Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


I'M A STRANGER HERE MYSELF : NOTES ON RETURNING TO AMERICA AFTER TWENTY YEARS AWAY

by BRYSON, BILL


ISBN: 0767903811
ISBN-13: 9780767903813

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Broadway Books
Published date: 1999
Edition:

Similar books


3110155621
Redeeming Laughter
by Peter L. Berger



0786269502
Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim
by David Sedaris



0762736704
Too Much Tuscan Sun
by Robert Rodi



0860685225
The Diary of a Provincial Lady
by E.M. Delafield



1561709743
How to Ruin Your Life
by Ben Stein

A tongue-in-cheek guide to success describes the type of self-destructive behavior that will guarantee failure in life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0767903811 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999 Very very close to brand new!! No interior marks or highlights. Beautiful cover and text. ha**15.0.62. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
2) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 1999-05-04. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
3) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bill Bryson

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is canted. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
4) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books. 1999 1st ed. hardcover. 288pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj ink name; else F] Expat Iowan humorist Bryson (b. 1951) returns to the USA from England with an English wife and four children in tow. This book is a compilation of short columns written in New Hampshire for an English audience. He re-emigrated to England in 2003 where he became Chancellor of the University of Durham in June 2005 following Sir Peter Ustinov (1921-2004). (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
5) I'm A Stranger Here Myself
Bryson, Bill

NY: Broadway. VG+ in VG+ DJ (inked name on flep). 1999. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: humor *, 0-7679-0381-1, travel. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) I'm a Stranger Here Myself, Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books, 1999 First Edition, stated. Ex-library markings; otherwise interior is clean, binding is good, very light wear to the dust jacket. On last page there is a split in the hinge, repaired and reinforced with tape.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $6.07
Add to cart 
7) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books, 1999 288pp. dj as light shelf wear.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
8) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books. 1999. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
9) Beauty

1999 Book and jacket in very good condition, minimal soiling and shelf wear, no markings, nice square binding.. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) I'm a Stranger Here Myself
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Publishing, 1999 Book and jacket in very good condition, minimal soiling and shelf wear, no markings, nice square binding.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Baker, Alan . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Square. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

Near Fine in Very Good DJ Travel Broadway Books New York 1999 1st Edition Hardback 0767903811 Humor 0 (more information)

Offered by MonkeyBooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

Broadway Books, 1999. 1st ed. New condition.. ISBN: 0767903811. Hard Cover. New/New. UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SOCIAL. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
13) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America after Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. Trade PB, 1st printing. Very good condition.. ISBN: 0767903811. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS ANECDOTES HUMOR GENER AL SCIENCE TRADITIONS. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767903811 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover without dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $9.93
Add to cart 
15) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

Broadway,, 1999. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Bill Bryson returns to America after 20 years and, wow, comes up with some entertaining and deeply intriguing insights. (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
16) I'M A STRANGER HERE MYSELF : NOTES ON RETURNING TO AMERICA AFTER TWENTY YEARS AWAY
BRYSON, BILL

BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) I'm a Stranger Here Myself
Bryson, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 307 Pages. ISBN: 0767903811. Author of A Walk in the Woods . ISBN: 0767903811. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
18) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
19) I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books, 1999 Book has minor bumping & shelfwear, dj has minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

Broadway Books, 1999 Condition Used Very Good Plus / Very Good Plus light shelf and use wear and small tilt. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by McLean's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999 hard cover. Very Good. Clean text.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
22) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999 New, unread trade paperback.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
23) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Bryson, Bill

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767903811 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.26
Add to cart 
24) I'M A STRANGER HERE MYSELF: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0767903811. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SOCIAL. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
25) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America after Twenty Years Away FREE SHIPPING
Bryson, Bill

Broadway Books, 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. Like new. (more information)

Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
26) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767903811 Excellent condition, hardback 1999, some marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.59
Add to cart 
27) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York: Broadway Books, 1999. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A humorous account of an American spending twenty years in Britain and returning to America with his English family to discover all the changes and culture shifts - some quite hilarious - which he encounters and valiently struggles to survive and surmount. Hardcover with dust jacket, 288pp., book shows several small star stamps. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-7679-0381-1. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana, Culture Shock, Britain, England, United States, Humor, Humorists. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

Broadway Books, 1999. 1st Ed. New condition.. ISBN: 0767903811. Hard Cover. New/New. UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SOCIAL. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
29) Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years
I'm a Stranger Here Myself

Stated first edition. Believe this is a first print. Number line reads 99 00 01 02 03 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hardcover with dustjacket. Just a hint of wear. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years (Qty: 2)
I'm a Stranger Here Myself

stated first edition first printing - brand new excellent unread shape - enjoy (more information)

Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
31) Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years
I'm a Stranger Here Myself

first edition first printing -a brand new clean excellent very fine collectible - enjoy (more information)

Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
32) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bill Bryson

Broadway, 1999-05-04. Hardcover. Good. Gift inscribed by Bill Bryson, TO Bob Very Best Wishes Bill Bryson. Binding good, pages clean. Dust jacket has some edgewear and creasing. Still a good autographed copy! (more information)

Offered by Empire Book Sellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
33) I'm a Stranger Here Myself : Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

Broadway. Hardcover. 0767903811 1999 hardcover first edition, first printing. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with no edge tears or chipping. Binding is square and solid. Pages are clean and unmarked. A beautiful copy for a fan or collector. Published by Broadway Press, New York. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Read Rover Books (United States)
Price: $25.20
Add to cart 
34) I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999 USED - Standard. Book has only very minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Third printing. Signed by author on bookplate on 1/2 title page. DJ in mylar wrap. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart