The Poetry of Roses
by Carolyn Parker
ISBN: 0810937360
ISBN-13: 9780810937369
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Parker combines photographs of the over 150 varieties of roses from her garden with tributes to the flower by Sappho, Basho, Emily Dickinson, John Milton, Walt Whitman, e. e. cummings, T. S. Eliot, Jorge Luis Borges, and others.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Published date: 1995 Size: 9.5 x 10.25 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 64
Publisher's Notes
In The Poetry of Roses, Carolyn Parker celebrates the rose, pairing her exquisite full-color photographs or blooms from her own garden with the evocative poems she has chosen to accompany them. Here are roses in the garden, roses in formal arrangements, roses heaped in baskets, along with tributes to the flower from such diverse writers as Sappho, the haiku master Basho, Emily Dickenson, John Milton, Walt Whitman, e.e. cummings, T.S. Eliot, and Jorge Luis Borges, among others.
Similar books

Landscape With Roses
by Jeff Cox
A visually stunning guide to creatively using roses to enhance any outdoor area discusses the many types of roses suited to a variety of conditions, lists the rose's perfect companions in a mixed border and in entwining plant combinations, and reviews the best roses for foliage, fragrance, color, and pest and disease resistance. Original.

Impressionist Roses
by Derek Fell

Otherwise Normal People
by Aurelia C. Scott
A colorful, firsthand journey inside the world of competitive rose gardening documents the cutthroat gardeners representing a broad cross-section of American rose lovers who will do anything to obsessively cultivate the perfect bloom.

The Romance of the Rose
by Eva Rosenkranz

Jackson & Perkins Beautiful Roses Made Easy
by Teri Dunn
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0810937360 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Poetry of Roses
Parker, Carolyn
Harry N. Abrams. Hardcover. 0810937360 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Harry N. Abrams Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Poetry of Roses
Carolyn Parker
Harry N. Abrams. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Poetry of Roses
Carolyn Parker
Harry N. Abrams. Used - Very Good. Dust jacket torn Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Poetry of Roses
Parker, Carolyn
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1995. 64 #ed pages.. Hard Cover. Near Mint/Near Mint. Oversized. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Poetry of Roses
Parker, Carolyn
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1995. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE. As new-gift quality! BUT no dust jacket. Give her roses that last - poetry and beautiful photos - all of roses! ISBN: 0810937360. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Poetry of Roses
PARKER, Carolyn:
New York: Abrams, 1995. Qto.,Hardcovers, colour illustrated. Unused, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket.. Hardcovers. New/New. Qto. ( more information) Offered by Colin Martin Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Poetry of Roses
PARKER, Carolyn:
New York: Abrams, 1995. Qto.,Hardcovers, colour illustrated. Unused, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket.. Hardcovers. New/New. Qto. ( more information) Offered by Colin Martin Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Poetry of Roses
Parker, Carolyn
clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket in VG condition--23H110808 ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Poetry of Roses
Parker, Carolyn
Harry N. Abrams, 1995-09-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Poetry of Roses
Parker, Carolyn
NY: Harry N. Abrams. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1995. oversize HC. Keywords: gardening, roses, photography, 0-8109-3736-0. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Poetry of Roses
Parker, Carolyn
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1995 with dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Poetry of Roses
Parker, Carolyn
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc., 1995 Hard Cover. FINE, AS NEW/Still in Shrinkwrap. 4to. ( more information) Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Poetry of Roses
Parker, Carolyn
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. 1995. First Edition. ISBN: 0810937360. Fine in a fine DJ; Beautiful gift book for the gardener and/or rose lover; First; Green cloth; 4to; DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Poetry of Roses
Parker, Carolyn
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1995. First Edition. A marriage of fine roses with equally fine poetry, evoking, celebrating, and symbolizing every kind of feeling, speaking directly to the reader's heart. A book for lovers, poets, and gardeners, and those who appreciate same. Hardcover with dust jacket, 64pp., one tiny piece of clear tape to rear panel. A beautiful copy. Very rare, especially in this condition.. ISBN: 0-8109-3736-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Roses, Flowers, Gardens, Gardening, Horticulture, Poetry, Poems, Poets, Literature, Romance, Love, Lovers, Women, Couples. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Poetry of Roses
Carolyn Parker
Harry N. Abrams. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. May include dedication to previous owner. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Poetry of Roses (Qty: 3)
Parker, Carolyn
Harry N. Abrams. Hardcover. 0810937360 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. ( more information) Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|