James Longstreet
Lee's War Horse
by H.J. Eckenrode ; Bryan Conrad
ISBN: 0807816906
ISBN-13: 9780807816905
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Published date: 1986 Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.9 pounds
Publisher's Notes
James Longstreet: 'Lee's War Horse' was first published in 1934, thirty years after Longstreet's death. Covering each of Longstreet's campaigns in detail, H. J. Eckenrode and Bryan Conrad acknowledge his considerable gifts as a corps commander and absolve him of guilt for the debacle at Gettysburg.
Other Editions
Similar books

Joshua Chamberlain
by John J. Pullen
Pullen explores renowned military hero Joshua Chamberlain's later life through the lens of his Civil War experiences. 24 illustrations.

Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant
by James M. McPherson
Faced with failing health and financial ruin, the Civil War's greatest general and former president wrote his personal memoirs to secure his family's future - and won himself a unique place in American letters. Devoted almost entirely to his life as a soldier, Grant's Memoirs traces the trajectory of his extraordinary career - from West Point cadet to general-in-chief of all Union armies. For their directness and clarity, his writings on war are without rival in American literature, and his autobiography deserves a place among the very best in the genre.

Worthy Opponents
by Edward Longacre

The White Tecumseh
by Stanley P. Hirshson
Hailed by his admirers as "a fighting prophet," cursed by his enemies as "the concentrated quintessence of Yankeedom," General William Tecumseh Sherman is one of the most complex and fascinating figures in the history of the U.S. military. His fierce campaigns of the Civil War, climaxed by the burning of Atlanta and his famous march to the sea, are the stuff of legend. Yet, until now, much of Sherman's life and troubled times have remained mired in controversy. In this superbly detailed, scrupulously documented account, author Stanley P. Hirshson presents the most vivid, revealing, and complete biography ever of the controversial general.

Southern Hero
by Samuel J. Martin
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0807816906 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
James Longstreet: Lee's War Horse
Eckenrode, H. J.; Conrad, Bryan
University of North Carolina Press. Hardcover. 0807816906 No dust jacket. Orange cloth cover. Some warped pages, evidently from water damage. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Remains of address sticker on front flyleaf. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
JAMES LONGSTREET: LEE'S WAR HORSE
Eckenrode, H. J. & Bryan Conrad
Univ. North Carolina; Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0807816906 . Slightly canted spine. No other significant defects. Bibliography & Index James Longstreet was one of the great Confederate generals. He fought from First Manassas through Appomattox and commanded the First Corps of Lee's army from its creation in 1862 to the surrender in April 1865. Lee held him in high regard and relied heavily on him after Stonewall Jackson's death. ; 1.31 x 9.61 x 6.36 Inches; 423 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
JAMES LONGSTREET LEE'S WAR HORSE
Eckenrode, H.J. Conrad, Bryan
University Of North Carolina, 1986. First published in 1936. Near fine in near fine dj. Previous owner's blindstamp on title page. Clean and tight. . Hard Cover Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
James Longstreet: Lee's War Horse
Eckenrode, H.J.; Conrad, Bryan
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1986. Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A. University of North Carolina Press, 1986, Hard Cover. 2nd printing. 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " tall. xxiv, 399pp., index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Brown cloth with black titles, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. As new. Black and white glossy pictorial dust jacket with light edgewear. A dispasionate and critical look a detailed and accurate story of Longstreet's military career. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
James Longstreet : Lee's War Horse
Eckenrode, Hamilton J.; Conrad
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
James Longstreet : Lee's War Horse
Eckenrode, Hamilton J.; Conrad
University of North Carolina Press. Used - Like New. University of North Carolina Press. Chapel Hill, NC, 1986. Cloth. 8vo. Book is Fine. D-j is Fine. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
JAMES LONGSTREET : LEE'S WAR HORSE
Eckenrode, H. J. & Bryan Conrad
University of North Carolina Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Clean-unmarked. 1986. Not First Edition. Hardcover. 1.35 x 9.5 x 6.58 Inches; 423 pages . ( more information) Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
James Longstreet: Lee's War Horse
Eckenrode, H.J.; Conrad, Bryan
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1986 First printing of 1986 edition with new foreword by Gary W. Gallagher. Octavo (6" x 9 1/2"), rust-brown cloth w/black lettering on spine, b/w frontispiece portrait of James Longstreet, foreword by Gallagher, authors' preface, 14 maps, index, xxiv + 399 pp. Pictorial dj. James Longstreet played a leading role in the military history of the Confederacy. The only peer of Stonewall Jackson among Lee's lieutenants, he fought from First Manassas through Appomattox and commanded the First Corps of Lee's army from its creation in 1862 to the surrender in April 1865. "James Longstreet: Lee's War Horse" was first published in 1934.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
James Longstreet: Lee's War Horse
Eckenrode, Hamilton J. ; Conrad
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; University of North Carolina Press; 2nd Printing; 1989; 399 p in brick colored cloth. Cover shows a hint of edgewear. Crisp, clean, tight. . ( more information) Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
JAMES LONGSTREET Lee's War Horse
Eckenrode, H. J. and Conrad, Bryan
Chapel Hill, NC: University Of North Carolina Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Originally published in 1934; 399 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1986. Reprint. hardback. ( more information) Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
JAMES LONGSTREET Lee's War Horse
Eckenrode, H. J. and Conrad, Bryan
Chapel Hill, NC: University Of North Carolina Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Originally published in 1934; 399 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1986. Reprint. hardback. ( more information) Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
JAMES LONGSTREET Lee's War Horse
Eckenrode, H. J. and Conrad, Bryan
Chapel Hill, NC: University Of North Carolina Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Originally published in 1934; 399 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1986. Reprint. hardback. ( more information) Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
JAMES LONGSTREET Lee's War Horse
Eckenrode, H. J. and Conrad, Bryan
Chapel Hill, NC: University Of North Carolina Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Originally published in 1934; 399 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1986. Reprint. hardback. ( more information) Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
James Longstreet: Lee's War Horse
ECKENRODE, H. J. and Bryan CONRAD
Chapel Hill: The University Of North Carolina Press, 1986. University of North Carolina Press third printing; frontis. of Longstreet; maps; new foreword by Gary W. Gallagher; 399pp.. ISBN: 0807816906. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Biography. ( more information) Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
James Longstreet: Lee's War Horse
Eckenrode, H.J.; Conrad, Bryan
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1986. This is a 399 pg. hardcover book with dustjacket. About James Longstreet and his pivotal role in Confederate military operations. Condition - Book: Very good, crisp, clean copy. DJ: Very good. FOURTH PRINTING. ( more information) Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
James Longstreet Lee's War Horse
Eckenrode, H. J. & Bryan Conrad (Gary W. Gallagher, Foreword)
Chapel Hill, NC: U of North Carolina Press Fine/Fine Like New. 1986. New Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 399pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Originally published in 1936. ISBN 0807816906 Keywords: Military Biography, Confederate General, Confederate Army, American Civil War, Military History, University Press. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
James Longstreet: Lee's War Horse
Eckenrode, H. J. And Bryan Conrad
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. 1986. F Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bibliodisia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|