Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Speedy Justice: The Tragic Last Voyage of His Majesty's Vessel Speedy

by O'Brien, Brendan


ISBN: 0802029108
ISBN-13: 9780802029102

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: University of Toronto Press
Published date: 1992
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0802029108 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Speedy Justice : the Tragic Last Voyage of His Majesty's Vessel Speedy
O'Brien, Brendan

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Osgoode Society, 1992 Signed/dated inscription (To_, Best Wishes, _) by author on the half-title page, small white mark along the edge of the FFEP (within .5 x 1.5 cm area), light soil on the top edge otherwise pages are unmarked and firm in binding. DJ has rub wear, crinkling along the edges. Actual book for sale pictured. 16 x 23.7 x 2.1 cm, wt581g. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
2) Speedy Justice: The Tragic Last Voyage of His Majesty's Vessel Speedy
O'Brien, Brendan

Downsview, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Toronto Press, 1992 167p. Illus.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB) (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) Speedy Justice. The Tragic Last Voyage of His Majesty's Vessel Speedy
O'BRIEN,BRENDAN

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1992 True story of the disappearance of the HMS Speedy in 1804 as it crossed Lake Ontario in a storm. Lost, were an Ojibwa named Ogetonicut on trial for murder, his jailer, the judge, all the lawyers and several other prominent figures in the judicial system in Upper Canada. Fine in blue cloth in a Fine dust jacket. Prev. own's sig. Illustrated. 167pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) Speedy Justice. The Tragic Last Voyage of His Majesty's Vessel Speedy
O'BRIEN,BRENDAN

Toronto: The Osgoode Society, 1992 True story of the strange disappearance of the HMS Speedy in 1804 as it crossed Lake Ontario in a storm. Lost, were an Ojibwa named Ogetonicut on trial for murder, his jailer, the judge, all the lawyers and several other prominent figures in the judicial system in Upper Canada. Fine in blue cloth in a Fine dust jacket. Illustrated. 167pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Speedy Justice: The Tragic Last Voyage of His Majesty's Vessel Speedy
O'Brien, Brendan

Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1992. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, tight square spine, no marks in text; Publications of the Osgoode Society. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Dispensary (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Speedy Justice: The Tragic Last Voyage of His Majesty's Vessel Speedy
O'Brien, Brendan

Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1992. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Canadian Edition, not stated. Published for The Osgoode Society by University of Toronto Press. Copyright The Osgoode Society 1992. Canadian Cataloguing Number C92-094324-1. This lovely cloth bound book with gilt lettering on the spine and front cover, 167 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Brendan O'Brien recreates the wreck of the Speedy in this exciting account. In the process he examines several related issues, including the administration of justice for native people in Upper Canada, the reasons for the disappearance of the vessel, and the role of the governor in the tragedy." Illustrated with several pages of black and white prints and maps.. ISBN: 0802029108. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brendan O'Brien, Speedy Justice, Speedy, Ontario History, Shipwrecks, Osgoode Society, History, Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
7) Speedy Justice
O'Brien, Brendan

Osgoode Society, 1992. 1st. good. bw. (more information)

Offered by Archives and Collections Society (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.14)
Add to cart 
8) Speedy Justice: The Tragic Last Voyage of His Majesty's Vessel Speedy
O'Brien, Brendan

Osgoode Society, 1992. 1st edition.. Hardcover. Fine. As new. Tight binding./Fine.. Account of the 1804 shipwreck of the Speedy, where the accused, his jailer, the judge, the jury, the lawyers, all were lost. Also touches on the administration of justice for native people in Upper Canada, reasons for the disappearance of the vessel, and the role of the Governor. Maps, B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $18.90
Add to cart 
9) Speedy Justice: The Tragic Last Voyage of His Majesty's Vessel Speedy
O'Brien, Brendan

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1992 Pp 168.signed and dedicated by author on title page. Signed and Dedicated by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart