Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Art and the stage in the 20th century;: Painters and sculptors work for the theater

by Rischbieter, Henning


ISBN: 0821203525
ISBN-13: 9780821203521

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New York Graphic Society
Published date: 1968
Edition:

Similar books


0070311277
The Shock of the New
by Robert Hughes

This authoritative, lively book, based on the BBC Time-Life television series, provides a comprehensive survey of the birth and development of modern art and an updated discussion of the European and American art movements in the 70s and 80s including minimalist and public art, 70s American painting, German Neo-Expressionism, art by women, and environmental art. "The Future that Was," the final chapter, is completely rewritten and updated. 75% of the 275 illustrations in the revised edition are in 4-color.

0252069382
A Theory of Parody
by Linda Hutcheon



3908161517
Ideal and Reality
by Salzburger Landessammlungen Rupertinum

A comprehensive survey of the image of the human body in 20th-century art, featuring drawings, gouaches, pastels, and watercolors by 200 artists. In the course of the 20th century, the body has become the focus of the conflict between norms and deviation, order and excess -- the symbol of a constantly changing concept of human beauty. Covering a broad segment of the history of art in our century, Ideal and Reality focuses on the tradition of figural representation and the artist's approach to the image of the nude human body. The selection provides not only a survey of the various approaches to the representation of the body in drawing, but also documents the erotic fascination with which artists have viewed the body. This fascination is evident in the early years of the century in powerful works by Klimt, Schiele, Rodin, and Matisse, in which the drawing came to represent the immediate expression of erotic desire. The successive phases of the modern era -- from Post-Impressionism, Symbolism, Expressionism, Neoclassicism, and New Objectivity to the figural work of artists on the fringe of the contemporary art scene -- reflect the stages in the evolutionary process that has changed the artists image of the body over the past 100 years.

0919616410
Modernism And Modernity
by Benjamin H.D. Buchloh



0520026179
Entropy and Art
by Rudolf Arnheim

This essay is an attempt to reconcile the disturbing contradiction between the striving for order in nature and in man and the principle of entropy implicit in the second law of thermodynamics; between the tendency toward greater organization and the general trend of the material universe toward death and disorder.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0821203525 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Art and the stage in the 20th century;: Painters and sculptors work for the theater
Rischbieter, Henning

New York Graphic Society. Hardcover. 0821203525 Tight spine but worn around edges slight spine pull and abrassion. Nice copy. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Price: $15.16
Add to cart 
2) Art and the stage in the 20th century painters and sculptors work for the theater
Rischbieter, Henning.; Storch, Wolfgang

New York Graphic Society, 1968; c1968. Oversized Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $34.48
Add to cart 
3) Art and the stage in the 20th century;: Painters and sculptors work for the theater
Rischbieter, Henning

New York Graphic Society. 0821203525 Dust jacket, worn, torn at edges, some tears taped. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Slight yellow spotting on endpapers. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $34.65
Add to cart 
4) Art and the Stage in the 20th Century Painters and Sculptors Work for the Theater
Rischbieter, Henning Documented by Wolfgang Storch

New York Graphic Society, 1968. First American. Hardcover. Very good except for a weak hinge; in an edge-torn dj. Sm. folio, cloth. 306 pp, 286 illustrations (30 in color), bibliography, index. (more information)

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) Art and the Stage in the 20th Century Painters and Sculptors Work for the Theater
Rischbieter, Henning Documented by Wolfgang Storch

New York Graphic Society, 1968. First American. Hardcover. Very good in a dj with short rdge tears and peeling acetate. Sm. folio, cloth. 306 pp, 286 illustrations (30 in color), bibliography, index. (more information)

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) Art and the stage in the 20th century;: Painters and sculptors work for the theater
Rischbieter, Henning

New York Graphic Society. Hardcover. 0821203525 Hardcover Vg book in vg dj. First Edition American slight edgewear to dj. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Price: $54.51
Add to cart 
7) Art and the stage in the 20th century painters and sculptors work for the theater
Rischbieter, Henning.; Storch, Wolfgang

New York Graphic Society, 1968; c1968. Oversized Hardback.. Very good condition./No dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $59.01
Add to cart 
8) Art and the stage in the 20th century painters and sculptors work for the theater
Rischbieter, Henning.; Storch, Wolfgang

New York Graphic Society, 1968; c1968. Oversized Hardback.. Very good condition./No dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $59.01
Add to cart 
9) Art and the stage in the 20th century; Painters and sculptors work for the theater
Rischbieter, Henning

New York Graphic Society. 1968. Unknown Binding. 0821203525 . Hardcover. 4to. NYGS. 1970. 306 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-40; 306 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
Price: $69.95
Add to cart 
10) Art and the Stage In the 20th Century Painters and Sculptors Work for the Theater
Henning Rischbieter

NEW YORK GRAPHIC SOCIETY LTD, 1968. Hardcover.,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in fair to good all-round condition, ,pages., 3150grams, ISBN:0821203525" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £43.03 ($74.79)
Add to cart 
11) Art and the Stage in the 20th Century : Painters and Sculptors Work for the Theater
Rischbieter, Henning, Editor. Documented By Wolfgang Storch

Greenwich, Connecticut USA: New York Graphic Society, Ltd.. 1968. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Comprehensive survey and critical evaluation of the contributions made to the theater by major painters and sculptors of the twentieth century, such as Chagall; Schlemmer; Toulouse-Lautrec; the German Impressionists; Picasso; Calder; Kandinsky; Dada; and Dali, etc. Includes 256 illustrations, thirty color plates. Red cloth with heavy gilt cover lettering, 306 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is in good condition with suface rubbing apparent on rear white cover, two small brown stains in the white margins of the front panel, a one inch square chip at bottom corner of the front cover, obscuring letters at the end of the book's subtitle. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart