Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Mahogany Tree

An Informal History of Punch

by Arthur Prager


ISBN: 0801547806
ISBN-13: 9780801547805
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hawthorn Books
Published date: 1979
Pages: 306

Similar books


0486246043
Fanciful Victorian Initials
by

Rich compendium of decorative capitals from venerable British humor magazine. Historic calligraphy; topical, literary, political allusion; animals, plants, more by Tenniel, Leech, Doyle, other masters. Copyright-free.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0801547806 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Mahogany Tree
Hawthorn

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) THE MAHOGANY TREE: AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF PUNCH
Prager, Arthur

NY: Hawthorn Books. VG in VG pc dj. 1979. 1st printing. Hardback. Brown hardback binding. x + 306 pp. B&W illustrations. Biblio, sources, index. History of British magazine . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
3) The Mahogany Tree-An Informal History of Punch
Hawthorn

Dutton Adult, 1978-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. The story of the famous British Humor magazine. Ex library with edge marks but a very solid copy. (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
4) The Mahogany Tree: An Informal History of Punch
PRAGER, ARTHUR

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Books, 1979 VG.VG. Very Good/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) The Mahogany Tree
Hawthorn

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0801547806 Hardcover. Dust jacket included. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.88
Add to cart 
6) The Mahogany Tree: An Informal History of PUNCH
Prager, Arthur

New York: Hawthorn Books. 1979 1st ed. 306pp. illus. brown cloth sm 4to: near Fine in a near Fine dj [couple of fore edge spots; else nrF; dj = p-c; else nrF] Alas, PUNCH, one of the world's great humor magazines, founded in 1841, could only survive 150 years. Jacket praise from Jerzy Kosinski & Willard Espy. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) The Mahogany Tree : A Very Informal History of "Punch"
Prager, Arthur

New York, NY: Hawthorn Books, 1979. small piece of the DJ is missing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
8) The Mahogany Tree; A Informal History of PUNCH
PRAGER, Arthur

New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1979. Over 75 comic drawings and cartoons; 306pp.. ISBN: 0801547806. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+ Price-Clipped. Reference; Punch. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
9) THE MAHOGANY TREE, An Informal History of Punch
Prager, Arthur

Hawthorne NY (1979). ix & 306pp. Gilt lettering on spine. ISBN: 0-8015-4780-6. Bibliography, Index. Fine. Illustrated. 1st printing. Hardback. Nicked dj. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
10) MAHOGANY TREE: An Informal History of PUNCH
Prager, Arthur

New York, NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc./A Howard & Wyndham Company (1979) 306 pp. Original brown cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Top corner of front cover a bit bumped. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. DJ lightly soiled w/ modest edge wear. Approx. 1/2" closed tear at bottom edge of rear panel. Price clipped. Illust. w/ numerous b/w drawings. Contents nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
11) The Mahogany Tree: An Informal History of Punch
Prager, Arthur

New York,: Hawthorn Books, 1979 Pp 306.review copy with label stuck on front end page. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
12) The Mahogany Tree : an informal history of Punch / Arthur Prager
Prager, Arthur

New York : Hawthorn Books, 1979. 1st Edition. Description: ix, 306 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Punch (London, England). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
13) The Mahogany Tree - An Informal History of PUNCH
Prager, Arthur

Hawthorn Books, Inc., New York, 1979. 1st Edition. Journalism. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $25.43
Add to cart