cover! Usual library stamps/stickers, mild shelf wear, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
karlmarx. com: A Love Story (Qty: 4)
Susan Coll
Simon & Schuster, 2001-04-10. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Karlmarx. Com: A Love Story
Coll, Susan
Simon & Schuster, 2001 Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st printing. 254 pgs in vg condition w/library name stamped on edges & endpapers; yellow cover w/red spine has attached dj w/mylar.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
karlmarx. com: A Love Story
Coll, Susan
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743200039 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
karlmarx. com: A Love Story
Susan Coll
Simon & Schuster, 2001-04-10. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical library identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [good] clean, straight. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
karlmarx. com: A Love Story
Susan Coll
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Karlmarx.Com: A Love Story
Coll, Susan
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Karlmarx.com: A Love Story
Coll, Susan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2001. Black and yellow jacket, white and black print on spine, 249 pages. Small mark on back lower jacket corner. Says its a love story.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
karlmarx. com: A Love Story
Susan Coll
Simon & Schuster, 2001-04-10. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Karlmarx.com: A Love Story
Coll, Susan
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 A doctor of political science takes up a job setting up a Marxist mail-order catalog at the same time she embarks on a thesis involving the youngest daughter of Karl Marx and her life begins to take on eerie similarities to her subject. VG yellow and red hardcover, worn edges. Good DJ, bright, several small abrasions on front cover. VG inside, white, tight. 254 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Karlmarx.Com
Coll, Susan
New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 2001.. First Edition Trade. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 254 pages. A near fine clean neat copy, hinges and binding tight, paper white, but cover edges with minor rubbing from too long on the shelf. In a near fine, just slightly soiled dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
karlmarx. com: A Love Story
Coll, Susan
New York: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743200039 From Publishers Weekly A 20th-century graduate student discovers that she and Karl Marx's daughter are doppelg?ngers in this heartfelt but awkward debut novel. Modern-day Ella Kennedy is a Ph.D. candidate struggling to complete her dissertation on Eleanor Marx before her wealthy father cuts her off. To support herself, Ella lands a job at a consulting firm called the Institute of Thought, whose sole client a group known as the Neoclassicists for Universal Thought and Study (NUTS) wants Ella to set up a Web site hawking Karl Marx merchandise. She soon falls in love with a stammering, attractive Englishman (who happens to looks just like Hugh Grant), despite the fact that he's married. He moves in with her, refuses to talk about his past and begins writing an existentialist play set in a discount store. As this untenable situation deteriorates, Ella begins to pick up disturbing echoes of her life in the history of Eleanor Marx, who fell in with a no-good Englishman of her own a century before. Will Ella share Eleanor's tragic fate? By the end, the question is leached of interest, overwhelmed by Coll's labored humor and by the meandering story line. Most problematic is the wildly inconsistent tone: sometimes the novel reads like satire (TV crews camp outside Ella's workplace hoping to catch a glimpse of what they believe is America's last remaining Marxist), and at other times, it reads like the most banal kind of realism (for example, giving far too much detail on Ella's failure to understand PageMaker and HTML). The novel has potential the irony of exploiting Marx for financial gain is a promising premise, as is the aimlessness of a young woman without a cause but it never quite reaches fruition. Agent, Melanie Jackson. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. From Booklist Farcical and full of plot twists, Coll's novel is a poignant tale of insecurity and obsession. Ella Kennedy is a graduate student in political theory, struggling to write a doctoral thesis about Karl Marx's daughter, Eleanor, while supporting herself as a waitress. Things seem to be looking up when she moves to Washington, D.C., to create a commercial Web site about Marx for the Institute of Thought, but shortly thereafter Ella meets Nigel, an absent-minded, emotionally vulnerable ornithologist whose wife has left him, and, in spite of his self-absorption, falls madly in love. Flashing back and forth between the chaos in Ella's own life and the life of the unhappy Eleanor Marx, Coll examines the question, Why do otherwise intelligent women get involved with men who take advantage of them? Although the ending is unsatisfying, as Ella doesn't seem to learn much from her travails, the reader will gain a great deal of insight into the ways in which passion can mislead even the most rational, educated woman. Bonnie Johnston Copyright © American Library Association. All rights reserved ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2001. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Karlmarx.com
Coll, Susan
Simon & Schuster, 2001. ARC. Softcover. NF.. Ella Kennedy managed to find a fascinating thesis subject in the morass of Marxist political theory: Eleanor Marx, the youngest daughter of Karl and a bright light in the Marxist movement, who famously declined after a disastrous love affair. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
karlmarx. com: A Love Story (Qty: 2)
Coll, Susan
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743200039 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
KarlMarx.com
Coll, Susan
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfewear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
karlmarx. com: A Love Story
Coll, Susan
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743200039 near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 2001. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
karlmarx. com: A Love Story
Susan Coll
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
karlmarx. com: A Love Story
Coll, Susan
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743200039 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Karlmarx.com
COLL, SUSAN
New York. 2000. Simon & Schuster. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. pages: 255 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Rex Bonomelli/Sopt Design. keywords: Literature America Women Karl Marx. ISBN: 0743200039. April 2001. Ella Kennedy may not be perfect, but shes smart, shes dedicated, and shes finally managed to find a fascinating thesis subject in the morass of Marxist political theory: Eleanor Marx, the youngest daughter of Karl and a bright light in the Marxist movement, who famously declined after a disastrous love affair. With tenacity, with vigor, Ella Kennedy, Ph.D. student extraordinaire, begins delving into the world of Eleanor just as she takes a job setting up a Marxist mail-order catalogue at the fledgling Institute of Thought in Washington, D.C. a veritable three-ring circus. When Ellas own life begins to parallel Eleanors right down to the domineering father (Ellas is known as the king of discount merchandising) and the distant yet brilliant lover the theoretical, the political, and the personal collide in a hilarious romp of a novel. Wacky, heartwarming, and deliciously smart, this novel of heartbreak and hilarity on the doctoral circuit is the intersection of Laura Zigman, Nora Ephron, and Richard Russo. keywords: Literature America Women Karl Marx. inventory # 28865. ISBN: 0743200039. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Karlmarx.com
Coll, Susan
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First printing. SIGNED (without inscription) by the author. Fine in a fine dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
karlmarx. com: A Love Story
Coll, Susan
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0743200039 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|