The MacMillan Book of Canadian Place Names
by William B. Hamilton
ISBN: 077051524X
ISBN-13: 9780770515249
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Nelson Canada Published date: 1977
Other Editions
Similar books

Apex Hides the Hurt
by Colson Whitehead
In search of a new name for their town, the Winthrop town council decides to hire a nomenclature consultant best known for his crowning achievement, Apex, a multicultural bandage that has revolutionized the adhesive bandage industry, in a tour de force exploring the mysteries of identity, history, and marketing.

Ireland
by Josephine Masterson

1500 California Place Names
by William Bright
This book traces the origins of place names such as California, named after the mythical black queen Califia, and the town of Peanut, named by a postmaster who was fond of this snack. From the exotic to the prosaic, from border to border, from A to Z, 1500 California Place Names explores the heritage of the Indians, explorers, missionaries, settlers, and surveyors who took part in naming the state's cities, rivers, lakes, peaks, valleys, and other geographical features. This revised, expanded handbook includes the names of the major Indian tribes of California, many of them directly or indirectly the source of place names. William Bright incorporates his own recent research and that of other linguists and local historians to give us a deeper appreciation of the tangled ancestry of many California names. Featuring phonetic pronunciations for tongue-twisting locales, this compact guide should accompany anyone who travels the highways, trails, or waterways of the Golden State.

Naming New York
by Sanna Feirstein

Indian Place Names in Alabama
by William Read
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 077051524X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Macmillan Book of Canadian Place Names
Hamilton, William B
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1978. With in excess of 2,500 entries, this "provides a broad-ranging view of place names in all ten provinces and in the Yukon and Northwest Territories. It includes cities, towns, and villages of more than one thousand in population, as well as lakes, rivers, mountains, and other physical features, and names with special historical or general interest." Dark green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 340 pages (including bibliography). Light wear to corners/spine ends, light spotting to covers, previous owners name, in dust jacket w/wear/chipping/short tears to corners/spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
THE MACMILLAN BOOK OF CANADIAN PLACE NAMES
Hamilton, William B
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1978. Dark green cloth-covered boards, gild stamped lettering; mild bumping to spine ends; former owner's faint stamp on back pastedown and page edges. Decorative dust jacket; slight edgewear and rubbing; faint tape marks. Very clean, sound copy. 340 pages including Bibliography. "The map of Canada reveals a rich tapestry of place names. The pattern is one of infinite variety, colourful contrasts and an interwoven texture which has withstood the test of centuries." A valuable source of reference on the cultural and social development of the country, the political issues and attitudes that shaped it and the varied linguistic and folk heritage.. ISBN: 0 7705 1524 X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket. CANADIANA PLACE NAMES CULTURE SOCIETY LINGUISTIC FOLK HERITAGE GEOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Literacy Nanaimo (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Macmillan Book of Canadian Place Names
Hamilton, William B.,
Toronto: Macmillan, 1978 Fine, in jacket that is fine but fot a couple of insignificant traces of use. A very bright, clean copy.. First Printing of the First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Renaissance Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Macmillan Book of Canadian Place Names
Hamilton, William B
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1978. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Broad-ranging view of place names in all provinces and territories. Includes cities, towns and villages of over a thousand inhabitants, as well as lakes, rivers, mountains and other physical features. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
THE MACMILLAN BOOK OF CANADIAN PLACE NAMES
HAMILTON, WILLIAM B
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, 1978. pp: xii, 340. Bibliography. Arranged alphabetically by Province and then alphabetically by place; and besides towns it also includes, mountains, rivers, bays etc. The book explains the derivation of over 2,500 place names in Canada. Minor chipping to edges of dust jacket. ISBN: 077051524X. First Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. Tall 8vo. Canada, Trivia.. ( more information) Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The MacMillan Book of Canadian Place Names
Hamilton, William B
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada. [1978]. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 340pp. Notes, bibliography. ***Member: A.B.A.C / I.L.A.B.***. ( more information) Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|