Turning Point
A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
by Jimmy Carter
ISBN: 0812920791
ISBN-13: 9780812920796
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1992 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The former president's account of his first political battle reveals how his entrance into politics was riddled by a volatile political scene in the South, spurred by the Supreme Court's "one man, one vote" decision.
Other Editions
Similar books

An Hour Before Daylight
by Jimmy Carter
The former president offers an intriguing account of growing up on a Georgia farm during the Depression and provides incisive profiles of the people who shaped his life: his segregationist farmer father, strong-willed nurse mother, eccentric relatives, boyhood friends, and others.

Alexander Hamilton
by Ron Chernow
The personal life of Alexander Hamilton, an illegitimate, largely self-taught orphan from the Caribbean who rose to become George Washington's aide-de-camp and the first Treasury Secretary of the United States, is captured in a definitive biography by the National Book Award-winning author of The House of Morgan.

The Life of Nelson A. Rockefeller
by Cary Reich
A triumph of the biographers art, The Life of Nelson A. Rockefeller is the first full-length biography of one of the most powerful, magnetic, fascinating figures on the twentieth-century stage.Of all the great American dynastic families, few could match the combined wealth, power, and influence of the Rockefellers. And of all the Rockefellers, none was more determined to use these advantages than Nelson A. Rockefeller.Nelson was never content to live off the fame and fortune due him as a Rockefeller. His imperious grandfather, John D. Rockefeller, and intimidating father, John Jr., set standards and boundaries that Nelson blithely ignored. He pushed for position within the family, and then broke a family taboo by taking his ambition to the forbidden world of politics. A devoted family man, he took many lovers with an almost casual sense of droit du seigneur. He surrounded himself with brilliant, devoted subordinates; he flattered and cajoled more powerful people who would also end up serving his needs.Handsome, ferociously energetic, charming, and ruthless, Rockefeller had a rapacious appetite for life--and for power--that showed itself in the stunning breadth of his activities and in the daring of his ideas. Nelsons sunny, optimistic demeanor masked a Machiavellian mind. At a young age he wrested control of the Rockefeller Center project from his fathers minions, turned the Museum of Modern Art into a world-class institution, used a midlevel bureaucratic position during World War II to run the affairs of an entire continent; through pure ego and drive he bent the United Nations conference to his will and redirected the path of history. Nelson A. Rockefellers fierce drive to achieve would have a profound effect on a city, a state, a nation, and the world.Cary Reich's masterful biography, eight years in the making, brings this awesome figure to life. Reich enjoyed unprecedented access to the Rockefeller family archives, scrutinized FBI and FOIA files, and interviewed over three hundred individuals for the book, including many who had never spoken about Rockefeller for the record. This two-volume work (the second to appear in 1997) will surely stand alongside the works of Robert Caro, Doris Kearns Goodwin, and David McCullough.Cary Reich is the author of Financier: The Biography of Andr Meyer. He is the former executive editor of Institutional Investor and has written numerous portraits of the powerful and the wealthy. He is the recipient of numerous journalism awards, including the Overseas Press Award, the Deadline Club Award, and the John Hancock Award for Excellence in Business and Financial Journalism. He lives in New York City.

Andrew Carnegie
by David Nasaw
A National Book Critics Circle Award-nominated biographer chronicles the life of the iconic business titan, from his modest upbringing in mid-1800s Scotland through his rise to one of the world's richest men, offering insight into his work as a peace advocate and his motivations for giving away most of his fortune. Reprint. 100,000 first printing.

The Sins of the Father
by Ronald Kessler
An award-winning investigative journalist draws on interviews with the Kennedy family and their intimates to trace the life and times of Joseph Kennedy, including his sexual affairs, his daughter Rosemary's illness, and his anti-Semitism. National ad/promo.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0812920791 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Turning Point [Hardcover]
Carter, Jimmy
FIRST EDITION, HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, EX-LIBRARY ( more information) Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Turning Point
Jimmy Carter
Crown. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Turning Point
Carter, Jimmy
Crown. Hardcover. 0812920791 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Turning Point
Jimmy Carter
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Soem light drit smudges on dustjacket and on edge. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Turning Point
Jimmy Carter
Crown. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Turning Point
Jimmy Carter
Crown. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Turning Point
Jimmy Carter
Crown. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Turning Point
Jimmy Carter
Crown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Turning Point
Carter, Jimmy
Hardback with d/c, some wear to cover,, otherwise a clean, tight unmarked copy, looks new inside cover ( more information) Offered by One World (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Turning Point
Jimmy Carter
Crown, 1992-12-22. Hardcover. Good. Book in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Turning Point
Jimmy Carter
Crown, 1992-12-22. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
TURNING POINT
Carter, Jimmy
Crown. 1992. 0812920791 Hardcover, very good in very good jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
TURNING POINT
JIMMY CARTER
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
TURNING POINT
CARTER, JIMMY
Crown, December 22, 1992. Hardcover. GOOD. Religion & Spirituality : Authors, A-Z : ( C ) : Carter, Jimmy ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Turning Point
Carter, Jimmy
Times Books. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. very minor edgewear and creasing to dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Bookworm Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Turning Point
Carter, Jimmy
Times Books, 1992. 2nd printing. Hardback with dust jacket. vg/vg. A bright, clean copy with sound binding. . ISBN: 0812920791. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Turning Point, a Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
New York: Random House, Inc. 1992. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 223 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved, and the book appears to be unused. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Turning Point: A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1992 Hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, gently scuffed and scratched, overall a very crisp and clean used copy, almost new and unread condition! Gift Quality! 223 very fine, unmarked and uncreased pages of historical text and 16 wonderful pages of black and white illustrations and photographs! "Few individuals in our world today can match the achievements and moral stature of former President Jimmy Carter. Not only did he attain America's highest office, but since leaving the White House he has worked to bring peace and hope to the least fortunate of our world. It has been said, without exaggeration, that Jimmy Carter is theonly man ever to have used the presidency as a stepping-stone to greater service.". First Edition / Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Turning Point : A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "First Edition" (so stated). V sl shelfwear to DJ, but suitable for gift--very nice copy. 223 pp., including extensive index. Great buy.. CARTER JIMMY 1924 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE 0812920791 POLITICS, PHILOSOPHY, AND RELIGION HISTORY, AMERICAN GEORGIA. ( more information) Offered by Georgia Bookscout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
One Man, One Vote: a Candidate and a State Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: TIMES BOOKS, 1992 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Turning Point - A Candidate, A State, and A Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
Times Books (1992). ISBN 0812920791. Later printing. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. 16 b/w photo pages. Clean interior. VG+/ VG+dj in mylar.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Turning Point
Carter, Jimmy
Crown, 1992. Hardcover. Good +. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Turning Point
Jimmy Carter
Crown. Hardcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Turning Point: A Candidate, A State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
Crown Publishers, 1992. The only man to have ever used the presidency as a stepping-stone to greater service. 223 pages with index. Some photos. Shelfwear to dustjacket at spine top and bottom. Former owner name on front end page. Otherwise unmarked, clean, tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by LilMum's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
TURNING POINT, A CANDIDATE, A STATE, AND A NATION COME OF AGE
CARTER, JIMMY
New York, NY, U.S.A.: TIMES BOOKS, 1992 A CANDIDATE, A STATE, & A NATION COME OF AGE. TIMES BOOKS. , 7TH P. 223 PPS. WHITE JACKET LIGHTLY SOILED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. SEVENTH PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Turning Point: A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
New York, N.Y.: Times Books, 1992. This book illuminates the origins of President Carter's commitment to human rights and how he has labored to bring about real-life advancements for human decency. No one can read this book and not be touched by this remarkable man.. 1st Edition, 5th Printing. Half-Cloth. Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
One Man, One Vote : A Candidate and a State Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1992. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
One Man, One Vote : A Candidate and a State Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1992. Also titled "Turning Point, A Candidate, A State, and A Nation Come of Age" Pages are tight, bright, clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Turning Point: A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
New York: Times Books. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0812920791 . About new book, unmarked but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; dj unmarked. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Turning Point: A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
New York: Times Books, 1992. 223pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; eps. wrinkled. Dj extremities lightly soiled; small tear & small piece missing top spine Dj. Owner inscrip. flyleaf. Also signed by Carter on flyleaf. Photos & index.. 2nd Ptg.. Hb. VG/VG-. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
TURNING POINT A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
Times Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1992. Second Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 2nd Printing, signed by author. Previous owner's notation on flyleaf, no chips or tears. ; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Alexander Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
One Man, One Vote : A Candidate and a State Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
NY: Times Books, 1992. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 2nd printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
One Man, One Vote : A Candidate and a State Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
Times Books, 1992. ISBN:0-8129-2079-1. second printing. very good plus with very good plus dust jacket. CARTER JIMMY 1924 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE 0-8129-2079-1. ( more information) Offered by BOOKS OF YESTERYEAR (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Turning Point: A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1992. Hardback with dust jacket. Third printing. Very Good+ with foot of front board bumped and light vertical crease to the first 10 pages of text in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has a vertical crease to the front flap of dust jacket and a touch of wear to jacket. // Signed by the author on bookplate which is mounted to the half title page.. ( more information) Offered by Oblivion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Turning Point: A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1992. New York, NY. Times Books. 1992.; 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. .223pp., Index. Illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. Green cloth spine on gray boards withgilt titles, light edgewear, a clean, tight and unmarked copy in like unclipped Dust Jacket, crease in back flap. Turning Point is President Carter's story of how he first sought public office in 1962 and how the social and political conflicts in the south during that era shaped his vision of how people of good faith can join forces to right the wrongs of our society.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Turning Point : A Candidate and a State Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: TIME'S BOOKS, 1992. President Carter's story of how he first sought public office in 1962 and how the social and political conflicts in the south during that era shaped his vision of how people of good faith can join forces to right the wrongs of our society. Index, DJ, Clean and tight. .. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Turning Point
Carter, Jimmy
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Crown. Hardcover. 0812920791 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 223 pg. SIGNED by Jimmy Carter on fep. Pages clean and tight, dj cover in a protective mylar. 1e10. . Fine. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Turning Point
Carter, Jimmy, Professor
Crown Publishers, 1992 New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 223 p. Audience: General/trade. Stated First Edition.. Hard cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Turning Point
Carter, Jimmy, Professor
Crown Publishers, 1992. Hard cover. New/New. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 223 p. Audience: General/trade. Stated First Edition. ( more information) Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
TURNING POINT A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
Times Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1992. Second Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 2nd Printing, signed by author. No inscription, no chips or tears. ; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Alexander Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Turning Point
Carter, Jimmy
Crown. Hardcover. 0812920791 First Edition; some corner wear; . Good. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Turning Point
Carter, Jimmy
New York:: Times Books,, 1992. Later printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by Jimmy Carter on the front flyleaf thus: "Thanks, & best wishes to Steve & Anita - Jimmy Carter 5/7/02". A beautiful copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Turning Point: A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1992. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs, Cast of Characters, Introduction, 9 Chapters, Appendix, and Index. Signed by the author on a book plate on the half title page.. Signed by Author. Number Line 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 223 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Turning point. A Candidate, A State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
New York.: Times Books., 1992. Octavo green cloth spine and blue gray boards with gilt titling to spine. xxv, 223pp. Signed by President Carter to the endpaper. A clean copy that is Vg in a dustwrapper that is also Vg. How president Carter first came to seek public office. . ISBN: 0812920791 . Signed by Author. ( more information) Offered by RobinsRareBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
TURNING POINT A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
New York: Times Books. 1992. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED. This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. It is Signed J Carter on the first blank page. The book would be in near fine/fine condition if not for a staple hole and slight wrinkle in the front free end paper. Very clean in a tight binding with no other marks or writing. The unclipped dust jacket is equally crisp and clean. ; 8vo; 223 pages; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Books Maps Prints More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Turning Point: A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy ** SIGNED **
Times Books 1992 Fine volume in a Fine unclipped DJ. Flat SIGNED by President Carter, on blank ffep. Illustrated with photographs. 223 pages. Mylar protected. . Signed. Hard Cover. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Hole In The Wall Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Turning Point A Candidate, A State, And A Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
New York, New York: Times Books, 1992. Signed by an XPresident of the United States! The book has muted water stains on the edges of the spine with slight color bleeding on front fly page. Inside of dust jacket has some color bleeding with a muted stain on the back surface. Otherwise, this is a very attractive book.. ISBN: 0 8129 2079 1. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Turning Point: A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
: Times Books, 1992. Stated First Edition, number line 9876543. SIGNED by author on endpage. Boards, VG/VG+, with minor wear to spine tips & minor soiling from shelfwear to the bottom edges. Dust jacket, VG+, with minor wear. Clean pages, VG+, with a few small, margin edge creases. Program, two tickets and invitation to lecture by Jimmy Carter, sponsored by Baylor University and held at the Masonic Grand Lodge Auditorium of Waco, Texas in 1993, laid in.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Hodgepodge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Turning Point : a candidate, a state and a nation come of age
Carter, Jimmy
Times Books 1992. 1992. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE FORMER US PRESIDENT. both book and jacket are very good++. the jacket is not torn, and the book has no other inscriptions. Signed by Author(s) ( more information) Offered by Chapter 1 Books (South Africa)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
TURNING POINT A Candidate, A State, and A Nation Come of Age
CARTER JIMMY
New York: Times Books, 1992. Some people say that Jimmy Carter used the presidency as a stepping stone to greater service to man kind, in this excellent volume we explore his career and his demonstrated committent to human rights,There is a signed bookplate of his signature on the half title page, thus dust jacket and book are in very good condition, 223pp, . Signed Bookplate. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
One Man, One Vote : A Candidate & a State Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
New York: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1992, 1992 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Second Printing. ISBN:0812920791. Hardcover book with DJ. VG condition. 1107.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Turning Point
Carter, Jimmy
New York: Crown, December 22, 1992 1992. Hardcover. as new. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1 inches. Incribed ffep otherwise new. Hardcover 1st Edition, not remainder, not price clipped.\n\nFrom Publishers Weekly\n\nIn this engrossing account of his first campaign for public office, the former President describes himself as a naive 38-year-old farmer and small-businessman who got an education in the rough-and-tumble of Georgia politics. The year was 1962, and the "one man, one vote" ruling had just been handed down by the Supreme Court. On Election Day Carter watched helplessly as Joe Hurst, a supporter of his opponent in the race for state senator, stole the election with blatant ballot-stuffing. Carter hired a lawyer and, aided by a journalist's expose, forced a recount to come up a winner. A suspenseful narrative about a neophyte's harsh introduction to regional politics, the story of Carter's local victory also illuminates the end of the legalized system of white supremacy, rural domination of government and deprivation of civil rights for blacks in the South. Noting that the race issue has returned to American politics, Carter characterizes the U.S. as a once-again segregated nation. In the concluding chapter he discusses the Atlanta Project, which he heads with the former First Lady, a project aimed at improving the quality of life in the inner cities. Photos. Major ad/promo; author tour. \nCopyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc.\n\n\nFrom Library Journal\n\nFormer President Carter has written an account of his successful 1962 bid for a seat in the Georgia State Senate. The campaign occurred as Georgia and the remainder of the South were struggling with federal court mandates to end racial segregation in schools and to reapportion state legislatures to provide greater representation for urban areas. As one of the "New South" Democrats who emerged in the region in the 1960s and 1970s, Carter was a "moderate" on racial issues. He does not, however, clearly explain here what his views on segregation were at the time or how they evolved. Carter's account of the campaign does capture the colorful flavor and the not infrequently irregular election practices that characterized rural Southern politics during this era. General readers will appreciate these aspects of the book, but they may find Carter's discussions of Georgia's unusual "county unit" electoral system and the legal issues raised in his battle against voting fraud somewhat difficult to follow. Previewed in Prepub Alert, LJ 8/92.\n- Thomas H. Ferrell, Univ. of Southwestern Louisiana, Lafayette\nCopyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. ( more information) Offered by Hornebook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Turning Point
Carter, Jimmy
New York: Times Books, 1992 A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, which is now Brodart protected, and which has light vertical creases to the front and rear flaps (otherwise fine). SIGNED by President Carter (J. Carter) on the third free end paper.. Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Turning Point
Carter, Jimmy
Crown. Hardcover. 0812920791 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Turning Point:
Carter, Jimmy
a candidate, a state and a nation come of age. Times Books, Random House, NY/ 1992-SIGNED by Jimmy Carter on front free endpaper. B/W photos. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dj.. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
TURNING POINT: A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy [James Earl]
New York: Times Books (1992) 226 pp. Original gray paper covered boards w/ gilt title on green cloth spine. Binding very bright and clean. Small bump to top edge of front cover. SIGNED BY J. CARTER ON FRONT BLANK ENDPAPER. DJ faintly soiled. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
TURNING POINT: A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy [James Earl]
New York: Times Books (1992) 226 pp. Original gray paper covered boards w/ gilt title on green cloth spine. Faint sunning to edges. SIGNED BY J. CARTER ON FRONT BLANK ENDPAPER. DJ faintly soiled. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
TURNING POINT: A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1992. Signed by former President Jimmy Carter on title page in black fountain ink. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0812920791. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CARTER JIMMY 1924 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|