Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The King's Choice

A Folktale from India

by K. Shivkumar


ISBN: 0819303658
ISBN-13: 9780819303653
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press
Published date: 1970
Pages: 40

Similar books


0811816753
Grimm's Grimmest
by Jacob L. Grimm

Murder, kidnapping, cruel punishment, and violent revenge--these are not the bedtime stories mommy used to read. This work presents 19 of the original, unsanitized, unholy tales as they were first collected by the Brothers Grimm--all fiendishly illustrated in full color. With the irresistible look and feel of a creaky old leather-bound volume with aged paper, this collection harkens back to a time when travelers risked roasting or worse and bad manners could yield frightful consequences. 16 color illustrations. 40 line drawings.

0811818357
Goldilocks and the Three Bears/Ricitos De Oro Y Los Tres Osos
by Marta Mata

Striking art accompanies this favorite tale giving it a fresh look that will enchant a new generation of readers. Retold in both Spanish and English, this universally familiar story is now a springboard for inspiring early readers and older learners alike to recognize Spanish and English words. The dual-language texts makes this book a useful and beautiful additions to both home and classroom libraries.

0811820629
Jack and the Beanstalk/Juan Y Los Frijoles Magicos
by Marta Mata

Striking art accompanies these favorite tales of Goldilocks and Jack & the Beanstalk giving them a fresh look that will enchant a new generation of readers. Retold in both Spanish and English, these universally familiar stories are now a springboard for inspiring early readers and older learners alike to recognize Spanish and English words. The dual-language texts make these books useful and beautiful additions to both home and classroom libraries.

0811727432
Discovering American Folklife
by Don Yoder



0810941139
The Brave Little Tailor
by Andrej Dugin

Captivating images of an entrancing world retell the beloved Grimm Brothers' story about a tailor who must accomplish several impossible tasks in order to inherit the king's throne.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0819303658 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The King's Choice: A Folktale from India
K. Shivkumar

Parents' Magazine Press. Used - Good. Published: 1970. hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The King's Choice: A Folktale from India
K. Shivkumar, Yoko Mitsuhashi

Parents' Magazine Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The King's Choice: A Folktale from India
Shivkumar, K

Parents' Magazine Press. Hardcover. 0819303658 No DJ, moderate wear, 1/4" gouge in back cover, no dog-eared pgs, no writing, beautiful illustrations. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $1.10
Add to cart 
4) The King's Choice A FolkTale from India
Shivkumar, K.; Illustrated by Yoko Mitsuhashi

1961. Hardcover. 1961 Hardcover Good+ Ex-library some corner edge wear No Dj Illustrated by Yoko Mitsuhashi Parents Magazine Press A FolkTale from India B ISBN: 0819303658 (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.42
Add to cart 
5) The King's Choice: A Folktale from India
Shivkumar, K

1961 hardcover, front hinge coming loose, book tightly bound, cover shows shelfwear. Used; Good. (more information)

Offered by Riley & Associates (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
6) The King's Choice: A Folktale from India
Shivkumar, K

Parents' Magazine Press, 1970. GOOD+/NO DUST JACKET. Pictorial cover has moderate edgewear at corners and spine. Tight binding, clean, colorful, crisp pages. A folktale from India.. ISBN: 0819303658. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. CHILDREN FAIRY TALE FOLK TALE INDIA. (more information)

Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) THE KING'S CHOICE
Shivkumar, K

New York, NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1961. Corner and shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, nice color illustrations, spine tape repaired. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover XLibrary. Good/No Jacket NOT LARGE PRINT. Illus. by Mitsuhashi, Yoko. 10 Oz. Children. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
8) The King's Choice: a Folktale from India
Shivkumar, K., retold by

New York Parents Magazine Press 1971.. some wear corners label scar ffep pages slight rippling illustrated in soft colors by Yoko Mitsuhashi bookfirm text and illustrations Clean Hardcover no DJ unpaged. ISBN: 0819303658 . Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yoko Mitsuhashi. Ex-Library. JUVENILES. (more information)

Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) THE KINGS CHOICE
Shivkumar, K. illustrated by Mitsuhashi, Yoko

Parents Magazine Press 1976. 1976. Hardcover. 0819303658 Library of Congress: 76-81195 This hardcover printing is an ex-library book, with usual markings. Nice tight binding. Exceptional condition. Unpaginated. One page has tear. Great condition. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) THE KING'S CHOICE A Folktale from India
Shivkumar, K. & Yoko Mitsuhashi

Parents' Magazine Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Library Binding. corner wear; 36 pages . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) The King's Choice
Shivkumar, K. (Retold By)

New York: Parents Magazine Press, 1971. X-library: stamp at top of fep & on lower edge of title page, card pocket on rep. 36 pages, clean text. Picture cover on library binding. Light cornerwear.. Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Illus. by Ill By Yoko Mitsuhashi. 8 1/4" X 8 1/4, Square. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
12) The Kings Choice
Mitsuhashi, Shivkumar

New York: Parents Magazine Press, 1971. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE TAPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.47
Add to cart 
13) The Kings Choice
Mitsuhashi, Shivkumar

New York: Parents Magazine Press, 1971. None Stated. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH RUBBING AND SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. LIBRARY STICKER TORN FROM COVER. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.66
Add to cart 
14) The Kings Choice
Mitsuhashi, Shivkumar

New York: Parents Magazine Press, 1971. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. LIBRARY STICKERS TORN FROM COVER. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.66
Add to cart 
15) The Kings Choice
Mitsuhashi, Shivkumar

New York: Parenting Press, 1971. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.04
Add to cart 
16) The Kings Choice
SHIVKUMAR, K

NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1961. colorful pages, no scribbles, owners name on title page. Top of spine is dinged.. Believed 1st Edition. Hard Cover NOT XLIBRARY. Very Good/No Jacket- Printed Boards. Illus. by Mitsuhashi, Yoko. 10 Oz. Children. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
17) The King's Choice: A Folktale from India
Shivkvmat, K

Parent's Magazine Press, 1971. Illustrated beautifully in color by Yoko Mitsuhashi. Squarish book, children's format, colorfully-illustrated boards, tiny wear spots along most edges, beautiful color throughout. Good.. Illustrated Boards. Good. Illus. by Mitsuhashi, Yoko. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart