Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Garvey

by Skip Rozin ; Steve Garvey


ISBN: 0812912721
ISBN-13: 9780812912722
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1986

Publisher's Notes

The popular California baseball star tells about his life, his baseball teams, his views on players and drugs, his highly publicized marriage and divorce, and his aspirations for political office.

Similar books


0195035984
Ty Cobb
by Charles C. Alexander

Portrays the life and personality of Ty Cobb and describes the development of his career as a baseball player.

0310586518
Dave Dravecky
by Tim Stafford

Tailored for children, a newly rewritten and edited version of Dravecky's Comeback.

0786405163
Mickey Cochrane
by Charlie Bevis



0061000124
Yogi
by Tim Thorton

Today, Yogi Berra is known for what he said. During his Hall of Fame career, he was also known for what he did--which was to play stellar baseball. Here, the three-time MVP tells readers all about himself and his roller-coaster times in major league baseball. Includes a new chapter and a photo insert.

0060974087
Iron Horse
by Ray Robinson

A captivating biography of the legendary ball player Lou Gehrig, known for both his prowess on the field and his courage in life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0812912721 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) GARVEY
GARVEY, Steve with Skip Rozin

NY: Times Books, 1986. 231 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Very Good+ in like dustjacket. Two small tape residue marks front endpaper. ISBN: 0812912721 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Garvey
Garvey, Steve

Crown. Hardcover. 0812912721 HARDBACK - VGC - Dust Jacket wrapped in protective cover, book pages in like new condition inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) GARVEY
Steve Garvey

Crown. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) GARVEY
Garvey, Steve w/ Skip Rozin

NY: Times Books. n-fine/n-fine. 1986. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.43
Add to cart 
5) Garvey
Garvey, Steve; Skip Rozin

Times Books, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book has a tight spine and no markings. Dust jacket has very light wear. Baseball, Autobiography, Biography, Non-Fiction. (#H7070) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
6) Garvey
Garvey, Steve and Skip Rozin

NY: Time Books, 1986. Hardcover 1st Edition Stated NF/F Sml 8vo - 231 pp. Minor edge soil else clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-8129-1272-1 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
7) Garvey
Garvey, Steve

Crown. Hardcover. 0812912721 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
8) Garvey
Garvey, Steve; Rozin, Skip

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
9) Garvey
Garvey, Steve with Rozin, Skip

Times Books, 1986 Fine in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 231 pgs in fine/like new condition w/remainder mark on bottom edges; red cloth cover fine; dj has some wear. Illustrated. Garvey writes about players whose remarkable courage in the face of adversity never reached the sporting press.. First edition.. Hard cover. Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
10) Garvey [Hardcover]
Garvey, Steve

clean pages, tight binding, cover in good condition, jacket has light shelfwear--114B21 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) Garvey
Garvey, Steve; Rozin, Skip

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1986. Hard Cover - VG - No dust jacket if issued - Book is clean - Ex-Library - Index - Appendix - 231 pages.. ISBN: 0812912721. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. BASEBALL PLAYERS BIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) GARVEY
STEVE GARVEY

Crown. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) GARVEY
STEVE GARVEY

Crown. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Garvey
Garvey, Steve

Crown. Hardcover. 0812912721 Good to Very Good Condition - dust jacket is fading and has some wear - inscription on first empty page (Sports - 12) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
15) Garvey (Qty: 2)
Steve Garvey

Crown. Hardcover. Very Good Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
16) Garvey
Garvey, Steve (w/ Skip Rozin)

New York: Times Books, 1986. 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-8129-1272-1. 231 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.05
Add to cart 
17) Garvey
Garvey, Steve

Crown. Hardcover. 0812912721 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
18) Garvey
Garvey, Steve with Rozin, Skip

NY: Times Books, 1986. Apart from minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Garvey
Illustrated with Photographs, Garvey

New York: Times Books, 1986. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLUE AND RED HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.22
Add to cart 
20) GARVEY
Garvey,Steve with Skip Rozin

NY, Times Books, 1986 , 1st Edition. FINE in a Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo, hardcover, 231pp, illustrated with b/w photographs.. ISBN: 0812912721. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
21) Garvey
Garvey, Steve & Rozin, Skip

Times Books, 1986. Review copy with publisher's promotional letter and glossy b&w author photo laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) Garvey
Garvey, Steve; Rozin, Skip

Times Books, 1986. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Top edge foxing, minor jacket soiling. Signed to Chris on front free end paper. (more information)

Offered by Alterity Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.88
Add to cart 
23) Garvey
No Illustrations, Garvey

New York: Times Books, 1986. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED HALF - CLOTH COVER, SPINE WITH LIGHT FADING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.57
Add to cart 
24) Garvey
Garvey, Steve and Skip Rozin

New York, New York: Times Books, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and sunning to dustjacket. Priceclipped. ISBN: 0812912721. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) GARVEY FREE SHIPPING
Garvey, Steve

New York NY: Times Books. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0812912721 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 231 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Garvey
Garvey, Steve with Rozin, Skip

New York: Times Books, 1986. HC, 231pp photo illustrations, biography of baseball great. Very good copy in very good DJ, First edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) Garvey
Steve Garvey with Skip Rozin

N.y.: Times Books, 1986. this copy is a hard cover in fine condition as is the dust jacket. is a stated first edition. nice copy !. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Garvey
Garvey, Steve; Rozin, Skip

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1986 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Garvey
Garvey, Steve; Rozin, Skip

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1986. Throughout his glorious sixteen-year career, Steve Carvey has been one of baseball's most consistently brilliant performers, one of the game's genuine superstars.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
30) Garvey
Rozin, Skip; Garvey, Steve

New York: Times Books, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, Slight wear to heel and head of spine, Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, covered in Mylar for protection. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $11.96
Add to cart 
31) Garvey
Garvey, Steve; Rozin, Skip

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
32) GARVEY
Garvey, Steve with Skip Rozin

New York, NY: Times Books. 1986. First Edition, so stated. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-8129-1272-1 First edition, so stated. 8vo. 231 pages. Cloth-backed boards (hardcover binding). With sixteen pages of black & white photographs. CONDITION: Very Good book in Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. "Garvey's progress from worshipful Dodger bat boy to all-star Dodger first baseman was the fulfillment of a boyhood fantasyone that Garvey confesses he has never outgrown. He sees himself as ``Gary Cooper playing Lou Gehrig,'' and fits the role: clean-cut, pious, ever ready to sign an autograph or smile for the camera. In a book that is part memoir, part apologia, Garvey convincingly tells of his lifelong dedication to his mythical sports ideal, and of the personal price he has paid. At the peak of a splendid career came a period of crisis in which fellow players sneeringly nicknamed him ``Mr. Clean,'' and the press attacked him for his self-promotion. The strain of this, Garvey says, contributed to his divorce. The book treats his marriage at length, but Garvey conveys little impression of his wife Cyndy as a person, or of his feelings for her. And Garvey feels that many of his teammates misunderstood him; he cannot conceive of the possibility that they may have merely disliked him. From a lonely childhood to the struggles of baseball middle-age, he views his personal life and career with an equally simplistic conventionality: all successes, no matter how fortuitous, are triumphs; all failures are character-building lessons."- "Publishers Weekly.". (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
33) Garvey
Steve Garvey

New York & London: Times Books, 1986 Inscribed to Bruce, gift note in felt pen, price clipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
34) Garvey
Garvey, Steve; Rozin, Skip

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1986. Book in Very Good to Fine condition; red remainder mark along upper cut pages, cut pages look dusty, but otherwise a clean, tight, crisp copy. DJ in Very Good condition, slightly rubbed along hingees, sunned on spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
35) Garvey
Garvey, Steve and Skip Rozin

[N.Y.]: Times Books [1986]. 1986. 1st ed.. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo with DJ [8],231pp ISBN 0-8129-1272-1. Autobiography of the famed Los Angeles Dodger (and San Diego Padre) first baseman. Presentation copy, boldly signed and inscribed by Garvey in purple ink on front free endpaper. VG+/VG+ in jacket (slight rubbing to jacket; previous owner's blindstamp on half-title page and ink date on front free endpaper). Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
36) Garvey
Steve Garvey

Crown, 1986-03-12. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated First Edition. No number line. Hardback with dust jacket in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
37) GARVEY
STEVE GARVEY

Crown. Collectible - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
38) Garvey FREE SHIPPING
Garvey, Steve

Times, 1986. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Price intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-8129-1272-1. 231pp..With photos, stats. Few players leave the game with a fraction of the records he set during his 16-years in the majors, including 13 with the Dodgers, but he had his problems and discusses them freely..this is an inspirational story in the end, for his sense of integrity and hard work ethic carried him through to a World Series victory. Unmarked, gift quality. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
39) GARVEY
Garvey, Steve

Times Books, 1986. Illus. 231pp. Very good, except page edges are lightly spotted and a small copy of LeRoy Neiman's lithograph of Garvey has been tipped onto the half-title page. DJ is very good. (loc bb/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
40) Garvey
Rozin, Skip; Garvey, Steve

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1986 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, SIDED DATED & INSCRIBED BY STEVE GARVEY. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
41) Garvey
Garvey, Steve

New York: Random House, 1986. 231 pages, very gently bumped.. ISBN: 0812912721. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sports. BASEBALL, STEVE GARVEY, SPORTS. (more information)

Offered by Good Old Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
42) Garvey (Stated First Edition/Apparent First Print)
Steve Garvey (with Skip Rozin)

Times, New York NY (1986) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Apparent First Print (Copyright page reads: First Edition, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: GV865.G34A34 1986 796.357'092'4 [B] 85-40734), less than 8vo with pages approximately 5"x8-1/4", 231 pages including 16 pages of photos and Appendix; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, nothing derogatory of note, red boards with black cloth spine and spine-turns, bright silver lettering to spine and name Garvey impressed into front board; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and secure, nothing derogatory of note, except original owner's name flat stamped to outer edges of pages, all sides, and to presentation page, flat stamp in red approximately 1"x1/16" and reads: Mrs. Crabtree; DJ: F/VF, clean and bright, nothing derogatory of note except one fingernail tear at top front tip approximately 1/4", not clipped, price still showing on front inner flap (not a remainder/not a book club ed./not a Library ed.). Synopsis: Throughout his glorious sixteen year career, Steve Garvey has been one of baseball's most consistently brilliant performers, one of the game's genuine superstars. Here, for the first time, Garvey reflects on his life -- on the field and off -- in an autobiography as surprising as it is inspirational. Garvey's old-fashioned philosophy of hard work and integrity has carried him through a remarkable career, including a World Series victory, Most Valuable Player awards for play during the regular season, in All-star games, and the National League playoffs --- few players will leave the game with a fraction of the records he has set. But there have been problems along the way: disputes with teammates, including a locker-room brawl with Don Sutton, short-shrift from the LA Dodgers after thirteen years of outstanding play for them (no player had ever come to epitomize a team more), and his well-known marital difficulties. 'Garvey' is the inside story from a dedicated professional, a clear-thinker who doesn't hold back in his criticism of those he believes threaten the game ho so sincerely loves. Garvey writes about players whose remarkable courage in the face of adversity never reached the sporting press. He dwells on his early influences such as Gil Hodges, Walter Alston, and Tommy Lasorda. He encompasses topics such as great hitters like Pete Rose and Rod Carew along with great pitchers like Tome Seaver and Steve Carlton, the Dodgers' management, player's problems with drinking and drugs. Some of this is the stuff that ill make for headline news. All, straight from the heart, upbeat, refreshing, revealing --- 'Garvey' is "the" baseball book for every season. This was Steve Garvey's 1st work and Skip Rozin's 3rd work. (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
43) GARVEY
GARVEY, Steve

NY: Times Books, 1986 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
44) Garvey
, Garvey

New York: Time Books, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $46.63
Add to cart 
45) Garvey
, Garvey

New York: Times Books, 1986. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
46) Garvey
, Garvey

New York: Times Books, 1986. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
47) GARVEY
GARVEY, Steve

NY: Times Books, 1986 Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart