Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Lettering & Logotypes

by Jose Maria Parramon


ISBN: 082302752X
ISBN-13: 9780823027521
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1992
Size: 7.25 x 10.5 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Covers lettering styles and their role in company logos.

Similar books


0811839818
Abz
by Mel Gooding

A collection of alphabet typography, graphics, symbols, emblems, and logos shares hundreds of graphic ephemera examples in Redstone fashion, from a 1926 alphabet comprised of a dancing woman to original test-types for optician charts. Original.

0801985277
Alphabet Stitchery by Hand and Machine
by

Give your clothes a touch of class using these step-by-step instructions for all the basics of lettering, by hand or sewing machine. Features embroidery, monogramming, photo transfer and much more. With complete illustrations and photos.

1560100311
Calligraphy and Lettering Design
by Arthur Newhall



1584560878
The Book of Hebrew Script
by Ada Yardeni



1579908098
The Art & Craft of Hand Lettering
by Annie Cicale



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 082302752X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lettering & Logotypes (Watson-Guptill Artist's Library)
Parramon, Jose Maria

Watson-Guptill Pubns. Trade PaperBack. 082302752X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Watson-Guptill Pubns Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
2) Lettering & Logotypes (Watson-Guptill Artist's Library)
Parramon, Jose Maria

Watson-Guptill Pubns. PAPERBACK. 082302752X S36 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
3) Lettering & Logotypes (Watson-Guptill Artist's Library)
Jose Maria Parramon

Watson-Guptill Pubns. Used - Like New. PUBLISHED IN 1991 (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Lettering & Logotypes (Watson-Guptill Artist's Library) by Parramon, Jose Maria
Jose Maria Parramon

Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1992-01. Paperback. Good. Minor wear except hole-punch hole in back cover. (more information)

Offered by Oscar's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) LETTERING & LOGOTYPES: A GRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE LETTER, A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF THE MOST COMMONLY-USES LETTER TYPES
Parramon, Jose M

NY: Watson-Guptill Publications. VG. 1991. 1st printing. Paperback. Paperback. 112 pp. Color & B&W illustrations . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
6) Lettering & Logotypes
Parramon, Jose M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1992. A graphic history of the letter, a comparative study of the most commonly-used letter types, a description of lettering as a means of communication, the process of creating a logotype and the practice of sign-writing Today.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) Lettering & Logotypes. A Graphic History of the Letter, a Comparative Study of the Most Commonly-Used Letter Types, a Description of Lettering as a Means of Communication, the Process of Creating a Logotype and the Practice of Sign Wriying Today
Parramon, Jose M

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1992. Profusely illustrated in color. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Plain Tales Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Lettering & Logotypes
Parramon, Jose M

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1991. 1st Am. ed. Paperback. 112 pages. . From the W-G Artist's Library, covers history of lettering and type for logos and signs. (Not calligraphy). Near Fine/Wraps. Owner's name, else Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Lettering & Logotypes
Jose M. Parramon

USA: Watson Guptill Library, 1991. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $6.58
Add to cart 
10) Lettering & Logotypes (Watson-Guptill Artists Library)
Parramon, Jose M

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1992 Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; cover has mild wear and sticker on the front.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bolton Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
11) Lettering & Logotypes
Parramon, Jose Maria

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1991. wonderfully illustrated in colour.112pp. ISBN: 082302752x. First Edition. Pictoral Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Fiction. LETTERING ART CALLIGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.84)
Add to cart 
12) Lettering & Logotypes: a Graphic History of the Letter, a Comparative Study of the Most Commonly-used Letter Types, a Description of Lettering as a Means of Communication, the Process of Creating a Logotype and the Practice of Sign-Writing Today
Parramon, Jose M

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1991 (1991); quarto; 112 pp (including list of types and numerous full color and black & white illustrations); Near Fine stiff wrappers; little shelfwear; else excellent clean tight copy. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Wollman Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
13) Lettering & Logotypes (Watson-Guptill Artist's Library) by Parramon, Jose Maria
Jose Maria Parramon

Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1992-01. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - 1991 First edition 1st printing Oversize softcover from private collection - Watson Guptill Artists Library edition - Manufactured in Spain - includes historical information on the subject - no major defects no markings - clean solid copyWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart