Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Penal Colony


ISBN: 0805204180
ISBN-13: 9780805204186
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1999

Similar books


1555531423
In Spite of Innocence
by Michael L. Radelet

Few errors made by a government can compare with the horror of executing an innocent person. But the ordeal of victims of judicial error is not measured only by whether they are executed. This sobering book tells the personal stories of over 400 innocent Americans convicted of capital crimes. Some were actually executed; most suffered years of incarceration, many on death row. The volume confronts the reader with how easily safeguards against mistaken convictions can fail. In showing that ordinary citizens, in spite of their innocence, can become trapped in the machinery of justice - even sentenced to die - the authors deliver a strong indictment against capital punishment. Michael L. Radelet, Hugo Adam Bedau, and Constance E. Putnam recount in alarming detail the mistaken identities, perjured witnesses, overzealous prosecutions, and negligent police work that led to more than 400 people being erroneously convicted of capital or potentially capital crimes in this country between 1900 and 1991. The authors describe the arduous routes these defendants traveled to prove their innocence; they demonstrate how frequently luck played a crucial role in freeing an innocent defendant; and they show how, all too often, public officials remained indifferent to evidence that an innocent person had been sentenced to death. "Most Americans do not seriously distrust our criminal justice system or the efficiency and dedication of law enforcement officers", the authors acknowledge in their introduction. "At the same time we know that public servants are not infallible, and that honest errors and occasionally outright corruption do occur. How frequently in the past has the criminal justice system failedin a capital case to convict only the guilty? What explains these failures? How likely are they to happen in the future? How, if at all, can they be remedied or prevented?" Radelet, Bedau, and Putnam argue that there is no remedy, no way to eliminate the risk of failures, even in what is admittedly the world's best criminal justice system, except to abolish the death penalty.

0924171464
The Hyksos
by International Seminar on Cultural Interconnections in the Ancient Near



1566251168
And I Loved Them
by David Whitaker

For more than 14 years, this 84-year-old Catholic nun spent each Thursday offering friendship, counseling, and spiritual guidance to a revolving door of inmates awaiting trial or sentencing at the notorious jail. Moonlighting from her full-time post as director of patient services at Columbus Hopital, Sister Josephine made a mission of her charitable work. Now, her experiences have been compiled in a book.

0877845123
Crime and Its Victims
by Daniel W. Van Ness



0870847481
Descent into Madness
by Mike Rolland



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0805204180 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Penal Colony

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Kafka Penal Colony
Franz Kafka

Schocken. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Kafka Penal Colony
Franz Kafka

Schocken. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Kafka Penal Colony
Franz Kafka

An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding weak and cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Kafka Penal Colony
Franz Kafka

Schocken. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Kafka Penal Colony
Franz Kafka

Schocken. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Penal Colony
Kafka, Franz

New York: Schocken Books, 1976. Paperback. A great book from one of the greatest writers of the 20th century. A true classic.. ISBN: 0805204180. (more information)

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) The Penal Colony: Stories & Short Pieces
Kafka, Franz

New York: Schocken, 1977. A very nice copy. Some wear to covers; small bump and laminate peeling a little on back bottom edge. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. First Paperback. Paperback. Very Good+ (Book Condition). (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) Kafka Penal Colony
Franz Kafka; Translator-Willa and Edwin Muir

Schocken Books, 1976-01-01. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) Kafka Penal Colony
Kafka, Franz

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Schocken Books. Trade Paperback. 0805204180 TRADE PAPERBACK. 1999. . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
11) KAFKA PENAL COLONY
Kafka, Franz

Schocken Books, 1974 317pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine creased. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs.. Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Bolton Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
12) Kafka Penal Colony
Kafka, Franz

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.Like New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $2.74
Add to cart 
13) Kafka Penal Colony
Franz Kafka~Willa and Edwin Muir

Schocken Books. Used - Very Good. PUBLISHED 1976 (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Penal Colony
Kafka, Franz

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, Incorporated, 1974. Short story collection assembling all the fiction that Kafka allowed to be published during his lifetime. Includes The Metamorphosis, the Hunger Artist, and the Title story. His most Polished work. Spine creased, bumping to corner, and some general shopwear. Good clean reading copy.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) The Penal Colony, Stories and Short Pieces
Kafka, Franz (translated By Willa and Edwin Muir)

New York: Schocken Books, 1974. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Rubbing to cover with general edge wear and corner creasing. A few pages have previous owner markings. Solid reading copy. 317 pp. ISBN: 0-8052-0418-0. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
16) The Penal Colony
Kafka, Franz

New York: Schoken Books, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good NICE COPY! very minor edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
17) Penal Colony
Kafka

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999 used good, all pages clean. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
18) Penal Colony
Kafka, Franz

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999 Reading wear to exterior. . Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) The Penal Colony: Stories and Short Pieces
Kafka, Franz. Trans by Willa & Edna Muir

New York: Schocken Books, 1961. Later PB Printing. Very lightly worn, previous owner's signature inside front cover, few titles underlined, else about Near Fine Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB. "This powerful collection brings together all the stories Kafka allowed to be published during his lifetime,...'The Metamorphosis,' 'A Hunger Artist,' 'The Judgement,' 'Jackals and Arabs,' 'A Country Doctor,' and the celebrated title story." First published as "Erzahlungen und kleine Prosa.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Kafka Penal Colony
Franz Kafka; Translator-Willa and Edwin Muir

Schocken Books, 1976-01-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Has edge and cover wear with underlining and writing in margins. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) The Penal Colony
Kafka, Franz

Schocken Books, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good/No DJ issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
22) Kafka Penal Colony Stories and Short Pieces
Kafka, Franz; Muir, Willa and Edwin (translator)

New York U. S. A.: Schocken Books. New 1975. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree later prtg; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 7.8 x 5.3 x 1.1 inches; 317 pages; The work published by Kafka in his lifetime , January 17, 2007 \nBy Shalom Freedman "Shalom Freedman" (Jerusalem, Israel) - \nThis collection was edited by Kafka's great friend, the man who saved his writings from the flames, Max Brod. It contains the work which Kafka published in his lifetime, including 'Meditation' 'The Judgment' The Metamorphosis' ' The Country Doctor' ' In the Penal Colony' and three pieces of travel- writing. \nHad Brod obeyed his friend's instruction and burned his work, then this present collection would be what we have of Kafka. We would not have the Journals, the Letters to his Father, Milena, and others, the novels, The Castle, the Trial, most of Amerika. \nNonetheless even from what there is in this volume alone we can see that we are dealing with one of world Literature's great originals. The uncanny and mysterious character of Kafka's writing, those strange riffs of reasoning which take us to places in imagination we have never been before pervade this volume. \nTwo illustrations. First, the Bucket Rider a small story , a parable of the human soul in search of heat, and help meeting the cruelty of winter cold and the merciless human heart. The other, ' Metamorphosis' in which Kafkean self- contempt seems to find its most perfect embodiment, and in which we observe Gregor Samsa struggling to communicate with his family and the world to remain alive, only to be rejected in the end by those he loves and cares about. \nCamus said that Kafka is a writer that must be reread and reread if he is to be addressed properly. The element of parable in his writing is a major element in urging us to this rereading. In the famous 'Before the Law' and in the 'Imperial Messenger' we have two examples in which there is that improbable Kafkean combination of a special fate and chosenness combined with a cosmic impossibility and failure. \nI would have preferred to see introductions to each seperate piece here including details of the first publication of the work, and if possible of Kafka's considerations regarding each work. That is I would have preferred more extensive editorial work here. \nBut this lapse cannot detract from the remarkable power of these stories. Rereading them after quite a few years away from them I am again struck by how wholly different Kafka seems from any other writer. I don't think that even Borges could teach him how to better write his Parable. . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $6.96
Add to cart 
23) THE PENAL COLONY, STORIES AND SHORT PIECES
KAFKA, FRANZ

SCHOCKEN BOOKS, 1975 BLACK SPINE. SCHOCKEN BOOKS PUB. , 21ST PRINT. 317 PAGES. FORMER OWNERS NAME ON FRONT END PAPER. VG. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. LATER PRINT. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
24) Kafka Penal Colony
Kafka, Franz

Schocken Books, 1974. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows some wear. Book is in good condition. . ISBN: 0805204180. (more information)

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) Kafka Penal Colony
Kafka, Franz

Schocken Books. PAPERBACK. 0805204180 a good solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
26) Penal Colony
Kafka, Franz

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) The Penal Colony: Stories and Short Pieces
Kafka, Franz

New York: Schocken, 1976. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear. Ink to FFE.. no. Collection brings together all the stories Kafka allowed to be published in his lifetime. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
28) Kafka Penal Colony (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Kafka, Franz

Schocken Books. PAPERBACK. 0805204180 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.94
Add to cart 
29) Kafka Penal Colony
Kafka, Franz

Schocken Books. PAPERBACK. 0805204180 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart