Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0806115084
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Encyclopedia of Western Gunfighters

by Bill O'Neal


ISBN: 0806115084
ISBN-13: 9780806115085
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr
Published date: 1979
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Sifting factual information from among the lies, legends, and tall tales, the lives and battles of gunfighters on both sides of the law are presented in a who's who of the violent West.

Other Editions

Similar books


1572080000
Goodbye to Billy the Kid
by Harold L. Edwards



0375405836
Jesse James
by T. J. Stiles

A brilliant biography of Jesse James, and a stunning reinterpretation of an American icon. Stripped of the familiar myths surrounding him, James emerges a far more significant figure: ruthless, purposeful, intensely political; a man who, in the midst of his crimes and notoriety, made himself a spokesman for the renewal of the Confederate cause during the bitter decade that followed Appomattox. Traditionally, Jesse James has been portrayed as a Wild West bandit, a Robin Hood of sorts. But in this meticulously researched, vividly written account of his life, he emerges as far more complicated. Raised in a fiercely pro-slavery atmosphere in bitterly divided Missouri, he began at sixteen to fight alongside some of the most savage Confederate guerrillas. When the Civil War ended, his violent path led him into the brutal conflicts of Reconstruction. We follow James as he places himself squarely in the forefront of the former Confederates’ bid to capture political power with his reckless daring, his visibility, his partisan pronouncements, and his alliance with a rising ex-Confederate editor, John Newman Edwards, who helped shape James’s image for their common purpose. In uniting violence and the news media on behalf of a political cause, James was hardly the quaint figure of legend. Rather, as his life played out across the racial divide, the rise of the Klan, and the expansion of the railroads, he was a forerunner of what we have come to call a terrorist. T.J. Stiles has written a memorable book--a revelation of both the man and his time.

0803287569
Butch Cassidy
by Richard Patterson

Separating mythology from actual events in the life of Butch Cassidy has been made extremely difficult by the many stories told about him. After an exhaustive search of reminiscences, newspapers, and books, Patterson has compiled the definitive biography of the outlaw whose legend is rivaled only by Billy the Kid. 15 photos.

08061119510
The Authentic Life of Billy the Kid
by Pat F. Garrett



0826321550
The Robin Hood of El Dorado
by Walter Noble Burns



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0806115084 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Encyclopedia of Western Gunfighters
O'Neal, Bill

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1979 bumped at top and bottom of spine. jacket is soiled and has several edge tears.. A Hardcover. Good-Bumped/Good. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
2) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WESTERN GUNFIGHTERS
O'NEAL, Bill

University of Oklahoma, 1980. xiv+386 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrations, photographs, bibliography, and index. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Long note by owner decrying the inaccuracies in this book, light bump top corner of the first 20 pages. Jacket has edge wear and a couple small tears rear corner folds. ISBN: 0806115084 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
3) Encyclopedia of Western Gunfighters
Bill O'Neal

University of Oklahoma Press. Good. Fast Shipping! 1979 University of Oklahoma Press Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
4) Encyclopedia of Western Gunfighters
Bill O'Neal

Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1983 Accounts of 600 gunfights by 255 of master Gunfighters, set against their proper background and stature. Wild Bill, Billy the Kid, Billy Breakenridge, Tom Horn, Curly Bill Brocius, Bill Longley, Bass Outlaw, Sam Bass, Black Jack Ketchum., etc, etc,. Red leather-feel cloth cover; Near Fine copy with slight soiling of page edges. Dust jacket Good + with slight tattering, soiling and moderate yellowing of edges. Many Illustrations and photos. . Sixth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
5) Encyclopedia of Western Gunfighters
O'Neal, Bill

Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1983. 386 pages. This encyclopedia - a who's who of the gunfighting West - provides a compilation of facts, sifted from myths, folklore, and outright lies, about the lives & deaths of 255 men, both the famous & the all but forgotten. Many photographs. Pictorial dust jacket has some edge wear & small tears. Light brown flecks on top edge of pages. Book cover has very light edge wear & corner rubs. No names or marks to contents. Contents in very good condition.. ISBN: 0-8061-1508-4. Third Printing. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good Condition/Good + Lt Cvr & Edge Wear. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4". WEST U S BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Peddler's Wagon (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
6) Encyclopedia Of Western Gun Fighters
, Oneal

Oklahoma: University Of Oklahoma, 1980. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.01
Add to cart 
7) Encyclopedia of Western Gunfighters
O Neal Bill

University of Oklahoma Press. 1983. 3rd print. Hardbound. NF/NF, owner stamp., red mylar. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $18.70
Add to cart 
8) Encyclopedia of Western Gunfighters
O'Neal, Bill

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1983.

This encyclopedia - a who's who of the gunfighting West - provides a compilation of facts, sifted from myths, folklore, and outright lies, about the lives and deaths of 255 men, both the famous and the all but forgotten. Also included are detailed accounts of the almost 600 gunfights the men took part in. xiv, 386 pages with illustrations, photographs, bibliography, and index.

A very good condition hardcover with a very good condition dustjacket in a mylar wrapper. This is an ex-library book with the usual markings, and spine label. The interior is clean and sturdy with no writing, underlining or other marks. . ISBN: 0806115084. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AMERICAN WEST BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY WESTERN AMERICANA OUTLAWS GUNFIGHTERS COWBOYS. (more information)

Offered by Greg Newton Books (United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) The Business Encyclopedia
Henry Marshall

Garden City, New York, USA: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1949 Revised De Luxe Edition. Everything you ever wanted to know about running a business, legal, accounting, banking, National Flag Code, Agriculture (Tables of how many bushels of grain in a load), Lumber and nail sizes, brick work, Ready Reckoner Tables. F/P quarter-bound green cloth cover with tan cloth backstrip. Dust jacket Poor with bottom half of sides and spine missing. slight tattering, soiling and moderate yellowing of edges of balance and inner folds. Taped. Many Illustrations and photos. . Fourth Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/Poor. Illus. by Edward Ratcliffe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Encyclopedia of Western Gunfighters
O'Neal, Bill

Norman, OK, USA: University of Oklahoma Press. 1983. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
11) Encyclopedia of Western Gunfighters (Qty: 8)
O'Neal, Bill

Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. As New~ New. 1983. Later Printing. Softcover. Index, biblio, 50+ b/w photos. Index, biblio, b/w photos. This encyclopedia --a who's who of the gunfighting West-- provides a compilation of facts, sifted from the myths, folklore, oand outright lies, about the lives and deaths of 255 men, both the famous and the all but forgotten. Also included are detailed accounts of the almost 600 gunfights the men took part in, mostely between the end of the Civil War and the turn of the century. ~ 8vo~ 386 pages . (more information)

Offered by Early West (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
12) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WESTERN GUN-FIGHTERS
O'Neal, Bill

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. NF/VG+. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806115084. Minor wear. Light wear and creasing to DJ, small closed tear at head of front panel, stray mark on rear panel. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 386 pp; This encyclopedia - a who's who of the gunfighting West - provides a compilation of facts, sifted from myths, folklore, and outright lies, about the lives and deaths of 255 men, both the famous and the all but forgotten.. (more information)

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $34.65
Add to cart 
13) Encyclopedia of Western Gunfighters
O'Neal, Bill

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1979. Red patterned cloth with spine lettering gilt; 386 pps. with bibliography, index. Illustrated with photos. Encyclopedic reference work on 255 gunfighters of the Old West, which includes details of nearly 600 gunfights that took place between the end of the Civil War and the turn of the 20th century. The entries are alphabetical and follow a concise and useful format: names, nicknames and aliases, birth and death dates when known, occupations each man pursued, brief biographies and accounts of verified gunfights in which he participated. A fine copy, touch of light occasional spotting to the egdes of the text block. In bright dust jacket with minimal edgewear in a couple spots and a short closed tear top front gutter fold.. Second. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) Encyclopedia of Western Gunfighters
Bill O'Neal

Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $37.61
Add to cart 
15) Encyclopedia of Western Gunfighters
O'Neal, Bill

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1979. 386pp/illus. This volume provides a compilation of facts, sifted f/myths, folklore, & ourtright lies, about the lives & deaths of 255 men, both the famous & the all but forgotten. Also included are detailed accounts of the almost six hundred gunfights the men took part in, mostly between the end of the Civil War & the turn of the century. Has an alphabetical listing of the gunfighter; nicknames or aliases; dates & places of birth & death, if known; the occupations the man pursued; a brief biography; and, in chonological order, accounts of the verified gunfights in which he participated. Of the gunfighters included here 108 served as law officers at some time in their careers. Clean. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $54.50
Add to cart 
16) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WESTERN GUN-FIGHTERS
O'Neal, Bill

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Norman, 1979., 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth. 386pp. Illustrated with vintage photos. Bibliography. Index. A very good reference, including many Oklahoma gunfighters. Fine in slightly worn dj.Book. (more information)

Offered by Gene W. Baade Books on the West (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
17) Encyclopedia Of Western Gun - Fighters
O'Neal, Bill

Published by the University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1979. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Near Fine/Jacket condition: Near Fine. Standard Book Size. Author's first book. A brief biography of the gunfighters of the old west. Illustrated. 386 pages, bibliography, index. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart