Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0802130860
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Monkey/Folk Novel of China

by Cheng'En Wu


ISBN: 0802130860
ISBN-13: 9780802130860
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"There is nothing quite like 'Monkey' in Western literature. Imagine a combination of picaresque novel, fairy tale, fable, Mickey Mouse, Davy Crockett, and 'Pilgrim's Progress'; and then imagine, if you can, all these elements welded into an artistic whole so that no matter how fantastic the adventure or how enigmatic the allegory, the characterization and meaning remain always human and realizable."

   -- Nation

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grove Pr
Published date: 1994
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds

Similar books


0451458222
The Summer Tree
by Guy Gavriel Kay

Five university students--Kimberly, Dave, Jennifer, Kevin, and Paul--meet a wizard who takes them to the heart of all worlds, Fionavar, where they discover who they were truly meant to be. Reprint.

0451450019
The Warrior Lives
by Joel Rosenberg

The word arrives that Karl Cullinane is dead. Jason, his son and heir, assumes command. He leads the inner circle of warriors and the dragon Ellegon against the evil Slaver's Guild. Then Jason learns his father still lives. When a dwarf appears, signaling death, Jason faces a choice and the full weight of kingship.

0451166582
The Eyes of the Dragon
by Stephen King

After Flagg, the evil court magician, sees a mouse chance upon a grain of dragon sand behind Prince Peter's shelves and die--as did the king--in fire and smoke, he plots to imprison Peter in the Needle and seize control of the kingdom. Reissue.

0449224430
The Prince and the Pilgrim
by Mary Stewart

The bestselling author of the acclaimed Merlin Trilogy returns to the magical world of King Arthur and Camelot--to tell a story of daring adventure, unexpected love, and unsurpassed enchantment. . . .ALEXANDER THE FATHERLESS Eager, burning, and young, Alexander has come of age to take vengeance on the treacherous King of Cornwall who murdered his father. He sets off toward Camelot to seek justice from King Arthur, only to be diverted by the beautiful and sensual Morgan le Fay, Arthurs sister. Using her wiles and her enchantments, Morgan persuades the young prince to attempt a theft of the Holy Grail. He is unaware her motives are of the darkest nature. . . .ALICE THE PRETTY PILGRIM Motherless daughter of a royal duke, Alice has lived a life of lively adventure, accompanying her father on his yearly pilgrimages. Now, on her father's final visit to Jerusalem, she comes under the protection of a young prince whose brothers were murdered, a prince who is in possession of an enchanted silver cup believed to be the mysterious Holy Grail itself.Thus the stage is set for two young seekers to meet--and to find not what they are searching for but, instead, the greatest treasure of all . . . love.

0449000710
The Plague Dogs
by Richard Adams



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0802130860 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) "Monkey: Folk Novel of China [Paperback] (Qty: 39)
Ch'eng-en, Wu; Shih, Hu; Waley

"superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge - GREAT!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
$3.60
2) Monkey/Folk Novel of China
Ch'Eng-En Wu, Arthur Waley

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Grove Press Pub Date: 4/1/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 305 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$4.86
3) Monkey: Folk Novel of China (Qty: 2)
Ch'eng-en, Wu

Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802130860 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
$5.08
4) Monkey: Folk Novel of China
Ch'eng-en, Wu Shih, Hu (Introduction) Waley, Arthur (Translator)

Grove Press, 1994. Product DescriptionProbably the most popular in the history of the Far East, this classic sixteenth century novel is a combination of picaresque novel and folk epic that mixes satire, allegory, and history into a rollicking adventure. It is the story of the roguish Monkey and his encounters with major and minor spirits, gods, demigods, demons, ogres, monsters, and fairies. This translation, by the distinguished scholar Arthur Waley, is the first accurate English version; it makes available to the Western reader a faithful reproduction of the spirit and meaning of the original.. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
$5.35
5) Monkey/Folk Novel of China
Wu, Cheng'En

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 1994 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$5.99
6) Monkey
Wu, Ch'eng-en

Grove Press, 1994-04-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$5.99
7) Monkey Folk Novel of China
Cu Ch'Eng-En Translated By Arthur Waley

New York: Grove Press, 1984 pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. top corners creased. corners dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. unknown printing. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$6.60
8) Monkey/Folk Novel of China
Ch'Eng-En Wu; Translator-Arthur Waley

Grove Press, 1994. Soft cover. Used: Good. minimal underlining and writingPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order (more information)

Offered by Booksetc (United States)
$7.00
9) MONKEY Folk Novel of China
Ch'eng-en, Wu; Shih, Hu & Waley, Arthur

Grove Press. Very Good. 1994. Paperback. Very good cond book - some shelf wear, cover and pages starting to tan, pages clean, light smudging on outer text block, light creasing and chipping on covers; 320 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
$7.45
10) Monkey: Folk Novel of China
Ch'eng-en, Wu

Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802130860 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
$7.63
11) Monkey Folk Novel of China
Ch'eng-en, Wu; Shih, Hu & Arthur Waley

Grove Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1994. Paperback. 0.82 x 8.22 x 5.44 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$7.90
12) Monkey
Ch'eng-En, Wu Translator: Waley, Arthur

New York: Grove Press, 1943 Trade paperback. Good; later edition; Pictorial wraps, somewhat shelfworn, esp. at corners and spine ends. Interior clean and unmarked. Popular Chinese folk novel tells the story of the roguish Monkey and his encounters with major and minor spirits, gods, demigods, demons, ogres, monsters and fairies.. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Harborview Books (United States)
$8.50
13) Monkey: Folk Novel of China by Wu Ch'eng En (Qty: 13)
Wu, Ch'eng-En, and Waley, Arthur (Translated by)

Grove Press. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$8.50
14) Monkey : Folk Novel of China
Wu, Ch'Eng-En (Waley, Arthur Transl.)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1988 Probably the most popular book in the history of the Far East, this classic combination of picaresque novel and folk epic mixes satire, allegory, and history into a rollicking tale. It is the story of the rougish Monkey and his encounters with major and minor spirits, gods, demigods, demons, ogres, monsters, and fairies. This translation, by the distinguished scholar Arthur Waley, is the first accurate English version; it makes available to the Western reader a faithful reproduction of the spirit and meaning of the original. . Trade Paperback. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Eastwind Books of Berkeley (United States)
$8.95
15) MONKEY
WU, CHENGEN/WALEY, W

PUBLISHERS GROUP WEST. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$9.00
16) Monkey: Folk Novel of China (Qty: 6)
Ch'eng-en, Wu

Grove Press. PAPERBACK. 0802130860 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.05
17) Monkey Folk Novel of China (Qty: 7)
Wu Ch'Eng-En

Grove Press, 1994-04. Paperback. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Wu Ch'Eng-En *** Publisher: Grove Press (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
$11.87
18) Monkey/Folk Novel of China
Translator-Arthur Waley

Grove Press, 1994-04. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED (more information)

Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
$12.95
19) Monkey : Folk Novel of China
Wu, Ch'Eng-En (Waley, Arthur Transl.)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1988 Probably the most popular book in the history of the Far East, this classic combination of picaresque novel and folk epic mixes satire, allegory, and history into a rollicking tale. It is the story of the rougish Monkey and his encounters with major and minor spirits, gods, demigods, demons, ogres, monsters, and fairies. This translation, by the distinguished scholar Arthur Waley, is the first accurate English version; it makes available to the Western reader a faithful reproduction of the spirit and meaning of the original. . Trade Paperback. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Eastwind Books of Berkeley (United States)
$13.00
20) Monkey: Folk Novel of China
Wu, Cheng'En

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1994 Book is New; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$13.00
21) Monkey/Folk Novel of China
ChengEn Wu

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
22) Monkey (Qty: 25)
Cheng'En Wu

Grove Press, 1994. Reissue Edition. Paperback. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.8 oz. . There is nothing quite like 'Monkey' in Western literature. Imagine a combination of picaresque novel, fairy tale, fable, Mickey Mouse, Davy Crockett, and 'Pilgrim's Progress'; and then imagine, if you can, all these elements welded into an artistic whole so that no matter how fantastic the adventure or how enigmatic the allegory, the characterization and meaning remain always human and realizable. -- KisorĀ. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$15.27
23) Monkey: Folk Novel of China (Qty: 5)
Wu Ch'eng-en; Introduction-Hu Shih; Translator-Arthur Waley

Grove Press, 1994-01-12. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$17.32
24) Monkey
Wu, Ch'eng-En

Grove Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Apr 1 1994. Paperback. 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$18.98