|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0767903811 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill
New York: Broadway Books. 1999 1st ed. hardcover. 288pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj ink name; else F] Expat Iowan humorist Bryson (b. 1951) returns to the USA from England with an English wife and four children in tow. This book is a compilation of short columns written in New Hampshire for an English audience. He re-emigrated to England in 2003 where he became Chancellor of the University of Durham in June 2005 following Sir Peter Ustinov (1921-2004). ( more information) Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
I'm A Stranger Here Myself
Bryson, Bill
NY: Broadway. VG+ in VG+ DJ (inked name on flep). 1999. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: humor *, 0-7679-0381-1, travel. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
I'm a Stranger Here Myself, Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill
New York: Broadway Books, 1999 First Edition, stated. Ex-library markings; otherwise interior is clean, binding is good, very light wear to the dust jacket. On last page there is a split in the hinge, repaired and reinforced with tape.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Beauty
1999 Book and jacket in very good condition, minimal soiling and shelf wear, no markings, nice square binding.. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
I'm a Stranger Here Myself
Bryson, Bill
New York: Broadway Publishing, 1999 Book and jacket in very good condition, minimal soiling and shelf wear, no markings, nice square binding.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Baker, Alan . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Square. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America after Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. Trade PB, 1st printing. Very good condition.. ISBN: 0767903811. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS ANECDOTES HUMOR GENER AL SCIENCE TRADITIONS. ( more information) Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
I'm a Stranger Here Myself
Bryson, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 307 Pages. ISBN: 0767903811. Author of A Walk in the Woods . ISBN: 0767903811. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Bryson, Bill
Broadway. Hardcover. 0767903811 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
I'M A STRANGER HERE MYSELF: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0767903811. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SOCIAL. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill
New York: Broadway Books, 1999. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A humorous account of an American spending twenty years in Britain and returning to America with his English family to discover all the changes and culture shifts - some quite hilarious - which he encounters and valiently struggles to survive and surmount. Hardcover with dust jacket, 288pp., book shows several small star stamps. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-7679-0381-1. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana, Culture Shock, Britain, England, United States, Humor, Humorists. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years
I'm a Stranger Here Myself
Stated first edition. Believe this is a first print. Number line reads 99 00 01 02 03 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hardcover with dustjacket. Just a hint of wear. ( more information) Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill
Broadway. Hardcover. 0767903811 1999 hardcover first edition, first printing. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with no edge tears or chipping. Binding is square and solid. Pages are clean and unmarked. A beautiful copy for a fan or collector. Published by Broadway Press, New York. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Read Rover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999 USED - Standard. Book has only very minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Third printing. Signed by author on bookplate on 1/2 title page. DJ in mylar wrap. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|