Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Theory Why

In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality

by John Guaspari


ISBN: 0814458769
ISBN-13: 9780814458761
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This title shows the reader why quality is so important to every organization, and why real quality can only be achieved when everyone in the company works together towards that end.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Amacom Books
Published date: 1986
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

In a fable about Punctuation Inc., the Boss and his Right-Hand Man and Left-Hand Man find out that to be successful quality must be a goal throughout the organization.

Similar books


1591840139
Trading Up
by Michael Silverstein

Citing a rise in discretionary income among middle-market consumers, a guide on how businesses can profit from middle-market revenues reveals what motivates customers, identifies accessible luxury items, and shares the success stories of several "New Luxury" companies. First serial, Harvard Business Review.

0262541165
The New Economics
by W. Edwards Deming



0130846635
Apparel Manufacturing
by Ruth E. Glock



0256189390
Management
by Philip B. Crosby

MANAGEMENT: QUALITY AND COMPETITIVENESS, 2/E takes a traditional functional approach to management while thoroughly integrating quality and competitiveness throughout the text. The revision will include more coverage of hot topics, such as, diversity, cycle time, creativity, learning organizations, and the Internet.

0262541157
Out of the Crisis
by W. Edwards Deming



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0814458769 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
John Guaspari

Amacom Books. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Media: Hardcover. . 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Theory Why: in Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

Amacom, 1986. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality by Guaspari, John
John Guaspari

Amacom Books, 1986-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback - Very Good Condition. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1986. Clothbound Hardcover. 1986 Amacom Books. Fine condition. DJ, Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0814458769. Hardcover. Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
John Guaspari

Amacom Books, 1986-10. Hardcover. Like New. Some are new books that are dinged, dented, creased, marked or marred in some way. Others are just very, very gently read used books. 50% of all profits go to The Humane Society of Broward County. Satisfaction 100% Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Paperback Heaven Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality (Qty: 3)
Guaspari, John

Amacom Books. Hardcover. 0814458769 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

Amacom Books. Hardcover. 0814458769 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Amacom Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

Amacom Books. Hardcover. 0814458769 A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Amacom Books Hard Cover . Fine. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

Amacom Books. Hardcover. 0814458769 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Amacom Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
John Guaspari

Amacom Books, 1986-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Book and dj in vg shapeLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality by Guaspari, John
John Guaspari

Amacom Books, 1986-10. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

Very nice and clean. Small amount of cover wear. (more information)

Offered by K.Kolb (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
John Guaspari

Amacom Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
John Guaspari

Amacom Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Theory Why: in Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Amacom, 1986. FINE hardcover, FINE jacket, interior appears UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear. Business success, management, competition, quality. BE613415.. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
16) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books. 1986. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
17) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
John Guaspari

Amacom Books, 1986-10. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
18) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
John Guaspari

Amacom Books, 1986-10. Hardcover. New. minor shelf wear mint (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
19) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

Amacom Books. Hardcover. 0814458769 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
20) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

Amacom Books. Hardcover. 0814458769 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Theory Why : In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: AMACOM, 1986. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3. 121 Pages. Measures 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". "We learn that unless you're striving for higher quality in order to deliver more value to your customer - and only to deliver more value to your customer - you will fail." . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
22) Theory Why ; in Which the Boss solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

New York: Amacom, 1986 First edition, fourth printing. 121 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
23) Theory Why, In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

New York: American Management Association. 1986. 2nd Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good. 121 pgs. Interior- nice overall condition. Cover & DJ are well preserved with barely noticeable wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.35
Add to cart 
24) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
John Guaspari

New York: Amacom, 1986. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0814458769. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Business - Administration ; Quality Control. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
25) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
John Guaspari

Amacom Books, 1986-10. Hardcover. Very Good. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
26) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

New York: American Management Association. Fair/Fair. 1986. Hard Cover. Covers are a little bent; text is tight. . (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
27) THEORY WHY: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

Amacom, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Printing. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
28) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

Amacom. 1986. 0814458769 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
29) Theory Why: in Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

AMACOM, 1986. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 121 p.; 8.52" x 0.62" x 5.78".. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
30) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1986 Price clipped; Sticker on front cover; Very light bumping on corners of jacket and spine; Very light wear on edges of jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
31) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality by Guaspari, John
John Guaspari

Amacom Books, 1986-10. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
32) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

Amacom Books. Hardcover. 0814458769 Beautiful 1986 first edition hardcover in dust jacket,Amacon, NF, tiny bit of shelf wear, clean&unmarked, excellent gift item, a very nice book . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books4Everybody (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
33) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

New York: AMACOM/American Management Association, 1986. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners.Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp top. Ltly tanned flaps. Sm tear on fr flap. Boards . ISBN: 0814458769. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
34) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

Amacom Books, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.7. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 128 pages. . ISBN: 0814458769. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
35) Theory WHY: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

American Management Association, New York, 1986, Third Printing.. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
36) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality (Qty: 3)
Guaspari, John

Amacom Books. Hardcover. 0814458769 Perfect, ship same day . New. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
37) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
38) Theory Why : In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

New York, NY: AMACOM. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 0814458769 . #214. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
39) Theory Why - In Which The Boss Solves The Riddle Of Quality
Guaspari, John

NY: Amacom. VG+/VG. ©1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-8144-5876-9 . Published @$9.95 Red cover with white titles on the spine. ; A Division of American Managerment Association. ; 8vo; 120 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
40) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

Amacom Books, 1986. 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 8.51 x 5.75 x 0.76. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 121 pages. . ISBN: 0814458769. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
41) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

Amacom Books. Hardcover. 0814458769 Excellent 1986 Amacom 1st edition hardcover in dust jacket, former owner's name inside, no other marks or writing in book, tiny bit of shelf/edge wear on DJ,no tears, very nice, explores the aspect of quality in business through the story of a "Punctuation Inc," a company that began to lose business to a competitor . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books4Everybody (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
42) THEORY WHY: IN WHICH THE BOSS SOLVES THE RIDDLE OF QUALITY
Guaspari, John

Saranac Lake, NY: Amacom Books, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The book states that the question "Why" must be used to evaluate and explain all phases of a company's business. It is in this way that the company can be successful. According to the author, it is this way that quality control can be maintained and improved. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
43) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

Amacom Books, 1986. {006967} Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality by John Guaspari. ISBN 0814458769. Published by Amacom Books in 1986. HARD COVER 8vo Philosophy {Condition} FINE Jacket NEAR-FINE: minor rubbing, light edge wear and minor creasing. Boards: barely visible edge wear. Binding: barely bumped ends. {Keywords} QUALITY ASSURANCE CONTROL BUSINESS ECONOMICS. ISBN: 0814458769. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo. QUALITY ASSURANCE CONTROL BUSINESS ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $8.06
Add to cart 
44) THEORY WHY In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

NY: Amacom. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Binding is almost as new. Two undogged pages. Light pencil underlining on two pages. Minor, neat yellow highlighting on 3 pages, else contents are clean . Dust jacket is almost as new. c. 19861. Second Printing. Hardcover. Black boards, bright gold lettering. BUSINESS. Explores the issue of Quality by revisiting Punctuation Inc. (Guaspari's fictional business example) , the leading producer of punctuation marks, and by having us meet The Boss, his Right-Hand Man, and his Left-Hand Man. Having established the concept of Quality as 'that which meets the customer's expectations, ' Guaspari shows how this idea can and must be carried through in every part of an organization - whether manufacturing, finance, marketing, human resources, engineering, etc. The author elucidates what is, perhaps, the key business issue: How Can I Make Quality a Reality? We learn that unless you're striving for higher quality in order to deliver more value to your customer - and only to deliver more value to your customer - you will fail. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 120 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
45) THEORY WHY In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality FREE SHIPPING
Guaspari, John

Washington D. C.: Amacom. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0814458769 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In a fable about Punctuation Inc., the Boss and his Right-Hand Man and Left-Hand Man find out that to be successful quality must be a goal throughout the organization.; 121 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
46) Theory Why : In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: AMACOM, 1986. Cover is in great condition with gold lettering on front. Pages are clean and tight, text is in large print. DJ is in good condition and very glossy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8v. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
47) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Guaspari, John

Amacom Books. Hardcover. 0814458769 Little usage, may show remainder marks. Older books may show minor defects. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.02
Add to cart 
48) Theory Why: In Which the Boss Solves the Riddle of Quality
Guaspari, John

Amacom Books. Hardcover. 0814458769 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.78
Add to cart