Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


McGill

A Celebration

by Witold Rybczynski


ISBN: 0773507957
ISBN-13: 9780773507951
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McGill Queens Univ Pr
Published date: 1991
Size: 9.25 x 11.75 inches
Weight: 4.9 pounds

Similar books


0768912733
Study Abroad 2004
by Peterson's



0838406777
Essays from Contemporary Culture Text
by Katherine Anne Ackley

Praised for its collection of essays on contemporary issues, the fifth edition offers more coverage of critical reading and writing and visual rhetoric.

0838407943
Language
by Edward Finegan

Finegan's best selling text, LANGUAGE: ITS STRUCTURE AND USE, Fourth Edition maintains its relevance with new emphasis on the political and social aspects of language including "Applications to the Professions."

07689114610
Graduate Programs in Business, Education, Health, Information Studies, Law & Social Work 2004
by Peterson's



0155060813
Doubletakes
by T. C. Boyle

Selected by celebrated author and professor T. Coraghessan Boyle, DOUBLETAKES: PAIRS OF CONTEMPORARY SHORT STORIES gives students the opportunity to enjoy, through close reading and analysis, the works of some of the most recognized names in contemporary literature.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0773507957 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) McGill: A Celebration
Rybczynski, Witold

McGill-Queen's University Press. Hardcover. 0773507957 Includes dust jacket. Clean inside. Like new. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.41
Add to cart 
2) MCGILL A CELEBRATION
Various

Montreal & Kingston: The Graduates' Society of McGill University/McGill-Quuen's University Press , 1991. "An intimate chronicle of the people and events that have shaped the university for some 150 years. Ten prominent Canadian writers, many of them graduates or teachers from McGill, capture the spirit of the university in delightful anecdote and insightful overview, recreating the exploits and accomplishments of its historic figures and revealing its role in the modern world." 211pp, numerous col. & b/w photographs. Presentation bookplate signed by D. Johnston (then [1994] Principal of McGill) on ffep, photocopy of letter of transmittal tipped onto rear endpaper. A very nice copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Authors (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
3) McGill: A Celebration
Martin, Carol (editor)

Montreal & Kingston: McGill Queens University Press, 1991 Light crease to FFEP otherwise pages are unmarked and firm in binding. DJ has light edge/rub wear, a couple small closed tears and a small chip on the front hinge. Actual book for sale pictured. Please note the book is oversized and it will require extra postage. 23.5 x 29.8 x 2.3 cm, wt1.7Kg. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) McGill : A Celebration
Rybczynski, Witold

Montreal, PQ, Canada: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1991. Bookplate on ffep from McGill alumni association to unspecified reunion class. Lots of colour photos, a bright, tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
5) McGill : A Celebration
Martin, Carol (editor)

Montreal & Kingston: McGill Queens University Press, 1991 Pages are unmarked and firm in binding. Slight bow to boards. DJ has light edge/rub wear. Actual book for sale pictured. Please note the book is oversized and it will require extra postage. 23.5 x 29.8 x 2.3 cm, wt1.7Kg. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) McGill: A Celebration

Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1991 Clean and tight with ligh to moderate wear to DJ.. 1st Ed.. Black Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Large Quarto. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
7) McGill: A Celebration
Rybczynski, Witold

montreal.: McGill Queens Univ Pr, 1991 near fine large format hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. tight and square. bookplate on ffep for Library ow unmarked. colour and b/w illustrations 211pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
8) McGill : A Celebration
Rybczynski, Witold

McGill - Queen's University Press, 1991 A 150 year history of McGill University. Near fine condition book and dust jacket. Large oversize book may require additional postage.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1455 G. (more information)

Offered by Limebay Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
9) MCGILL. A Celebration

Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press., 1991. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 211 pp. Photographs, colour plates. Jacket has some minor wear. Fine/Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
10) McGill: A Celebration
Rybczynski, Witold

Montreal: Mcgill Queens Univ Pr. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0773507957 . About new book, unmarked, in bright dj with just a hint of shelf-life; 211 pp impressively illustrated. ; 9 x 12" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
11) McGill: A Celebration
Anthology

Montreal: McGill-Queen's University. #38815 . F/F. 1991. 1st. Q5 . hb. w/dj. 211p . fine copy, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
12) McGill : A Celebration
Various Contributors

Montreal, PQ, Canada: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1991 209 pages. An intimate chronicle of the people and events that have shaped the university for some 150 years. Ten prominent Canadian writers, many of them graduates or teachers from McGill, capture the spirit of the university in delightful anecdote and insightful overview, recreating the exploits and accoumplishments of its historic figures and revealing its role in the modern world. More than one hundred beautiful colour photographs, commissioned from four noted Montreal photographers, portray the McGill campus, its students, and the treasures of its libraries and museums. Historic pictures from the McGill Archives, splendid Notman photographs from the original class negatives, and charming vignettes from Old McGill create a pictorial history of the university. Gift greetings upon title page else clean, bright and unmarked. Negligible wear overall. Lovely copy. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (Canada)
Price: CAD $68.77 ($64.65)
Add to cart 
13) McGill: A Celebration
Witold Rybczynski

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $74.95
Add to cart