Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The History Highway

A Guide to Internet Resources

by Dennis A. Trinkle ; Dorothy Auchter ; Scott A. Merriman ; Todd E. Larson


ISBN: 0765600110
ISBN-13: 9780765600110
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

Visit over 1,000 history sites on the Internet with the aid of this research title, which provides both researchers and students with list of authoritative historical categories and sites which can expand or lend to a historical research project. Easily access sites for Afro-American history, Russian archives, and early Church documents, to name a few possibilities.

   -- Midwest Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: M E Sharpe Inc
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The History Highway provides a roadmap to the burgeoning number of history sites that have sprung up along the information superhighway. Presented in a straight-forward, non-technical language, this handy reference begins with a brief, general introduction to the Internet and an explanation of the software and hardware needed to gain access to it. The balance of the book contains an extensive listing and description of individual sites, organized and presented within familiar historical categories: by period (ancient, medieval, etc.), by geographical region (Africa, Asia, Europe, North America, etc.), and by sub-field (history of science and technology, military history, religious history, etc.). The History Highway also includes separate sections listing site sources for maps, electronic texts, discussion groups, newsgroups, journals, organizations, and library/archives, plus an annotated list of suggested further readings and comprehensive glossary of terms. Each site entry contains its title, Internet address and a brief description of what can be found at the site. The authors have made a careful effort to list sites (well over 1000) that are of the highest quality and provide the most useful information. Meticulously indexed, the book is a valuable tool for researchers, history instructors, students and history buffs. As an added benefit, The History Highway authors maintain their own Internet site for updating and additions.

Other Editions

Similar books


0762105232
The Truth About History
by Reader's Digest Association

Delves into recent findings and myths that have been proven as fact in relation to historical events, including the discovery of tartan-clad mummies in China and the location of Noah's Flood.

02626106810
Futures Past
by Reinhart Koselleck



1884964338
Encyclopedia of Historians and Historical Writing
by

The Encyclopedia of Historians and Historical Writing contains over 800 entries ranging from Lord Acton and Anna Comnena to Howard Zinn and from Herodotus to Simon Schama. Over 300 contributors from around the world have composed critical assessments of historians from the beginning of historical writing to the present day, including individuals from related disciplines like Jürgen Habermas and Clifford Geertz, whose theoretical contributions have informed historical debate. Additionally, the Encyclopedia includes some 200 essays treating the development of national, regional and topical historiographies, from the Ancient Near East to the history of sexuality. In addition to the Western tradition, it includes substantial assessments of African, Asian, and Latin American historians and debates on gender and subaltern studies.

0060532505
You Did What?
by

History has never been more fun than it is in this fact-filled compendium of historical fiascoes and embarrassingly bad ideas. Throughout history, the rich and powerful, and even just the dim-witted, have made horrifically bad decisions that have had resounding effects on our world. From kings to corporate leaders, from captains to presidents, no one is immune to bad decisions and their lasting legacy. The fiascoes that litter our history are innumerable ... and fascinating in their foolishness. This witty collection of historical mayhem chronicles unwise decisions from ancient Greece to modern-day Hollywood and everything in between. Learn such lessons as: Never trust Greeks bearing gifts of large woodenhorses. Avoid building elementary schools on toxic waste dumps, even those with sweet monikers like Love Canal. Rabbits multiply like rabbits Down Under. Even if you use brightly colored paint on the boats, it's quite easy to misplace an entire country's navy. With more than forty-five chapters of mind-boggling flubs and follies, fans of history, trivia, and those who just want a good laugh will adore this intriguing and fun read.

0140286012
Wanderlust
by Rebecca Solnit

A cultural history of walking explores the ancient practice, from ancient Greece to the present, delving into Wordsworth, Gary Snyder, Rousseau, Jane Austen, and other cultural and literary icons to show how this basic activity has been imagined throughout history.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0765600110 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The History Highway: A Guide to Internet Resources
Trinkle, Dennis A.; Auchter, Dorothy; Merriman, Scott A.; Larson, Todd E

M.E. Sharpe. PAPERBACK. 0765600110 Excellent condition- cover has light edge wear,otherwise clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The History Highway: A Guide to Internet Resources
Trinkle, Dennis A.; Auchter, Dorothy; Merriman, Scott A.; Larson, Todd E

M.E. Sharpe. PAPERBACK. 0765600110 H36___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The History Highway: A Guide to Internet Resources
Trinkle, Dennis A.; Auchter, Dorothy; Merriman, Scott A.; Larson, Todd E

M.E. Sharpe. Trade PaperBack. 0765600110 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 M.E. Sharpe Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The History Highway: A Guide to Internet Resources
Trinkle, Dennis A.; Auchter, Dorothy; Merriman, Scott A.; Larson, Todd E

M.E. Sharpe. Trade PaperBack. 0765600110 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 M.E. Sharpe Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The History Highway: A Guide to Internet Resources
Dennis A. Trinkle, Dorothy Auchter, Scott A. Merriman, Todd E. Larson

M.E. Sharpe. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The History Highway: A Guide to Internet Resources
Trinkle, Dennis A.; Auchter, Dorothy; Merriman, Scott A.; Larson, Todd E

Armonk, New York, U.S.A.: M E Sharpe Inc, 1997. good trade paperback, name written on edge, else clean copy, HP507351. 5th Print. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
7) The History Highway: A Guide to Internet Resources
Dennis A. Trinkle; Dorothy Auchter; Scott A. Merriman; Todd E. Larson

M.E. Sharpe, 1997-09. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback,crisp,clean copy,no marks, tears,stains,appears unread (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
8) The History Highway: A Guide to Internet Resources
Trinkle, Dennis A. and Dorothy Auchter, Scott A. Merriman, and Todd E. Larson

Trade paperback, new. A collection of more than 1,000 Internet sites devoted to American and world history, grouped by familiar historical categories. Indexed. 249 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) The History Highway: A Guide to Internet Resources
Trinkle, Dennis A.; Auchter, Dorothy; Merriman, Scott A.; Larson, Todd E

M.E. Sharpe. PAPERBACK. 0765600110 Book absent of markings. Cover shows very minimal shelf wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . New. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
10) The History Highway: A Guide to Internet Resources
Dennis A. Trinkle~Dorothy Auchter~Scott A. Merrima

M.E. Sharpe. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) The History Highway: A Guide to Internet Resources
Trinkle, Dennis A.; Auchter, Dorothy; Merriman, Scott A.; Larson, Todd E

M.E. Sharpe. PAPERBACK. 0765600110 Near fine. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
12) The History Highway
Trinkle, Dennis A. Et al

Armonk, NY: M. E. Sharpe, 1997. Pb. VG+ 249pp. Bottom of spine bumped. Glossary & index.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) The History Highway: A Guide to Internet Resources
Trinkle, Dennis A.; Auchter, Dorothy; Merriman, Scott A.; Larson, Todd E

M.E. Sharpe. PAPERBACK. 0765600110 52-Brand New/Perfect-Some Cvr Edge/Shelf Wear . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.42
Add to cart 
14) The History Highway: A Guide to Internet Resources
Trinkle, Dennis A.; Auchter, Dorothy; Merriman, Sc

Armonk, New York, U.S.A.: M E Sharpe Inc. 1997. First (number Line with 1 present). Soft Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
Add to cart 
15) The History Highway: A Guide to Internet Resources
Trinkle, Dennis A.; Auchter, Dorothy; Merriman, Scott A.; Larson, Todd E

M.E. Sharpe. PAPERBACK. 0765600110 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.74
Add to cart