Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Wake of the Great Sealers

by Farley Mowat


ISBN: 0771015275
ISBN-13: 9780771015274
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McClelland and Stewart
Published date: 1973
Pages: 159

Similar books


0385251793
Death on the Ice
by Cassie Brown

Each year, for generations, poor, ill-clad Newfoundland fisherman sailed out to the ice to hunt seals in the hope of a few penniew in wages from the prosperous merchants of St. John's. The year 1914 witnessed the worst in the long line of tragedies that were part of their harsh way of life.For two long, freezing days and nights a party of seal hunters--one hundred thirty-two men--were left stranded on an icefield floating in the North Atlantic in winter. They were thinly dressed, with almost no food, and with no hope of shelter on the ice against the snow or the constant, bitter winds. To survive they had to keep moving, always moving. Those who lay down to rest died.Heroes emerged--one man froze his lips badly, biting off the icicles that were blinding his comrades. Other men froze in their tracks, or went mad with pain and walked off the edge of the icefield. All the while, ships steamed about nearby, unnoticing. And by the time help arrived, two thirds of the men were dead.This is an incredible story of bungling and greed, of suffering and heroism. The disaster is carefully traced, step by step. With the aid of compelling, contemporary photographs the book paints an unforgettable portrait of the bloody trade of seal hunting among the icefields when ships--and men--were expendable.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0771015275 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Wake of the great sealers;
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771015275 . Library withdrawl with torn rear endpaper from pocket removal; clean bright unmarked text. ; 159 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
2) Wake of the Great Sealers
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1973 Jacket chipped and worn. 160pp Color prints .. First Canadian. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. Illus. by David Blackwood. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Wake of the Great Sealers
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: McClelland And Stewart Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 159 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears with small portions missing. A history and tribute to the men of Newfoundland of the 19th and early 20th centuries who hunted seals on the treacherous icefields of the North Atlantic. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) Wake of the Great Sealers
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1973. Illus. by Prints & Drawings by David Blackwood. Brodarted cover. 157 pages. Pale green cloth, silver lettering. Extremeties of dj very worn, a few small nicks and tears. One 2.5 inch tear on rear spine fold. Cover clean. No inscriptions.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.50)
Add to cart 
5) Wake of the Great Sealers
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover, clean, tight, first edition, 10 1/2" x 12", Grey cloth covers, gold gilt titles on spine, no cover wear but some sun fading at edges, dj is not price clipped, has edge wear and chipping, tears to dj taped on inside, 1 1/2" x 1 1/2", chip missing from dj at top of spine, name & date on false title page, colour illustrations, "The prints in this book are reproduced through the courtesy of the Memorial University of Newfoundland. They are included in its permanent Collection and are from the Lost Party Series, produced from 1963 to 1973. The drawings are from the collection of the artists. . (more information)

Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Price: $29.93
Add to cart 
6) Wake of the Great Sealers
Mowat, Farley (Illustrations by David Blackwood.)

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. [1973], 1st edition. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 157pp. Black and white and color illustrations. Dust jacket is lightly chipped and has a large closed tear across the front panel which is stained from a tape repair. Illustrations by David Blackwood. ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971***. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
7) Wake of the great sealers;
Mowat, Farley

McClelland and Stewart. Hardcover. 0771015275 HC. Stated First American Edition. ISBN:0-7710-1527-5. VG/G+; dj chipped, torn (largest 1/2") but in protective Mylar wrap; oversized . Good. 1973. (more information)

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) Wake of the great Sealers
Mowat, Farley & Blackwood, David (illus )

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1973 vg large format hardcove in good dj now in mylar. Story of the Sealers of Nfld. illustrated by David Blackwood. Previous owners name on front endpaper ow clean and tight. Jacket is worn, and chipped on edges with short tears Tape remnant to inside of boards where dj was taped to boards 159pp vg/g. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by David Blackwood. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
9) Wake of the Great Sealers
Mowat, Farley (Text By); Blackwood, David (Prints and Drawings By)

Toronto,: McClelland & Stewart,. Vg square 4to Hb in Vg, unclipped DJ.. 1973. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0771015275 . A descriptive pictorial of the Newfoundland sealing men of the late 19th and early 20th centuries.; Canadia Na; 157 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
10) Wake Of The Great Sealers
Mowat Farley

Toronto: McClleland & Stewart Inc.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0771015275 . Very Good/Fair. 159 pgs. Green cloth boards faded around the edges. Interior very clean and tight. DJ is price clipped and has 1/2 inch piece missing on spine top. Edge wear and rubbing along flap joints. Beautiful and descriptive prints and drawings by David Blackwell one of Canada's most gifted printmakers, and of course the author Farley Mowat, is highly regarded as one of Canada'a most sensitive and exciting writers. Pictorial, 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)

Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00 ($32.90)
Add to cart 
11) WAKE OF THE GREAT SEALERS. Text byt Farley Mowat. Prints and drawings by David Blackwood
MOWAT, (Farley)

(Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1973).. Square quarto, green cloth, beige endpapers. (160) pp, colour and black & white illustrations throughout. Light sunning to upper and lower edges of covers, else fine, no owner names. Black dust jacket has rubbing and nicks to spine tips and outer corners; rubbing to flap and spine folds; a few short tears to panels, else VG, still respectable in appearance, flap price intact. Terrific illustrations by the great Newfoundland artist. The story of the Newfoundland sealing industry of the 19th and 20th centuries. Note: heavier book, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover.. (more information)

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $46.49
Add to cart 
12) Wake of the Great Sealers
Mowat, Farley (text)

Toronto, Canada: McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1973 Green cloth boards with bright gilt titles on spine of this coffee table sized book on sealing hunting in 19th and early 20th century Newfoundland remain in Fine condition. The interior is clean and bright. The pictorial dust jacket with a full sized picture of the ship Imogene on the back and men hovering in small boats on the front by gifted print maker David Blackwood remains in Very Good condition with a 1 1/2" closed tear and wrinkle at top edge of front cover and light wear to corners. Farley Mowat, resided in Newfoundland for a few years and is a noted Canadian author. Mowat describes the Newfoundland men of the 19th and early 20th century who set out in flimsy ships to hunt seals on the treacherous North Atlantic icefields. " Their heroism, their hardships, their will to endure were extraordinary by any standards. Extraordinary too is this eloquent visual and verbal epic of their adventures and life style. The brooding immensity of sky and ocean encompasses the people portrayed in the prints and drawings of David Blackwood, an artist of sensitivity, power and emotional impact, whose heritage consists of the history and myths that are his subject. The sagas of that era... are related to the prints by Farley Mowat's fresh and gripping narrative, which taps the literature and folklore of the sealers, including excerpts in their own words." Additional postage may be required for shipping due to size and weight of book. Costs will be supplied on request. 157 pages.. Hard Cover -Coffee Table Size. Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by David Blackwood - Prints and Drawings. 10 1/2" By 11 3/4" 157 Pages. Seal Hunting - Nfld -19th C. (more information)

Offered by Fly By Night Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
13) Wake of the Great Sealers
Mowat, Farley

McClelland & Stewart, 1973. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Lower back corner bumped. Boards very slightly warped./G. Chips and wear along DJ extremities. Two small tears along front bottom DJ.. Quarto. Prints and drawings by David Blackwood. Broodingly illustrated tribute to the seal hunters of nineteenth and early twentieth century Newfoundland. Green cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $52.50
Add to cart 
14) WAKE OF THE GREAT SEALER
BLACKWOOD, DAVID & MOWAT, FARLEY

TORONTO: MC CLELLAND & STEWART LTD, 1973 C-0000; STACK 2 TOP SHELF; ILLLLUSTRATIONS; GRAY BOARDS AND SPINE; GOLD LETTERING; GIFT INSCRIPTION; PRICE CLIPPED FROM DJ; 157 PAGES. NOT SIGNED. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart