Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


T House Of All Sorts

by Emily Carr


ISBN: 0772516162
ISBN-13: 9780772516169
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: General Pub Co Ltd
Published date: 1986
Pages: 166

Similar books


0375504532
Norman Rockwell
by Laura Claridge

“[An] excellent and thorough new biography.” —Michael Kimmelman, The New York Times “Judicious, eminently readable, and astute . . . Claridge makes it her mission to demystify Rockwell’s misunderstood image and real persona. . . . Nuanced . . . persuasive . . . chock-full of charming anecdotes . . . This book deserves a wide readership.” — The Boston Globe ( a Boston Globe Best Book of 2001) “Impeccably researched and engagingly written.” — The Washington Post “Claridge has done an extraordinary job; she is an exhaustive researcher and a gifted art historian.” — Entertainment Weekly From the Trade Paperback edition.

1895176603
The Theatre of the Self
by Robert J. Belton



0520224086
Dreaming With His Eyes Open
by Patrick Marnham



0571211798
Glory in a Line
by Phyllis Birnbaum

The first English-language biography of the renowned Japanese artist recounts Foujita's fascinating and tumultuous life in an in-depth portrait that also assesses the appeal of his distinctive and flamboyant paintings.

0151011788
Modigliani
by Jeffrey Meyers

Presents an intriguing biography of Amedeo Modigliani, a little-known early twentieth-century artist whose friends included Picasso, Utrillo, Soutine, and other important artists of his day, and whose sculptures, portraits, and nudes have become some of the most coveted pieces of modern art.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0772516162 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) House of All Sorts
Emily Carr

General Pub Co Ltd. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) House of All Sorts
Carr, E

Irwin Publishing. 1986. 0772516162 Paperback, very good.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
3) House of All Sorts, The
Carr, Emily

Toronto, Canada: Irwin Publishing, 1986 Like new, with one small price sticker on back cover. Carr's memoir of the period when she lived in Victoria. . Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Susan Harrell, Book Services (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
4) The House Of All Sorts
Carr, Emily

Buffalo, New York, U.S.A.: General Pub Co Ltd, 1986 Paperback. Moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped, still sound & nice. Bookplate, prev. owner's name.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) The House Of All Sorts
Carr, Emily

Toronto: General Pub Co Ltd, 1986. solid reading copy. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) House of All Sorts
Carr, Emily

General Pub Co Ltd. As New 1986. Paperback. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases; 166 pages; Before winning recognition as an artist and writer, Emily Carr served as landlady to an apartment building where she bred English sheep dogs to supplement a meager income. A collection of stories about those hard-working days, <i>The House of All Sorts</i> features vividly portrayed tenants who frequently surprise Carr with their foibles, as well as the beloved canines who provide her with companionship. Carr is at her most acerbic and rueful, but also filled with vitality and an inextinguishable hope. . (more information)

Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
7) THE HOUSE OF ALL SORTS
Carr, Emily

Softcover. 0772516162 . Clark Irwin & Co., c1944, mass-market size paperback, Centenial Edition 1971, Near Fine, 166 pages, MEMOIR CANADIAN LITERATURE; D2672 . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) The house of all sorts
Carr, Emily

PB Centennial ed. Clarke, Irwin, 1971 166p. VG in wraps. Artist Carr's experiences as a landlady in Victoria in 1913.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) House of All Sorts, The
Carr, Emily

Canada: Irwin Publishing, 1986. A real nice copy.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) The House of All Sorts
Carr, Emily

Toronto, Canada: Irwan Publishing, 1986. Very nice clean Mass Market Paperback book.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) THE HOUSE OF ALL SORTS
Carr, Emily

Toronto: Irwin Publishing, 1986. (xi) 234 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The cover features Self Portrait by Emily Carr. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained for reference purposes. This collection contains: Part One: The House of All Sorts: Foundation; Friction; Sounds and Silences; Old Attic; Attic Eagles; Brooding and Homing; Space; First Tenant; Dew and Alarm Clocks; Money; Direct Action; Cold Sweat; A Tyrant and a Wedding; A Visitor; The Doll's House Couple; References; Dogs and Cats; Matrimony; Life Loves Living; Brides; Always Something; Mean Baby; Bachelors; Bangs and Snores; Zig Zag - Ki Hi; Blind; Snow; Arabella Jones's Home; Awful Partic'lar; Gran's Battle; Peach Scanties; Sham; Mrs Pillcrest's Poems; Unmarried; Studio; Art and the House; Men Called Her Jane; Furniture; Making Musicians; John's Pudding; How Long. Part Two: Bobtails: Kennel; Punk; Beacon Hill; The Garden; Sunday; Puppy Room; Poison; Naming; Meg the Worker; Basement; Night; The Dog Thief; Selling; Kipling; Lorenzo Was Registered; Sissy's Job; Min the Nurse; Babies; Distemper; Gertie; The Cousins' Bobtails; Blue or Red; Decision; Loo; and Last of the Bobtails. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0772516162. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Emily Carr;. emily carr; governor general's award; canadian art painter painters;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) House of All Sorts (Qty: 2)
Carr, Emily

General Pub Co Ltd. Paperback. 0772516162 Excellent condition, paperback 1967, no marks, great cover, readit VG+ . Fine. 4/1/1986. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.47
Add to cart