Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Pyramid Cookbook

Pleasures of the Food Guide Pyramid

by Pat Baird


ISBN: 0805026487
ISBN-13: 9780805026481
Format: Hardcover

Summary

One hundred recipes based on the USDA Food Guide Pyramid, which is designed to encourage increased consumption of complex carbohydrates and to decrease consumption of fats, sweets, and alcohol.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Baird knows how to make nutritional guidelines easy to grasp...She has long taken the view that no food should be forbidden."    -- Los Angeles Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 1993
Size: 7.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 257

Publisher's Notes

A guide to the USDA's new Food Pyramid explains the different layers of the pyramid, defining what constitutes a serving, and presents more than one hundred recipes that are low in fat, cholesterol, and sodium. 30,000 first printing. Tour.

Other Editions

Similar books


0684854546
The Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook
by Barbara Haspel

With infectious-enthusiasm that made their quarterly food letter a big hit, a mother/daughter author team turn today's healthful-eating guidelines into simple, great-tasting low-fat, high-fiber meals the family will love. 50 line drawings.

0783546025
Healthy Desserts
by Cynthia Hizer

This book shows you how to end any meal in fresh and tempting style with 50 kitchen-tested recipes for dishes. The book also includes nutritional analysis and photograph of the finished dish-are divided into chapters on fruit, baked goods and frozen confections.

0966080564
The Taste for Living Cookbook
by Beth Ginsberg

Part of the outreach efforts of CaP CURE, Michael Milken's not-for-profit group dedicated to fighting prostate cancer, "The Taste for Living" offers a guide to identifying the foods known to help fight cancer, presenting ways to eat more of them--without sacrificing taste. 70+ recipes.

0964995034
Busy Peoples Low-Fat Cookbook
by Dawn Hall

A wonderful collection of extremely low-fat, fast and easy homestyle recipes made with seven ingredients or less. Look for nutritional information as well as quick menu ideas for all entrees. Learn about Dawn Hall's amazing and miraculous story of her family's cancer tragedy turned into triumph. Benefits Solid-Rock Inner-city Outreach, various non-profit organizations and assists people without insurance to pay medical expenses.

0967089727
The Yoga of Eating
by Sally Fallon



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805026487 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Pyramid Cookbook: Pleasures of the Food Guide Pyramid
Pat Baird

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Pyramid Cookbook: Pleasures of the Food Guide Pyramid
Pat Baird

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Pyramid Cookbook: Pleasures of the Food Guide Pyramid
Pat Baird

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Sale of this item benefits Whitman County Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Pyramid Cookbook: Pleasures of the Food Guide Pyramid
Pat Baird

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Pyramid Cookbook: Pleasures of the Food Guide Pyramid
Pat Baird

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) The Pyramid Cookbook: Pleasures of the Food Guide Pyramid
Pat Baird

Henry Holt & Co. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) The Pyramid Cookbook: Pleasures of the Food Guide Pyramid
Baird, Pat

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co., 1993. NOT an ex library book. 257 clean interior pages including the index. Stain on side edge of pages. Dust jacket has 3/4" tear top rear, price is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Very Good Plus/Dust Jacket Very Good Plus. 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
8) The Pyramid Cookbook: Pleasures of the Food Guide Pyramid
Baird, Pat

Hardcover, new text in a Near Fine dustjacket with edgewear, pricetag. First Edition. Over 100 recipes. How to choose better food at the supermarket, how to eat healthy while traveling. Indexed. 257 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) The Pyramid Cookbook: Pleasures of the Food Guide Pyramid
Baird, Pat

Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805026487 hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight. . Good. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) The Pyramid Cookbook: Pleasures of the Food Guide Pyramid
Pat Baird

Henry Holt & Co, 1993-11. Hardcover. Good. Book/Good/DJ/Acceptable dust jacket is torn and taped (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) The Pyramid Cookbook: Pleasures Of The Food Guide Pyramid
BAIRD, PAT

Henry Holt and Company, New York: 1993. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Library discard. ISBN: 0805026487. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) The Pyramid Cookbook: Pleasures of the Food Guide Pyramid
Pat Baird

Henry Holt & Co, 1993-11. Hardcover. Good. Has edge and shelf wear to the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
13) The Pyramid Cookbook
Baird, Pat

Henry Holt and Company, 1993. 0805026487 Hard Cover in Near Fine condition and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. Pleasures of the Food Guide Puramid with over 100 detectable recipes. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) The Pyramid Cookbook: Pleasures of the Food Guide Pyramid
Baird, Pat

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1993 extra clean, barely used. tiny tear on back, faint scuff. pencil price, no other writing. no food or damp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) The Pyramid Cookbook : Pleasure of the Food Guide Pyramid
Baird, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1993. The "no pain, no gain" mentality of the 1980s is gone. Americans are looking for ways to regain the pleasure they once found a in food.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) The Pyramid Cookbook
Baird, Pat

Henry Holt and Company, 1992 Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) The Pyramid Cookbook: Pleasures of the Food Guide Pyramid
Baird, Pat

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1993 with dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) pyramid cookbook - pleasures of the food guide pyramid
baird, pat

Hard Cover. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
19) (Food) Pyramid Cookbook, The
Baird, Pat

Henry Holt and Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; 1993 Hard Cover. Near Mint/Good. Marked . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-8050-2648-7. 257pps, . Index, Menus, Resources, Bibliography, Charts, Some corner bumping, Small . tear along top of fro nt DJ Since the Department of Health and Human . Services put out the food pyramid, we've all been trying to get more grain . and veggies into meals without cooking more. These 100 delicious recipes . will show you how. We have over 500 more cookbooks. ***Not Ex Library.. 1993. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 0805026487 . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) The Pyramid Cookbook: Pleasures of the Food Guide Pyramid
Baird, Pat

Henry Holt & Co. New in As New dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on dj.. 1993. Hardcover. BRAND NEW! ; 1 x 9.75 x 7.75 Inches; 257 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
21) The Pyramid Cookbook: Pleasures of the Food Guide Pyramid
Baird, Pat

New York: Henry Holt Company, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 257 p. Author Baird presents healthy and delicious recipes planned around the USDA Food Guide pyramid, full of flavor but not fat. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) The Pyramid Cookbook: Pleasures of the Food Guide Pyramid
Baird, Pat

Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805026487 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $68.42
Add to cart