Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


They Whisper

A Novel

by Robert Olen Butler


ISBN: 0805019855
ISBN-13: 9780805019858
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In Robert Olen Butler's erotic novel, the "they" who whisper are the many women the obsessed hero-Ira Holloway, a middle-aged man with a very jealous wife-has been to bed with. Butler is a womanizer, but one with an exquisitely sensitive appreciation for women's sexuality. His stream-of-consciousness narrative reminiscences take him from his high school years, to the Vietnamese prostitutes he patronized, to his current sexual fantasies and hang-ups. As he luxuriates in the past, he is also, in the present, trying to appease the (understandable) resentment of his wife, who has her own story, and be a good father to his beloved son.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"A profound, disturbing and important book....[N]othing less than a meditation on the spiritual nature of sexuality."

   -- Washington Post

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 1994
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 333

Publisher's Notes

Recalling all the women he has ever loved, public relations man Ira Holloway explores his sexuality and the profound hold it has on him. By the author of A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345404785
Dark Lady
by Richard North Patterson

When Stella Marz, Assistant County Prosecutor and head of the homicide division of the Prosecutor's office, investigates the deaths of two prominent men--one of a heroin overdose, the other hanged and castrated--she uncovers an unexpected web of corruption, greed, and murder. Reprint.

0452279984
Eve's Apple
by Jonathan Rosen

Ruth Simon is young, beautiful, aloof--and always hungry. After starving herself to the brink of death as a teenager, she has overcome her battle with an eating disorder, but she hasn’t filled the emotional void which provoked it. The simple act of eating remains a torment. Her lover, Joseph, is a young man adrift, guilt-ridden over his older sister’s suicide at the age of sixteen. Determined to save Ruth, he sets out to unravel the mystery of her obsession with food and come to terms with his own lingering scars. Eve’s Apple is a beautiful love story at the heart of which lies a provocative probe into varieties of hunger--for intimacy, knowledge, and love. A snapshot of the contemporary American family and a romance in the tradition of Philip Roth’s Goodbye, Columbus. Eve’s Apple has received spectacular praise from major newspapers and magazines around the country.

0802115780
Pussy, King of the Pirates
by Kathy Acker

A reinterpretation of Treasure Island is told from a girl's perspective, placing such colorful characters as O, Ange, Lulu, Pussycat, and Antigone on a wild adventure from an Alexandrian whorehouse to Pirate Island. Tour.

0375507930
Portnoy's Complaint
by Philip Roth

"Roth is the bravest writer in the United States. He's morally brave, he's politically brave. And Portnoy is part of that bravery." —Cynthia Ozick, Newsday "Deliciously funny...absurd and exuberant, wild and uproarious... a brilliantly vivid reading experience."-- New York Times Book Review "Simply one of the two or three funniest works in American fiction." — Chicago Sun-Times "Touching as well as hilariously lewd.... Roth is vibrantly talented...as marvelous a mimic and fantasist as has been produced by the most verbal group in human history." —Alfred Kazin, New York Review of Books From the Trade Paperback edition.

0345301110
Story of O
by Pauline Reage

Considered a classic, this work is worthy to stand beside the best writings of the Marquis de Sade. This is an ironic and mystical tale of unfreedom that transcends the pornographic and even the erotic.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805019855 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805019855 Corners of d.j. slightly bumped. . Fine. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$1.00
2) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

Henry Holt & Co, 1994. no dj. Known for the psychological acuity of his six previous novels and for the short story collection, A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain , for which he won the Pulitzer last year, Butler here moves into new territory. This is a literary novel about the physical chemistry of sensual love, told in lyrical prose via a sensitive narrator who venerates the memories of the many women with whom he has coupled, and who "hears" the whispers of their voices, which are interwoven into the text. At 35, Ira Holloway is a man who lives intensely through his senses; the slightest visual or olfactory stimulation releases sensual memories, which he recollects in a highly charged stream of consciousness. Holloway's sexual experiences go back to his youth in Wabash, Ill., his service in Vietnam, his affairs in Zurich and in New York, where he currently works in public relations. But Holloway is not a conventional, and thereby contemptible, womanizer; he is a man whose eroticism is coupled with a true appreciation of female sexuality and respect for women as individuals. More than a mere litany of sexual unions, the novel is, au fond , the record of Holloway's tormented marriage to a woman in the grip of a religious obsession that accelerates from eccentric to insane, and the anguished decisions he makes for the sake of their son. While the descriptions of erotic love are integral to the plot, the highly charged sensuality, the details of the rising stages of lust and the relentless stream-of-consciousness monologue sometimes grow wearisome. Some may empathize with Holloway when he confesses: "I can become a little overwhelmed by the vast chorus that sings all around me, all the women, their throats throbbing in an Ode to Joy." 1A-R7-C3. First Edition Stated NL with 1. Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
$1.00
3) They Whisper: A Novel
Robert Olen Butler

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994 used good. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
$1.00
5) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805019855 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Henry Holt & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805019855 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Henry Holt & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) They Whisper: A Novel
Robert Olen Butler

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Good. Satisfaction guaranteed. We ship no later then next business day. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

Henry Holt and Company, 1994 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
$1.00
9) They Whisper: A Novel
Robert Olen Butler

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
10) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805019855 penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.12
11) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

Henry Holt & Company, 1994. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: This may be the sexiest book you've ever read. It is also, at turns, among the funniest and the most harrowing and the most moving and the most lyric... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$1.19
12) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805019855 Edition: First Edition; New/great; Stated First Edition. . New. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
$1.75
13) They Whisper: A Novel
Robert Olen Butler

Henry Holt & Co, 1994-01. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.90
14) They Whisper
Robert Olen Butler

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear. DJ has edgwear, rubbing, and sticker remainder to back panel. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
15) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

NY and London: Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805019855 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall firm & tight binding; clean, unmarked pages; slightly cocked spine; spine ends bumped; dj spine lightly spotted; mild edgewear to bright, unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover . Fine. 1994. First Edition Thus. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
$1.94
16) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805019855 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Hard Cover. As New/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 1st prg; unread review copy w/ publisher's materials laid-in, including glossy photo of the author; solid copy; unmarked; clean bright unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover; Author is Winner of the 1993 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction; gift quality . Fine. 1994. F. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
$1.94
17) They Whisper
Robert Olen Butler

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Like New. AS NEW HARDBACK -- no internal markings; no underlining, and no highlighting. No remainder mark. DJ near fine with sticker residue on front; NOT priceclipped. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
18) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
$1.95
19) They Whisper
Robert Olen Butler

New York: Henry Holt, 1994. ISBN: 0805019855. BCE. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by dust jacket photograph by Barnaby Hall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
$1.95
20) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler Robert Olen

Henry Holt & Co, 1994-01. Hardcover. Used-Like New. EX LIBRARY COPY - Used Book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
21) They Whisper: A Novel
Robert Olen Butler

Henry Holt & Co, 1994-01. Hardcover. Good. Never used. Minor water damage from storage. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
22) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler Robert Olen

Henry Holt & Co, 1994-01. Hardcover. Used-Good. Nice condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
$1.99
23) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

HENRY HOLT AND COMPANY, 1994 Very Good in Very Good jacket SLIGHT WEAR TO DUST JACKET, NICE CLEAN COPY.. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
$1.99
24) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

Henry Holt and Company, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library Very gently used ex-lib HC w/dj in mylar (light shelfwear/rubbing), expected ex-lib markings, otherwise clean tight text, GREAT used book. A literary novel about the physical chemistry of sensual love, told in lyrical prose via a sensitive narrator who venerates the memories of the many women with whom he has coupled, and who 'hears' the whispers of their voices, which are interwoven into the text... (more information)

Offered by White Cats Bookshop (United States)
$2.01
25) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

NY: Henry Holt, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$2.75
26) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1994 hardback w/jacket; very good; Book Club edition; 333 pp; lit.. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$2.76
27) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805019855 1994. Sticker on front of d.j. . Fine. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$2.95
28) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Olen Robert

New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Small bumps to spine ends. Light . wear to dust jacket.. 1994. Third Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$3.00
29) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805019855 VG+ . Fine. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$3.00
30) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805019855 Star on bottom edge. . Fine. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$3.00
31) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
32) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994 Reasonable trade paperback in nice condition.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
$3.00
33) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1994 *>Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7+" - 9+" tall. ISBN:0805019855.. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
$3.23
34) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

Henry Holt & Co, January 1, 1994. Hardcover. Good. Nonfiction : Politics : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
35) THEY WHISPER
Butler, Robert Olen

Henry Holt, 1994. First edition hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Fine in Near Fine Jacket. Probably unread. ISBN 0805019855. (more information)

Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
$3.55
36) They Whisper
Robert Olen Butler

New York: Henry Holt, 1994. 1993 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction winner - book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0805019855. Third Printing. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
$3.95
37) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1994 This book is Near Fine in Very Good DJ, an excellent copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$3.99
38) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

Henry Holt, 1994. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$4.00
39) THEY WHISPER
Butler, Robert Olen

Henry Holt & Co. VG+/VG. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Light wear on DJ. ; 9.25 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 333 pp; 0805019855; 1994 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
$4.00
40) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1994 Slight edge wear. 333 pp, hard cover, lit. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$4.58
41) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

NYC: Henry Holt. Good+. 1994. 1st Paperback Edition; 2nd Printing. Softcover. 0805019855 . #094. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
$4.75
42) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

Holt, 1994. Cover: sharp corners; slight scrapes under jkt. Inside: over 333 tight pp with gray spot at top corner & small ptd bkplate on ffep; ow clean. Jkt: 0194 date code on flap. 1.3# net.. Stated 1st Ed, 2nd Ptg.. Black Bds HB.. Near Fine/Near Fine, Tiny Crumples. 6.2x9.2. No BC, RM, XL Marks. (more information)

Offered by Thomas W. Talmadge (United States)
$4.75
43) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

New York: Henry Holt & Company [1994]. 1994. 1st ed.. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG 8vo DJ 333pp (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.93
44) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company. 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). H Hard Cover. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.93
45) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company. 1994. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
46) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Olen Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994. excellent condition! . Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
$4.95
47) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1994. Frist Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$4.95
48) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994 Near Fine with minor edge wear evident on spine ends. DJ lightly scuffed and soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
$4.95
49) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1994. 333 pp. Signed by author on title page. Corners bumped. binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
$5.00
50) They Whisper: A Novel [SIGNED]
Butler, Robert Olen

Henry Holt & Co, 1994 9" x 6", 333 pp, copy appears to be unread and is in near-MINT condition, dust jacket is protected by a mylar sleeve, INSCRIPTION SIGNED by Butler on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
$5.00
51) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co. Very Good/Fine. 1994. First Edition. HArdbound. 0-8050-1985-5 Book would be fine but has scuffing at bottom of book, A mans struggle with his identity in sexuality. The description tempts me to read it. Maybe you too? Not a big investment? All pictures are of the actual book warts and all . (more information)

Offered by bjbooks (United States)
$5.00
52) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

Henry Holt, 1994. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Pulitzer Prize winning author. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$5.25
53) They Whisper: A Novel
Robert Olen Butler

Henry Holt & Co, 1994-01. Very Good. Tight Spine. Good condition overall. Sharp corners. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$5.46
54) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1994. Black boards w/burgundy paper backstrip w/silver lettering on spine.. ISBN: 0805019855. Second Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EROTICA & SEXUALITY, FICTION, HUMOR SATIRE. (more information)

Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
$5.47
55) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Olen Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994 Mild shelf wear. Book appears unread. Spine is smooth, pages clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
$5.50
56) THEY WHISPER
Butler, Robert Olen

NY: Holt. fine in dj. Signed by author. 1994. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
$5.70
57) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

NYC: Henry Holt. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0805019855 . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
$5.94
58) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1994 This Book is in Very Good condition, the jacket is in Very Good condtion; some shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$5.99
59) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994. 333pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed.. Book Club. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$6.00
60) They Whisper: a Novel
Butler Robert Olen

New York: Henry Holt & Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Small bump in bottom page edge and a little bit of rubbing on dust jacket. 1/1/1994 0:00:00. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Book is near perfect with beautiful silver stamped title. Dust jacket is undamaged and wrapped in a new mylar cover. ; Book Club Edition; 6x9; 333 pages; Out of print . (more information)

Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
$6.00
61) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805019855 Near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1994. First Thus. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$6.00
62) They Whisper
No Illustration, Butler

New York: Henry Holt And Company, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. WHITE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.17
63) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Fine. V-Fine in V-Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$7.00
64) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

NY: Holt, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New in As New DJ. Novel by winner of 1993 Pulitzer Prize. Very fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
$7.00
65) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1994 Very slight edge wear. Sticker shadow on front free endpaper. Signed on title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$7.37
66) They Whisper: A Novel
Robert Olen Butler

Henry Holt & Co, 1994-01. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$7.50
67) They Whisper: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen

Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805019855 First edition, first print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$7.91
68) THEY WHISPER
Butler, Robert Olen

New York: Henry Holt. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1st edition, 1st printing - very good cond book and DJ. Book has minor shelf wear along the edges of the boards and a faint smudge on the bottom edge of the textblock. Pages are crisp and the binding is tight. The DJ has minimal shelf wear, no tears and is glossy. ; 333 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
$7.99
69) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

New York: Henry Holt, 1994 Some wear to corners of d/j.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$7.99
70) THEY WHISPER
Butler, Robert Olen

NY: Henry Holt. Fine in Near Fine DJ 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Printing . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
$8.00
71) They Whisper