Buying into America
How Foreign Money Is Changing the Face of Our Nation
by Martin Tolchin ; Susan Tolchin
ISBN: 0812916670
ISBN-13: 9780812916676
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1988 Size: 6 x 7 inches Weight: 1.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A look at the amount of foreign investment in America examines the economic and political impact of foreign interests that control U.S. bank assets real estate and legislation that hurts American businesses while favoring foreigners.
Other Editions
Similar books

Doing Business in Less Developed Countries
by David A. Dilts
There are substantial opportunities and risks in establishing a successful business in developing countries. Financial and economic risks of doing business with developing countries, manifested in World Debt Crisis, require careful examination before a business venture is attempted. The book provides thorough historical information about LDCs' economies and causes of their indebtedness. The most recent data regarding economic performance, indebtedness, and infrastructure of LDCs are presented as well. Intended for those contemplating business in an LDC and the scholars/students of international business and finance.

International Business
by John D. Daniels
This classic bestseller discusses the differences faced in international environments, the overall strategies companies can take, and practical alternatives for operating abroad. Its abundance of colorful maps, strong engaging and opening cases, and classic and contemporary examples provide a balanced approach to all functions of business. More than 15 new cases have been added to this edition, all of which engage the reader with hot topical issues; these include Cran Chik, Luikoil, Cisco Systems, Johnson & Johnson, and Global Sofware Piracy. It has excellent coverage of Latin America, and reviews the latest institutional actions, market trends, and company activities. It provides an extensive background section, a comparative environmental frameworks section, a section on theories and institutions (trade and investment), a section on the world financial environment, business-government relationships, operations and tactical alternatives, and a section on managing business internationally. For readers involved in international business, whether they are employees, managers, or owners/CEOs of such corporations. Also an excellent resource for individuals seeking to expand their current businesses to the international market.

International Business
by John Daniels

The Silk Road to Riches
by Yiannis G. Mostrous

One Billion Customers
by James McGregor
It is well known that with a population of 1.3 billion people, China's market is moving quickly toward surpassing those of North America and Europe combined. Companies from the United States and around the globe are flocking there to buy, sell, manufacture, and create new products. But as former Wall Street Journal China bureau chief turned successful corporate executive James McGregor explains, business in China is conducted with a lot of subterfuge--nothing is as it seems and nothing about doing business in China is easy.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0812916670 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Buying into America
Martin Tolchin
Crown, 2/12/1988. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Buying into America
Tolchin, Martin
Crown. Hardcover. 0812916670 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Buying into America
Tolchin, Martin
Crown. Hardcover. 0812916670 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1988 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Buying into America
Martin Tolchin
Crown, 1988-02-12. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Buying into America
Martin Tolchin
Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
BUYING INTO AMERICA
Martin Tolchin
Crown. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Buying into America
Martin Tolchin
Crown. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Buying into America
Tolchin, Martin Tolchin, Susan J
New York: Crown, 1988. Slight edgewear clean tight bright pages. This in-depth report by a New York Times national correspondent and a professor of public administration concludes that foreign investment is eroding America's control of its destiny. Foreign-owned banking assets in the U.S. increased from $32 billion in 1973 to $445 billion in 1986; Japanese firms build industrial plants in the South and Midwest, to the delight of hard-pressed state governments; and companies from Hong Kong, Taiwan and Korea maintain 90 offices in Illinois alone, according to the authors, while British investors own massive portions of downtown Washington, D.C., real estate. The Tolchins also document how the U.S. was transformed in four years (1982-86) from the world's largest creditor nation to the largest debtor. While reciprocal American investment abroad is almost totally barred, note the authors, foreign interests have acquired increasing power to influence the U.S. public and affect government policy. "America has been selling off the family jewels to finance the Federal deficit," charges a Congressman quoted here. . First Edition 1st ed edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Buying Into America: How Foreign Money is Changing the Face of Our Nation
Tolchin, Martin; Tolchin, Susan J
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988. VERY GOOD hardcover, previous owner's name blacked out on first end page, otherwise, book is FINE, clean. FINE jacket, no wear, Duplicate fine jacket is under top jacket. Foreign money is changing the economics of America. BE513147. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
BUYING INTO AMERICA
Martin Tolchin
Crown. Used - Very Good. Better than average condition for its age. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book is in Very Good condition. DJ has light wear and scratches. Hardcover. 1st ed. 1988 Hardcover w / dustjacket ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Buying into America
Tolchin Martin
Crown, 1988-02-12. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. ( more information) Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Buying into America
Martin Tolchin
Crown, 1988-02-12. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Buying Into America
Tolchin, Martin & Susan
N . Y.: Times Books, 1988. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Owners name on the front end page.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
BUYING INTO AMERICA
MARTIN TOLCHIN
Crown. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
BUYING INTO AMERICA
MARTIN TOLCHIN
Crown. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: very good ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
BUYING INTO AMERICA
MARTIN TOLCHIN
Crown. Used - Good. little underlining and marking in the book. Ex-library book. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Buying into America: How Foreign Money Is Changing the Face of Our Nation
Tolchin, Martin; Tolchin, Susan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1988. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes introduction, 18 chapters, appendix, notes, bibliography, index, and a photograph with a brief biography of the author.. Number Iine 9 8 7 6 5 4 3. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 400 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
BUYING INTO AMERICA by TOLCHIN, MARTIN
Martin Tolchin
Crown, 1988-02-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated *FIRST EDITION*
.~*Clean & Pristine---Inside & Out*~ ( more information) Offered by Dharma Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Buying Into America
Tolchin, Martin; Tolchin, Susan
NY: Times Books, 1988. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacketNFlcyi.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Buying into America
Tolchin, Martin
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Crown. Hardcover. 0812916670 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1988. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
BUYING INTO AMERICA
Martin Tolchin
Crown. Used - Like New. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Buying into America : How Foreign Money Is Changing the Face of Our
Tolchin, Martin; Tolchin, Susan J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1988, 1988 The authors define the myths of foreign and economic policy that have. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Buying into America : How Foreign Money Is Changing the Face of Our Nation
Tolchin, Martin; Tolchin, Susan J
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1988. ex library. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, there are remainder marks on the top of the text block near the spine. The book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 400 indexed pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. For years Americans went forth and invested in other nations, now foreigners are investing in America. What does it all mean and how does it affect our lives and our foreign policy?. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Good/Good. Economics. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Buting Into America
Tolchin, Martin And Susan
Ny: Times Books, 1988 . Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-8129-1667-0.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Buying Into America : How Foreign Money is Changing the Face of Our Nation
Tolchin, Martin and Susan
New York: Times Books, 1988. An expert examination of foreign investment in the United States, the positive economic good it has done but also the negatives and the inherent danger. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains countless tables, charts, graphs, appendices, notes, bibliography, indexed, 400pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-8129-1667-0. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Finance, Economics, Foreign Investment, Trade, Capitalism, International Relations, Real Estate, Corporations, Companies, National Sovereignty. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Buying into America: How Foreign Money Is Changing the Face of Our Nation
Tolchin, Martin; Tolchin, Susan
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1988. (1st) Large, heavy book, light green cloth spine and sides, beige boards with embossed seal at top front right, bright silver lettering on spine, 400 pages plus brief biographical notes. Tiny light brown spot at bottom left of long pages' edge. DJ price-clipped, glossy white with colorful coin and tiny flags, b/w photo on back with praise from Pat Choate and others. DJ has tiny crease at bottom front edge, crease at bottom back edge. Very Good DJ/Near Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
BUYING INTO AMERICA
MARTIN TOLCHIN
Crown. Collectible - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|