I Know It When I See It
A Modern Fable About Quality
by John Guaspari
ISBN: 0814457878
ISBN-13: 9780814457870
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Amacom Books Published date: 1985 Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
When a rival firm threatens to steal away customers from Punctuation, Inc., the Boss is determined to find a way to improve product quality.
Other Editions
Similar books

The New Economics
by W. Edwards Deming

Out of the Crisis
by W. Edwards Deming

The Improvement Guide
by Gerald J. Langley
The Improvement Guide offers a fundamental approach that promotes integrated activities designed to eliminate quality problems, reengineer systems to reduce costs, and create new products and services to increase demand. Unlike other books that focus on such tools as flowcharts and cause-and-effect diagrams, this book demonstrates how to make change happen. With stories that illustrates core ideas for enhancing quality and productivity, the authors - all active consultants - introduce a new and flexible approach to improvement. Their easy-to-understand model uses a proven methodology for developing, testing, and implementing change that produces specific, identifiable improvements. Drawing from experience over the last fifteen years in such diverse settings as manufacturing, construction, healthcare, law, government, education, and the nonprofit sector, the authors provide an innovative blend of practical ideas, examples, and applications for improvement. To make the change process even easier, the authors have compiled a Resource Guide to Change Concepts containing a rich collection of ideas for improvement and examples of how they can be applied. It catalogues a variety of change concepts - such as smoothing the flow of work, scheduling into multiple processes rather than one, and building in consequences to foster accountability - and presents real-life examples of each, enabling even beginners to utilize the tested techniques of some of the world's most experienced improvement practitioners.

The Lean Six Sigma Pocket Toolbook
by Michael L. George
Bestselling Lean Six Sigma author Michael George provides the first pocket guide for deployers of Lean Six Sigma

Total Quality Management
by John S. Oakland
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0814457878 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
John Guaspari
Amacom Books, 1985-05. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
I Know It When I See It: a Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
AMACOM. Hardcover. 0814457878 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Amacom Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
AMACOM. Hardcover. 0814457878 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Amacom Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1985 Previous owner's name on inside front end page. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
John Guaspari
AMACOM. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
I Know It When I See It: a Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
John Guaspari
Amacom Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
I Know it When I See it: a Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
New York: Amacom, 1985. NEAR FINE leatherett hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing to gold lettering on spine, otherwise FINE inside and out. A humorous look at managements efforts to motivate employees to improve their output and quality of work. BE708049. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
I KNOW IT WHEN I SEE IT
Guaspari, John
Amacom, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Amacom, 1985 [NF/NF]Hardcover in Dustjacket New York Amacom [l985] pp.78.. Hard Cover. Very Good/ ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
AMACOM. Hardcover. 0814457878 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
AMACOM. Hardcover. 0814457878 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
I Know It When I See It : A Modern Fable about Quality
Guaspari, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: AMACOM, 1991. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 78 Pages. Measures 5-1/2" By 8-1/2". . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
I Know it when I See It: A Modern Fable about Quality
Guaspari, John
Fine in fine dust jacket. A Brand New Copy that is in ~Perfect~ condition. . Gift Quality; Hardcover; AMACOM; 1985. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 78 p. Audience: General/trade. ; 6344 . ( more information) Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1985. excellent condition with slightest surface wear on jacket...thanks!. As New/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by tini's world (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1985. Book looks good in mylar cover. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
John Guaspari
Amacom Books, 1985-05. Hardcover. Good. Black leatherette hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1985, First Printing. A delightful and insightful story of one company's ultimately successful search for the secret of a quality product. Every manager who's ever wrestled with that abstract thing called "quality" will get quite a kick out of it. (Excerpt from book cover.) All 78 pages are clean. Book is in excellent shape; pages are tight, dust jacket is shiny but inside flaps are tanned. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
New York, NY: American Management Association, 1985. Clean and tight - unused copy - Excellent!!. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1985. Dj/boards have minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. This copy may have markings by previous owner.. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. ( more information) Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
Amacom Books, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Minor edge wear on jacket, small writing on second blank page, everything else is in perfect condition, a GREAT buy. ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
I Know It When I See It
Guaspari John
Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1985. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are covered in protective Demco mylar.. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
AMACOM. Hardcover. 0814457878 Pub date: 1985. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for de . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
John Guaspari
Amacom Books, 1985-05. Hardcover. VeryGood/Good. Very good hardcover with good DJ. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. DJ has closed tear bottom back ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable about Quality
Guaspari, John
American Management Association, New York, Fifth Printing., 1985. Very good in very good dust jacket. 78 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
I Know It When I See It
John Guaspari
New York, New York: AMACOM, 1985. Nearly As New, VERY clean tight copy. From a great but of unread titles of local book reviewer. Many contain promo material tipped in from publisher.. 9th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1985 ffep has been torn out of book, light edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back covers, sticker on front side of dj. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
I Know it when I See It: a Modern Fable about Quality
Guaspari, John
Very Good; 1985. 1st Printing. Book is almost like new - DJ has mild edge wear and discoloration. Dust jacket in new, clear brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; AMACOM American Management Association C1985; New York; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1985. Book is like new - DJ has very mild edge wear from handling - DJ in new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Amacom; New York; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
I Know It When I See It
No Illustrator, Guaspari
New York: A M A C O M, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. DECORATIVE DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1985. Later printing. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dj is very lightly rubbed near the extremities, it has a crease on the front inside flap. The jacket has no other flaws. 78 pages. This is the delightful and insightful story of one companies search for a quality product.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Business. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 78 pages. Slight shelfwear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
Like New. Hardcover. 5th printing hardcover with dustjacket 1985 Amacom. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light shelfwear to jacket. 78 pages. Language: English. Keywords: business, company, management, manager, quality, control, product, industry, industrial, managerial, competition, market share, service, customer, Punctuation Inc. ( more information) Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1985. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Amacom/American Management Association; NY; First Printing; 0.7 x 8.4 x 5.1 Inches; 78 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
I Know It When I See It : A Modern Fable about Quality
Guaspari, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: AMACOM, 1985. Dj is bumped & chipped. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight, there is a price writen on fep.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
I Know It When I See It : A Modern Fable about Quality
Guaspari, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: AMACOM, 1991. Seventh printing. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, light corner wear.. ISBN: 0814457878. QUALITY CONTROL BUSINESS ECONOMICS. ( more information) Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.07)
|
|
61)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
Amacom Books, 1985. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - The secret to the success of I Know It When I See It lies in its stylish delivery of a serious theme. A succinct and intriguing business fable, it tells the story of "Punctuation, Inc., " and provides a simple message about quality.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
I KNOW IT WHEN I SEE IT A Modern Fable about Quality
FREE SHIPPING
Guaspari, John
Washington D. C.: Amacom. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0814457878 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When a rival firm threatens to steal away customers from Punctuation, Inc. , the Boss is determined to find a way to improve product qualit.y; 78 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1985 VG+ in VG DJ (white flaps yellowed).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: AMACOM, 1991. OOP ~ Fifth Printing ~ FINE/NEAR FINE ~ This copy has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. Dj has very minor shelving wear.. ISBN: 0-8144-5787-8. . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 0.75 x 8.75 x 6.25. QUALITY CONTROL BUSINESS ECONOMICS. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
I KNOW IT WHEN I SEE IT A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
New York: Amaco, American Management Association, 1985 "If you are already The Boss or are working toward that title, this book was written especially for you." Fourth printing of this unusual book, "a delightful and insightful story of one company's ultimately successful search for the secret of a quality product." Small 78-page 8vo, black clothbound with gilt titles, tiny edge bump else fine in unclipped jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Donaldson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
AMACOM. Hardcover. 0814457878 Collectible: Like New/great; Book in great condition. Crisp and Clean. No Marks.Ships Daily.Not ex-Library. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
Amacom Books, 1985-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Gift Quality; Book Stamp; Book is Clean and Tight... ( more information) Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1985. QUALITY CONTROL BUSINESS ECONOMICS.The parable that sold 126,000 copies is now available in paperback. The secret to the success of I Know It When I See It lies in its stylish delivery of a serious theme. A succinct and intriguing business fable, it tells the story of "Punctuation, Inc., " and provides a simple message about quality.. ISBN: 0814457878. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. QUALITY CONTROL BUSINESS ECONOMICS. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
I Know It When I See It: A Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
AMACOM. Hardcover. 0814457878 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
I Know It When I See It: a Modern Fable About Quality
Guaspari, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Amacom, 1991 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|