Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


General George E. Pickett in Life & Legend

by Lesley J. Gordon


ISBN: 080782450X
ISBN-13: 9780807824504
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.25 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 269

Publisher's Notes

The man who gave his name to the greatest failed frontal attack in American military history, George E. Pickett is among the most famous Confederate generals of the Civil War. But even today he remains imperfectly understood, a figure shrouded in Lost Cause mythology. In this carefully researched biography, Lesley Gordon moves beyond earlier studies of Pickett. By investigating the central role played by Pickett's wife LaSalle in controlling his historical image, Gordon illuminates Pickett's legend as well as his life.

Other Editions

Similar books


0252023633
General John Pope
by Peter Cozzens

One of the great military men of American history is sensitively but candidly portrayed here, from his famous defeat at the Battle of Bull Run to his subsequent successful campaigns in the West and his advocacy for the humane treatment of Indians.

0811708993
Southern Hero
by Samuel J. Martin



0750926945
Wellington
by Elizabeth Longford



07006108810
The Union That Shaped the Confederacy
by William C. Davis

Focusing attention on two critical but often overlooked architects of the Confederacy, the author shows how Toombs and Stephens turned their shared vision of an independent South into reality, for good and ill. History Bk Club.

0140437983
Memoirs of General W.T. Sherman
by Michael Fellman

Before his spectacular career as General of the Union forces, William Tecumseh Sherman experienced decades of failure and depression. Drifting between the Old South and new West, Sherman witnessed firsthand many of the critical events of early nineteenth century America: the Mexican War, the gold rush, the banking panics, and the battles with the Plains Indians. It wasn't until his legendary place in American history. After Shiloh, Sherman sacked Atlanta and proceeded to burn a trail of destruction that split the Confederacy and ended the war. His strategy forever changed the nature of warfare and earned him eternal infamy throughout the South.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 080782450X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) General George E. Pickett in Life & Legend
Gordon, Lesley J

Univ of North Carolina Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Light shelf wear to dustjacket and a few small spots to top edges. Previous owner's name written inside front cover. Mild age-spotting to endpapers. Interior pages clean with unmarked text and spine is sound. (more information)

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
2) General George E. Pickett in Life & Legend
Gordon, Lesley J

Chapel Hill: Univ. North Carolina, 1998. 1st ed. Hardcover. 269 pages. . Biography of one of the leading Confederate generals and veteran of the War with Mexico. B/w photos, maps, illustrations, extensive notes and and index. As New/As New. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) General George E.Pickett in Life and Legend
Gordon, Lesley J

University of North Carolina Press, 1998. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 660g. First Edition. Original Cloth, Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bishopston Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.61)
Add to cart 
4) General George E. Pickett in Life and Legend (Civil War America Ser.: )
Gordon, Lesley J

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1998 Clean crisp DJ. Tight square boards. Unmarked interior. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
5) General George E. Pickett in Life & Legend FREE SHIPPING
Gordon, Lesley J

Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. (more information)

Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
6) General George E. Pickett in Life & Legend
Gordon, Lesley J

The University of North Carolina Press; Chapel Hill, NC, 1998. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Good Plus/Good Plus condition, former library, immaculate text, sound binding. Biography of one of the most famous Confederate generals of the Civil War. 3 ISBN: 080782450X. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $14.11
Add to cart 
7) General George E. Pickett in Life & Legend
GORDON, Lesley J

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 080782450X . First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) General George E. Pickett in Life and Legend (Civil War America Ser.: )
Gordon, Lesley J

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1998. 269 pgs. Front edge has a faint mottled appearance probably the way the paper was trimmed because it doesn't show up on the other paper edges. Unpriced dj is Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine to Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) General George E. Pickett in Life & Legend
Gordon, Lesley J

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1998 Previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper. May have a slight smoky smell.. Inscribed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dust Jacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) General George E. Pickett in Life and Legend
Lesley J. Gordon

The University of North Carolina Press, 1998-12-07. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some light edgewear. *** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
11) GENERAL GEORGE E. PICKETT IN LIFE AND LEGEND
Gordon, L. J

Chapel Hill. Hardback, very good in creased dustjacket.. 1998. Hardcover. Illustrations & maps. ; 269 pages . (more information)

Offered by Paul Meekins Military & History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.69)
Add to cart 
12) General George E. Pickett in Life & Legend
GORDON, Lesley J

Chapel Hill: The University Of North Carolina Press, 1998. Black & white illustrations; 5 maps; 269pp.. ISBN: 080782450X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Biography. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) General George E. Pickett in Life and Legend
Gordon, Lesley J

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (USH)New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
14) GENERAL GEORGE E. PICKETT IN LIFE AND LEGEND
Gordon, L. J

Chapel Hill. Fine copy in fine dustjacket.. 1998. Hardcover. Illus & maps. ; 269 pages . (more information)

Offered by Paul Meekins Military & History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($21.22)
Add to cart 
15) General George E. Pickett in Life and Legend (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Gordon, Lesley J

The University of North Carolina Press. Hardcover. 080782450X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $24.12
Add to cart 
16) General George E. Pickett in Life & Legend
Gordon, Lesley J

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1998. 269 pages/illustrations, 5 maps, notes, bibliography, index The man who gave his name to the greatest failed frontal attack in American military history, George E. Pickett is among the most famous Confederate generals of the American Civil War. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
17) General George E. Pickett in Life & Legend
Gordon, Lesley J

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1998. 269 pages/illustrations, 5 maps, notes, bibliography, index The man who gave his name to the greatest failed frontal attack in American military history, George E. Pickett is among the most famous Confederate generals of the American Civil War. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
18) GENERAL GEORGE E. PICKETT IN LIFE AND LEGEND
Gordon , Lesley J

This new biography traces Pickett's life from the Mexican War , thru his role in the Civil War incl his charge on the 3rd day of Gettysburg and his post war life. She also covers Pickett's wife Lasalle , and her shaping of Pickett's legend in the post war era. ............................................... Univ. No. Carolina, new copy, hard bound in dust jacket, 1998, 6x9 , x , 269 pp , illus , maps , notes , bibliog , index. . ISBN: 0-8078-2450-X. (more information)

Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
19) General George E. Pickett in Life & Legend
Gordon, Lesley J

The University of North Carolina Press, 1998 Maps, Illustrations. Fine, dust jacket.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart