How to Make It Big As a Consultant
by William A. Cohen
ISBN: 0814458211
ISBN-13: 9780814458211
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: American Management Association Published date: 1985 Pages: 208
Other Editions
Similar books

High-Impact Consulting
by Robert H. Schaffer
In this title the author explains why billions of dollars a year are spent yearly on corporate consultants and then offers a new model for consulting services that will help both consultants and their clients understand the power of speed, flexibility, and responsiveness.

The Trusted Advisor
by David H. Maister

The Seven Cs of Consulting
by Mick Cope
Every consultant needs a clear and concise change model that can drive thesuccess of a wide range of change projects. Seven C's of Consulting, Second Edition offers just such a model, Mick Cope's proven 7Cs--client, clarify, create,change, confirm, continue and close. This book offers both new andexperienced consultants a solid framework for managing any consultingassignment. Mick Cope shows how to use the 7Cs model to improve your professionalism, and deliver clearer and more measurable results to your clients andbring them back for more. This completely revised Second Edition includesextensive coverage of new models, as well as entirely new coverage of ethicalconsulting in the era after Arthur Andersen.

Dangerous Company
by James O'Shea
Dangerous Company chronicles the successes, failures, and practices of the biggest and most influential firms in the consulting industry. O'Shea and Madigan chronicle such stories as the one involving the consultant who provided state's evidence and landed his client behind bars, the Fortune 500 company that was billed over $75 million in consulting fees yet was left on the brink of bankruptcy, and the role played by consultants in the rejuvenation of Sears.

The Consulting Process in Action
by Gordon L. Lippitt
A how-to guide for consultants Learn to: Recognize the phases in consulting Cope with ethical dilemmas Assess and evaluate your projects Consult in internation settings Facilitate change...and much more! Here is the accumulation of 35 years of work of two men who have helped shape the training and development field. Teachers, trainers, consultants, and continual learners themselves, the authors share their repertoire of concepts, strategies, and techniques. The function of consultants is part of the role and function of all those who lead, direct, teach, or interact as friends and peers with others. --Gordon and Ronald Lippitt, authors The authors identify the six phases of almost any consultant-client working relationship: Engaging in initial contact and entry Formulating a contract and establishing a helping relationship Identifying problems through diagnostic analysis Setting goals and planning for action Taking action and cycling feedback Completing the contract This book emphasizes the role of the consultant?internal or external?in an organizational setting. You'll learn to recognize the most appropriate, effective, and credible route to solving almost any consulting conundrum. You'll use every chart, checklist, and reference in this work to improve your own job performance. You might call yourself a consultant. You might not. Regardless, you'll find yourself better equipped for any business interaction when you have this book at your side. Table of contents: Consultation: An Expanding Process **Phases in Consulting **Interventions: Making Decisions and Ensuring Quality **Consultant Roles **Ethical Dilemmas and Value Guidelines **Designing Participative Learning **Diagnostic Analysis, Progress Assessment, and Evaluation **Examples of Consultation in Action **Guidelines for International Consulting **Skills, Competencies, and Professional Development **The Consultant as Change Facilitator **Implications for the Future of Consulting
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0814458211 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
How to Make It Big as a Consultant
Cohen, William A
American Management Association, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small DJ tears.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
How to Make It Big as a Consultant
William A. Cohen
American Management Association, 1985-09. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
How to Make It Big as a Consultant
William A. Cohen
AMACOM/American Management Association. Used - Very Good. Published: 1985. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
How to Make It Big as a Consultant
Cohen, William A
Amacom, 1985. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
How to Make It Big as a Consultant
Cohen, William A
AMACOM/American Management Association. Hardcover. 0814458211 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 AMACOM/American Management Association Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
How to Make It Big as a Consultant
Cohen, William A
AMACOM/American Management Association. Hardcover. 0814458211 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 American Management Association Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
How to Make It Big as a Consultant
Cohen, William A
AMACOM/American Management Association. Hardcover. 0814458211 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 American Management Association Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
How to Make It Big as a Consultant
William A. Cohen
AMACOM/American Management Association. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
How to Make It Big as a Consultant
William A. Cohen
American Management Association. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
How to Make It Big as a Consultant
Cohen, William A
AMACOM/American Management Association. Hardcover. 0814458211 Nice Hardback In Dustjacket From Estate Lot, Coded First Printing . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
How to Make It Big As a Consultant
Cohen, William A
American Management Association, 1985. minor wear and small cuts on dust jacket edge, . ISBN: 0814458211. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
How to Make It Big as a Consultant
William A. Cohen
American Management Association. Used, Like New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, VG+/VG+, American Management Association, 1985, 16.4 oz.. This copy has very mininmal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, has a name, inscription, stamp or some other indications of previous ownership, is in Excellent Condition Overall. ( more information) Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
How to Make It Big as a Consultant
William A. Cohen
American Management Association, 1985-09. Hardcover. Good. This book is in good condition. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
How to Make It Big As a Consultant
Cohen, William A
American Management Association, 1985. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. DJ/Pages Stiff/Possible Water Damage, Corners/Edges Worn, Markings Throughtout Text, Reading Copy ONLY ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
How to Make It Big as a Consultant
William A. Cohen
AMACOM/American Management Association. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
How to Make It Big As a Consultant
Cohen, William A
American Management Association, 1985. A clean tight unmarked book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
How to Make it Big as a Consultant
Cohen, William A
American Management Association, 1985 A nice book in the dust jacket. Some shelf wear, the corners a bit bumped. Pages are clean clean. Some wear to the dust jacket at the seam edges. All in all, very presentable.. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
How to Make it Big as a Consultant
Cohen, William A
New York: Amacom, 1985. AS NEW hardcover, UNREAD. AS NEW jacket. Consulting business. client search, contracts, proposals. BE707812. . First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
How to Make It Big As a Consultant
Cohen, William A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: AMACOM, 1985 No inscription or other marks seen. Bright, clean pages that are securely bound. The Dust Jacket is clipped. The covers are bright & clean. Please note our book grading is conservative & that we never describe books as being any better than VG. First editions may not always be first printings - please ask us for details if this is not explicitly stated. A book described as 'heavy' normally implies a postage premium will be requested - PLEASE DO NOT PLACE ORDER IF THIS IS NOT ACCEPTABLE. Photos also available on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. ( more information) Offered by Shire Books Limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
How to Make It Big as a Consultant
Cohen, William A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: AMACOM/American Management Association. Hardcover. 0814458211 nice tight clean copy with little to no wear. some creasing to jacket. ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
How to Make It Big as a Consultant
Cohen, William A
American Management Association, 1985. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 208 pages. . ISBN: 0814458211. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
How to Make It Big As a Consultant
Cohen, William A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: AMACOM, 1985. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-8144-5821-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. BUSINESS CONSULTANTS ECONOMICS CONSULTING. ( more information) Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
How To Make It Big As A Consultant
No Illustration, Cohen
New York: Amacom, 1985. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
How to Make It Big As a Consultant
Cohen, William A
Amacom, 1985. Hardcover. Brand New. 1985 hardcover, 1st edition; book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/fine. ( more information) Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
How to Make It Big As a Consultant
Cohen, William A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Amacom/a Division of American Management Associations, 1985. 208 pages. Index. The book is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is lightly ribbed on the edges, it is not faded, clipped, or torn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Business. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
How To Make It Big As A Consultant
, Cohen
New York: American Management Associations, 1985. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH TEARS. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
How to Make It Big as a Consultant
Cohen, William A
AMACOM/American Management Association. Hardcover. 0814458211 A scratch on cover,ship same day . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
How to Make It Big As a Consultant
Cohen, William A
New York, N. Y.: American Management Association, 1985. A comprehensive, useful and effective guide to profitably starting and running a successful consulting business.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
How to Make it Big as a Consultant
Cohen, William A
U. S. A.: Amacom, 1985. 208 pgs; with index, cover sl wear around edges, few bumps. ISBN: 0-8144-5821-1. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESS CONSULTANTS,. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($10.88)
|
|
31)
|
HOW TO MAKE IT BIG AS A CONSULTANT
Cohen, William A
NY: American Management Assn.. Good 1985. Hardcover. BUSINESS. Black boards, bright silver lettring, 208pp. Index. Shallow, 1/2" long dent in front cover, top and bottom of spine and corners have minor wear, clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Over 9" Tall . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
How to Make It Big as a Consultant
Cohen, William A
AMACOM/American Management Association. Hardcover. 0814458211 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
How to Make It Big As a Consultant [Businnes Consultants, Economics Consulting]
Cohen, William A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: AMACOM, 1985. Hard Cover. Hardback book in good condition. IN NICE DUST JACKET. Some slinght wear to covers and edges, pages are in good, clean, tight condition. Some wear to edges, in fair nice, somewhat previously read condition and normal wear for a book of it's age, good copy. Tight with clean & unmarked text. Excellent "How-to" reference guide. Easy to follow methods. Good information to use while learning at home.. BUSINESS CONSULTANTS ECONOMICS CONSULTING 0814458211. ( more information) Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
HOW TO MAKE IT BIG AS A CONSULTANT
Cohen, William A
New York:: AMACOM,, 1991. First Edition, third printing. Hardcover. Fine hardcover, unread, in very good dustjacket [dustjacket has scratches on the back] now under mylar. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|