The Missing World, and Other Stories
ISBN: 0822509555
ISBN-13: 9780822509554
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Lerner Publications Published date: 1974 Pages: 48
Synopses
Includes Binder's "The Missing World," O'Donnell's "It Wasn't My Fault," Sargent's "Friend from the Stars," and McAlister's "The Magician's Song."
Similar books

Cold Steel
by Keith Laumer
The Bolos, huge, heavily armored tanks programmed by an artificial intelligence to protect humans at any cost, battle humankind's enemies wherever they are found throughout the universe. Original.

The Young Oxford Book of Aliens
by
This lively anthology includes 23 stories about aliens and encounters with aliens. From militaristic invaders to those who come in peace, every story draws on the work of writers for adults whose stories are accessible to young adults. B&W illustrations.

Year's Best Sf 9
by Kathryn Cramer
The Future Boldly Imagined From Breathtaking New Perspectives The world as we will know it is far different from the future once predicted in simpler times. For this newest collection of the finest short form SF to appear in print over the preceding year, acclaimed editors and anthologists David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer have gathered remarkable works that reflect a new sensibility. Courageous and diverse stories from some of the finest authors in the field grace this amazing volume -- adventures and discoveries, parables and warnings, carrying those eager to fly to far ends of a vast, ever-shifting universe of alien worlds, strange cultures, and mind-bending technologies. Tomorrow has never been as spellbinding, terrifying, or transforming as it is here, today, in these extraordinary pages. Hang on! New tales from: Kage Baker•Gregory Benford•Terry BissonRick Moody•Michael Swanwick•John Varley and many more

Undone!
by Paul Jennings
A collection of eight stories about the scary, the supernatural, or the unusual, including a mysterious bottle whose contents let you read people's minds and homemade granola that turns a boy into an apple tree.

Rats on the Roof and Other Stories
by James Marshall
Seven stories deal with various animals, including a frog with magnificent legs, a hungry brontosaurus, a mouse who gets married, and two dogs who send for a cat to get the rats off their roof.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0822509555 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Missing World and Other Stories
Binder, Eando; O'Donnell, K. M.; Sargent, Pamela; McAlister, Patricia; Elwood, Roger (editor)
Lerner Publishing Group, 1974. Pictorial Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, As Issued. School stamp on FEP, no other library markings, cover rubbed and bumped, inside clean & tight. ( more information) Offered by Dilettante Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Missing World and Other Stories
Elwood, Roger (editor)
Hardcover, Good text. Illustrated boards. Lerner Science Fiction Library series title. Ex-library with card pocket and markings. Foreword by Isaac Asimov. Features stories by E ando Binder, K.M. O'Donnell, Pamela Sargent and Patricia McAlister. Illustrations by Kathleen Groenjes. ( more information) Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Missing World And Other Stories
Groenjes, Asimov
Minnesota: Lerner Publications Company, 1974. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Missing World And Other Stories
Groenjes, Elwood
Minneapolis: Lerner Publications Company, 1974. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH SOILING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Missing World and Other Stories
Elwood, Roger (Editor), Foreword by Isaac Asimov
Minneappolis, Minnesota: Lerner Publications Company, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Kathleen Groenjes. Edge wear to the covers with some scuffing, gentle bumping at corners. A school stamp to the inside covers, with the inside front cover stamp blacked out. ISBN: 0-8225-0955-5. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Missing World
Groenjes, Elwood
Minneapolis: Lerner Publications Company, 1974. 2nd Printing 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Missing World And Other Stories
Groenjes, Elwood
Minnesota: Lerner Publications Company, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. COVER IS STAMPED "DISCARD" WHERE LIBRARY STICKERS HAVE BEEN REMOVED. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Missing World And Other Stories
Groenjes, Asimov
Minnesota: Lerner Publications Company, 1974. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|