Wabash
A Novel
by Robert O. Butler
ISBN: 0805032002
ISBN-13: 9780805032000
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
After the death of the daughter, Deborah and Jeremy Cole find life together difficult and seek consolation with othes. The novel is set in a steel mill town in 1932.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Published date: 1994 Size: 6 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In 1932 Wabash, Illinois, Deborah and Jeremy Cole, estranged since the death of their daughter, try to work out their grief through involvement in family concerns and the labor movement.
Other Editions
Similar books

Mason's Retreat
by Christopher Tilghman
Unfolding with grandeur and suspenseful inevitability, this bestselling novel tells the story of an American family who, after years of extravagant expatriate living in England, return to Maryland, on the eve of World War II, to take up residence at the Retreat, a crumbling family estate on the Chesapeake Bay.

Life Before Man
by Margaret Atwood
Imprisoned by walls of their own construction, here are three people, each in midlife, in midcrisis, forced to make choices--after the rules have changed. Elizabeth, with her controlled sensuality, her suppressed rage, is married to the wrong man. She has just lost her latest lover to suicide. Nate, her gentle, indecisive husband, is planning to leave her for Lesje, a perennial innocent who prefers dinosaurs to men. Hanging over them all is the ghost of Elizabeth's dead lover...and the dizzying threat of three lives careening inevitably toward the same climax.

Marry Me
by John Updike
In Greenwood, Connecticut, during the period of the Kennedy administration, Jerry and Sally, both married, have an affair charged with doubts, subtle intensities, and a deep sense of caring.

To the Lighthouse
by Virginia Woolf
An English family's complex lives are followed and picked up again after a 10 year hiatus in order to explore the effects of time.

Light Years
by James Salter
This exquisite, resonant novel is a brilliant portrait of marriage by a contemporary American master. Even as he lingers over the lustrous surface of Viri and Nedra's marriage, James Salter makes us see the cracks that are spreading through it, flaws that will in time mar it beyond repair. "An unexpectedly moving ode to beautiful lives frayed by time."
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0805032002 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Wabash: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen
Henry Holt & Co. Hardcover. 0805032002 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Henry Holt & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Wabash: A Novel
Robert Olen Butler
Henry Holt & Co. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Wabash: A Novel
Robert Olen Butler
Henry Holt & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Wabash: A Novel
Butler, Robert O
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994 a solid copy, as new ; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 8". ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Wabash: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen
Henry Holt & Co, April 1, 1994. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Wabash : A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1994, 1994-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Wabash: A Novel
Robert Olen Butler
Henry Holt & Co. Used - Very Good. no dust jacket Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Wabash: A Novel
Robert Olen Butler
Henry Holt & Co. Used - Very Good. 1994. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Wabash : A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Winner of the 1993 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Wabash: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen
New York:: Henry Holt & Co,, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. As New in As New Jacket. image available upon request ( more information) Offered by Lion Paw Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Wabash
Butler, Robert Olen
NY: Henry Holt, 1994. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Near Fine jacketHard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Reissue. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0805032002. FC09766.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Wabash
Butler, Robert Olen
New York: Henry Holt, 1994. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
WABASH
Butler, Robert Olen
Henry Holt, 1994. First edition hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Fine in Fine Jacket. ISBN 0805032002. ( more information) Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Wabash
Butler, Robert Olen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994 Clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
WABASH
Butler, Robert Olen
New York: Henry Holt, 1994 First Holt edition, originally published by Knopf in 1987. A crisp, unread copy. 207 pages.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Wabash
BUTLER, ROBERT OLEN
New York: Henry Holt, 1994. Hardcover. As New/As New. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Robert Olen Butler. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Wabash
Butler, Robert Olen
New York: Henry Holt, 1994 Butler won the Pulitzer in 1993. Originally published in 1987, this is the reissue. Fine in an unclipped Near Fine DJ. In plastic protector.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Quercus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Wabash
Butler, Robert Olen
New York Knopf 1987.. F/F. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Wabash : A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1994. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Bright yellow boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is gilt-stamped. Octavo. 207pps. An excellent copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page. This is the first printing of the 1994 re-issue (originally published in 1987 by Knopf). "...Wabash is a town on the Illinois side of the Mississippi, across from St. Louis. Wabash is also the name of the steel mill, which is the main industry here in 1932. This is the setting for Butler's novel about the Coles, Deborah and Jeremy. Set against the backdrop of the sweltering furnaces of the Middle West, the inchoate rage of the founders, and the desecration of labor by greedy Hooverites the summer before FDR launched the New Deal, Wabash is a memorable achievement..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-8050-3200-2. SIGNED by the Author. First Thus. ILLINOIS FICTION MARRIED PEOPLE HISTORICAL AMERICAN LITERATURE WABASH 1930S THE NEW DEAL FDR HOOVERITES STEEL MILLS MIDWEST ROBERT OLEN BUTLER WABASH FIRST EDITIONS. ( more information) Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Wabash: A Novel
Butler, Robert O
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994 FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET-FIRST OF THE 1994 RREISSUE-FLAT SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Wabash (SIGNED)
FREE SHIPPING
Butler, Robert Olen
New York, New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1994. Unread. Very Fine.. Signed by Author. Reissue First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
WABASH
BUTLER, ROBERT OLEN
MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES, 193. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|